Wallacia
Wallacia's most distinctive feature is its large-home profile: 50.3% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 85.7% are separate houses. The suburb has 1,711 residents across 25.53 sq km, producing a low density of 67.0 people per sq km. Household income sits at the 75.2 percentile, while the median age of 38 is 2.0 years below the national figure. Compared with nearby Penrith, Wallacia presents a quieter, lower-density setting, with 35.8% of residents working from home and 57.1% driving to work. Its 13.9% overseas-born share is 7.7 percentage points below the national level, reinforcing an anglo-leaning demographic profile.
Local council: Wollondilly (45% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)
Population
1,711
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,004/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
16
Wallacia suits buyers who prioritise detached space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 85.7% of dwellings, compared with 8.9% apartments, and 50.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, giving families and home-based workers more usable room. Mortgage commitments average $2,500 per month, with mortgage costs equal to 28.8% of household income, below the common 30% stress threshold. Ownership is split between outright owners at 38.0% and mortgagors at 40.1%, while renters account for 20.3%. The $400 weekly rent provides a reference point for buyers comparing ownership costs, but sale prices should be checked against current local transactions.
For Buyers
Wallacia suits buyers who prioritise detached space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 85.7% of dwellings, compared with 8.9% apartments, and 50.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, giving families and home-based workers more usable room. Mortgage commitments average $2,500 per month, with mortgage costs equal to 28.8% of household income, below the common 30% stress threshold. Ownership is split between outright owners at 38.0% and mortgagors at 40.1%, while renters account for 20.3%. The $400 weekly rent provides a reference point for buyers comparing ownership costs, but sale prices should be checked against current local transactions.
For Investors
Wallacia presents a lower-volume rental market than suburbs with larger renter populations. Only 20.3% of households rent, while the vacancy rate is 3.9%, below 4%, suggesting limited spare rental supply but also a narrower tenant pool. Weekly rent is $400, and the detached housing share of 85.7% points towards family-oriented demand rather than a strongly apartment-based market. Recent development activity totals 16 applications over 12 months, including a dwelling house, alterations, a swimming pool and a shed. That mix indicates ongoing property improvement more than a large apartment or subdivision pipeline. Investors should weigh the relatively low rental share against the suburb's stable household base and 82.4% address-stability rate.
Development Activity
Total DAs
104
Last 12 Months
16
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-38.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Wallacia
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Wallacia has a median age of 38, which is 2.0 years below the national median, and an average household size of 2.9, or 0.4 people above the national figure. Families are prominent: 47.5% of families are couples with children, compared with 37.6% couples without children, while one-parent families account for 14.0%. The overseas-born share is 13.9%, 7.7 percentage points below the national level, and university attainment is 18.8%, 11.3 points below national levels. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 590 people, followed by Maltese at 161, Irish at 158 and Scottish at 148. Christianity counts 1,099 people, versus 441 reporting no religion. A low 17.6% turnover rate and 82.4% staying at the same address support a settled community profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
85.7%
Houses
0.7%
Townhouse
8.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Wallacia's housing pattern is strongly detached and ownership-led. Separate houses make up 85.7% of dwellings, far higher than the 8.9% apartment share, while 50.3% of homes contain 4 or more bedrooms and 29.5% contain 3 bedrooms. Tenure is divided between 40.1% with a mortgage, 38.0% owned outright and 20.3% renting, so ownership is higher than renting by a wide margin. The $2,500 monthly mortgage figure represents 28.8% of household income, below 30%, and the $400 weekly rent equals 20.0% of income, indicating that average housing costs are not in the stated stress range. Compared with more compact housing markets, Wallacia's larger lots and detached stock are likely to appeal to households seeking space, storage and home offices.
Mortgage / mo
$2,500
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.
$780
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $795 · units $570
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$849
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.9%
Unoccupied
23
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.8%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.5%
Couples with children
37.6%
Couples, no children
14.0%
Single parent
457
Total families
Economy & Employment
Wallacia's employment base is closely tied to practical and essential services. Construction is the largest industry at 20.6%, with 100 workers, followed by Education at 11.1% and 54 workers, Healthcare at 10.9% and 53, Manufacturing at 9.1% and 44, and Other Services at 7.4% and 36. The occupational mix supports this pattern, led by Trades at 146 people, Clerical and Administration at 138, Managers at 119, Professionals at 102 and Machinery and Drivers at 97. The unemployment rate is 3.0%, below 4%, with a 62.5% participation rate and 53.8% working full time. Household income ranks at the 75.2 percentile, suggesting stronger income capacity than the suburb's lower university-educated share of 18.8% might imply. Construction and trades are likely linked because detached homes and ongoing property work create demand for hands-on occupations.
Unemployment
3.0%
Labour Force
858
Unemployed
26
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.8%
Part-time
31.0%
Participation
62.5%
Employed
832
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.8%
Postgraduate
4.3%
Born Overseas
13.9%
Dwellings
561
Transport to Work
Wallacia is better suited to residents who can rely on a car or work from home than to households seeking frequent public transport. A total of 57.1% of residents drive to work, versus only 0.5% using public transport, while 35.8% work from home and 2.6% walk or cycle. This transport mix is more car-dependent than transit-oriented, because the suburb covers 25.53 sq km at a density of 67.0 people per sq km. Wallacia Public School provides local government primary schooling, giving families access to a local primary option, while enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. The combination of 4 or more bedrooms in 50.3% of homes, an average household size of 2.9 and a 75.2 household-income percentile supports practical family living, although access to wider services will generally require driving.
Drive
57.1%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
2.6%
Work from Home
35.8%
Growth Outlook
Wallacia's current change looks measured rather than high-turnover. The suburb has 1,711 residents, with 82.4% staying at the same address and turnover at 17.6%, below 20%. That stability suggests growth is more likely to occur through gradual household replacement and individual property changes than rapid churn. Development activity totals 16 applications over 12 months, including residential alterations, a dwelling house, a swimming pool and a shed. The 67.0 people per sq km density also leaves Wallacia less built-up than a typical metropolitan centre, which helps explain why small-scale additions can be more visible than major renewal. Buyers should distinguish this stable current pattern from any separate regional forecast and assess future change through infrastructure, planning and employment conditions.
Population trend: Wollondilly council area
About 45% of Wallacia sits in Wollondilly; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Wallacia's.
Residents 2025
62,080
Growth, 5 yr average
+3.0%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+3.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Wallacia compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wallacia a good suburb to live in?
Wallacia can suit households seeking detached space, quieter surroundings and home-working capacity. Separate houses account for 85.7% of dwellings, 35.8% of residents work from home and 50.3% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. The trade-off is transport dependence, with 57.1% driving to work and only 0.5% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Wallacia?
Check a current sales database for Wallacia's median house price rather than using rental or mortgage figures as a sale-price proxy. Weekly rent is $400 and the monthly mortgage figure is $2,500. Housing is predominantly detached, with 85.7% separate houses and 50.3% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms.
What schools are in Wallacia?
Wallacia Public School provides local government primary schooling. Families should confirm enrolment zones and year-level availability for the exact address, particularly when comparing homes across a 25.53 sq km suburb. The local housing profile is family-oriented, with 47.5% of families being couples with children and 50.3% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms.
Is Wallacia safe?
A definitive safety rating should not be assumed without checking current NSW Police and council incident information. Wallacia has 1,711 residents, but population size alone cannot establish safety. Compare recent incidents by category and location, then visit the street at different times before making a purchase or tenancy decision.
Is Wallacia good for property investment?
Wallacia may suit investors seeking detached family housing, but its rental market is relatively narrow because only 20.3% of households rent. Weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 3.9%, below 4%. There were 16 development applications over 12 months, mainly reflecting individual homes and property improvements rather than a large high-density pipeline.
How is Wallacia's population changing?
Wallacia currently has 1,711 residents and a relatively stable base. Address turnover is 17.6%, below 20%, while 82.4% of residents stayed at the same address. Sixteen development applications over 12 months indicate continuing property activity, but the available local indicators point to gradual change rather than rapid population churn.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Wallacia on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map