NSW 2354 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Walcha

A median age of 49 makes Walcha 9 years older than the national figure, while its 2,475 residents are spread across a substantial 3,239.09 sq km area. The town has a low-density pattern at 0.8 people per sq km, with 95.0% of dwellings separate houses and 49.5% owned outright. Household income sits at the 26.4th percentile nationally, below larger regional centres, but housing costs are comparatively contained: weekly rent is $203 and the monthly mortgage repayment is $1,083. Buyers weighing Walcha against nearby Uralla or larger Tamworth should prioritise space, established local ties and lifestyle fit over rapid population growth or deep rental choice.

Local council: Walcha

Walcha urban fabric map

Population

2,475

Median Age

49.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,220/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

24

3239.09 km²· 0.8 people/km²· Family income $1,628/wk

Walcha suits buyers who value detached housing and manageable holding costs. A 95.0% separate-house share means apartments account for only 4.0% of dwellings, while 45.6% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 33.2% have 4 or more. Mortgage repayments are $1,083 a month, equal to 20.5% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. Weekly rent is $203, but the 18.6% vacancy rate indicates a less competitive market than tightly supplied regional areas. Compared with nearby Uralla or Tamworth, inspect each property for heating, access and maintenance because Walcha covers 3,239.09 sq km and rural infrastructure can vary.

For Buyers

Walcha suits buyers who value detached housing and manageable holding costs. A 95.0% separate-house share means apartments account for only 4.0% of dwellings, while 45.6% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 33.2% have 4 or more. Mortgage repayments are $1,083 a month, equal to 20.5% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. Weekly rent is $203, but the 18.6% vacancy rate indicates a less competitive market than tightly supplied regional areas. Compared with nearby Uralla or Tamworth, inspect each property for heating, access and maintenance because Walcha covers 3,239.09 sq km and rural infrastructure can vary.

For Investors

Walcha's investment case is shaped by a small, slow-moving market rather than a broad growth cycle. Weekly rent is $203, 21.9% of households rent, and vacancy is 18.6%, so gross yield calculations need conservative occupancy assumptions. Development activity reached 24 applications in 12 months, including manufactured homes and a detached dual occupancy, which may add modest supply. Population change across the wider area was -1.5% over 10 years and the annual trend is -0.45%, below growth markets. Balanced migration and an aging trajectory favour demand from local workers and older residents over speculative appreciation. Compare Walcha with Uralla or Tamworth on tenant depth, services and exit liquidity before buying.

Development Activity

Total DAs

155

Last 12 Months

24

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+4.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
12
Garage / Carport / Shed
8
New Dwelling
7
Subdivision
6
Commercial / Industrial
5
Other
2
Hospitality / Food Premises
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
1

Schools in Walcha

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Walcha Central School

Central/Community School Government
School website

Demographics

Walcha has an older, settled population profile. The median age of 49 is 9 years above the national figure, while average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national average. Mobility is limited: 86.5% stayed at the same address and turnover was 13.5%, supporting stable local networks. English ancestry is reported by 1,029 people, followed by Scottish at 312 and Irish at 286; Christianity counts 1,561 residents versus 667 reporting no religion. University participation is 20.6%, 9.5 percentage points below the national level, and overseas-born residents are 6.5%, 15.1 points below nationally. Compared with larger regional centres such as Tamworth, Walcha is more locally rooted and further along an aging trajectory.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.1%
15-24
8.9%
25-44
17.7%
45-64
25.8%
65+
30.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.2%
2 bed
17.0%
3 bed
45.6%
4+ bed
33.2%

Dwelling Structure

95.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

4.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 49.5% Mortgage 22.1% Rent 21.9% Other 6.6%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and owner-oriented. Separate houses account for 95.0% of dwellings, compared with 4.0% apartments, while 49.5% are owned outright, 22.1% have a mortgage and 21.9% are rented. Three-bedroom homes make up 45.6% and four-plus-bedroom homes 33.2%, so the stock is better suited to families, downsizers and buyers seeking space than to apartment-focused households. Weekly rent is $203 and monthly mortgage repayments are $1,083; mortgage costs equal 20.5% of household income, below a stress position. Vacancy at 18.6% is higher than in a tightly supplied market, which can help renters but may reduce investor pricing power. Buyers comparing Walcha with Uralla should allow for property-specific maintenance and distance-related costs.

Mortgage / mo

$1,083

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$203

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$701

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

18.6%

Unoccupied

224

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.5%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,029
Scottish
312
Irish
286
Ancestry NS
211
German
100
Other
72

Household Composition

34.0%

Couples with children

55.7%

Couples, no children

9.4%

Single parent

668

Total families

Economy & Employment

Walcha's economy is anchored by land-based work and essential services rather than a broad corporate base. Agriculture accounts for 31.9% of jobs, followed by healthcare at 11.8%, education at 11.0%, public administration at 7.4% and construction at 5.7%. Managers are the largest listed occupation at 325 people, ahead of labourers at 172 and professionals at 127, reflecting the mix of farms, local institutions and service businesses. Unemployment is 3.0%, participation is 55.7% and full-time work accounts for 61.8% of employed residents. Household income is $1,220 weekly, at the 26.4th percentile, below the national midpoint, while IRSAD sits in decile 4, lower than the middle decile. Compared with Tamworth, employment is more concentrated, so sector-specific shocks may matter more.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

1,141

Unemployed

34

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

61.8%

Part-time

32.3%

Participation

55.7%

Employed

1,107

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 325
Labourers 172
Professionals 127
Trades 118
Community/Personal 105
Clerical/Admin 100
Machinery/Drivers 79
Sales 63

Top Industries

Agriculture 31.9%
Healthcare 11.8%
Education 11.0%
Public Admin 7.4%
Construction 5.7%

University

20.6%

Postgraduate

3.4%

Born Overseas

6.5%

Dwellings

975

Transport to Work

Walcha's livability is strongest for people who value quiet surroundings, local participation and work-from-home flexibility. Public transport is used by only 0.4% of residents, compared with 58.6% who drive, while 7.7% walk or cycle and 28.4% work from home. That makes a car important for many households across the 3,239.09 sq km locality. Walcha Central School is one government central/community school, so families should check enrolment zones, transport and subject access against the exact address. Volunteering is high at 28.8%, and 5.6% of residents need assistance, supporting a strong need for local services. IRSAD is decile 4, below the national middle decile. Check current NSW Police figures for the exact address before choosing a home. Compared with Tamworth, daily life is less transit-oriented and more self-contained.

Drive

58.6%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

7.7%

Work from Home

28.4%

Growth Outlook

Growth is subdued and ageing rather than expansion-led. The annual trend is -0.45%, while population change across the wider area was -1.5% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 8.0 percentage points and the working share down 4.1 points. Migration is Balanced, so neither internal nor overseas movement is identified as a dominant engine. The current gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 0, while early-change signals score 30, suggesting limited change rather than a clear redevelopment cycle. Rent growth of 48.1% may increase pressure for tenants even as population momentum stays below growth regions. Compared with Uralla and Tamworth, Walcha is better read as an established service and farming locality than a rapid-growth market.

Population trend: Walcha council area

Walcha sits in the Walcha council area. These are the council area's residents, not Walcha's.

Residents 2025

2,989

Growth, 5 yr average

-0.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

-0.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Walcha compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Bottom 26%
Rent Level
Bottom 35%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 34%
Uni Educated
Bottom 39%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Bottom 12%
Density
Bottom 26%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Walcha a good suburb to live in?

Walcha can suit residents seeking space, quiet and established local connections. It has 2,475 residents, a median age of 49 and 95.0% separate houses. Car dependence is high because 58.6% drive to work, while only 0.4% use public transport. Compared with Tamworth, daily services and employment choices are more limited.

What is the median house price in Walcha?

A current median house price should be checked through recent settled sales rather than inferred from asking prices. Walcha's housing context includes 95.0% separate houses, 49.5% owned outright and 22.1% with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $203, so buyers should compare sale prices with local rental demand and the 18.6% vacancy rate.

What schools are in Walcha?

Walcha Central School is the local government central/community school. Families should confirm enrolment boundaries, transport arrangements and subject availability for the exact address, particularly across a locality covering 3,239.09 sq km. School access may differ between homes, so distance and travel time matter more than suburb-level proximity alone.

Is Walcha safe?

Check current NSW Police incident figures for the exact address before making a decision, as local conditions can vary across a 3,239.09 sq km locality. Walcha has 2,475 residents and a low density of 0.8 people per sq km, so distance between properties and services can affect practical response times and everyday household planning.

Is Walcha good for property investment?

Walcha may suit a long-term investor who understands a smaller and slower market. Weekly rent is $203, 21.9% of households rent and vacancy is 18.6%, which can weaken tenant competition. Development applications reached 24 in 12 months, while the annual growth trend is -0.45%. Compare tenant depth and resale liquidity with Uralla or Tamworth.

How is Walcha's population changing?

Walcha is on an aging, slow-growth trajectory. The annual trend is -0.45%, and population change across the wider area was -1.5% over 10 years. The senior share increased by 8.0 percentage points, while the working share fell 4.1 points. Migration is Balanced, so growth is not being driven by one dominant migration stream.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Walcha on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW