NSW 2046 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wareemba

High household incomes and a compact footprint shape Wareemba's profile: 1,519 residents live across 0.32 sq km, producing a density of 4,791.8 people per sq km. Household income sits at the 87.8th percentile nationally, while the median age of 43 is 3 years above the national comparison. Work patterns are especially notable, with 57.1% working from home. Compared with nearby Five Dock's larger commercial setting, Wareemba feels more residential, with 55.7% separate houses and 41.8% owned outright. Its 29.7% overseas-born share is 8.1 points above the national figure, adding cultural depth without making it a high-turnover market: 79.9% stayed at the same address.

Local council: Canada Bay

Wareemba urban fabric map

Population

1,519

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,294/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

22

0.32 km²· 4,791.8 people/km²· Family income $2,905/wk

Buyers need to weigh established ownership against meaningful servicing costs. A $3,033 monthly mortgage and mortgage-to-income ratio of 30.5% point to affordability pressure, even though household income sits at the 87.8th percentile nationally. Housing choice is varied: 55.7% of homes are separate houses, 32.0% are apartments and 9.4% are semi-detached dwellings. The strongest concentration is in two-bedroom homes at 42.8%, followed by three-bedroom homes at 32.0% and four-plus-bedroom homes at 23.4%. Compared with a purely apartment-led market, this mix gives buyers more dwelling formats, while the $600 weekly rent provides a useful holding-cost reference for households weighing renting versus purchasing.

For Buyers

Buyers need to weigh established ownership against meaningful servicing costs. A $3,033 monthly mortgage and mortgage-to-income ratio of 30.5% point to affordability pressure, even though household income sits at the 87.8th percentile nationally. Housing choice is varied: 55.7% of homes are separate houses, 32.0% are apartments and 9.4% are semi-detached dwellings. The strongest concentration is in two-bedroom homes at 42.8%, followed by three-bedroom homes at 32.0% and four-plus-bedroom homes at 23.4%. Compared with a purely apartment-led market, this mix gives buyers more dwelling formats, while the $600 weekly rent provides a useful holding-cost reference for households weighing renting versus purchasing.

For Investors

The rental case combines an established tenant base with moderate availability. Renting accounts for 28.7% of occupied dwellings, the weekly rent is $600 and the vacancy rate is 6.9%, so investors should allow for leasing competition rather than assume immediate rental scarcity. Compared with owner-heavy settings, the renter share creates a meaningful demand pool, while 57.1% working from home may support interest in two-bedroom homes and flexible layouts. Development activity also matters: 23 applications were recorded over 12 months, including a secondary dwelling and new or modified dwelling-house works. That pipeline can improve local housing choice, but it may also add competing stock, making property condition, parking and exact location important to returns.

Development Activity

Total DAs

109

Last 12 Months

22

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+22.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
13
Swimming Pool / Spa
9
Renovation / Extension
9
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Subdivision
2
New Dwelling
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1

Demographics

Wareemba has an older and more highly educated profile than the national comparison. Its median age is 43, which is 3 years above the national figure, while 49.6% of residents have a university qualification, 19.5 percentage points higher than nationally. The overseas-born share is 29.7%, or 8.1 points above the national comparison. Italian ancestry is prominent at 482 people, followed by English at 387 and Irish at 170; Italian is also spoken by 112 residents, ahead of Greek at 24 and Mandarin at 14. Families make up a substantial part of the suburb, with 48.7% of families being couples with children and 34.1% couples without children. Compared with nearby Abbotsford, Wareemba's 79.9% address stability suggests a more settled local pattern, supported by an average household size of 2.6.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.3%
15-24
9.7%
25-44
24.2%
45-64
27.4%
65+
20.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.8%
2 bed
42.8%
3 bed
32.0%
4+ bed
23.4%

Dwelling Structure

55.7%

Houses

9.4%

Townhouse

32.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.8% Mortgage 28.6% Rent 28.7% Other 0.9%

Wareemba's housing profile leans toward established ownership but still includes a sizeable rental sector. Outright ownership accounts for 41.8% of dwellings and mortgages for 28.6%, while renting represents 28.7%. The dwelling mix is broader than a single housing type: 55.7% are separate houses, 32.0% apartments and 9.4% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom properties lead at 42.8%, with three-bedroom homes at 32.0% and four-plus-bedroom homes at 23.4%. A $3,033 monthly mortgage equates to 30.5% of household income, compared with rent taking 26.2%, highlighting why servicing capacity matters even in a high-income suburb. Household income ranks at the 87.8th percentile nationally, so the market is better positioned than lower-income areas, though dwelling size and condition will still drive affordability.

Mortgage / mo

$3,033

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $600.

$885

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,300 · units $800

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$1,027

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.9%

Unoccupied

43

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.5% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
112
Greek
24
Mandarin
14

Ancestry

Italian
482
English
387
Other
172
Irish
170
Scottish
81
Chinese
80

Household Composition

48.7%

Couples with children

34.1%

Couples, no children

14.2%

Single parent

431

Total families

Economy & Employment

Wareemba's employment base is weighted toward professional and service industries. Professional and technical work leads with 13.0% or 72 workers, followed by finance at 12.5% or 69, healthcare at 11.0% or 61, education at 10.8% or 60, and construction at 9.7% or 54. The occupation mix reinforces that pattern, with 225 professionals, 165 managers and 102 clerical or administration workers. Among the 737 people in the labour force, unemployment is 3.4% and participation is 59.4%, while 61.2% of employed residents work full time. These industries support relatively strong household purchasing power because professional, finance, healthcare and education roles are prominent. Compared with the national income profile, the suburb's household income at the 87.8th percentile is a clear indicator of above-average economic capacity.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

737

Unemployed

25

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

61.2%

Part-time

27.1%

Participation

59.4%

Employed

712

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 225
Managers 165
Clerical/Admin 102
Trades 69
Community/Personal 56
Sales 40
Labourers 25
Machinery/Drivers 14

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 13.0%
Finance 12.5%
Healthcare 11.0%
Education 10.8%
Construction 9.7%

University

49.6%

Postgraduate

12.5%

Born Overseas

29.7%

Dwellings

575

Transport to Work

Wareemba's daily rhythm is strongly residential and home-based. Working from home accounts for 57.1% of residents, far above the 1.9% using public transport as their main travel mode; 36.0% drive and 2.2% walk or cycle. That contrast suggests convenience for home workers, while transport-dependent households should check routes and service frequency before choosing an address. The compact 0.32 sq km footprint and density of 4,791.8 people per sq km can make local errands practical, although parking and dwelling layout deserve attention. Families account for 48.7% of family households with children, and the average household size is 2.6. School choices should be checked against the exact address, enrolment zone and sector because boundaries can cross suburb lines. With volunteering at 13.8% and need for assistance at 5.8%, Wareemba also has measurable local participation and support needs. Compared with a more commute-oriented suburb, its 57.1% home-working rate is distinctive.

Drive

36.0%

Public Transport

1.9%

Walk / Cycle

2.2%

Work from Home

57.1%

Growth Outlook

Wareemba's growth signal is more about infill renewal than broad land release. Twenty-three development applications were recorded over 12 months, including a secondary dwelling, demolition and replacement dwelling work, and modifications to residential approvals. In a suburb of 1,519 people occupying 0.32 sq km at a density of 4,791.8 people per sq km, redevelopment is likely to occur through individual sites rather than large new estates. The population is relatively settled, with 79.9% of residents remaining at the same address and turnover at 20.1%, so change is likely to be gradual and property-specific. Compared with the larger neighbouring setting of Five Dock, Wareemba has less physical room for expansion and a stronger dependence on replacement homes, renovations and secondary dwellings. The 57.1% work-from-home rate may also sustain demand for adaptable residential space.

Population trend: Canada Bay council area

Wareemba sits in the Canada Bay council area. These are the council area's residents, not Wareemba's.

Residents 2025

93,006

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wareemba compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 12%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 22%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Bottom 39%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wareemba a good suburb to live in?

Wareemba can suit households seeking a compact, established suburb with above-average incomes and a settled population. It has 1,519 residents, a median age of 43 and a 57.1% work-from-home rate. Compared with a larger commercial suburb, its housing setting is more residential, though transport use and parking should be checked carefully.

What is the median house price in Wareemba?

For a purchase decision, check the latest settled sales for the exact street and dwelling type, because Wareemba's housing mix ranges from 55.7% separate houses to 32.0% apartments. Two-bedroom homes account for 42.8% of dwellings, so a single suburb figure may not reflect the difference between house, apartment and larger-home values.

What schools are in Wareemba?

School choices should be checked against the exact Wareemba address, enrolment zone and sector, as boundaries can cross suburb lines. Household needs vary: 48.7% of families are couples with children and the average household size is 2.6. Compare travel routes, intake rules and available places before committing to a property.

Is Wareemba safe?

A definitive safety judgement should come from current official incident information and an inspection of the specific street at different times. Wareemba has 1,519 residents within 0.32 sq km, so local conditions can vary between busy and quieter areas. Check lighting, pedestrian activity, parking and access routes rather than relying only on a suburb-wide impression.

Is Wareemba good for property investment?

Wareemba has several investment positives, including a 28.7% renting share, $600 weekly rent and a 6.9% vacancy rate. However, 23 development applications in 12 months may add competing stock. Compare dwelling condition, parking, tenant appeal and expected costs, because the result can differ materially between a 55.7% separate house and a 32.0% apartment market.

How is Wareemba's population changing?

Wareemba has 1,519 residents and appears relatively settled, with 79.9% staying at the same address and 20.1% moving during the relevant period. Change is more likely to come through individual redevelopment than broad expansion because the suburb covers only 0.32 sq km. The 23 development applications point to ongoing renewal, while the high stability rate suggests gradual rather than rapid turnover.

What development is happening in Wareemba?

Twenty-three development applications were recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include a secondary dwelling, demolition and replacement of a dwelling house, and a modification to a complying development certificate. Compared with large-scale precinct redevelopment, this indicates smaller residential projects that may gradually change individual lots, housing choice and streetscape conditions.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Wareemba on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW