Warriewood
The standout feature of Warriewood is its high-income, mortgage-led profile within a compact Northern Beaches setting. The suburb has 8,379 residents across 4.14 sq km, or 2,025.9 people per sq km, while weekly household income sits at $2,598, around the 93.6th percentile. At a median age of 41, residents are 1.0 year older than the national comparison, and 46.4% of homes carry a mortgage. Compared with nearby Mona Vale and Narrabeen, Warriewood's compact footprint and mixed housing profile are central to its appeal. A 46.3% work-from-home share supports an established lifestyle with gradual rather than sharply speculative growth.
Population
8,379
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,598/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
66
Homebuyers face a market shaped by family-sized dwellings and substantial mortgage commitments. The reported monthly mortgage figure is $3,077, while weekly rent is $750, so buyers should test repayments against their own budget rather than assume renting is cheaper. Separate houses account for 52.5%, semi-detached homes 25.2% and apartments 22.3%; 40.0% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms. The 46.4% mortgage-held share is higher than the 31.8% owned outright share, pointing to many established owners still paying down loans. Mortgage costs equal 27.4% of household income, below the 28.9% rent-to-income figure.
For Buyers
Homebuyers face a market shaped by family-sized dwellings and substantial mortgage commitments. The reported monthly mortgage figure is $3,077, while weekly rent is $750, so buyers should test repayments against their own budget rather than assume renting is cheaper. Separate houses account for 52.5%, semi-detached homes 25.2% and apartments 22.3%; 40.0% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms. The 46.4% mortgage-held share is higher than the 31.8% owned outright share, pointing to many established owners still paying down loans. Mortgage costs equal 27.4% of household income, below the 28.9% rent-to-income figure.
For Investors
Investors are entering a predominantly owner-occupied market, with 18.0% of households renting and 46.4% holding a mortgage. Weekly rent is $750 and vacancy is 4.6%, giving rental demand a useful, though not ultra-tight, operating context. The 64 development records over 12 months matter because shops, commercial work and home alterations can change amenity without signalling a large apartment pipeline. Forecast growth is 1.19% annually, driven primarily by overseas migration, while the longer-term rent growth measure is 36.5%. Compared with a high-turnover rental market, the 77.9% resident-stay rate supports a focus on quality, upkeep and long-term tenant fit.
Development Activity
Total DAs
447
Last 12 Months
66
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-9.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Warriewood has an established, family-oriented demographic with an aging tilt. Median age is 41, 1.0 year above the national comparison, while university-educated residents make up 39.9%, 9.8 percentage points higher than nationally. Overseas-born residents account for 26.1%, 4.5 points above the national comparison. Families with children represent 53.2% of households, and average household size is 2.9, 0.4 above the national figure. The shift is visible in a 3.1-point rise in the senior share and a 1.0-point fall in the young share. English ancestry leads at 3,389, followed by Irish 932 and Scottish 810. The 77.9% stayed rate is higher than the 22.1% turnover rate, reinforcing residential continuity.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
52.5%
Houses
25.2%
Townhouse
22.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Warriewood spans detached family stock, semi-detached dwellings and apartments rather than a single format. Separate houses make up 52.5% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 25.2% and apartments 22.3%. Larger homes dominate, with 40.0% containing four or more bedrooms and 36.2% containing three, compared with 20.3% two-bedroom dwellings and 3.5% with zero or one bedroom. Tenure is tilted toward active ownership: 46.4% are mortgaged and 31.8% owned outright, both higher than the 18.0% renting share. That structure fits the $2,598 weekly household income and 93.6th percentile income position, but a $3,077 monthly mortgage still makes rate sensitivity important. Compared with nearby Mona Vale and Narrabeen, the mix gives buyers more than one dwelling type to consider.
Mortgage / mo
$3,077
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $750.
$1,050
Bond data Jun 2026 · units $1,000
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,060
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.6%
Unoccupied
132
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.2%
Couples with children
30.9%
Couples, no children
14.9%
Single parent
2,288
Total families
Economy & Employment
Local economic capacity is strong by household-income standards: weekly household income is $2,598, placing Warriewood at the 93.6th percentile, well above the national midpoint. Healthcare leads the listed industries at 14.8% with 444 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 13.0% and 389, Education at 13.0% and 388, Construction at 10.6% and 318, and Retail at 7.2% and 215. The occupation mix is similarly skilled, led by 1,085 professionals and 804 managers. Unemployment is 2.6% with 65.0% participation, while 56.6% of workers are full-time. This combination helps explain the suburb's mortgage capacity and its 46.3% work-from-home share.
Unemployment
2.6%
Labour Force
4,251
Unemployed
112
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.6%
Part-time
33.4%
Participation
65.0%
Employed
4,139
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
39.9%
Postgraduate
9.6%
Born Overseas
26.1%
Dwellings
2,701
Transport to Work
Daily life is structured around cars, home working and local trips rather than public transport. Car drivers account for 45.7% of commuting, compared with only 1.6% using public transport and 3.1% walking or cycling; the 46.3% work-from-home share helps explain lower commuting intensity. Warriewood's IRSAD decile is 9, with IEO and IER deciles of 8 and 9, indicating socioeconomic advantage above the middle of the national distribution. Volunteering reaches 15.5%, while 3.8% need assistance, or 297 people, so community services remain relevant despite the advantaged profile. Families should check exact school enrolment zones and travel times. For safety, consult current NSW Police crime mapping. Compared with a transit-led suburb, a car is more practical.
Drive
45.7%
Public Transport
1.6%
Walk / Cycle
3.1%
Work from Home
46.3%
Population Forecast
+1.19%/yr
(+133 people/yr)
EstablishedWarriewood's growth profile is established but still positive. The forecast trend is 1.19% annual growth, with overseas migration named as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 23.4% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rises 3.1 points and the young share falls 1.0 point, so demand is likely to favour established services and adaptable housing more than youth-led expansion. Gentrification is labelled Not gentrifying with a score of 7, although the shift profile records Early signs with a score of 35. Taken together, this points to selective change rather than wholesale repositioning. Compared with a rapid redevelopment cycle, 64 development records matter more as incremental commercial and home-improvement activity. The 36.5% rent growth measure reinforces the need to watch affordability.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+151
Net Internal / yr
-110
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +21% since 2011, Net internal outflow -110/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Warriewood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Warriewood a good suburb to live in?
Warriewood should suit households seeking established housing, strong incomes and a work-from-home lifestyle. Weekly household income is $2,598 at the 93.6th percentile, while 46.3% work from home. Buyers and renters should also account for the $750 weekly rent, 4.6% vacancy rate and relatively low 1.6% public transport use.
What is the median house price in Warriewood?
A verified median house price should be checked against current Warriewood sales. Compare at least 6 to 12 months of like-for-like results because the dwelling mix is broad: 52.5% separate houses, 25.2% semi-detached homes and 22.3% apartments. The 40.0% share of four-plus-bedroom homes can also affect the median.
What schools are in Warriewood?
School options for Warriewood should be checked by exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Compare nearby public, Catholic and independent schools, then confirm travel arrangements. Density is 2,025.9 people per sq km and 46.3% work from home, so catchment boundaries and peak travel times remain practical considerations.
Is Warriewood safe?
Use current NSW Police crime mapping and recent local reports to assess safety, rather than infer risk from socioeconomic measures. Warriewood has 8,379 residents and an IRSAD decile of 9, but socioeconomic advantage is not a substitute for incident data. Check streets, parking areas and travel routes at different times before renting or buying.
Is Warriewood good for property investment?
Warriewood can suit a long-term investor, but the case depends on purchase price and property type. Weekly rent is $750, vacancy is 4.6% and only 18.0% of households rent, while 64 development records in 12 months may affect amenity and competition. Forecast growth is 1.19% annually, driven by overseas migration, so inspect supply and tenant demand rather than rely on growth alone.
How is Warriewood's population changing?
Warriewood's current population is 8,379. Across the wider area, population change is 23.4% over 10 years and annual growth is forecast at 1.19%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 3.1 points and the young share down 1.0 point, so future demand may favour established households and adaptable homes.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Warriewood on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map