NSW 2267 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wangi Wangi

A 54-year median age makes Wangi Wangi 14 years older than the national comparison, while 45.5% of homes are owned outright and 11.7% are vacant. The 2,920-resident lakeside suburb is therefore more established and settled than a typical growth-market address. Its 88.1% separate-house share, 24.9% working-from-home rate and 2.3-person average household point to detached living with a strong retiree and downsizer presence. Compared with nearby Toronto's larger town-centre role, Wangi Wangi feels smaller and more residential, with 0.44% annual forecast growth and a Balanced migration profile. The trade-off is lower household income, at the 34th percentile, alongside limited apartment supply and an Aging population trajectory.

Local council: Lake Macquarie

Wangi Wangi urban fabric map

Population

2,920

Median Age

54.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,339/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

34

3.66 km²· 798.8 people/km²· Family income $1,670/wk

Detached buyers dominate Wangi Wangi, with 88.1% of dwellings being separate houses, compared with 4.6% apartments and 6.2% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is practical: 42.0% are three-bedroom dwellings and 33.3% have four or more bedrooms, giving families, renovators and downsizers more options than in a compact apartment market. Mortgage repayments average $1,830 a month, and the 31.6% mortgage-to-income ratio is above the 25.4% rent-to-income ratio, making borrowing capacity important even though affordability was broadly stable, moving from 50.1 in 2011 to 50.5 in 2021. Outright ownership at 45.5% is higher than the 30.2% mortgage share, reflecting an established owner base. Compared with nearby Toronto, the lower-density housing pattern may appeal to buyers prioritising land and quieter streets.

For Buyers

Detached buyers dominate Wangi Wangi, with 88.1% of dwellings being separate houses, compared with 4.6% apartments and 6.2% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is practical: 42.0% are three-bedroom dwellings and 33.3% have four or more bedrooms, giving families, renovators and downsizers more options than in a compact apartment market. Mortgage repayments average $1,830 a month, and the 31.6% mortgage-to-income ratio is above the 25.4% rent-to-income ratio, making borrowing capacity important even though affordability was broadly stable, moving from 50.1 in 2011 to 50.5 in 2021. Outright ownership at 45.5% is higher than the 30.2% mortgage share, reflecting an established owner base. Compared with nearby Toronto, the lower-density housing pattern may appeal to buyers prioritising land and quieter streets.

For Investors

Investors face a mixed rental proposition. Weekly rent is $340 and rent-to-income is 25.4%, but vacancy is 11.7%, well above the conditions associated with a tightly supplied rental market, so leasing periods and tenant demand deserve close checking. The 21.1% renting share is lower than the 45.5% owned-outright share, indicating a predominantly owner-occupied suburb rather than a deep rental pool. Forecast population growth is only 0.44% annually, migration is Balanced and the trajectory is Aging, which can moderate demand growth even as rents have risen 37.0%. Thirty-four development applications in 12 months may add competition, with examples including a 2-dwelling subdivision and a 1-dwelling approval. Compared with higher-growth investment markets, Wangi Wangi suits selective yield and land-value strategies more than a rapid-growth thesis.

Development Activity

Total DAs

228

Last 12 Months

34

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+17.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
19
Demolition
11
New Dwelling
10
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
7
Subdivision
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
2

Schools in Wangi Wangi

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Wangi Wangi Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Wangi Wangi's median age of 54 is 14 years above the national comparison, and the 2.3-person average household is 0.2 below the national figure. That profile is reinforced by 55.5% of families being couples without children, compared with 29.8% of couples with children, while 13.6% are one-parent families. The population is relatively settled: 80.6% stayed at the same address and turnover was 19.4%, which supports stable local networks but can reduce the flow of younger entrants. Overseas-born residents account for 11.4%, 10.2 percentage points below the national comparison, and university participation at 25.7% is 4.4 points below. English ancestry is recorded for 1,336 people, followed by Scottish at 356 and Irish at 330. Christianity counts 1,441 residents and no religion 1,227. Compared with nearby Toronto, Wangi Wangi's older, smaller-household profile is more pronounced.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.3%
15-24
8.1%
25-44
18.3%
45-64
27.4%
65+
32.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.8%
2 bed
19.0%
3 bed
42.0%
4+ bed
33.3%

Dwelling Structure

88.1%

Houses

6.2%

Townhouse

4.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.5% Mortgage 30.2% Rent 21.1% Other 3.2%

Ownership is a defining feature: 45.5% of homes are owned outright, 30.2% carry a mortgage and 21.1% are rented. The outright share is higher than the mortgage share, which helps explain the suburb's established feel, but mortgaged households face a 31.6% mortgage-to-income ratio and a flagged mortgage-stress position. Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 88.1% separate houses compared with 4.6% apartments and 6.2% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes account for 42.0% and four-plus-bedroom homes 33.3%, while 19.0% have two bedrooms and 5.8% have zero or one. Vacancy is 11.7%, higher than a tightly occupied market. Weekly rent is $340, while monthly mortgage repayments average $1,830. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Lake Macquarie, Wangi Wangi is more exposed to detached-home maintenance and lot-size differences.

Mortgage / mo

$1,830

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $340.

$570

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $660

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$680

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.7%

Unoccupied

159

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.6% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,336
Scottish
356
Irish
330
Other
174
Ancestry NS
157
German
110

Household Composition

29.8%

Couples with children

55.5%

Couples, no children

13.6%

Single parent

872

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 20.9% and 162 workers, followed by Education at 15.1% and 117, Construction at 12.9% and 100, Manufacturing at 7.0% and 54, and Professional/Tech at 6.1% and 47. This mix gives Wangi Wangi a service, trades and production base rather than a single-sector economy. The labour force is 1,200, unemployment is 4.5% and participation is 48.0%; the full-time rate is 53.1%, alongside 431 part-time workers. Household income sits at the 34th percentile, yet the economic-resources SEIFA decile is 7, above the education-and-occupation decile of 5. IRSD is decile 6 and IRSAD decile 5, placing disadvantage and advantage measures around the middle. That gap suggests household resources are stronger than education and occupation measures alone imply, while lower participation reflects the median age of 54 and 1,174 people outside the labour force.

Unemployment

4.5%

Labour Force

1,200

Unemployed

54

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

53.1%

Part-time

37.6%

Participation

48.0%

Employed

1,146

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 219
Trades 203
Community/Personal 147
Clerical/Admin 145
Managers 134
Labourers 113
Sales 84
Machinery/Drivers 73

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.9%
Education 15.1%
Construction 12.9%
Manufacturing 7.0%
Professional/Tech 6.1%

University

25.7%

Postgraduate

7.2%

Born Overseas

11.4%

Dwellings

1,191

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 69.3% of residents drive, compared with 2.2% who walk or cycle, while 24.9% work from home. That pattern makes a reliable vehicle useful for shopping, appointments and connections beyond the immediate suburb, with active travel a smaller part of routine mobility. Wangi Wangi has 1 government primary school, so families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school travel from the exact address rather than assume all stages are nearby. Socioeconomic measures sit around the middle: IRSAD is decile 5 and IRSD decile 6, while IER reaches decile 7, above IEO decile 5. A 15.9% volunteering rate and 80.6% address stability point to established local participation. Compared with more transit-oriented centres, Wangi Wangi prioritises residential space and remote-work flexibility over walking and cycling. Check current safety information and evening access before choosing a street.

Drive

69.3%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

2.2%

Work from Home

24.9%

Growth Outlook

Growth is likely to remain measured. The annual trend is 0.44%, migration is labelled Balanced and the forecast type is established, so demand should be steadier than in a fast-expanding fringe. The shift trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 7.0 percentage points, working share down 5.2 points and young share down 0.8 points. Population change across the wider area is 8.7% over 10 years, while rent growth reached 37.0%, a much higher pace than the population trend. Affordability was broadly stable, moving from 50.1 in 2011 to 50.5 in 2021. Gentrification is rated 0, with the stage Not gentrifying, while the shift profile records 32 and Early signs, suggesting renewal pressure remains tentative. Compared with stronger-growth lake corridors, Wangi Wangi's 0.44% pace points to incremental change driven more by aging households and balanced movement than by a major population surge.

Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area

Wangi Wangi sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Wangi Wangi's.

Residents 2025

224,540

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wangi Wangi compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Bottom 34%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Top 36%
Uni Educated
Top 45%
Born Overseas
Bottom 37%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wangi Wangi a good suburb to live in?

Yes, for households seeking detached housing and an established setting. The median age is 54, 88.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 24.9% of residents work from home. The trade-offs are 69.3% car dependence, 11.7% vacancy and an older age profile than the national comparison.

What is the median house price in Wangi Wangi?

Check recent settled-sale results for the current median house price before making an offer, because prices can vary by waterfront position, land size and dwelling condition. Key affordability markers are $1,830 in monthly mortgage repayments, a 31.6% mortgage-to-income ratio and 45.5% outright ownership.

What schools are in Wangi Wangi?

Wangi Wangi Public School is the local government primary school, with 1 school listed within the suburb. Families should verify the enrolment zone and travel time for each address, particularly for secondary years. The 2.3-person average household and median age of 54 indicate that housing is not dominated by school-age families.

Is Wangi Wangi safe?

Safety should be checked using current NSW Police or council incident information for the specific street. Wangi Wangi has 2,920 residents, 80.6% address stability and a 15.9% volunteering rate, which are signs of an established setting but not substitutes for recent crime checks. Visit at different times and compare lighting, traffic and access before deciding.

Is Wangi Wangi good for property investment?

It can suit a selective investor, but it is not a straightforward high-growth play. Weekly rent is $340, vacancy is 11.7% and annual forecast growth is 0.44%, while migration is Balanced and the population trajectory is Aging. The 34 development applications in 12 months may add competition, so assess the dwelling, tenant pool and holding costs rather than relying on suburb-wide averages.

How is Wangi Wangi's population changing?

Population change is gradual and increasingly older. The annual trend is 0.44%, migration is Balanced and the trajectory is Aging. Across the wider area, 10-year population change is 8.7%, while the senior share rose 7.0 points, the working share fell 5.2 points and the young share fell 0.8 points. Rent growth of 37.0% has therefore outpaced population growth.

What development is happening in Wangi Wangi?

Development activity is active but appears incremental: 34 applications were recorded over 12 months, including dwelling houses, alterations, subdivisions and changes of use. Examples include a 2-dwelling subdivision and a 1-dwelling approval. This volume can improve housing choice over time, but it may also increase rental competition, so check each application's status, scale and likely completion date.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Wangi Wangi on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW