NSW 2260 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wamberal

With 6,991 residents across 8.77 square kilometres, Wamberal combines a 10.4% dwelling vacancy rate with a strongly detached housing base: 87.4% of homes are separate houses. Household income sits at the 90.8th percentile, above national norms, yet the suburb is on an aging trajectory, with the senior share up 6.3 points and the young share down 1.1. Compared with nearby Terrigal, Wamberal reads as the more settled, family-housing side of the coastal corridor, reinforced by 76.6% of residents staying at the same address. That stability supports liveability, but affordability worsened from 53.5 to 55.7 between 2011 and 2021.

Wamberal urban fabric map

Population

6,991

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,407/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

95

8.77 km²· 797.3 people/km²· Family income $2,730/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a house-led market rather than an apartment-led one: 87.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 7.9% apartments, and 55.0% contain 4 or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage commitment is $2,500 per month, while weekly rent is $500, so buyers should stress-test rates, insurance and coastal maintenance rather than relying on a simple rent comparison. Mortgage repayments equal 24.0% of household income, below a common stress threshold, while 43.5% of households are paying a mortgage and 37.0% own outright. The higher 4-plus-bedroom share than 3-bedroom homes, at 34.7%, points to family demand, but affordability worsened from 53.5 to 55.7 between 2011 and 2021.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a house-led market rather than an apartment-led one: 87.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 7.9% apartments, and 55.0% contain 4 or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage commitment is $2,500 per month, while weekly rent is $500, so buyers should stress-test rates, insurance and coastal maintenance rather than relying on a simple rent comparison. Mortgage repayments equal 24.0% of household income, below a common stress threshold, while 43.5% of households are paying a mortgage and 37.0% own outright. The higher 4-plus-bedroom share than 3-bedroom homes, at 34.7%, points to family demand, but affordability worsened from 53.5 to 55.7 between 2011 and 2021.

For Investors

Investors get a mixed holding case. Renting accounts for 17.2% of occupied dwellings, below the 37.0% owned outright share and 43.5% paying a mortgage, while weekly rent is $500. Vacancy is 10.4%, higher than a tightly supplied market would usually deliver, so gross income should be balanced against turnover and vacancy risk. Development activity is material, with 101 applications in 12 months, which may increase competition as well as improve stock quality. The forecast names overseas migration as the primary growth driver, but annual growth is a modest 0.87%, making tenant selection, coastal exposure checks and purchase discipline more important than assuming rapid capital gains. Rent growth of 42.9% supports the income case, although affordability is worsening.

Development Activity

Total DAs

498

Last 12 Months

95

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+25.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
82
Swimming Pool / Spa
29
New Dwelling
16
Garage / Carport / Shed
10
Demolition
10
Other
7
Subdivision
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
4

Schools in Wamberal

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Wamberal Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Wamberal's median age is 40, exactly in line with the national comparison, but the age mix is shifting older: the senior share rose 6.3 points and the young share fell 1.1. University attainment is 38.0%, 7.9 points above national, while overseas-born residents are 15.9%, 5.7 points below it. English ancestry counts 3,142, followed by Irish at 915 and Scottish at 808; Christianity counts 3,487 and no religion 2,982. Average household size is 2.9, 0.4 above national, consistent with 50.7% of families being couples with children. Compared with nearby Terrigal, Wamberal's family and aging signals are especially important to local demand.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.6%
15-24
12.7%
25-44
22.0%
45-64
27.7%
65+
17.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.3%
2 bed
8.0%
3 bed
34.7%
4+ bed
55.0%

Dwelling Structure

87.4%

Houses

4.8%

Townhouse

7.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.0% Mortgage 43.5% Rent 17.2% Other 2.3%

Tenure is weighted to owners: 37.0% own outright and 43.5% hold a mortgage, compared with 17.2% renting. The stock is detached and spacious, with 87.4% separate houses and 55.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms, versus 34.7% with 3 bedrooms. That pattern helps explain the 2.9-person average household size and 50.7% share of couples with children. Monthly mortgage costs are $2,500 and rent is $500 per week; mortgage-to-income is 24.0% and rent-to-income 20.8%, with neither flagged as stress. Compared with nearby Terrigal's more apartment-visible market, Wamberal is the more house-led proposition, but 10.4% vacancy and affordability worsening from 53.5 to 55.7 call for careful price checks.

Mortgage / mo

$2,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.

$835

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $880 · units $650

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$944

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.4%

Unoccupied

271

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
15

Ancestry

English
3,142
Irish
915
Scottish
808
Other
528
Ancestry NS
264
German
233

Household Composition

50.7%

Couples with children

36.5%

Couples, no children

12.3%

Single parent

1,946

Total families

Economy & Employment

Wamberal's economic base is service-heavy, led by healthcare at 21.4% of industry employment and 533 workers, followed by education at 13.3% and 332 workers. Construction contributes 12.2% and 303 workers, while professional and technical work accounts for 10.2% and 254. The occupation mix includes 980 professionals, 572 managers and 437 trades workers. Unemployment is 2.6% with 64.9% participation and 50.5% full-time work. Household income ranks at the 90.8th percentile; SEIFA places IEO in decile 8, IER in 10, IRSD in 9 and IRSAD in 9, all above the national midpoint. IER being higher than IEO points to especially strong economic resources.

Unemployment

2.6%

Labour Force

3,608

Unemployed

93

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

50.5%

Part-time

37.2%

Participation

64.9%

Employed

3,515

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 980
Managers 572
Clerical/Admin 452
Trades 437
Community/Personal 384
Sales 300
Labourers 223
Machinery/Drivers 104

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.4%
Education 13.3%
Construction 12.2%
Professional/Tech 10.2%
Public Admin 6.7%

University

38.0%

Postgraduate

8.4%

Born Overseas

15.9%

Dwellings

2,315

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 55.6% drive to work, compared with just 0.9% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 39.0%, which may soften commuting demand but increases the value of usable home space and reliable internet. Wamberal Public School provides 1 local government primary option; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can cut across suburb lines. The suburb has 6,991 residents and an area of 8.77 square kilometres, giving a density of 797.3 people per square kilometre. Social advantage is high, with IRSAD in decile 9 and household income at the 90.8th percentile, above national norms. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police incident information and inspect the immediate streetscape.

Drive

55.6%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

39.0%

Population Forecast

+0.87%/yr

(+95 people/yr)

Established

Compared with a rapid-growth market, Wamberal's forecast trend of 0.87% annually is measured, with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 17.4% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rises 6.3 points, the working share falls 3.9 and real income growth reaches 11.5%. Gentrification is labelled Not gentrifying at score 5, although the broader shift profile records Early signs and score 39. This suggests durable demand rather than a speculative boom, while affordability worsened from 53.5 to 55.7 and rent growth reached 42.9%. Adaptable homes may therefore age better than highly specialised stock.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+76

Net Internal / yr

-65

5

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +15% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wamberal compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 9%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 9%
Renters
Top 44%
Uni Educated
Top 21%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Top 43%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wamberal a good suburb to live in?

With 6,991 residents, 87.4% separate houses, 39.0% working from home and household income at the 90.8th percentile, Wamberal suits buyers seeking space and a settled coastal setting. Car dependence is higher than public transport use, at 55.6% versus 0.9%, so daily convenience depends on location and vehicle access.

What is the median house price in Wamberal?

A trustworthy current median house price requires checking recent settled sales. Wamberal's market is 87.4% separate houses, with 55.0% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 43.5% occupied by mortgage holders, so compare like-for-like houses by land, condition and bedroom count rather than using an apartment benchmark.

What schools are in Wamberal?

Wamberal Public School is the local government primary option. Families should check nearby-school options, enrolment zones, transport and out-of-area rules against the exact address, particularly because 1 local school may not cover every year level or family preference.

Is Wamberal safe?

Use current NSW Police incident information and inspect the immediate streetscape, lighting and traffic conditions before deciding. Wamberal has 6,991 residents and 55.6% of workers drive, so practical safety considerations can differ between quieter residential pockets and busier routes.

Is Wamberal good for property investment?

It can suit a selective long-term strategy, but the numbers call for caution. Weekly rent is $500, vacancy is 10.4% and 101 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Renting is 17.2%, below the 43.5% mortgage share, while forecast growth is 0.87% annually, so yield, vacancy and purchase price matter more than assuming fast gains.

How is Wamberal's population changing?

Wamberal has 6,991 residents today. The wider-area forecast points to 0.87% annual growth, driven primarily by overseas migration, while population change is 17.4% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.3 points and the young share down 1.1, so demand may increasingly favour accessible, adaptable homes.

What development is occurring in Wamberal?

Development activity is material, with 101 applications in the past 12 months, including demolition, a 1-dwelling house application and works involving earthworks, retaining walls and structural support. Buyers should check the exact address for approvals, construction timing and coastal or site constraints, because application volume alone does not guarantee completed housing supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Wamberal on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW