Warrawee
A top-decile socioeconomic profile sets Warrawee apart in Sydney's Upper North Shore. The suburb has 3,170 residents, a median age of 42, and household income at the 98.8th percentile. Its 41.0% overseas-born share and 69.7% university-educated share sit 19.4 and 39.6 percentage points above national levels. Housing is established and spacious, with 52.7% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. When comparing Warrawee with nearby Turramurra or Wahroonga, its compact 1.34 square kilometre footprint, density of 2,369.9 people per square kilometre and affluent household profile are useful benchmarks. The trade-off is a slow-growth, aging trajectory rather than rapid population expansion.
Population
3,170
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,388/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
17
Mortgage budgeting is relatively manageable on local incomes: the $3,500 monthly mortgage figure represents 23.9% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. The housing mix suits buyers seeking space, with 64.4% of dwellings being separate houses and 52.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms; a further 28.1% have 3 bedrooms. Apartments account for 30.8%, creating more choice compared with a market made up only of detached homes. Ownership is established, with 40.6% owned outright and 39.2% under mortgage, while the average household size is 2.9 people. Buyers should compare dwelling types carefully because the same suburb can serve downsizers, families and professionals working from home.
For Buyers
Mortgage budgeting is relatively manageable on local incomes: the $3,500 monthly mortgage figure represents 23.9% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. The housing mix suits buyers seeking space, with 64.4% of dwellings being separate houses and 52.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms; a further 28.1% have 3 bedrooms. Apartments account for 30.8%, creating more choice compared with a market made up only of detached homes. Ownership is established, with 40.6% owned outright and 39.2% under mortgage, while the average household size is 2.9 people. Buyers should compare dwelling types carefully because the same suburb can serve downsizers, families and professionals working from home.
For Investors
Warrawee suits investors prioritising an affluent tenant base and established housing over high-volume rental turnover. Renters represent 18.9% of occupied dwellings, below the 40.6% owned outright, so tenant demand is not the suburb's dominant tenure signal. Weekly rent is $650 and vacancy is 5.9%, while rent growth is recorded at 18.2%. Seventeen development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing renewal, including a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy. Annual growth is only 0.27%, so the investment case depends more on scarcity, household income and location than on rapid population expansion. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support demand but does not remove vacancy risk.
Development Activity
Total DAs
131
Last 12 Months
17
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+30.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Warrawee's median age of 42 is 2.0 years above the national comparison, while its 69.7% university-educated share is 39.6 percentage points higher. The 41.0% overseas-born population is also 19.4 points above national levels, contributing to a professionally oriented and internationally connected resident base. English ancestry accounts for 1,078 people and Chinese ancestry for 640, followed by Scottish at 342 and Irish at 298. Mandarin is spoken by 186 residents, with Korean at 53 and Cantonese at 47. The average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 above national, supported by 53.3% of families being couples with children. Compared with nearby Turramurra and Wahroonga, these measures provide a useful benchmark for Warrawee's high-income, multicultural profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
64.4%
Houses
4.8%
Townhouse
30.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Warrawee has a strongly established ownership pattern: 40.6% of homes are owned outright and 39.2% are being purchased with a mortgage, compared with 18.9% rented. Separate houses make up 64.4% of dwellings, apartments 30.8% and semi-detached homes 4.8%. Larger homes dominate, with 52.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 28.1% containing 3 bedrooms, while only 2.3% have 1 bedroom or less. The $3,500 monthly mortgage figure equates to 23.9% of household income, below a severe affordability-stress profile, and rent accounts for 19.2% of income. Compared with a more apartment-led market, Warrawee provides greater family-home depth but fewer low-cost entry options.
Mortgage / mo
$3,500
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $650.
$1,100
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,280 · units $763
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,153
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.9%
Unoccupied
66
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.3%
Couples with children
34.6%
Couples, no children
10.8%
Single parent
916
Total families
Economy & Employment
Warrawee's economic base is led by Professional/Tech at 20.7% or 257 workers, Healthcare at 15.7% or 195, Finance at 14.3% or 177, Education at 10.0% or 124, and Retail at 5.4% or 67. Occupations reinforce this profile, with 692 professionals, 335 managers, 177 clerical and administrative workers, 110 community and personal service workers, and 82 sales workers. The unemployment rate is 3.2% and participation is 61.8%, while 932 people are outside the labour force. That combination helps explain why unemployment remains low despite participation being below the employed full-time rate of 60.7%. Income is well above average, with household income at the 98.8th percentile. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 10, including education, economic resources, disadvantage and advantage, placing Warrawee above the national socioeconomic benchmark.
Unemployment
3.2%
Labour Force
1,605
Unemployed
51
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.7%
Part-time
30.8%
Participation
61.8%
Employed
1,554
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
69.7%
Postgraduate
25.7%
Born Overseas
41.0%
Dwellings
1,048
Transport to Work
Warrawee is compact, with 3,170 residents across 1.34 square kilometres and a density of 2,369.9 people per square kilometre. Daily life is more home-based than transit-led: 66.7% work from home, compared with 3.5% using public transport, 27.1% driving as a car passenger or driver, and 0.7% walking or cycling. The top-decile IRSAD and IRSD scores of 10 indicate very strong socioeconomic conditions, although these measures should not be treated as a substitute for street-level safety checks. Families should verify enrolment zones and travel routes against the exact address, then compare nearby government, independent and faith-based school options without assuming quality from proximity alone. Compared with lower-density locations, the compact setting may make local errands simpler, but the low walking and cycling share shows that car or home-based routines remain common.
Drive
27.1%
Public Transport
3.5%
Walk / Cycle
0.7%
Work from Home
66.7%
Population Forecast
+0.27%/yr
(+50 people/yr)
EstablishedWarrawee's trajectory is slow and established rather than expansion-led. Annual growth is 0.27%, while population change across the wider area is 5.5% over 10 years, below a rapid-growth pattern. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased by 3.2 percentage points and the young share has fallen by 1.4 points. The gentrification assessment gives a score of 10 and a stage of Not gentrifying, while the shift indicators record a score of 25 and Early signs. Together, these point to selective renewal rather than wholesale transformation. Rent growth of 18.2% may improve investor interest, but the 0.27% annual trend suggests established demand will remain more important than new population volume.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+236
Net Internal / yr
-201
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -201/yr, Strong overseas inflow +236/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Warrawee compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Warrawee a good suburb to live in?
Warrawee suits households seeking established homes, strong incomes and a quieter, mature setting. The median age is 42, household income ranks at the 98.8th percentile and 64.4% of dwellings are separate houses. Its slower 0.27% annual growth may appeal to buyers who prefer stability over rapid change.
What is the median house price in Warrawee?
A single median can be misleading because Warrawee contains 64.4% separate houses and 30.8% apartments, with 52.7% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms. Buyers should compare recent, like-for-like sales by dwelling type and bedroom count rather than applying one figure across the whole suburb.
What schools are in Warrawee?
School selection should be checked against the exact address because enrolment zones and travel routes can cross suburb boundaries. Warrawee covers 1.34 square kilometres, so families should compare nearby government, independent and faith-based options by sector, intake rules and transport access.
Is Warrawee safe?
Safety decisions should use recent street-level police and council information rather than relying on socioeconomic rankings. Warrawee has 3,170 residents and a density of 2,369.9 people per square kilometre, so compare current incident patterns for the exact location and nearby streets before buying or renting.
Is Warrawee good for property investment?
Warrawee may suit investors seeking affluent, established demand rather than a high-growth strategy. Weekly rent is $650, vacancy is 5.9% and renters make up 18.9% of dwellings. Annual growth is 0.27%, while 17 development applications in 12 months point to gradual housing renewal.
How is Warrawee's population changing?
Change is gradual and aging-led. Annual growth is 0.27%, while population change across the wider area is 5.5% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the senior share has risen 3.2 percentage points and the young share has fallen 1.4 points.
What is the rental market like in Warrawee?
The rental market is relatively small compared with the ownership base: 18.9% of dwellings are rented versus 40.6% owned outright. Weekly rent is $650, vacancy is 5.9% and rent growth is 18.2%. These figures support demand analysis, but investors should still test individual property costs and tenant appeal.
What type of homes are common in Warrawee?
Separate houses are the largest housing type at 64.4%, followed by apartments at 30.8% and semi-detached homes at 4.8%. Larger dwellings are common, with 52.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 28.1% containing 3 bedrooms, compared with only 2.3% with 1 bedroom or less.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Warrawee on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map