NSW 2076 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wahroonga

Household income at the 97.2 percentile and university participation of 62.7% place Wahroonga well above national benchmarks, while its median age of 44 is 4 years higher than the national figure. The suburb has 17,853 residents across 9.75 square kilometres, with 74.6% separate houses and 39.3% born overseas. This established-wealth profile supports family demand because high incomes help sustain larger homes, while overseas migration adds new households. Compared with nearby Turramurra and Warrawee, Wahroonga combines a strong detached housing base with a 19.6% apartment share.

Wahroonga urban fabric map

Population

17,853

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,998/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

180

9.75 km²· 1,831 people/km²· Family income $3,420/wk

Homebuyers are choosing between established detached stock and a smaller apartment segment. Separate houses account for 74.6% of dwellings, while 54.9% contain 4 or more bedrooms and 28.7% have 3 bedrooms, so family buyers have more choice than downsizers. The $3,467 monthly mortgage figure equals 26.7% of household income, below the mortgage-stress flag, because household income is $2,998 a week. Weekly rent is $600, making renting before purchase a meaningful holding cost. Compared with nearby Turramurra and Warrawee, inspect each street, lot and school catchment closely because Wahroonga's larger-home emphasis can produce a different entry point from nearby apartment or townhouse stock.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing between established detached stock and a smaller apartment segment. Separate houses account for 74.6% of dwellings, while 54.9% contain 4 or more bedrooms and 28.7% have 3 bedrooms, so family buyers have more choice than downsizers. The $3,467 monthly mortgage figure equals 26.7% of household income, below the mortgage-stress flag, because household income is $2,998 a week. Weekly rent is $600, making renting before purchase a meaningful holding cost. Compared with nearby Turramurra and Warrawee, inspect each street, lot and school catchment closely because Wahroonga's larger-home emphasis can produce a different entry point from nearby apartment or townhouse stock.

For Investors

Investor conditions reflect a high-income, established market rather than a high-yield strategy. Weekly rent is $600, renters comprise 17.9% of occupied dwellings, and vacancy is 6.2%, a higher level than a tightly constrained rental market and a reason to test tenant demand carefully. Development activity reached 173 applications in 12 months, creating active renovation and redevelopment conditions, although application volume does not equal new dwellings. Forecast growth runs at 2.11% annually and is driven by overseas migration, supporting tenant demand because new arrivals can add rental turnover. Compare detached houses with the 19.6% apartment share: apartments may offer lower maintenance, while larger homes align with the suburb's family composition.

Development Activity

Total DAs

1,010

Last 12 Months

180

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+1.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
159
New Dwelling
64
Demolition
42
Swimming Pool / Spa
39
Other
16
Subdivision
12
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
7
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
6

Schools in Wahroonga

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Wahroonga Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Waitara Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Wahroonga has an older and more highly educated profile than Australia overall: median age is 44, or 4 years above the national figure, and 62.7% of residents hold a university qualification, 32.6 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 39.3%, 17.7 points higher than nationally, with Mandarin spoken by 856 people and Cantonese by 292. English, Chinese, Scottish and Irish ancestries count 5,598, 3,048, 1,762 and 1,690 respectively. Couples with children make up 56.0% of families because the detached housing base supports larger households, while the average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 above national. Compared with nearby Turramurra, household composition and tenure are useful checks on local fit because Wahroonga combines family households with substantial professional migration.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.7%
15-24
13.0%
25-44
19.3%
45-64
26.9%
65+
22.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.9%
2 bed
12.5%
3 bed
28.7%
4+ bed
54.9%

Dwelling Structure

74.6%

Houses

5.7%

Townhouse

19.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.7% Mortgage 39.9% Rent 17.9% Other 3.6%

Housing is detached-dominant and relatively stable in tenure. Separate houses make up 74.6%, apartments 19.6% and semi-detached homes 5.7%; ownership is split between 38.7% owned outright and 39.9% with a mortgage, while 17.9% rent. The 54.9% share of 4-plus-bedroom homes exceeds the combined 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom shares of 41.2%, explaining why the suburb suits families more than compact-living buyers. Mortgage costs are $3,467 monthly and equal 26.7% of household income, while rent is $600 weekly and rent-to-income is 20.0%; both tenure groups remain below their stress flags. Compared with nearby Warrawee and Turramurra, buyers should compare land size, renovation condition and apartment exposure rather than rely on suburb-wide medians.

Mortgage / mo

$3,467

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $600.

$963

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,075 · units $750

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$1,042

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.2%

Unoccupied

385

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
856
Canton
292
Korean
155
Hindi
117
Persian ED
115
Afrikaans
56

Ancestry

English
5,598
Chinese
3,048
Other
2,365
Scottish
1,762
Irish
1,690
Indian
814

Household Composition

56.0%

Couples with children

32.4%

Couples, no children

10.7%

Single parent

4,885

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by professional and service industries. Professional/Tech accounts for 19.4% of jobs, Healthcare 18.6%, Finance 11.9%, Education 10.6% and Construction 4.9%, while Professionals number 3,328 and Managers 1,722. The unemployment rate is 3.9% and participation is 59.2%, indicating a comparatively secure labour market, although 5,443 people are outside the labour force. SEIFA education-and-occupation decile is 10, economic-resources decile 7, IRSAD decile 10 and IRSD decile 8; that spread means advantage is stronger in skills and resources than in every deprivation measure. Household income sits at the 97.2 percentile, above national norms, because high-skill employment supports purchasing power. Compared with lower-income parts of northern Sydney, local demand is less exposed to entry-level wage cycles.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

8,593

Unemployed

332

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

59.8%

Part-time

31.7%

Participation

59.2%

Employed

8,261

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 3,328
Managers 1,722
Clerical/Admin 1,077
Community/Personal 654
Sales 551
Trades 438
Labourers 264
Machinery/Drivers 96

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 19.4%
Healthcare 18.6%
Finance 11.9%
Education 10.6%
Construction 4.9%

University

62.7%

Postgraduate

21.1%

Born Overseas

39.3%

Dwellings

5,777

Transport to Work

Livability is suited to households that value space, schools and home-based work. Two nearby public primary schools support practical access across Wahroonga and adjoining Waitara, with government-sector provision; exact enrolment zones should be checked by address. Work-from-home participation is 61.1%, compared with 2.8% using public transport and 2.8% walking or cycling, because many residents can organise daily life around home-based work and private vehicles. The IRSAD decile is 10 and volunteering is 20.2%, indicating strong local resources and participation. For safety, check current NSW Police crime mapping and visit likely streets at different times. Compared with denser northern Sydney areas, 74.6% separate houses and an average household size of 2.9 favour space over transit intensity.

Drive

30.4%

Public Transport

2.8%

Walk / Cycle

2.8%

Work from Home

61.1%

Population Forecast

+2.11%/yr

(+265 people/yr)

Established

Growth is positive but still reads as an established-suburb trajectory. The forecast annual trend is 2.11%, the primary driver is overseas migration, and the wider area's 10-year population change is 37.1%. The shift trajectory is "Growing (all ages)", with rent growth of 14.0%, while gentrification is at the "Early signs" stage with a score of 38. These signals point to renewal across age groups because migration is adding demand while the all-ages trajectory limits reliance on one demographic group. Affordability is recorded at 62.3 in 2011 and 50.0 in 2021, alongside real income growth of 15.5%, so buyers still need careful budgeting. The 2.11% annual trend is higher than a flat-growth profile, but the early-signs score indicates change is still developing.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+377

Net Internal / yr

-191

38

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +38% since 2011, Net internal outflow -191/yr, Strong overseas inflow +377/yr, Accelerating: 9% → 27%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wahroonga compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 3%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 43%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 46%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wahroonga a good suburb to live in?

Wahroonga suits households wanting detached space, established services and home-based work. Separate houses are 74.6%, 4-plus-bedroom homes are 54.9%, and work-from-home participation is 61.1%, supporting a family-oriented routine. Two nearby government primary schools add convenience, but check enrolment zones and compare transport needs because only 2.8% use public transport.

What is the median house price in Wahroonga?

A current sale median is not published for Wahroonga. Use recent sales rather than infer a purchase value from the $600 weekly rent, and compare 4-plus-bedroom transactions with Turramurra and Warrawee because 54.9% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms.

What schools are in Wahroonga?

Families can consider Wahroonga Public School and Waitara Public School, both government-sector primary schools serving Wahroonga and nearby Waitara. There are 2 named local options; confirm enrolment boundaries against the exact address because catchments can differ between streets and neighbouring Turramurra or Waitara.

Is Wahroonga safe?

Wahroonga's IRSAD decile is 10 and volunteering rate is 20.2%, indicating strong resources and participation, but neither is a crime measure. Check current NSW Police crime mapping and visit likely streets at different times before deciding, since safety can vary by location.

Is Wahroonga good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term investor seeking established demand rather than high yield. Rent is $600 a week, vacancy is 6.2%, renters are 17.9%, and 173 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Forecast growth is 2.11% annually, driven by overseas migration, so compare detached homes with apartments before deciding.

How is Wahroonga's population changing?

Wahroonga has 17,853 residents today, while the wider area's 10-year population change is 37.1%. The forecast trend is 2.11% annually, driven by overseas migration, and the trajectory is Growing (all ages). That points to continued demand rather than decline, with change spread across age groups.

Is Wahroonga undergoing development?

Development activity is active, with 173 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include demolition, subdivision, residential accommodation, dwelling-house work, additions and swimming pools. Application types vary, so buyers should check each property's approval status, scope and likely construction impact before committing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Wahroonga on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW