Warren
At 1,272 residents, Warren combines a 5.3 people-per-square-kilometre footprint with a median age of 45, which is 5 years above the national figure. Agriculture accounts for 19.1% of employment, while 89.8% of homes are separate houses and vacancy is 18.2%. Compared with nearby Narromine and Nyngan, Warren has the character of a smaller rural service town, with car travel shaping daily life because 77.6% drive to work. The profile is settled rather than fast-moving: 81.9% stayed at the same address, and the 28.5th household-income percentile sits below the national midpoint. It suits buyers seeking space and lower-density living more than those wanting apartments, frequent public transport or a large professional labour market.
Local council: Warren
Population
1,272
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,267/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
11
Home buyers can expect a detached-house market: 89.8% of dwellings are separate houses, with 47.7% containing 3 bedrooms and 35.6% having 4 or more. Weekly rent is $215 and the mortgage repayment figure is $1,083 a month, while mortgage costs equal 19.7% of household income, below a high-stress position. That supports budget-conscious ownership because 43.6% of residents own outright and another 25.0% have a mortgage. However, 28.4% rent and vacancy is 18.2%, so buyers should compare property condition, resale depth and local demand rather than assume every home is equally liquid. Household income sits at the 28.5th percentile, lower than the national midpoint, making price discipline more important than renovation ambition.
For Buyers
Home buyers can expect a detached-house market: 89.8% of dwellings are separate houses, with 47.7% containing 3 bedrooms and 35.6% having 4 or more. Weekly rent is $215 and the mortgage repayment figure is $1,083 a month, while mortgage costs equal 19.7% of household income, below a high-stress position. That supports budget-conscious ownership because 43.6% of residents own outright and another 25.0% have a mortgage. However, 28.4% rent and vacancy is 18.2%, so buyers should compare property condition, resale depth and local demand rather than assume every home is equally liquid. Household income sits at the 28.5th percentile, lower than the national midpoint, making price discipline more important than renovation ambition.
For Investors
Investors face a mixed rural rental case. The 28.4% renting share indicates an established tenant base, and weekly rent is $215, but an 18.2% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly supplied market because reletting can take longer when tenant demand is thinner. Rent growth of 21.2% supports the income story, although it should not be treated as a guarantee of future returns. Eleven development applications in the past 12 months point to modest activity rather than a major construction pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, while the wider profile is ageing, so demand may favour practical, affordable houses over premium stock. Compared with a low-vacancy regional centre, Warren requires conservative assumptions for vacancy, maintenance and resale.
Development Activity
Total DAs
59
Last 12 Months
11
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+22.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Warren
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Warren's median age is 45, 5 years above the national figure, and the ageing trajectory is visible in the household mix. Couples without children make up 50.8% of families, compared with 29.8% for couples with children, while average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below the national level. University attainment is 18.5%, 11.6 percentage points below national, and only 7.2% of residents were born overseas, 14.4 points below national. English ancestry is recorded for 432 people, followed by Irish at 171 and Scottish at 106; Christianity counts 887 and no religion 243. Compared with nearby Narromine and Nyngan, this points to a settled, Anglo-leaning population, so local services may need to prioritise older residents and smaller households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.8%
Houses
7.3%
Townhouse
2.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Warren is strongly detached and ownership-oriented. Separate houses account for 89.8% of dwellings, higher than apartments at 2.9% and semi-detached homes at 7.3%. The largest bedroom groups are 3 bedrooms at 47.7% and 4 or more at 35.6%, so family-sized stock dominates the compact end of the market. Outright ownership is 43.6%, mortgages 25.0% and renting 28.4%; this spread reflects a settled base, but also leaves a meaningful rental segment. Mortgage repayments are $1,083 monthly and mortgage-to-income is 19.7%, while household income is $1,267 weekly, supporting a lower-stress position than heavily leveraged markets. Compared with nearby Narromine and Nyngan, Warren's low-density housing pattern is more important than apartment choice when assessing liquidity and future demand.
Mortgage / mo
$1,083
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $215.
$300
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $350
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$740
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
18.2%
Unoccupied
116
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.7%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
29.8%
Couples with children
50.8%
Couples, no children
16.7%
Single parent
329
Total families
Economy & Employment
Agriculture is Warren's largest industry at 19.1% and 57 workers, followed by education at 15.1% and 45, healthcare at 10.0% and 30, public administration at 9.4% and 28, and construction at 7.7% and 23. The occupation mix reinforces this practical base: trades number 91, managers 85, labourers 77 and machinery or drivers 67. Unemployment is 4.6%, participation is 53.4% and full-time work is 67.4%, indicating a functioning labour market despite a small population. Socioeconomic deciles sit below the midpoint: IEO is 3, IER 4, IRSD 3 and IRSAD 3. These results align with household income at the 28.5th percentile and university attainment at 18.5%, while the industry mix explains why local fortunes are more exposed to agriculture and public services than a diversified city economy.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
549
Unemployed
25
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
67.4%
Part-time
26.7%
Participation
53.4%
Employed
524
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.5%
Postgraduate
3.2%
Born Overseas
7.2%
Dwellings
518
Transport to Work
Daily life is car dependent: 77.6% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.0% using public transport, while 8.4% walk or cycle and 6.9% work from home. With an area of 239.2 square kilometres and density of 5.3 people per square kilometre, services are spread more thinly than in a compact town, so errands and appointments require planning. Families have access to Warren Central School, a government central/community school, but enrolment zones and secondary pathways should be checked for the exact address. The IRSAD score is 939 at decile 3, below the middle deciles, reflecting more constrained socioeconomic conditions than affluent areas. A current crime rate is not stated, so check recent NSW Police information and visit at different times before deciding.
Drive
77.6%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
8.4%
Work from Home
6.9%
Growth Outlook
Growth is gradual rather than explosive: the forecast trend is 0.98% annually, lower than the 21.2% rent-growth rate, so housing pressure is running ahead of population momentum. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 18.0% over 10 years. Warren is on an Aging trajectory, with the senior share up 5.8 percentage points and the young share down 2.3 points, so service demand may shift toward established households. Gentrification is rated score 5, Not gentrifying, while the shift profile records score 22 and Early signs. That combination calls for measured expectations: rental growth is stronger than the annual population trend, yet the ageing base is more important than a speculative redevelopment story.
Population trend: Warren council area
Warren sits in the Warren council area. These are the council area's residents, not Warren's.
Residents 2025
2,606
Growth, 5 yr average
-0.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Warren compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Warren a good suburb to live in?
Warren can suit residents who value space, quiet routines and detached housing. The suburb has 1,272 residents, a median age of 45 and 89.8% separate houses. It is less suitable for people seeking frequent public transport, since only 1.0% use it and 77.6% drive. Compared with denser regional centres, daily life is more car dependent.
What is the median house price in Warren?
A current median house price is not stated, so check recent local sales before relying on a figure. Warren's housing is 89.8% separate houses, with 43.6% owned outright and 25.0% mortgaged. Those figures describe the market structure, but they do not replace a current sale median for a particular street, dwelling condition or bedroom count.
What schools are in Warren?
Warren Central School is the local government central/community school, providing a local schooling option. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone, year-level availability and secondary pathway before signing a lease or contract. Warren's low density of 5.3 people per square kilometre means travel times can matter more than in a compact town.
Is Warren safe?
No suburb-level crime rate is stated, so assess Warren using current NSW Police incident information, the exact street and a visit at different times. The town's 1,272 residents and low density of 5.3 people per square kilometre do not by themselves establish safety. Compare recent incident patterns with nearby towns before making a housing decision.
Is Warren good for property investment?
Warren may suit a cautious investor seeking a rural rental profile, but the 18.2% vacancy rate is a major consideration compared with tightly supplied markets. Weekly rent is $215, rent growth is 21.2% and 11 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, while an Aging trajectory suggests demand may favour practical houses over premium stock.
How is Warren's population changing?
Warren's population trend is gradual and ageing. The forecast annual rate is 0.98%, while population change across the wider area is 18.0% over 10 years. The senior share has risen 5.8 percentage points and the young share has fallen 2.3 points, so household and service demand may shift toward older residents. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but this is not a rapid, youth-led expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Warren on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map