Waratah West
At 2,003.1 people per sq km, Waratah West packs 3,142 residents into 1.57 sq km while retaining an 85.2% separate-house share. Compared with nearby Waratah and Lambton, its clearest local distinction is a compact, detached-house profile with a young median age of 31, even as the area moves along an aging trajectory. Population change across the wider area is 2.8% over 10 years and annual growth is 0.25%, so the suburb is established rather than expansion-led. Household income sits at the 47.5th percentile, while university attainment is 8.7 percentage points above the national comparison. This points to a practical, mixed household market rather than a prestige-led one.
Population
3,142
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,518/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
27
Homebuyers seeking a conventional house setting will find a market led by 85.2% separate houses, a share much higher than the 5.8% apartment proportion and 9.0% semi-detached stock. Three-bedroom homes account for 52.4% of dwellings, while 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 21.4%, supporting households needing an extra room. Ownership is split between 25.3% outright owners and 28.7% mortgagors, with 45.0% renting, so buyers compete with a substantial tenant base. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,853 and mortgage repayments equal to 28.2% of household income indicate a material but not flagged mortgage-stress burden. Compared with apartment-heavy options, the suburb prioritises land-linked space, although buyers should check the exact home's condition, street and access.
For Buyers
Homebuyers seeking a conventional house setting will find a market led by 85.2% separate houses, a share much higher than the 5.8% apartment proportion and 9.0% semi-detached stock. Three-bedroom homes account for 52.4% of dwellings, while 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 21.4%, supporting households needing an extra room. Ownership is split between 25.3% outright owners and 28.7% mortgagors, with 45.0% renting, so buyers compete with a substantial tenant base. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,853 and mortgage repayments equal to 28.2% of household income indicate a material but not flagged mortgage-stress burden. Compared with apartment-heavy options, the suburb prioritises land-linked space, although buyers should check the exact home's condition, street and access.
For Investors
Investors have a sizeable tenant audience because 45.0% of households rent, a share higher than both outright ownership at 25.3% and mortgage ownership at 28.7%. Weekly rent is $390 and the vacancy rate is 6.6%, providing a useful starting point for rental assessment, while 26 development applications over 12 months indicate ongoing small-scale property activity. Annual rent growth of 38.9% gives recent rental momentum, but Balanced migration and annual growth of 0.25% suggest demand is not being reinforced by rapid population expansion. Compared with high-growth, gentrifying markets, the gentrification score of 0 and stage of Not gentrifying point to an established, income-and-yield case rather than a speculative uplift thesis. Check purchase price, costs, insurance and maintenance before estimating yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
113
Last 12 Months
27
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Waratah West
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Waratah West has a median age of 31, which is 9.0 years below the national comparison, but its trajectory is aging: the senior share has risen 8.0 percentage points while the young share has fallen 1.9 points. University attainment is 38.8%, or 8.7 points above the national comparison, while 19.5% were born overseas, 2.1 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is most common at 1,214 people, followed by Other at 400, Irish at 323 and Scottish at 317. No religion counts 1,420 people versus 1,260 identifying with Christianity and 119 with Islam. Average household size is 2.4, below the national comparison by 0.1, consistent with 43.9% of families being couples without children. A 34.6% turnover rate means local demand can still change even though 65.4% stayed.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
85.2%
Houses
9.0%
Townhouse
5.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Waratah West's housing is predominantly detached, with separate houses at 85.2%, much higher than apartments at 5.8% and semi-detached homes at 9.0%. The 45.0% renting share is higher than the 25.3% outright ownership and 28.7% mortgage shares, reflecting a mobile tenure mix. Three-bedroom homes account for 52.4% of dwellings and 4-plus-bedroom homes represent 21.4%, so the stock is suited to family households as well as shared or flexible arrangements. The 6.6% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than in a tightly constrained market, although local conditions vary by property. Affordability was stable from 40.2 in 2011 to 40.3 in 2021, while rent-to-income was 25.7% and mortgage-to-income was 28.2%. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, Waratah West provides more land-linked housing but less compact stock.
Mortgage / mo
$1,853
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $390.
$635
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $720 · units $500
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$686
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.6%
Unoccupied
85
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.5%
Couples with children
43.9%
Couples, no children
20.1%
Single parent
711
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by healthcare at 27.0% with 288 workers and education at 14.7% with 157, while construction and professional or technical work each account for 7.9% and 84 workers, followed by retail at 6.2% and 66 workers. This sector mix helps explain why professionals are the largest occupation at 413, ahead of community and personal services at 265, trades at 206, clerical and administration at 189, and sales at 155. Labour-force participation is 62.9%, unemployment is 6.0%, and 807 people work full-time versus 673 part-time. Weekly personal income is $686 and household income is $1,518, placing household income at the 47.5th percentile. The socioeconomic pattern is uneven: IEO is in decile 3, IER in decile 5, IRSD in decile 4 and IRSAD in decile 3, with three measures below the stronger end of the national scale. That split suggests skilled employment does not translate evenly into local economic advantage, partly because 891 people are outside the labour force.
Unemployment
6.0%
Labour Force
1,707
Unemployed
103
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
50.3%
Part-time
42.0%
Participation
62.9%
Employed
1,604
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
38.8%
Postgraduate
10.2%
Born Overseas
19.5%
Dwellings
1,194
Transport to Work
Day-to-day travel is car-led: 68.2% drive, compared with 2.3% using public transport and 3.4% walking or cycling. A further 22.1% work from home, which can reduce commuting needs but increases the value of home workspace. One local primary school, Waratah West Public School, is government sector; families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary-school travel against the exact address rather than infer access from the suburb label. At 2,003.1 people per sq km, services and traffic can feel more concentrated than in lower-density areas. The IRSAD decile is 3 and the IEO decile is 3, both below the IER decile of 5, so household experience may vary by income, tenure and support needs. A 9.6% need-assistance rate also makes proximity to health and community services relevant.
Drive
68.2%
Public Transport
2.3%
Walk / Cycle
3.4%
Work from Home
22.1%
Population Forecast
+0.25%/yr
(+10 people/yr)
EstablishedWaratah West is an established, slow-growth suburb: the annual forecast trend is 0.25%, while population change across the wider area is 2.8% over 10 years. Migration is classified as Balanced, so change is likely to be gradual rather than driven by one dominant inflow. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 8.0 points and the working share down 3.5 points; this matters because future demand is more likely to favour established homes, accessible services and low-maintenance options than rapid new supply. Rent growth of 38.9% has been much stronger than population growth, which can increase competition for tenants without a major resident surge. Compared with gentrifying markets, the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, pointing to incremental change rather than wholesale repositioning.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+4
Net Internal / yr
-6
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Waratah West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Waratah West a good suburb to live in?
Waratah West can suit households wanting a compact, detached-house suburb close to established Newcastle services. The median age is 31, 85.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 22.1% of workers work from home. Car access matters because 68.2% drive to work, while public transport use is 2.3%.
What is the median house price in Waratah West?
Check recent Waratah West sales and a current valuation for the median house price. The housing mix is 85.2% separate houses, with 52.4% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 21.4% containing 4 or more. A weekly rent of $390 and monthly mortgage figure of $1,853 provide useful context, but neither substitutes for a current sale-based median.
What schools are in Waratah West?
Waratah West Public School is the local government primary school. One school is identified within the suburb, so families should check the exact enrolment boundary and assess secondary-school travel from the proposed address. The suburb's 2,003.1 people per sq km density and 68.2% car-driver share make route planning relevant, especially for households with children.
Is Waratah West safe?
A reliable safety judgement needs current street-level crime information rather than a broad suburb label. Waratah West has a density of 2,003.1 people per sq km and 68.2% of workers drive, so families should inspect lighting, traffic, parking and evening activity around the exact address. Check current police or council updates before deciding.
Is Waratah West good for property investment?
Waratah West may suit an established-market investor, but the numbers favour careful underwriting. Renters represent 45.0% of households, weekly rent is $390 and vacancy is 6.6%; 26 development applications in 12 months include a secondary dwelling and ancillary structures. Annual growth is 0.25% and migration is Balanced, so compare purchase price, expenses and yield rather than assuming capital growth.
How is Waratah West's population changing?
Waratah West has 3,142 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 2.8% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.25%, with Balanced migration. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 8.0 percentage points and the young share is down 1.9 points. That indicates gradual change and an older household profile over time, not rapid expansion.
What development is happening in Waratah West?
Development activity is incremental rather than large-scale: 26 applications were recorded over 12 months. Examples include a secondary dwelling, a new garage or carport, and a shed-related proposal. Because the suburb is detached-house dominated at 85.2% and annual growth is 0.25%, check whether each application changes local traffic, privacy or rental competition before relying on it in a purchase decision.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Waratah West on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map