SA 5046 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Warradale

The suburb packs 5,801 residents into 2.01 square kilometres, producing a density of 2,891.1 people per square kilometre. Its median age of 41 is 1 year above the national figure, while 41.6% of residents hold a university qualification, 11.5 percentage points above national. Compared with nearby Hove and Oaklands Park, Warradale presents a compact, established housing choice, with 67.5% separate houses and 59.6% three bedroom dwellings. That mix, plus a 74.1% car driver share, points to a settled suburban market rather than a high rise precinct.

Warradale urban fabric map

Population

5,801

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,626/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

25

Median House

$1.4M

First quarter 2026

2.01 km²· 2,891.1 people/km²· Family income $2,144/wk

Prices rose 17.8% between 1Q 2025 and 1Q 2026, with the latest result also the recorded peak. The housing mix is more oriented to conventional family stock than apartments: 67.5% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 29.7% semi detached homes and 2.9% apartments. Three bedroom properties account for 59.6%, making them the dominant format. Household income sits at $1,626 per week, while mortgage costs represent 24.6% of income and are not flagged as stressed. Compared with apartment led markets, Warradale requires more capital but provides more land based housing options.

For Buyers

Prices rose 17.8% between 1Q 2025 and 1Q 2026, with the latest result also the recorded peak. The housing mix is more oriented to conventional family stock than apartments: 67.5% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 29.7% semi detached homes and 2.9% apartments. Three bedroom properties account for 59.6%, making them the dominant format. Household income sits at $1,626 per week, while mortgage costs represent 24.6% of income and are not flagged as stressed. Compared with apartment led markets, Warradale requires more capital but provides more land based housing options.

For Investors

Warradale has a 23.1% renter share, a weekly median rent of $380 and a vacancy rate of 6.1%. That vacancy level is higher than a tightly supplied rental market, so investors should allow for tenant choice and carefully assess property presentation. Rental growth across the wider forecast area is 46.8%, while the annual growth trend is 1.6% and overseas migration is identified as the primary driver. Development activity is also visible, with 26 applications recorded over 12 months, including examples of 2 two storey detached dwellings and 2 single storey detached dwellings. Compared with a market without new infill, this pipeline may gradually add competing stock, although the established location and migration demand support ongoing rental relevance.

Development Activity

Total DAs

205

Last 12 Months

25

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-26.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
17
Garage / Carport / Shed
8
Subdivision
6
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
New Dwelling
5
Renovation / Extension
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
Tree Removal
3

Schools in Warradale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Warradale Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Warradale has a median age of 41, which is 1 year above the national figure, and an average household size of 2.3, or 0.2 below national. Its university qualification rate is 41.6%, 11.5 percentage points above national, while the overseas born share is 25.8%, 4.2 points above national. This helps explain the strong professional presence alongside a settled household profile. English ancestry is reported by 2,419 residents, followed by Irish at 626, Scottish at 523 and German at 426. No religion is the largest recorded response at 2,916, compared with 2,284 identifying with Christianity and 161 with Hinduism. Residential stability is relatively high, with 76.5% staying at the same address and 23.5% turnover. Compared with nearby Hove and Oaklands Park, Warradale has a similarly established setting but a clearly documented mix of professional, family and older households.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.8%
15-24
10.5%
25-44
27.3%
45-64
24.0%
65+
21.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.5%
2 bed
19.0%
3 bed
59.6%
4+ bed
19.9%

Dwelling Structure

67.5%

Houses

29.7%

Townhouse

2.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.4% Mortgage 38.7% Rent 23.1% Other 1.8%

The latest figure is also the peak, while peak to latest movement is 0.0%. Ownership is divided between 36.4% owning outright, 38.7% paying a mortgage and 23.1% renting. Separate houses account for 67.5%, higher than the 29.7% semi detached share and well above the 2.9% apartment share. Three bedroom homes dominate at 59.6%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 19.9% and 2 bedrooms at 19.0%. Compared with a more apartment concentrated suburb, Warradale offers a stronger detached and family housing profile, but the recent price increase raises the cost of entry.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$380

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$854

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.1%

Unoccupied

157

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
98
Punjabi
34
Nepali
26
Italian
24
Hindi
21
Canton
20

Ancestry

English
2,419
Irish
626
Other
565
Scottish
523
German
426
Chinese
299

Household Composition

40.5%

Couples with children

41.7%

Couples, no children

16.6%

Single parent

1,665

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Warradale's largest industry at 22.3%, representing 475 workers, followed by Education at 14.7% and 314 workers, Professional and Technical at 10.7% and 228, Public Administration at 9.0% and 191, and Construction at 8.5% and 181. The occupation profile is led by Professionals at 846, Clerical and Administration at 438, Community and Personal Service at 404, Managers at 363 and Trades at 332. Labour force participation is 63.3%, unemployment is 4.0% and the full time employment rate is 58.3%. Household income is $1,626 per week, at the 56.3 percentile. The SEIFA pattern is uneven: IEO sits at decile 6, compared with IER at decile 2, suggesting stronger education and occupation characteristics than household economic resources. That gap can reflect professional employment alongside varied financial capacity.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

3,056

Unemployed

121

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

58.3%

Part-time

36.4%

Participation

63.3%

Employed

2,935

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 846
Clerical/Admin 438
Community/Personal 404
Managers 363
Trades 332
Sales 234
Labourers 187
Machinery/Drivers 83

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.3%
Education 14.7%
Professional/Tech 10.7%
Public Admin 9.0%
Construction 8.5%

University

41.6%

Postgraduate

10.7%

Born Overseas

25.8%

Dwellings

2,403

Transport to Work

Warradale is practical for car based households: 74.1% are recorded as car drivers, compared with 7.2% using public transport and 3.3% walking or cycling, while 11.6% work from home. That pattern suggests daily access is more dependent on private vehicles than active or public transport. Warradale Primary School provides 1 named government primary option within the suburb; families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address, since catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Reported crime totalled 176 incidents, equivalent to 30.3 per 1,000 residents. Socioeconomic measures sit around the middle overall, with an IRSAD decile of 5 and an IRSD decile of 4, while IEO reaches decile 6. Compared with a strongly transit oriented suburb, Warradale offers a more car reliant lifestyle, balanced by established housing and local schooling.

Drive

74.1%

Public Transport

7.2%

Walk / Cycle

3.3%

Work from Home

11.6%

Population Forecast

+1.6%/yr

(+289 people/yr)

Established

Warradale has an established forecast profile, with annual growth running at 1.6% and overseas migration named as the primary driver. The wider area's population change is 23.2% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Stable. Rental growth is 46.8%, but affordability remains Stable, moving only from 46.1 in 2011 to 46.2 in 2021. Gentrification is assessed at score 36 and stage Early signs, with a separate shift score of 44 at the same stage. Young share has increased by 0.7 points, senior share by 0.3 and working share by 0.4. Compared with a rapidly transforming precinct, these figures point to gradual change because migration and infill are adding momentum without a sharp affordability or age profile break.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+414

Net Internal / yr

-12

36

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +33% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +414/yr, Accelerating: 12% → 19%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

176

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

30.3

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Warradale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 44%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 31%
Uni Educated
Top 16%
Public Transport
Top 14%
Born Overseas
Top 19%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Warradale a good suburb to live in?

Warradale can suit households wanting established housing, with 5,801 residents, a median age of 41 and 1 government primary school listed locally. The 74.1% car driver share is higher than public transport use at 7.2%, so it is better suited to residents comfortable with car based travel.

What schools are in Warradale?

Warradale Primary School is the named local option, with 1 government primary school listed in the suburb. Confirm the exact enrolment zone, year levels and transport arrangements before buying or renting, because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.

Is Warradale safe?

Reported crime totalled 176 incidents, equal to a rate of 30.3 per 1,000 residents. That provides a useful comparison point, but it is not a guarantee for every street. Review recent local conditions, lighting, parking areas and the exact address before making a decision.

Is Warradale good for property investment?

Warradale has a 23.1% renter share, $380 weekly median rent and 6.1% vacancy rate. Forecast rental growth is 46.8%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while 26 development applications over 12 months indicate ongoing infill. Compared with a tightly supplied market, the vacancy rate gives tenants more choice.

How is Warradale's population changing?

Warradale has 5,801 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 23.2% over 10 years, while the annual growth trend is 1.6% and overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is classified as Stable, with gentrification at score 36 and stage Early signs.

What development is happening in Warradale?

There were 26 development applications over the past 12 months. Recent examples include 2 two storey detached dwellings, 2 single storey detached dwellings and home additions involving features such as a carport or pool. This indicates incremental infill compared with a large master planned release.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Warradale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA