NSW 2077 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Waitara

Apartment living defines Waitara: 89.3% of homes are apartments and the suburb packs 7,837 residents into 0.76 square kilometres, a density of 10,287.5 people per square kilometre. That concentration supports a professional and migrant-led profile, with 67.3% born overseas and 65.9% university educated, 35.8 percentage points above the national level. Renters form 50.6% of households, while household income sits at the 79.7th percentile. Compared with nearby Hornsby, Waitara reads as a more apartment-led choice, suited to buyers and renters who value compact living over detached-house space.

Waitara urban fabric map

Population

7,837

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,106/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

11

0.76 km²· 10,287.5 people/km²· Family income $2,402/wk

Waitara suits buyers who prioritise apartment access, manageable household commitments and proximity to professional employment rather than a large block. The reported monthly mortgage figure is $2,200, compared with weekly rent of $490, while mortgage costs equal 24.1% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Apartments make up 89.3% of dwellings, and 60.7% of homes have 2 bedrooms, so the market is concentrated in compact formats. Only 8.8% are separate houses, below the apartment share by a wide margin. Buyers should compare strata levies, parking, renovations and owner-occupier ratios because these can matter more than headline suburb averages.

For Buyers

Waitara suits buyers who prioritise apartment access, manageable household commitments and proximity to professional employment rather than a large block. The reported monthly mortgage figure is $2,200, compared with weekly rent of $490, while mortgage costs equal 24.1% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Apartments make up 89.3% of dwellings, and 60.7% of homes have 2 bedrooms, so the market is concentrated in compact formats. Only 8.8% are separate houses, below the apartment share by a wide margin. Buyers should compare strata levies, parking, renovations and owner-occupier ratios because these can matter more than headline suburb averages.

For Investors

Waitara's investor case rests on renter depth and apartment demand. Renters account for 50.6% of households, and weekly rent is $490, creating a broad tenant base for smaller dwellings because 60.7% of homes have 2 bedrooms. The 7.0% vacancy rate is a key counterweight: it is not a scarcity signal on its own, so investors should allow for leasing competition and building-specific differences. Development activity reached 13 applications in 12 months, while rent growth was 14.0%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, and household income ranks at the 79.7th percentile, above the midpoint, which may support demand but does not remove price, strata or oversupply risk.

Development Activity

Total DAs

72

Last 12 Months

11

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
5
Renovation / Extension
5
New Dwelling
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
Change of Use
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Commercial / Industrial
1
Signage / Advertising
1

Demographics

Waitara is younger and more internationally born than Australia overall. Median age is 36, 4 years below the national figure, while 67.3% of residents were born overseas, 45.7 percentage points above the national level. University attainment reaches 65.9%, 35.8 points above the national comparison, helping explain the large professional workforce and household income at the 79.7th percentile. Chinese ancestry counts 1,998 people and Indian ancestry 1,331, while Mandarin is spoken by 544 and Hindi by 283. Average household size is 2.4, slightly below the national comparison, and 51.8% of families are couples with children, showing that apartment density does not mean a child-free population.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.4%
15-24
6.3%
25-44
42.2%
45-64
16.9%
65+
13.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
18.6%
2 bed
60.7%
3 bed
16.3%
4+ bed
4.5%

Dwelling Structure

8.8%

Houses

1.7%

Townhouse

89.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 18.6% Mortgage 29.5% Rent 50.6% Other 1.3%

Housing in Waitara is compact, rental-heavy and concentrated in smaller dwellings. Apartments account for 89.3% of stock, compared with only 8.8% separate houses and 1.7% semi-detached homes. Tenure is split between 50.6% renting, 29.5% paying a mortgage and 18.6% owning outright, so the suburb has a much larger renter share than outright ownership share. Two-bedroom homes make up 60.7%, followed by 18.6% studios or one-bedroom dwellings and 16.3% three-bedroom homes. Rent takes 23.3% of household income and mortgages take 24.1%, with neither measure flagged as stressed. Compared with detached-house suburbs, Waitara trades yard space for density and a wider choice of apartment formats.

Mortgage / mo

$2,200

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $490.

$725

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $890 · units $700

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$1,055

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.0%

Unoccupied

233

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
544
Hindi
283
Canton
211
Korean
158
Persian ED
154
Nepali
128

Ancestry

Chinese
1,998
Other
1,755
Indian
1,331
English
961
Ancestry NS
442
Korean
380

Household Composition

51.8%

Couples with children

33.2%

Couples, no children

13.3%

Single parent

2,225

Total families

Economy & Employment

Waitara's economy is anchored by Professional/Tech at 21.0% of employed residents, followed by Healthcare at 17.6%, Finance at 13.7%, Education at 7.9% and Retail at 6.8%. Professionals number 1,639 and managers 533, reinforcing a knowledge-based employment pattern. The labour force participation rate is 65.3%, unemployment is 5.2% and full-time employment is 68.7%, so earnings are supported by a substantial full-time base. Household income is $2,106 a week at the 79.7th percentile. Socio-economic results are mixed: education and occupation reach the top decile, while economic resources sit at decile 4, lower than the IRSAD decile 9. That gap suggests credentials and job mix are stronger than financial security for every household.

Unemployment

5.2%

Labour Force

4,026

Unemployed

208

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

68.7%

Part-time

22.9%

Participation

65.3%

Employed

3,818

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,639
Managers 533
Clerical/Admin 461
Community/Personal 335
Trades 281
Sales 213
Labourers 184
Machinery/Drivers 90

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 21.0%
Healthcare 17.6%
Finance 13.7%
Education 7.9%
Retail 6.8%

University

65.9%

Postgraduate

24.4%

Born Overseas

67.3%

Dwellings

3,086

Transport to Work

Waitara's compact 0.76 square kilometre footprint and density of 10,287.5 people per square kilometre suit residents who prefer apartment living and shorter local trips. Public transport is the stated commute mode for 9.2%, car driving for 24.8%, walking or cycling for 5.2%, and working from home for 58.7%, so daily routines are split between local access and home-based work. The IRSAD score sits in decile 9, above most Australian areas on relative advantage, although the IER decile is 4, pointing to uneven household resources. For safety, inspect streets at different times and check current local advice before committing, since conditions can vary by block. Families should verify enrolment zones and nearby school options against the exact address. With 31.8% turnover, amenity and building management can materially shape day-to-day experience.

Drive

24.8%

Public Transport

9.2%

Walk / Cycle

5.2%

Work from Home

58.7%

Population Forecast

+2.11%/yr

(+265 people/yr)

Established

Waitara is on a Growing (all ages) trajectory, with forecast trend growth of 2.11% a year and population change across the wider area of 37.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which aligns with the suburb's 67.3% overseas-born share and apartment-heavy housing. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 38, so change is emerging rather than fully established. Rents have grown 14.0%, while affordability improved from 62.3% in 2011 to 50.0% in 2021. Compared with a flat-growth market, 2.11% annual growth is stronger, but 13 development applications in 12 months and a 7.0% vacancy rate can moderate price pressure.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+377

Net Internal / yr

-191

38

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +38% since 2011, Net internal outflow -191/yr, Strong overseas inflow +377/yr, Accelerating: 9% → 27%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Waitara compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 20%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 0%
Renters
Top 6%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 8%
Born Overseas
Top 0%
Density
Top 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Waitara a good suburb to live in?

Waitara can suit residents who value high-density convenience, an international mix and a professional workforce. It has 7,837 residents, 89.3% apartments and 58.7% working from home. The trade-off is that 50.6% rent and vacancy is 7.0%, so building quality, noise, parking and lease conditions deserve close inspection.

What is the median house price in Waitara?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales because only 8.8% of Waitara dwellings are separate houses, while 89.3% are apartments. Use separate house and unit medians, then compare strata costs and recent sales rather than applying one suburb figure to all 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom properties.

What schools are in Waitara?

Waitara families should verify nearby public and independent school options using the exact address, because enrolment zones and places can differ across suburb boundaries. The suburb has 7,837 residents and a highly apartment-based household mix, so buyers should also check transport, catchments and school-run logistics before committing to a 2-bedroom or 3-bedroom home.

Is Waitara safe?

A definitive safety verdict should not be assumed from suburb averages. Assess Waitara in person at different times, review current NSW Police information and ask building residents about entrances, lighting and parking. Density is 10,287.5 people per square kilometre, making the specific street, building management and access control important parts of the decision.

Is Waitara good for property investment?

Waitara may suit investors targeting apartment tenants because 50.6% of households rent, weekly rent is $490 and 89.3% of dwellings are apartments. The 7.0% vacancy rate and 13 development applications in 12 months add caution, while 14.0% rent growth and overseas migration support demand. Compare strata fees, levies, defects, parking and achieved rents before buying.

How is Waitara's population changing?

Waitara is growing across all ages, with a forecast trend of 2.11% annually and 37.1% population change across the wider area over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, and the gentrification score is 38 at the Early signs stage. The 67.3% overseas-born share and 31.8% turnover rate point to continued change, while 14.0% rent growth suggests demand is already being felt.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Waitara on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW