NSW 2502 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Warrawong

A compact 2.63 sq km suburb with 4,659 residents and a density of 1,768.3 people per sq km, Warrawong has a more settled, lower-income profile than the national average. Overseas-born residents make up 36.8%, which is 15.2 percentage points above the national figure, while the median age of 41 is 1 year higher. Housing is unusually mixed for an established Illawarra suburb, with 65.5% separate houses, 19.9% apartments and 48.9% renters. Compared with nearby Port Kembla and Berkeley, Warrawong is a practical, compact centre where the 18.0% turnover rate, 10.1% vacancy rate and strong Macedonian and Italian heritage presence shape local demand.

Warrawong urban fabric map

Population

4,659

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$908/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

23

2.63 km²· 1,768.3 people/km²· Family income $1,274/wk

Warrawong suits buyers prioritising established services and a varied dwelling mix over rapid capital growth. Separate houses account for 65.5% of homes, semi-detached dwellings 14.4% and apartments 19.9%, while 47.3% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms. That range can support singles, couples and families, but affordability needs close testing because the monthly mortgage benchmark is $1,725, equal to 43.9% of household income. This is a higher burden than the 29.7% rent-to-income figure. Outright owners account for 33.5%, while 15.8% carry a mortgage, suggesting a sizeable long-term owner base. Compared with nearby Port Kembla, buyers should compare condition, parking, insurance and coastal exposure at the address level because dwelling type can materially change holding costs. A 10.1% vacancy rate may widen choice, but can also signal softer demand than a tighter market.

For Buyers

Warrawong suits buyers prioritising established services and a varied dwelling mix over rapid capital growth. Separate houses account for 65.5% of homes, semi-detached dwellings 14.4% and apartments 19.9%, while 47.3% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms. That range can support singles, couples and families, but affordability needs close testing because the monthly mortgage benchmark is $1,725, equal to 43.9% of household income. This is a higher burden than the 29.7% rent-to-income figure. Outright owners account for 33.5%, while 15.8% carry a mortgage, suggesting a sizeable long-term owner base. Compared with nearby Port Kembla, buyers should compare condition, parking, insurance and coastal exposure at the address level because dwelling type can materially change holding costs. A 10.1% vacancy rate may widen choice, but can also signal softer demand than a tighter market.

For Investors

Warrawong presents a cash-flow-oriented but uneven investment case. Rents average $270 per week, 48.9% of households rent, and vacancy is 10.1%, so the tenant base is substantial but leasing competition may be softer than in a tighter market. New activity is visible through 22 development applications in 12 months, including retail, commercial and secondary-dwelling work, which may improve amenity while also adding future supply. The annual trend is -0.23%, so investors should not assume short-term price momentum. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, and 36.8% of residents were born overseas, supporting a broad tenant base. Household income sits at the 9th percentile nationally, placing it below most households and making affordability important because lower incomes can limit rent escalation. Screen each asset for condition, vacancy exposure and insurance costs rather than relying on gross yield alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

149

Last 12 Months

23

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-14.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
21
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
8
Demolition
5
Change of Use
5
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Commercial / Industrial
2
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Warrawong

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Warrawong Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Warrawong High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Warrawong has an older and more internationally connected profile than the national average. The median age is 41, one year above the national figure, while 36.8% of residents were born overseas, 15.2 percentage points higher than nationally. Macedonian ancestry counts 468 people and Italian ancestry 412, with Macedonian, Italian, Portuguese and Arabic among the leading additional languages. Christianity is recorded for 2,576 residents, compared with 1,206 reporting no religion and 273 Islam. Average household size is 2.4, slightly below the national figure, which helps explain the substantial share of smaller homes: 26.1% have 2 bedrooms and 8.3% have 0 or 1. Compared with nearby Cringila and Port Kembla, Warrawong's demographic mix supports services for established families and migrant households. Mobility is moderate, with 82.0% staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.5%
15-24
10.6%
25-44
24.3%
45-64
23.9%
65+
22.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
8.3%
2 bed
26.1%
3 bed
47.3%
4+ bed
18.3%

Dwelling Structure

65.5%

Houses

14.4%

Townhouse

19.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.5% Mortgage 15.8% Rent 48.9% Other 1.8%

Warrawong's housing market is dominated by established, moderate-density stock rather than a single dwelling type. At 1,768.3 people per sq km, the suburb combines 65.5% separate houses with 19.9% apartments and 14.4% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 47.3%, while 18.3% have 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is notable: 33.5% are owned outright, 15.8% are mortgaged and 48.9% rented, a much higher renting share than the outright-owner share. The $1,725 monthly mortgage benchmark absorbs 43.9% of household income, above the 29.7% rent-to-income ratio, so debt servicing is the sharper affordability pressure. Affordability worsened from 48.3 in 2011 to 54.4 in 2021, while rents grew 71.4%. Compared with nearby Berkeley, buyers should assess maintenance, parking and apartment quality street by street. A 10.1% vacancy rate may help renters negotiate, but can weigh on investor confidence.

Mortgage / mo

$1,725

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $270.

$640

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $690 · units $500

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$481

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.1%

Unoccupied

200

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

43.9% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Macedon
175
Italian
107
Portuguese
85
Arabic
49
Serbian
27
Croatian
16

Ancestry

English
1,047
Other
859
Macedonian
468
Italian
412
Ancestry NS
386
Irish
241

Household Composition

36.0%

Couples with children

34.1%

Couples, no children

28.7%

Single parent

1,142

Total families

Economy & Employment

Warrawong's economy is anchored by essential services and practical trades rather than a high-income professional base. Healthcare is the largest industry at 24.6%, with 184 workers, followed by retail at 11.0% and 82 workers, construction at 10.8% and 81, education at 8.0% and 60, and public administration at 7.1% and 53. Labourers number 247, community and personal service workers 208, and trades workers 198, ahead of professionals at 138. The unemployment rate is 9.3% and participation is 38.7%, while 1,996 people are outside the labour force. These figures align with an IRSAD decile of 1 and household income at the 9th percentile, both well below national benchmarks, because weaker labour-market participation limits spending power. Mortgage pressure is also high at 43.9% of income, so local retail is likely to depend more on essential than discretionary demand.

Unemployment

9.3%

Labour Force

1,466

Unemployed

137

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

48.9%

Part-time

36.7%

Participation

38.7%

Employed

1,329

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 247
Community/Personal 208
Trades 198
Professionals 138
Sales 137
Clerical/Admin 133
Machinery/Drivers 121
Managers 107

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.6%
Retail 11.0%
Construction 10.8%
Education 8.0%
Public Admin 7.1%

University

16.7%

Postgraduate

4.1%

Born Overseas

36.8%

Dwellings

1,781

Transport to Work

Warrawong is practical for residents who drive and want schools and services close by, but less suited to households depending on public transport. Car drivers account for 71.7% of journeys, compared with 2.8% using public transport and 3.1% walking or cycling; 16.3% work from home. Two local government schools provide the basic sector mix, with one primary and one secondary school, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The suburb has 4,659 residents in 2.63 sq km, giving a density of 1,768.3 people per sq km and a compact urban feel. Need-assistance is recorded for 14.0% of residents, while the IRSAD score is 870 in decile 1, below the national midpoint, so access to services and household budgets should shape liveability decisions. Check current NSW Police information for street-level safety context because no local crime rate is stated. Compared with lower-density parts of the Illawarra, Warrawong's compactness can reduce trip distances but makes parking and traffic more relevant.

Drive

71.7%

Public Transport

2.8%

Walk / Cycle

3.1%

Work from Home

16.3%

Population Forecast

-0.23%/yr

(-22 people/yr)

Established

Warrawong's growth outlook is stable in direction but weak in pace. The forecast trend is -0.23% annually, while population change across the wider area is 1.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, consistent with 36.8% of residents being born overseas, but the shift trajectory is labelled Stable rather than expansionary. Affordability worsened from 48.3 in 2011 to 54.4 in 2021, even as real income growth reached 23.7%, so rising costs may restrain demand. Rent growth of 71.4% creates pressure for tenants and may support investor interest, but a 10.1% vacancy rate points to uneven absorption. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift score is 53 and stage Active, while the separate gentrification score is 0 and stage Not gentrifying. With the annual trend below zero, this is a slow-growth market where amenity and infill matter more than rapid population expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+50

Net Internal / yr

-76

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Warrawong compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Bottom 9%
Rent Level
Top 48%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Bottom 25%
Public Transport
Top 46%
Born Overseas
Top 8%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Warrawong a good suburb to live in?

Warrawong can suit households seeking a compact, established suburb with 2 government schools and a broad housing mix. It has 4,659 residents across 2.63 sq km, but car dependence is high at 71.7% and the IRSAD decile is 1, below the national midpoint. Compare streets carefully because parking, services and household budgets vary.

What is the median house price in Warrawong?

A current median house price should be checked against recent sales rather than inferred from the $1,725 monthly mortgage benchmark. Separate houses make up 65.5% of dwellings, while 48.9% of households rent, so suburb-wide figures can mask differences between houses, apartments and semi-detached homes. Compare at least 12 months of comparable sales.

What schools are in Warrawong?

Warrawong has 2 local government schools: Warrawong Public School, a primary school, and Warrawong High School, a secondary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address because boundaries can differ between 2 nearby properties. School sector and year-level access should be checked before buying or leasing.

Is Warrawong safe?

A confident suburb-level safety verdict needs current NSW Police incident information because no local crime rate is stated. Warrawong has 4,659 residents and 2 government schools, but those figures do not measure safety. Compare recent incidents by street and offence type before signing a lease or contract, rather than relying on a suburb-wide impression.

Is Warrawong good for property investment?

Warrawong may suit investors prioritising rental income, with rents averaging $270 per week, 48.9% of households renting and a 10.1% vacancy rate. However, annual growth is forecast at -0.23% and 22 development applications were lodged over 12 months. Compare gross yield with vacancy, repairs, insurance and slower capital-growth prospects.

How is Warrawong's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 1.0% over 10 years, while the annual forecast trend is -0.23%, indicating a stable but slow-growth setting. Overseas migration is the primary driver, and 36.8% of Warrawong residents were born overseas. The median age is 41, one year above the national figure, so demand is likely to reflect both established and migrant households.

What languages are spoken in Warrawong?

Macedonian is spoken by 175 residents, Italian by 107, Portuguese by 85, Arabic by 49 and Serbian by 27. The overseas-born share is 36.8%, which is 15.2 percentage points above the national figure. These patterns point to a multilingual community, so local services and rental advertising may benefit from clear communication across several language groups.

What development is occurring in Warrawong?

There were 22 development applications over 12 months, covering commercial alterations, specialised retail premises and secondary-dwelling work among the examples available. This activity may improve services and amenity, but it can also add future supply. Buyers and investors should check each application's status, timing and likely effect on parking, traffic and nearby properties.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Warrawong on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW