NSW 2282 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Warners Bay

Warners Bay stands out for an older, settled profile: 8,237 residents have a median age of 46, which is 6 years above the national comparison. Internal stability is also strong, with 78.9% of residents staying at the same address over the reference period, while 45.0% own outright. Compared with nearby Eleebana, Warners Bay's age and mobility figures point to a mature Lake Macquarie market rather than a strongly transient one, although 106 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing renewal. Housing is mainly separate houses at 67.8%, and 43.4% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms. Healthcare accounts for 23.4% of local employment, while 65.8% of commuters drive. Population change across the wider area is 15.1% over 10 years, but the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.4 percentage points.

Warners Bay urban fabric map

Population

8,237

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,494/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

107

5.49 km²· 1,499.5 people/km²· Family income $2,004/wk

Homebuyers are choosing between detached stock and a meaningful medium-density segment. Separate houses make up 67.8%, semi-detached homes 23.2% and apartments 8.9%; 3-bedroom dwellings account for 43.4% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 28.4%. The $2,058 monthly mortgage figure needs to be tested against deposit and income, because mortgage costs reach 31.8% of household income and are flagged as stress. Compared with renters at 23.8%, outright owners are a larger 45.0% group, pointing to resident stability. A 2.3 person average household means buyers should test whether extra floor area and maintenance justify larger-home pricing. Check settled-sales medians and exact flood, traffic and school-zone conditions before offering, since suburb averages can hide street-level differences.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing between detached stock and a meaningful medium-density segment. Separate houses make up 67.8%, semi-detached homes 23.2% and apartments 8.9%; 3-bedroom dwellings account for 43.4% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 28.4%. The $2,058 monthly mortgage figure needs to be tested against deposit and income, because mortgage costs reach 31.8% of household income and are flagged as stress. Compared with renters at 23.8%, outright owners are a larger 45.0% group, pointing to resident stability. A 2.3 person average household means buyers should test whether extra floor area and maintenance justify larger-home pricing. Check settled-sales medians and exact flood, traffic and school-zone conditions before offering, since suburb averages can hide street-level differences.

For Investors

Investors get a mixed rental signal. Weekly rent is $420, renting households represent 23.8%, and vacancy is 5.5%, so tenant demand should be tested property by property rather than assumed from the suburb label. Compared with owner households, the renter base is smaller than the 45.0% outright-owner group and the 30.6% mortgage group, which can reduce turnover but may also limit the depth of the tenant pool. Development activity is notable at 106 applications in 12 months, creating potential for upgraded housing but also future competition between similar dwellings. The forecast trend is 0.99% annually and growth is driven by internal migration, supporting a steady rather than speculative thesis. Rent growth of 36.7% and an Active gentrification score of 41 add momentum, but mortgage stress at 31.8% makes purchase price, insurance and maintenance central to the cash-flow test.

Development Activity

Total DAs

606

Last 12 Months

107

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+7.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
64
Demolition
36
Swimming Pool / Spa
31
New Dwelling
20
Garage / Carport / Shed
14
Change of Use
8
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
7
Subdivision
6

Schools in Warners Bay

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Biddabah Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Warners Bay Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Warners Bay High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Warners Bay has an older and more settled demographic than the national profile. Median age is 46, 6 years above national, while university attainment is 31.4%, or 1.3 percentage points above the national comparison. Only 12.6% of residents were born overseas, 9 points below national, and the largest reported ancestries are English at 3,767, Scottish at 1,026 and Irish at 903. Christianity is recorded for 4,354 people and no religion for 3,278, showing a sizeable secular cohort alongside established faith identification. Average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below national, consistent with 43.8% of families being couples without children and 36.5% couples with children. Compared with nearby Charlestown, Warners Bay presents an older profile, while 21.1% household turnover and a 3.4 point rise in the senior share reinforce its established, aging trajectory.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.0%
15-24
11.3%
25-44
20.9%
45-64
26.2%
65+
25.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.5%
2 bed
24.7%
3 bed
43.4%
4+ bed
28.4%

Dwelling Structure

67.8%

Houses

23.2%

Townhouse

8.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.0% Mortgage 30.6% Rent 23.8% Other 0.7%

Warners Bay's tenure mix leans toward established ownership: 45.0% of households own outright, 30.6% have a mortgage and 23.8% rent. The dwelling mix is more detached than apartment-led, with 67.8% separate houses, 23.2% semi-detached homes and 8.9% apartments. Three-bedroom homes are the largest category at 43.4%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 28.4%, reflecting family-capable stock even though the average household has only 2.3 people. Compared with renters, outright owners form the stronger tenure group, which can support lower turnover and more stable streets. Weekly rent is $420 and rent absorbs 28.1% of income, below the 31.8% mortgage burden, making ownership costs the sharper affordability test for leveraged households. Density is 1,499.5 people per square kilometre across 5.49 square kilometres, so buyers should compare land size, parking and shared-wall exposure rather than relying on suburb averages.

Mortgage / mo

$2,058

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.

$725

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $725

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$766

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.5%

Unoccupied

196

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.8% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
17
Macedon
14
Mandarin
13
German
12
Afrikaans
11

Ancestry

English
3,767
Scottish
1,026
Irish
903
Other
538
German
407
Ancestry NS
303

Household Composition

36.5%

Couples with children

43.8%

Couples, no children

17.9%

Single parent

2,386

Total families

Economy & Employment

Warners Bay's employment base is anchored by service sectors. Healthcare accounts for 627 workers or 23.4% of industry employment, followed by Education at 366 or 13.6%, Construction at 258 or 9.6%, Public Administration at 219 or 8.2%, and Professional and Technical services at 200 or 7.5%. This concentration helps explain why Professionals number 958 and Clerical and Administrative workers 565, while Trades contribute 510. Unemployment is 3.7% among a labour force of 3,995, with participation at 57.8%, despite 2,664 people outside the labour force. Household income sits at the 46.7th percentile, close to the middle rather than a premium position. SEIFA results are consistent but not uniform: IEO is decile 6, IER decile 7, IRSD decile 6 and IRSAD decile 6. The higher resources decile may reflect income and housing conditions, while the other deciles point to a generally middle-of-range socioeconomic setting.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

3,995

Unemployed

146

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

56.7%

Part-time

36.5%

Participation

57.8%

Employed

3,849

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 958
Clerical/Admin 565
Trades 510
Community/Personal 486
Managers 429
Sales 367
Labourers 301
Machinery/Drivers 189

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.4%
Education 13.6%
Construction 9.6%
Public Admin 8.2%
Professional/Tech 7.5%

University

31.4%

Postgraduate

7.0%

Born Overseas

12.6%

Dwellings

3,382

Transport to Work

Daily life is practical but car-oriented. 65.8% of residents drive to work, compared with only 0.6% using public transport and 2.0% walking or cycling, while 27.4% work from home. That pattern suits households with parking and flexible work arrangements, but it makes route planning important for commuting and services. Three local government schools provide a clear sector mix: 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school, with enrolment zones needing address-level checks. The socioeconomic profile sits around the middle, with IRSAD decile 6, while 14.5% volunteer, supporting local participation. For safety, inspect current police incident information, lighting and pedestrian conditions before renting or buying. Compared with a transit-led suburb, Warners Bay is better suited to residents who can combine a car with selective walking and cycling.

Drive

65.8%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

2.0%

Work from Home

27.4%

Population Forecast

+0.99%/yr

(+155 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady but not youthful in character. The forecast trend is 0.99% a year, with Internal migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 15.1% over 10 years. Compared with a flat established-suburb outlook, those figures indicate continuing demand, but the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.4 percentage points, the young share has fallen 1.7 points and rent growth has reached 36.7%. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 41, while the shift measure records Early signs at 38, suggesting renewal is underway at different intensities across the area. Affordability improved from 54.6 in 2011 to 51.1 in 2021, and real income growth was 18.8%, which may help explain why internal movers continue to support established housing demand. Expect change through infill, renovations and tenure turnover rather than a sudden population surge.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+53

Net Internal / yr

+163

41

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +18% since 2011, Net internal migration +163/yr, Accelerating: 3% → 15%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Warners Bay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Bottom 47%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 30%
Uni Educated
Top 32%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Bottom 43%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Warners Bay a good suburb to live in?

Warners Bay suits residents who value established housing, local schools and a quieter age profile. It has 8,237 residents, a median age of 46 and 27.4% working from home. Daily travel is car-oriented, with 65.8% driving, so check parking, commute routes and the exact street before choosing a home.

What is the median house price in Warners Bay?

Use the latest settled-sales median for Warners Bay rather than an asking price, because the suburb includes 67.8% separate houses, 23.2% semi-detached homes and 8.9% apartments. Compare like-for-like 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom sales, which represent 43.4% and 28.4% of dwellings, before treating any single median as representative.

What schools are in Warners Bay?

Three government schools are located in Warners Bay: Biddabah Public School, Warners Bay Public School and Warners Bay High School. The mix is 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. Check the exact enrolment zone and intake rules for any address, because school access can change by street and year level.

Is Warners Bay safe?

Treat safety as an address-level question rather than relying on a suburb label. Review current police incident information, visit the street in daylight and after dark, and check lighting, parking and pedestrian activity. Warners Bay has 8,237 residents across 5.49 square kilometres, so conditions can vary between local pockets.

Is Warners Bay good for property investment?

Warners Bay can suit a steady, established-market strategy, but returns need careful testing. Weekly rent is $420, vacancy is 5.5% and development activity reached 106 applications in 12 months. Growth is forecast at 0.99% annually and is driven by internal migration, while mortgage stress at 31.8% makes purchase price, insurance and maintenance important to the cash-flow result.

How is Warners Bay's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 15.1% over 10 years, with annual growth forecast at 0.99% and Internal migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 3.4 percentage points while the young share fell 1.7 points. Gentrification is rated Active at 41, so renewal is occurring alongside demographic aging.

What development is occurring in Warners Bay?

Development activity is material, with 106 applications recorded in 12 months. Recent examples include a swimming pool, a dwelling demolition and a new dwelling, indicating varied residential activity rather than one single project. Check approvals, construction timing, flood exposure and likely local competition before relying on future uplift.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Warners Bay on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW