NSW 2774 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Warrimoo

Nearly half of Warrimoo's residents work from home, with 48.3% reporting home-based work, while 98.9% of dwellings are separate houses. The 2,452-person Blue Mountains suburb has a median age of 38 and household income at the 90.3 percentile, pointing to an established owner-focused market rather than a high-turnover rental centre. Compared with nearby Springwood and Blaxland, Warrimoo retains a lower-density, detached setting, with density at 285.9 people per square kilometre. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry is prominent, with counts of 1,099, 379 and 301 respectively. The trade-off is limited apartment choice and car reliance, although the 13.7% rental share may suit a smaller tenant pool.

Local council: Blue Mountains

Warrimoo urban fabric map

Population

2,452

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,382/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

26

8.58 km²· 285.9 people/km²· Family income $2,703/wk

Homebuyers face a near-uniform detached-house market: 98.9% of dwellings are separate houses, and 45.5% contain 4 or more bedrooms. That suits households wanting space, especially as couples with children account for 50.5% of families, but it narrows options for buyers seeking apartments or compact stock. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, equal to 21.0% of household income, so repayment pressure appears contained for the established owner base. Outright ownership is 34.3% and mortgage tenure is 51.0%, together higher than the 13.7% renting share. With affordability moving from 46.1 in 2011 to 45.3 in 2021, buyers should compare recent Warrimoo sales with Springwood and Blaxland rather than assume the same value profile across the Mountains.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a near-uniform detached-house market: 98.9% of dwellings are separate houses, and 45.5% contain 4 or more bedrooms. That suits households wanting space, especially as couples with children account for 50.5% of families, but it narrows options for buyers seeking apartments or compact stock. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, equal to 21.0% of household income, so repayment pressure appears contained for the established owner base. Outright ownership is 34.3% and mortgage tenure is 51.0%, together higher than the 13.7% renting share. With affordability moving from 46.1 in 2011 to 45.3 in 2021, buyers should compare recent Warrimoo sales with Springwood and Blaxland rather than assume the same value profile across the Mountains.

For Investors

Warrimoo presents a low-rental, slow-growth investment profile. Renters make up 13.7% of households and weekly rent is $400, while vacancy is 3.9%, so tenant demand should be assessed carefully at the individual-property level rather than assumed from a tight-rental narrative. There were 24 development matters in the past 12 months, with recent applications including dwelling-house alterations, additions and sheds rather than an obvious apartment-led pipeline. Owner-occupier tenure is much higher than renting, with 34.3% owned outright and 51.0% mortgaged. Forecast growth is only 0.02% annually and is driven by overseas migration, so investors should prioritise land quality, transport practicality and renovation upside over rapid capital-growth expectations.

Development Activity

Total DAs

107

Last 12 Months

26

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+52.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
25
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
New Dwelling
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Other
1

Schools in Warrimoo

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Warrimoo Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Warrimoo's median age is 38, which is 2.0 years below the national comparison, yet its trajectory is aging as the senior share has risen 6.2 percentage points. University qualification attainment is 42.9%, 12.8 points above the national comparison, supporting the suburb's professional and public-sector character. Overseas-born residents account for 13.5%, 8.1 points below the national comparison, while English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,099, 379 and 301. Christianity and no religion are close in scale at 1,138 and 1,122 people. Average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above the national comparison, and 86.2% stayed at the same address, indicating a settled population compared with the 13.8% turnover rate. Relative to nearby Springwood and Blaxland, Warrimoo's small 2,452-person scale reinforces its quieter, established social profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.5%
15-24
11.6%
25-44
26.5%
45-64
25.8%
65+
14.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.8%
2 bed
12.2%
3 bed
40.4%
4+ bed
45.5%

Dwelling Structure

98.9%

Houses

0.7%

Townhouse

0.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.3% Mortgage 51.0% Rent 13.7% Other 0.9%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized. Separate houses account for 98.9% of stock, with 45.5% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 40.4% containing 3 bedrooms; apartments represent only 0.4%. Tenure is owner-heavy: 34.3% own outright and 51.0% hold a mortgage, compared with 13.7% renting. That structure reflects an established market, but it can make entry harder for buyers who need smaller or lower-cost formats. Weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 3.9%, while the mortgage-to-income share is 21.0% and rent-to-income is 16.8%. Affordability was 46.1 in 2011 and 45.3 in 2021, a broadly stable result rather than a sharp deterioration. Compared with nearby Springwood and Blaxland, Warrimoo should be assessed property by property because its detached stock dominates the mix.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$660

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $670

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$1,018

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.9%

Unoccupied

34

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,099
Irish
379
Scottish
301
Other
210
German
92
Italian
75

Household Composition

50.5%

Couples with children

36.4%

Couples, no children

12.4%

Single parent

703

Total families

Economy & Employment

Warrimoo's employment base is led by Education at 20.1% or 196 workers, Healthcare at 18.3% or 179, and Public Administration at 11.0% or 107. Professional and Technical work contributes 9.3%, while Construction contributes 9.2%. Occupations are led by Professionals at 411, Trades at 175 and Community and Personal services at 168. The labour force participation rate is 69.4%, unemployment is 3.2% and full-time employment is 57.7%, indicating a stronger employment position than a low-participation market. Household income sits at the 90.3 percentile. SEIFA results are elevated across all four deciles: IEO 8, IER 9, IRSD 9 and IRSAD 9. The gap between IEO 8 and the three 9s suggests strong education and occupation conditions, while relative disadvantage remains low compared with average areas.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

1,337

Unemployed

43

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

57.7%

Part-time

31.1%

Participation

69.4%

Employed

1,294

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 411
Trades 175
Community/Personal 168
Managers 165
Clerical/Admin 161
Labourers 85
Sales 71
Machinery/Drivers 46

Top Industries

Education 20.1%
Healthcare 18.3%
Public Admin 11.0%
Professional/Tech 9.3%
Construction 9.2%

University

42.9%

Postgraduate

11.4%

Born Overseas

13.5%

Dwellings

841

Transport to Work

Daily life suits residents who value space and home-based work over frequent public transport. Car drivers account for 45.7% of commuters, versus 2.0% using public transport, while 48.3% work from home; this pattern reflects a dispersed, detached suburb across 8.58 square kilometres and a density of 285.9 people per square kilometre. Families have access to 1 local government primary school, with enrolment zones worth checking against the exact address. The low 13.7% rental share supports residential stability, but can reduce short-term housing choice. A local crime rate is not stated, so safety should be checked using current incident information rather than inferred from income. IRSAD sits in decile 9, indicating socioeconomic advantage above the average decile.

Drive

45.7%

Public Transport

2.0%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

48.3%

Growth Outlook

Growth is deliberately modest: the annual trend is 0.02%, and population change across the wider area is 2.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.2 points and the working share down 4.2 points. This combination points to replacement demand and gradual household change rather than rapid expansion. Gentrification is not underway, with a gentrification score of 0 and the stage recorded as Not gentrifying; the broader shift score is 17. Affordability is Stable, moving from 46.1 in 2011 to 45.3 in 2021. Warrimoo's outlook is therefore slower than growth-led western Sydney markets, with demand more likely to follow established households, lifestyle appeal and overseas migration than major redevelopment.

Population trend: Blue Mountains council area

Warrimoo sits in the Blue Mountains council area. These are the council area's residents, not Warrimoo's.

Residents 2025

79,236

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Warrimoo compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Top 10%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Bottom 46%
Uni Educated
Top 15%
Public Transport
Bottom 42%
Born Overseas
Bottom 47%
Density
Top 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Warrimoo a good suburb to live in?

Warrimoo suits households seeking detached homes, space and a quieter setting. Separate houses make up 98.9% of dwellings, while 48.3% of residents work from home. The trade-offs are limited apartment choice and car dependence, with 45.7% driving compared with 2.0% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Warrimoo?

A current median house price should be checked against recent sales because 98.9% of dwellings are separate houses and only 0.4% are apartments. The $400 weekly rent and $2,167 monthly mortgage provide tenure context, but they are not a substitute for a current sale-price median.

What schools are in Warrimoo?

Warrimoo has 1 local government primary school. Families should verify enrolment zones, transport and available year levels at the exact address, since a single local school does not represent the wider Blue Mountains choice. Secondary schooling and additional options may require checking nearby suburbs.

Is Warrimoo safe?

No suburb-level crime rate is stated, so a definitive safety rating would be unsupported. Warrimoo has 2,452 residents and 13.7% renters, but neither measure incidents. Check recent NSW Police information, local street conditions and the exact property location before making a safety decision.

Is Warrimoo good for property investment?

Warrimoo may suit investors seeking an owner-occupier market rather than a large rental pool. Renting is 13.7%, weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 3.9%. However, annual forecast growth is only 0.02%, so property quality, renovation potential and tenant appeal matter more than relying on rapid growth.

How is Warrimoo's population changing?

Change is slow and aging-led. Population change across the wider area is 2.7% over 10 years, while the annual trend is 0.02%. The senior share has increased by 6.2 percentage points and the working share has fallen 4.2 points, with overseas migration identified as the primary growth driver.

What development is happening in Warrimoo?

There were 24 development matters in the past 12 months. Recent applications include dwelling-house alterations, additions and sheds, suggesting incremental residential change rather than a major apartment or high-density pipeline. Buyers should check the exact address for approvals that could affect privacy, access or surrounding amenity.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Warrimoo on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW