NSW 2650 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wagga Wagga

A renter-majority regional centre with 7,198 residents, Wagga Wagga combines a median age of 38 with a vacancy rate of 11.0%. The median age is 2 years below the national comparison, while university attainment at 37.2% is 7.1 percentage points above national. Renting reaches 51.2%, creating a more fluid housing market than an owner-dominated suburb because many households are not tied to a mortgage. Compared with nearby Kooringal and Mount Austin, its compact 8.85 sq km footprint and density of 813.4 people per sq km point to a concentrated urban setting.

Wagga Wagga urban fabric map

Population

7,198

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,355/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

134

8.85 km²· 813.4 people/km²· Family income $1,932/wk

Homebuyers face a mixed dwelling market rather than a detached-house-only search. Separate houses account for 53.9%, apartments 24.0% and semi-detached homes 20.6%, so smaller households can compare more formats. The mortgage measure is $1,517 a month, while mortgage costs equal 25.9% of household income and are not flagged as stress. With 27.7% owning outright, 17.6% paying a mortgage and 51.2% renting, tenure is more renter-heavy than an established owner market. Households average 1.9 people, 0.6 below national, which supports demand for 2-bedroom homes, the largest bedroom group at 40.3%.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a mixed dwelling market rather than a detached-house-only search. Separate houses account for 53.9%, apartments 24.0% and semi-detached homes 20.6%, so smaller households can compare more formats. The mortgage measure is $1,517 a month, while mortgage costs equal 25.9% of household income and are not flagged as stress. With 27.7% owning outright, 17.6% paying a mortgage and 51.2% renting, tenure is more renter-heavy than an established owner market. Households average 1.9 people, 0.6 below national, which supports demand for 2-bedroom homes, the largest bedroom group at 40.3%.

For Investors

Investors enter a renter-led market: 51.2% of households rent, weekly rent is $295, and vacancy is 11.0%. The vacancy rate is higher than in a tight rental market, so letting speed and achievable rent should be tested carefully rather than assumed. Development activity is substantial at 136 applications over 12 months, which can increase choice and competition because altered or new stock reaches the market. Rent growth is recorded at 35.7%, supporting the income case, but the forecast migration driver is Balanced rather than a single demand source. The mix suits investors who can price for flexibility and manage supply risk.

Development Activity

Total DAs

795

Last 12 Months

134

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-6.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
126
Demolition
26
New Dwelling
19
Change of Use
17
Commercial / Industrial
16
Swimming Pool / Spa
14
Subdivision
12
Garage / Carport / Shed
11

Schools in Wagga Wagga

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Riverina Environmental Education Centre

Environmental Education Centre Government
School website

Ashmont Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Estella Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Kooringal Public School

Primary School Government
School website

North Wagga Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

With a median age of 38, Wagga Wagga is 2 years younger than the national comparison, and 37.2% of residents have university qualifications, 7.1 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 17.5%, 4.1 points below national, while English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 2,813, 1,143 and 833. Christianity is recorded for 3,754 people and no religion for 2,265. Average household size is 1.9, 0.6 below national, helping explain the strong share of couples without children at 48.9%. Compared with nearby Kooringal and Mount Austin, household patterns should be checked at street level rather than assumed from the broader Wagga Wagga identity.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.3%
15-24
13.3%
25-44
30.7%
45-64
21.6%
65+
22.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
8.0%
2 bed
40.3%
3 bed
36.3%
4+ bed
15.4%

Dwelling Structure

53.9%

Houses

20.6%

Townhouse

24.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.7% Mortgage 17.6% Rent 51.2% Other 3.4%

Wagga Wagga's tenure profile is more renter-led than owner-led: 51.2% rent, 27.7% own outright and 17.6% have a mortgage. That structure reflects a compact housing mix, with 53.9% separate houses, 20.6% semi-detached dwellings and 24.0% apartments. Two-bedroom homes lead at 40.3%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 36.3%, while 4-plus bedrooms account for 15.4%. Weekly rent is $295 and rent equals 21.8% of household income, a lower burden than a rent-stressed profile because housing costs are not flagged as stress. Compared with nearby Kooringal and Mount Austin, buyers should assess dwelling format street by street because apartment and semi-detached shares are material.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $295.

$530

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550 · units $420

HH Size

1.9

Personal Income / wk

$819

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.0%

Unoccupied

409

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
40
Nepali
33
Mandarin
29
Arabic
19
Urdu
19
Malayalam
18

Ancestry

English
2,813
Irish
1,143
Scottish
833
Other
802
Ancestry NS
446
German
390

Household Composition

31.7%

Couples with children

48.9%

Couples, no children

16.8%

Single parent

1,597

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the main employment engine at 25.3% and 634 workers, followed by Education at 13.8% and 345, Public Administration at 9.4% and 236, Construction at 7.7% and 192, and Professional/Tech at 6.6% and 165. This mix supports a service-led base because health, education and government activity provide several employment anchors. Professionals number 1,015, ahead of Trades at 490 and Managers at 441. Unemployment is 5.0%, participation is 60.8% and full-time employment is 63.3%. Household income sits at the 35th percentile, below the midpoint, while SEIFA deciles are 5 for education and occupation, 4 for economic resources, and 4 for disadvantage and advantage, indicating a position below higher-decile regional areas.

Unemployment

5.0%

Labour Force

3,841

Unemployed

192

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

63.3%

Part-time

31.0%

Participation

60.8%

Employed

3,649

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,015
Trades 490
Managers 441
Community/Personal 440
Labourers 381
Clerical/Admin 377
Sales 329
Machinery/Drivers 140

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.3%
Education 13.8%
Public Admin 9.4%
Construction 7.7%
Professional/Tech 6.6%

University

37.2%

Postgraduate

10.3%

Born Overseas

17.5%

Dwellings

3,290

Transport to Work

Daily travel is car-oriented: 69.1% drive, compared with 1.1% using public transport, while 14.5% walk or cycle and 9.1% work from home. That pattern suits a regional centre with distributed destinations, but households without a car should test routes and service frequency before committing. The local school mix includes 10 government sites and specialist facilities, comprising 7 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 environmental education centre and 1 school for specific purposes. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. The IRSAD decile is 4, below the middle deciles, and 8.1% need assistance, so access to services matters. Compared with a transit-rich metropolitan suburb, Wagga Wagga is more practical for drivers than for regular public transport users.

Drive

69.1%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

14.5%

Work from Home

9.1%

Population Forecast

+2.73%/yr

(+170 people/yr)

Established

Growth is running at 2.73% a year, with the wider area marked Growing (all ages) and population change of 60.6% across 10 years. The primary migration driver is Balanced, so expansion is not dependent on a single age group or relocation stream. Rent growth of 35.7% adds pressure and can encourage new supply, while 136 development applications in 12 months indicate active development activity. Gentrification remains at Early signs, with a score of 22, and the shift measure also records Early signs at 30. Compared with a static established suburb, the combination of 2.73% annual growth and an all-ages trajectory points to stronger momentum, although the 11.0% vacancy rate may moderate near-term rental competition.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+50

Net Internal / yr

+54

22

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Net internal migration +54/yr, Accelerating: 26% → 37%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wagga Wagga compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Bottom 35%
Rent Level
Top 42%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 6%
Uni Educated
Top 22%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Top 37%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wagga Wagga a good suburb to live in?

Wagga Wagga can suit residents seeking regional services, varied housing and a renter-friendly market. About 69.1% drive, 14.5% walk or cycle and 51.2% rent, so it is more car-oriented and flexible than many owner-focused suburbs. The median age is 38, which is 2 years below the national comparison.

What is the median house price in Wagga Wagga?

For a current median house price, check recent Wagga Wagga sales by dwelling type before budgeting. Separate houses make up 53.9% of homes, compared with 24.0% apartments and 20.6% semi-detached dwellings, so the relevant median can vary by property format. Weekly rent is $295, providing a useful affordability reference.

What schools are in Wagga Wagga?

The local mix includes 10 government schools and specialist facilities: 7 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 environmental education centre and 1 school for specific purposes. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone for an address, because school access can differ across streets and neighbouring areas.

Is Wagga Wagga safe?

Wagga Wagga has 7,198 residents, but a suburb-wide safety judgement should use current street-level information. Check NSW Police crime mapping and recent local updates for the exact address, then consider lighting, traffic and evening activity before deciding. Conditions can vary more between streets than between broad suburb labels.

Is Wagga Wagga good for property investment?

Wagga Wagga has investor appeal because 51.2% of households rent, weekly rent is $295 and rent growth is recorded at 35.7%. However, the 11.0% vacancy rate is higher than in a tight rental market, and 136 development applications may increase supply. Returns depend on pricing and property format.

How is Wagga Wagga's population changing?

The wider area is marked Growing (all ages), with an annual trend of 2.73% and population change of 60.6% across 10 years. Migration is Balanced, while gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 22. These indicators point to stronger momentum than a static established suburb without implying a fixed future resident count.

What development is occurring in Wagga Wagga?

Development activity totals 136 applications over 12 months, including dwelling work, demolitions, alterations and office premises. That level is higher than a lightly changing established area and may improve housing choice over time. Investors and buyers should check whether nearby applications affect supply, construction activity or street amenity.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Wagga Wagga on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW