NSW 2620 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wamboin

With 73.1% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms and 100.0% classified as separate houses, Wamboin reads as a low-density acreage market rather than a conventional suburban strip. Across 86.53 sq km, density is 20.9 people per sq km. Its 1,805 residents have a median age of 46, which is 6 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 99th percentile. Compared with nearby Bungendore, the suburb suits buyers prioritising land and space over walkable town services: 75.7% drive to work and 19.4% work from home. The 0.49% annual growth rate points to a settled, slower-growth profile.

Local council: Queanbeyan-Palerang

Wamboin urban fabric map

Population

1,805

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,461/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

33

86.53 km²· 20.9 people/km²· Family income $3,575/wk

Buying in Wamboin is primarily a land-and-house decision. All recorded dwellings are separate houses, and 73.1% have four or more bedrooms, so buyers can access larger formats than the compact stock common in built-up areas. The $2,600 monthly mortgage measure sits alongside $520 weekly rent and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 17.3%, while household income ranks at the 99th percentile, above the national benchmark. That financial profile can support owner-occupier demand, but acreage maintenance, commuting and site-specific construction costs should be tested carefully. Compared with a standard suburban purchase, land size may matter as much as bedroom count.

For Buyers

Buying in Wamboin is primarily a land-and-house decision. All recorded dwellings are separate houses, and 73.1% have four or more bedrooms, so buyers can access larger formats than the compact stock common in built-up areas. The $2,600 monthly mortgage measure sits alongside $520 weekly rent and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 17.3%, while household income ranks at the 99th percentile, above the national benchmark. That financial profile can support owner-occupier demand, but acreage maintenance, commuting and site-specific construction costs should be tested carefully. Compared with a standard suburban purchase, land size may matter as much as bedroom count.

For Investors

For investors, Wamboin looks more like a tightly held owner-occupier market than a deep rental precinct. Only 6.0% of households rent, lower than the 42.6% who own outright and the 50.7% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $520 and vacancy is 5.9%, so returns should be stress-tested against tenant depth, property management and rural holding costs rather than rent alone. Thirty-five development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing activity, but the 0.49% annual growth rate is modest compared with faster expansion corridors. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, which may broaden demand without guaranteeing a large local rental pool.

Development Activity

Total DAs

161

Last 12 Months

33

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+26.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
19
Renovation / Extension
13
New Dwelling
12
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
Demolition
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Change of Use
2
Signage / Advertising
1

Demographics

Wamboin has an older and more highly educated profile than the national average: median age is 46, or 6 years above national, and 47.7% hold university qualifications, 17.6 percentage points higher than the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 14.8%, 6.8 points below national, while the 3.0-person average household is 0.5 above national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 827, 263 and 225, alongside 872 people reporting no religion and 821 Christianity. A high 84.4% stayed at the same address, compared with 15.6% turnover, supporting a stable community pattern more than rapid change.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.2%
15-24
11.6%
25-44
18.6%
45-64
35.7%
65+
16.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
5.4%
3 bed
21.5%
4+ bed
73.1%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 42.6% Mortgage 50.7% Rent 6.0% Other 0.7%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and owner-occupied. Separate houses account for 100.0% of dwellings, with 73.1% containing four or more bedrooms, 21.5% three bedrooms and 5.4% two bedrooms. Mortgage holders make up 50.7%, higher than the 42.6% owning outright, while renting is only 6.0%. The $2,600 monthly mortgage measure and $520 weekly rent sit with a 17.3% mortgage-to-income ratio and 15.0% rent-to-income ratio, both marked as not stressed. Compared with denser suburbs, this stock is less adaptable for apartment-style demand but better aligned with households seeking space.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $520.

$590

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $695 · units $433

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,362

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.9%

Unoccupied

36

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
827
Irish
263
Scottish
225
Other
141
German
112
Italian
69

Household Composition

48.7%

Couples with children

42.1%

Couples, no children

8.8%

Single parent

532

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by public administration, which accounts for 30.5% of industry employment or 237 people, followed by professional and technical services at 14.3% and 111, healthcare at 10.6% and 82, construction at 9.9% and 77, and education at 8.5% and 66. Professionals number 304 and managers 228, reinforcing a skilled occupational base. Participation is 70.4%, full-time employment 67.6% and unemployment 2.9%, while household income is $3,461 weekly at the 99th percentile, above national levels. SEIFA is more mixed: IEO decile 2, IER 4, IRSD 3 and IRSAD 3, all below the high income signal, suggesting current earnings run ahead of broader area-level education and disadvantage measures.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

1,042

Unemployed

30

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

67.6%

Part-time

26.4%

Participation

70.4%

Employed

1,012

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 304
Managers 228
Clerical/Admin 134
Trades 101
Community/Personal 91
Sales 52
Labourers 49
Machinery/Drivers 33

Top Industries

Public Admin 30.5%
Professional/Tech 14.3%
Healthcare 10.6%
Construction 9.9%
Education 8.5%

University

47.7%

Postgraduate

15.8%

Born Overseas

14.8%

Dwellings

573

Transport to Work

Livability in Wamboin depends heavily on mobility and the exact property. Car commuting is 75.7%, compared with 1.6% walking or cycling, while 19.4% work from home; this suits households with cars or flexible jobs because local trips and regional services are spread across a large 86.53 sq km area. School choices should be checked by exact address, including enrolment zones, travel times and primary or secondary pathways, rather than inferred from suburb boundaries. Volunteering is 27.8%, and 3.9% of residents need assistance, or 68 people. IRSAD is decile 3, lower than the IER decile 4, so service access deserves practical checking.

Drive

75.7%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

19.4%

Growth Outlook

Growth is likely to remain measured rather than explosive. The annual forecast trend is 0.49%, while population change across the wider area is 2.8% over 10 years, both slower than high-growth corridors. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share increased 3.4 percentage points and the young share fell 2.2 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so incoming demand is not translating into a clear reinvention cycle. Rent growth of 4.2% and an affordability trend labelled Improving may support gradual turnover, while the working share declined 1.4%.

Population trend: Queanbeyan-Palerang council area

Wamboin sits in the Queanbeyan-Palerang council area. These are the council area's residents, not Wamboin's.

Residents 2025

67,633

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wamboin compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Top 1%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 26%
Uni Educated
Top 11%
Born Overseas
Top 47%
Density
Top 36%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wamboin a good suburb to live in?

Wamboin suits households wanting space, detached housing and a quieter rural-residential setting. All recorded dwellings are separate houses, 73.1% have 4 or more bedrooms, and 19.4% work from home. The trade-off is car reliance, with 75.7% driving, so compare commute needs with Bungendore or Queanbeyan access.

What is the median house price in Wamboin?

A single median house price is a weak guide in Wamboin because 100.0% of homes are detached and 73.1% have 4 or more bedrooms. Lot size, views, improvements and dwelling condition can shift values sharply, so buyers should compare recent settled sales rather than rely on one suburb-wide figure.

What schools are in Wamboin?

School choices should be checked against the exact address because enrolment zones and nearby campuses can sit outside Wamboin's boundaries. The 19.4% work-from-home rate may help some families manage longer school runs, while 75.7% car commuting makes travel time important. Confirm current primary, secondary and transport options before signing.

Is Wamboin safe?

Safety is best judged street by street in Wamboin, where density is 20.9 people per sq km across 86.53 sq km. Check recent incidents, lighting, road conditions and travel to services before buying, especially because 75.7% of commuters drive. The 84.4% same-address rate points to residential stability, not a guarantee of safety.

Is Wamboin good for property investment?

Wamboin can suit a long-hold, low-turnover strategy rather than a high-yield rental play. Only 6.0% of households rent, weekly rent is $520 and vacancy is 5.9%, while 35 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Compare expected holding costs and tenant depth with Bungendore before relying on rent growth.

How is Wamboin's population changing?

Population change is gradual and ageing-led: the wider area's 10-year change is 2.8%, annual growth is 0.49%, and the trajectory is labelled Aging. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the senior share rose 3.4 percentage points and the young share fell 2.2 points. That points to measured demand rather than rapid turnover.

What development is happening in Wamboin?

Development activity is noticeable but not necessarily transformative: 35 applications were recorded in the past 12 months, including dwelling-house and shed proposals. With 100.0% separate houses and 73.1% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms, activity is more consistent with incremental rural-residential change than apartment-led intensification. Check approvals and road or service impacts for a specific address.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Wamboin on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW