NSW 2304 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Warabrook

A 45-year median age, a 69.5% separate-house share and a 33.5% renting rate give Warabrook a settled, low-rise profile within Newcastle. Its 1,982 residents live at 1,324.7 people per sq km across 1.5 sq km, so the suburb feels compact despite family-sized stock: 39.8% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Age sits 5.0 years above the national figure, while university attainment is 6.3 percentage points above it. Compared with nearby Mayfield and Jesmond, Warabrook suits buyers and renters seeking established housing and a slower 0.37% growth outlook.

Local council: Newcastle

Warabrook urban fabric map

Population

1,982

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,634/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

1.5 km²· 1,324.7 people/km²· Family income $1,909/wk

Warabrook is better suited to buyers seeking established houses than apartment stock. Separate houses make up 69.5% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 26.6% and apartments just 3.9%, so the choice is concentrated in low-rise formats. Bedroom supply is split between 39.2% three-bedroom and 39.8% four-plus homes, compared with 16.4% two-bedroom dwellings. A typical mortgage commitment is $1,790 per month, and mortgage stress is not flagged at 25.3% of household income. The 37.5% outright ownership share is higher than the 27.1% mortgage share, pointing to a settled market. Because 67.5% drive to work, buyers should budget for vehicle costs as well as renovation, insurance and mortgage payments.

For Buyers

Warabrook is better suited to buyers seeking established houses than apartment stock. Separate houses make up 69.5% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 26.6% and apartments just 3.9%, so the choice is concentrated in low-rise formats. Bedroom supply is split between 39.2% three-bedroom and 39.8% four-plus homes, compared with 16.4% two-bedroom dwellings. A typical mortgage commitment is $1,790 per month, and mortgage stress is not flagged at 25.3% of household income. The 37.5% outright ownership share is higher than the 27.1% mortgage share, pointing to a settled market. Because 67.5% drive to work, buyers should budget for vehicle costs as well as renovation, insurance and mortgage payments.

For Investors

Warabrook's rental case rests on established tenant demand rather than a rapid-growth story. Renting accounts for 33.5% of dwellings, weekly rent is $375 and vacancy is 3.8%, pointing to a usable rental base but limited certainty on future pricing. Rent growth of 43.4% is far above the 0.37% annual trend, while overseas migration is the primary driver of growth. With 9 development applications over 12 months, investors should treat redevelopment upside as selective rather than assumed. Compared with a new-build corridor, the low-rise stock may appeal to renters seeking established homes, but investors should test yield against purchase price and maintenance.

Development Activity

Total DAs

70

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-60.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
18
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2
Commercial / Industrial
2
Change of Use
1
Prop Tech
1

Demographics

Warabrook has an older resident base, with a median age of 45, which is 5.0 years above the national comparison. Its 2.4-person average household is 0.1 below the national figure, consistent with 41.1% of couples reporting no children and 39.1% reporting children. The ancestry profile leans Anglo: English ancestry counts 659, followed by Scottish 205 and Irish 184, while Chinese ancestry counts 147. Overseas-born residents account for 21.7%, just 0.1 percentage points above the national figure, and university attainment is 36.4%, 6.3 points above national. The settled feel follows because 78.6% stayed at the same address, compared with 21.4% turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.0%
15-24
11.3%
25-44
23.6%
45-64
24.7%
65+
25.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.6%
2 bed
16.4%
3 bed
39.2%
4+ bed
39.8%

Dwelling Structure

69.5%

Houses

26.6%

Townhouse

3.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.5% Mortgage 27.1% Rent 33.5% Other 1.9%

Housing in Warabrook is predominantly low-rise and owner-occupied. Separate houses account for 69.5% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes make up 26.6% and apartments 3.9%, so the house share is much higher than the apartment share. Tenure is split between 37.5% owned outright, 27.1% with a mortgage and 33.5% renting. The bedroom mix is weighted to larger homes, with 39.8% at 4 or more bedrooms versus 39.2% at 3 bedrooms and 16.4% at 2. Rent takes 22.9% of income, lower than the 25.3% mortgage-to-income ratio, and neither stress flag is active. This structure can support longer stays because established houses provide space without a large apartment concentration.

Mortgage / mo

$1,790

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $375.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $460

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$747

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.8%

Unoccupied

29

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
48
Canton
13
Macedon
12

Ancestry

English
659
Scottish
205
Other
185
Irish
184
Chinese
147
Ancestry NS
104

Household Composition

39.1%

Couples with children

41.1%

Couples, no children

17.8%

Single parent

511

Total families

Economy & Employment

Warabrook's employment base is led by healthcare at 29.0% of workers, followed by education 13.6%, retail 8.0%, professional and technical services 7.3% and public administration 7.0%. The occupation mix includes 227 professionals, 122 community and personal service workers, 115 clerical and administrative workers and 107 trades workers. The labour force is 931 people, unemployment is 4.2% and the full-time rate is 54.7%. SEIFA is uneven: IEO decile 6 is above the midpoint, IER decile 2 is below it, while IRSD is 4 and IRSAD is 5. That split matters because stronger education and occupation positioning can coexist with constrained resources, reflected in $1,634 weekly household income and 15.3% needing assistance.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

931

Unemployed

39

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

54.7%

Part-time

38.5%

Participation

54.7%

Employed

892

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 227
Community/Personal 122
Clerical/Admin 115
Trades 107
Sales 88
Labourers 88
Managers 85
Machinery/Drivers 53

Top Industries

Healthcare 29.0%
Education 13.6%
Retail 8.0%
Professional/Tech 7.3%
Public Admin 7.0%

University

36.4%

Postgraduate

11.0%

Born Overseas

21.7%

Dwellings

738

Transport to Work

Warabrook is compact at 1.5 sq km, with density of 1,324.7 people per sq km, but daily movement is strongly car based. A total of 67.5% drive to work, compared with 2.3% using public transport and 2.2% walking or cycling; 24.2% work from home. That pattern makes a car useful for commuting because active and public transport shares are low, even though the small footprint may shorten local trips. IRSAD is decile 5 and IRSD is decile 4, placing the suburb near the middle rather than at the top or bottom. For safety, check current NSW Police information and visit at different times. Families should confirm nearby school options and enrolment zones by exact address.

Drive

67.5%

Public Transport

2.3%

Walk / Cycle

2.2%

Work from Home

24.2%

Growth Outlook

Warabrook's growth outlook is measured rather than expansionary. The annual trend is 0.37%, well below the 43.4% rent growth in the shift indicators, while overseas migration is the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 6.0% over 10 years and the trajectory is Mixed, so demand may build without a sharp acceleration. Gentrification signals are mixed: the gentrification score is 0, labelled Not gentrifying, while the shift profile records score 45 and stage Active. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 51.1 in 2011 to 46.9 in 2021, but the 0.37% trend remains lower than the rental uplift.

Population trend: Newcastle council area

Warabrook sits in the Newcastle council area. These are the council area's residents, not Warabrook's.

Residents 2025

178,935

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Warabrook compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Top 44%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 16%
Uni Educated
Top 23%
Public Transport
Bottom 46%
Born Overseas
Top 26%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Warabrook a good suburb to live in?

Warabrook can suit households wanting established, low-rise housing and a settled pace. The median age is 45, 69.5% of homes are separate houses and 67.5% drive to work, so it is more practical for car-oriented living than a transit-led routine.

What is the median house price in Warabrook?

Recent Warabrook sales and a current market source are the right checks for the median house price. Compared with the purchase market, the rental benchmark is clearer at $375 per week, while 69.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 39.8% have 4 or more bedrooms.

What schools are in Warabrook?

School access should be checked by exact address and enrolment zone, including nearby Newcastle options. Warabrook has an average household size of 2.4 and 39.1% of couples have children, so families should compare travel times, sector and year-level availability rather than assume a suburb-wide result.

Is Warabrook safe?

Use current NSW Police crime information, street-level context and an in-person visit when assessing safety. Warabrook is compact at 1.5 sq km and has 1,324.7 people per sq km, but a current crime rate is needed for a sound comparison with nearby suburbs.

Is Warabrook good for property investment?

Warabrook may suit investors targeting established rental stock, with 33.5% renting, $375 weekly rent and a 3.8% vacancy rate. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but annual growth is 0.37%, lower than the 43.4% rent growth, so yield and maintenance deserve close attention.

How is Warabrook's population changing?

Warabrook has 1,982 residents today. Growth is measured: the annual trend is 0.37%, the wider area's 10-year population change is 6.0% and the trajectory is Mixed. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the median age of 45 and 78.6% staying at the same address point to a settled base compared with rapid-turnover suburbs.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Warabrook on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW