Warilla
At 45, Warilla's median age is 5 years above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 12.5th percentile and 41.2% of households rent. The compact 2.48 sq km suburb contains 6,226 residents at 2,508.8 people per sq km, with 70.9% of homes detached. Its 15.8% work-from-home rate and 73.7% car-driver share point to a settled, car-oriented market. Compared with nearby Shell Cove, Warilla has a more established housing pattern, and its 35.5% outright ownership base supports that reading, although low incomes and 40.6% mortgage-to-income pressure narrow buyer capacity.
Population
6,226
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$987/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
62
Warilla suits buyers prioritising detached housing over apartment stock: separate houses make up 70.9%, while 3-bedroom homes account for 50.4% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 21.1%. The affordability challenge is material because the typical mortgage payment is $1,733 per month and mortgage costs equal 40.6% of household income, above the 30.4% rent-to-income pressure. Rent of $300 a week helps compare buy-versus-rent trade-offs, but 41.2% renting indicates strong demand for accessible tenure. The average household has 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, so smaller households may not need the largest floorplans.
For Buyers
Warilla suits buyers prioritising detached housing over apartment stock: separate houses make up 70.9%, while 3-bedroom homes account for 50.4% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 21.1%. The affordability challenge is material because the typical mortgage payment is $1,733 per month and mortgage costs equal 40.6% of household income, above the 30.4% rent-to-income pressure. Rent of $300 a week helps compare buy-versus-rent trade-offs, but 41.2% renting indicates strong demand for accessible tenure. The average household has 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, so smaller households may not need the largest floorplans.
For Investors
Warilla's investment case is supported by a 41.2% renter share, a $300 weekly median rent and a 6.0% vacancy rate. Renter demand is higher than outright ownership at 35.5%, which can support leasing depth, although the low household income percentile of 12.5 points to price-sensitive tenants. Development activity is notable for an established suburb, with 62 applications in 12 months including secondary dwellings and multi-dwelling housing. Growth is cautious rather than momentum-led: the annual trend is -0.14%, while overseas migration is the primary driver, so investors should favour durable rental appeal over aggressive capital-growth assumptions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
284
Last 12 Months
62
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+44.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Warilla
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Warilla's demographic profile leans older and less university-qualified than national patterns. The median age is 45, or 5 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 14.1%, 16 percentage points below nationally. Overseas-born residents account for 18.0%, 3.6 points below the national figure, and English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 2,306, 516 and 510. Christianity is recorded for 3,093 people and no religion for 2,318. Household size averages 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, consistent with 37.0% of couples having no children and 29.5% of families being one-parent households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
70.9%
Houses
13.8%
Townhouse
6.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached homes dominate Warilla's 2.48 sq km footprint: 70.9% are separate houses, compared with 6.1% apartments and 13.8% semi-detached dwellings. The largest bedroom group is 3 bedrooms at 50.4%, followed by 2 bedrooms at 21.9% and 4 or more at 21.1%, so the stock suits smaller families and established households more than high-rise living. Tenure is split between 35.5% outright ownership, 21.8% mortgages and 41.2% renting. That rental share is higher than outright ownership, while $300 weekly rent and 40.6% mortgage-to-income pressure show why affordability remains a central issue.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $300.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $495
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$531
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.0%
Unoccupied
160
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.4% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
40.6% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
31.8%
Couples with children
37.0%
Couples, no children
29.5%
Single parent
1,615
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Warilla's leading industry at 24.7% of jobs, or 297 workers, followed by construction at 13.3%, education at 8.9%, retail at 7.9% and public administration at 7.7%. This mix creates a practical service-and-trades base because community/personal workers number 350, trades 327 and labourers 314, ahead of clerical/admin at 236 and professionals at 231. The labour force is 2,240, with 7.4% unemployed and 48.8% working full time. Household income is $987 a week, at the 12.5th percentile, while IRSD and IRSAD both sit in decile 1, lower than most Australian areas. Low income and low socioeconomic scores help explain the 40.6% mortgage-to-income pressure.
Unemployment
7.4%
Labour Force
2,240
Unemployed
165
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
48.8%
Part-time
36.0%
Participation
43.2%
Employed
2,075
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
14.1%
Postgraduate
3.0%
Born Overseas
18.0%
Dwellings
2,501
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-dependent, with 73.7% driving to work compared with 1.6% using public transport and 2.9% walking or cycling; 15.8% work from home. Four local schools provide a government-only mix of 3 primary schools and 1 school for specific purposes, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The 9.1% volunteering rate adds a modest community participation base, while 11.6% need assistance indicates some households may require accessible services. An IRSAD decile of 1 is below the national middle, reinforcing the value of checking transport, healthcare and support access. Check current local safety information before deciding, as conditions can vary by street and time.
Drive
73.7%
Public Transport
1.6%
Walk / Cycle
2.9%
Work from Home
15.8%
Population Forecast
-0.14%/yr
(-30 people/yr)
EstablishedWarilla's growth outlook is subdued: the annual trend is -0.14%, and the wider-area population change is 1.7% over 10 years. The forecast labels the trajectory Aging, with the senior share up 3.7% and the young share down 1.2%, while rent growth reached 59.1% and affordability worsened from 56.4 in 2011 to 59.6 in 2021. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so current change is below a strong renewal cycle. A COVID dip of -2.1% was followed by 0.6% recovery, supporting a stable rather than rapidly expanding reading.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+81
Net Internal / yr
-82
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Warilla compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Warilla a good suburb to live in?
Warilla can suit residents seeking a compact, established suburb with detached homes, local schools and a $300 weekly median rent. The trade-offs are a 73.7% car-driver share, 41.2% renting and an IRSAD decile of 1, so it compares less favourably with higher-income, better-transit locations.
What is the median house price in Warilla?
A current median house price should be confirmed from recent settled sales, because market conditions move quickly. Warilla's $300 weekly median rent, 70.9% separate-house share and 6.0% vacancy provide context, but they are not a substitute for a sale-price median.
What schools are in Warilla?
Warilla has 4 local schools: 3 government primary schools and 1 government school for specific purposes. The schools are Warilla Public School, Warilla North Public School, Mount Warrigal Public School and Peterborough School. Check the exact enrolment zone and access arrangements before committing to an address.
Is Warilla safe?
Check current NSW Police and council information before deciding, as safety conditions can vary by street and time. A practical consideration is transport: 73.7% drive to work compared with 1.6% using public transport, so inspect routes, lighting and nearby services at different times rather than relying on suburb-wide assumptions.
Is Warilla good for property investment?
Warilla can suit a yield-focused investor because 41.2% of households rent, median rent is $300 a week and vacancy is 6.0%. However, the annual growth trend is -0.14%, household income sits at the 12.5th percentile and 62 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compare yield, insurance, maintenance and tenant demand before relying on capital growth.
How is Warilla's population changing?
Warilla's wider-area forecast points to slow change rather than rapid expansion: annual growth is -0.14% and 10-year population change is 1.7%. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.7% and the young share down 1.2%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the current suburb population is 6,226.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Warilla on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map