NSW 2170 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Warwick Farm

At 71.1%, renting is the defining housing pattern in Warwick Farm, where 75.1% of dwellings are apartments and only 19.9% are separate houses. The suburb has 6,135 residents, a median age of 35, and 62.0% were born overseas, 40.4 percentage points above the national share. Its compact 4.61 sq km footprint gives it a density of 1,330.1 people per sq km. Compared with nearby Liverpool and Cabramatta, Warwick Farm presents a more apartment-led, renter-focused profile, shaped by overseas migration and a highly mobile housing market.

Warwick Farm urban fabric map

Population

6,135

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,132/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

43

4.61 km²· 1,330.1 people/km²· Family income $1,414/wk

Homebuyers in Warwick Farm are choosing an apartment-heavy market rather than a detached-house format. Apartments account for 75.1% of dwellings, versus 19.9% separate houses; 55.3% have 2 bedrooms and 14.9% have 0 or 1. That suits smaller households averaging 2.3 people, but limits options for larger families. The mortgage payment is $1,577 monthly and mortgage costs reach 32.2% of income, above the 28.9% rent-to-income measure. Only 11.3% own outright and 16.4% have a mortgage, so buyers should compare strata levies, parking and building condition as carefully as the purchase price. Compared with Liverpool's broader housing mix, Warwick Farm favours apartment access over land.

For Buyers

Homebuyers in Warwick Farm are choosing an apartment-heavy market rather than a detached-house format. Apartments account for 75.1% of dwellings, versus 19.9% separate houses; 55.3% have 2 bedrooms and 14.9% have 0 or 1. That suits smaller households averaging 2.3 people, but limits options for larger families. The mortgage payment is $1,577 monthly and mortgage costs reach 32.2% of income, above the 28.9% rent-to-income measure. Only 11.3% own outright and 16.4% have a mortgage, so buyers should compare strata levies, parking and building condition as carefully as the purchase price. Compared with Liverpool's broader housing mix, Warwick Farm favours apartment access over land.

For Investors

Warwick Farm has a clear tenant-demand base: 71.1% of occupied dwellings are rented, compared with 16.4% under mortgage and 11.3% owned outright. Weekly rent is $327, while the 12.7% vacancy rate indicates more letting risk than a tight-market profile, so gross income potential must be weighed against incentives and downtime. The 44 development applications matter in a suburb where 75.1% of homes are apartments, because added supply can increase competition between similar units. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, while the 1.47% annual trend suggests moderate rather than explosive expansion. Compared with an owner-occupier market, Warwick Farm's renter share is higher and turnover risk is more important.

Development Activity

Total DAs

167

Last 12 Months

43

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+22.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
40
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
9
Change of Use
9
Demolition
7
Commercial / Industrial
6
New Dwelling
2
Signage / Advertising
2
Hospitality / Food Premises
1

Schools in Warwick Farm

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Warwick Farm Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Lawrence Hargrave School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Mainsbridge School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Demographics

Warwick Farm is younger and more internationally connected than the national profile: its median age is 35, which is 5.0 years below the national figure, while 62.0% were born overseas, 40.4 percentage points above national. University attainment is 35.3%, 5.2 points above national, but household income sits at the 21.1st percentile, pointing to a gap between education and economic resources. The largest listed ancestry categories include Other at 2,253, English at 647, Indian at 487 and Vietnamese at 416. Arabic is the leading listed language with 337 speakers, followed by Serbian at 111 and Hindi at 100. Christianity counts 2,437 people, Islam 976 and no religion 923. Compared with the national average, the 2.3-person household size is smaller, helping explain demand for compact apartments.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.4%
15-24
11.3%
25-44
36.2%
45-64
22.4%
65+
11.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
14.9%
2 bed
55.3%
3 bed
25.7%
4+ bed
4.2%

Dwelling Structure

19.9%

Houses

5.0%

Townhouse

75.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 11.3% Mortgage 16.4% Rent 71.1% Other 1.1%

Warwick Farm's tenure structure is renter-heavy and apartment-led. Apartments represent 75.1% of dwellings, compared with 19.9% separate houses and 5.0% semi-detached homes. Only 11.3% of households own outright, while 16.4% hold a mortgage and 71.1% rent. The bedroom profile follows that form: 55.3% are 2-bedroom dwellings, 25.7% have 3 bedrooms, 14.9% have 0 or 1, and 4.2% have 4 or more. Weekly rent is $327 and rent absorbs 28.9% of income, below the 32.2% mortgage share, although the 12.7% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than in a tight market. The pattern suits households averaging 2.3 people because apartment supply matches household size. Compared with nearby detached-house areas, Warwick Farm has less land-based stock and more exposure to apartment-market cycles.

Mortgage / mo

$1,577

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $327.

$610

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $740 · units $540

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$601

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.7%

Unoccupied

357

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

32.2% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
337
Serbian
111
Hindi
100
Urdu
79
Mandarin
76
Bengali
63

Ancestry

Other
2,253
Ancestry NS
704
English
647
Indian
487
Vietnamese
416
Chinese
412

Household Composition

42.7%

Couples with children

29.3%

Couples, no children

25.0%

Single parent

1,463

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Warwick Farm's largest listed industry at 23.6% and 328 workers, followed by retail at 9.7% and 134, transport at 8.1% and 113, manufacturing at 8.1% and 112, and professional and technical work at 6.9% and 96. This mix combines essential services with logistics and trade, helping explain why labour demand is broader than a single office sector. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 408, ahead of labourers at 305 and community and personal service workers at 279. Participation is 46.7%, full-time employment is 55.6% and unemployment is 10.4%, while personal weekly income is $601 and household income ranks at the 21.1st percentile, below the national middle. SEIFA shows IEO at decile 3, IER at decile 1, and both IRSD and IRSAD at decile 1. That economic-resources result sits below the 35.3% university-educated share, suggesting qualifications do not translate evenly into household resources.

Unemployment

10.4%

Labour Force

2,338

Unemployed

244

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

55.6%

Part-time

29.5%

Participation

46.7%

Employed

2,094

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 408
Labourers 305
Community/Personal 279
Clerical/Admin 265
Machinery/Drivers 264
Trades 247
Sales 150
Managers 122

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.6%
Retail 9.7%
Transport 8.1%
Manufacturing 8.1%
Professional/Tech 6.9%

University

35.3%

Postgraduate

10.7%

Born Overseas

62.0%

Dwellings

2,423

Transport to Work

Warwick Farm is compact at 4.61 sq km and has a density of 1,330.1 people per sq km, which supports short local trips but also makes building quality, noise and open-space access important checks. Car travel is more common than public transport, at 49.4% versus 8.0%, while 11.1% walk or cycle and 26.2% work from home. Three local government schools operate in the suburb: 1 primary school and 2 Schools for Specific Purposes. Families should check enrolment zones and daily travel against the exact address, since school access and transport convenience vary across the Liverpool area. The IRSAD is in decile 1 and the IRSD is also decile 1, below the national median and indicating substantial socioeconomic pressure. Compared with a higher-resource suburb, Warwick Farm requires more attention to practical affordability, services and household support. No single label captures safety, so inspect lighting, routes and activity around the exact home.

Drive

49.4%

Public Transport

8.0%

Walk / Cycle

11.1%

Work from Home

26.2%

Population Forecast

+1.47%/yr

(+95 people/yr)

Established

Warwick Farm's current growth trend is 1.47% a year, higher than a zero-growth baseline, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change runs at 32.1% over 10 years, while the forecast shift labels the trajectory Stable rather than accelerating. Gentrification is scored at 21 and classified as Early signs, suggesting demographic and housing change is present but not yet a full repositioning. The shift profile also records 33.3% rent growth, 35.8% real-income growth and an affordability trend labelled Improving. COVID caused a 5.5% dip before a 9.0% recovery, so the area has regained momentum. Compared with a rapid-growth corridor, Warwick Farm looks steadier because established apartment stock, renter concentration and overseas migration are shaping incremental demand rather than a land-release boom.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+156

Net Internal / yr

-98

21

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +34% since 2011, COVID recovered (-6% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Warwick Farm compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Bottom 21%
Rent Level
Top 32%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 2%
Uni Educated
Top 25%
Public Transport
Top 11%
Born Overseas
Top 1%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Warwick Farm a good suburb to live in?

Warwick Farm can suit renters, apartment buyers and smaller households, with 71.1% renting, 75.1% apartments and an average household size of 2.3. Its compact 4.61 sq km setting supports access to local services, but compare building condition, noise, parking and enrolment zones before choosing an address.

What is the median house price in Warwick Farm?

An exact current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales, because Warwick Farm is apartment-dominant: 75.1% of dwellings are apartments and only 19.9% are separate houses. Bedroom mix also matters, with 55.3% of homes containing 2 bedrooms, so compare like-for-like sales.

What schools are in Warwick Farm?

Warwick Farm has 3 local government schools, comprising 1 primary school and 2 Schools for Specific Purposes. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address and allow for daily travel, since school access can differ across a compact 4.61 sq km suburb and neighbouring Liverpool-area streets.

Is Warwick Farm safe?

Warwick Farm should be assessed street by street rather than given a blanket label. The suburb covers 4.61 sq km at a density of 1,330.1 people per sq km, so inspect lighting, routes, activity levels and access around the exact property at different times before deciding.

Is Warwick Farm good for property investment?

Warwick Farm may suit investors targeting renter demand, with 71.1% of dwellings rented and weekly rent of $327. The 12.7% vacancy rate is a risk factor, while 44 development applications and 1.47% annual forecast growth point to competition and moderate expansion. Check strata, maintenance and vacancy costs before buying.

How is Warwick Farm's population changing?

Warwick Farm has 6,135 residents today. The wider-area forecast records 1.47% annual growth, with overseas migration the primary driver, and 32.1% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Stable, so change is continuing but is not forecast as a sudden acceleration.

What languages are spoken in Warwick Farm?

Warwick Farm has a strong overseas-born profile at 62.0%. Arabic is the largest listed language with 337 speakers, followed by Serbian at 111, Hindi at 100, Urdu at 79 and Mandarin at 76. This language mix can matter when assessing local services, community connections and communication needs.

What development is occurring in Warwick Farm?

Development activity totals 44 applications over 12 months, including home-business, business-premises and change-of-use proposals. In an apartment-led suburb where 75.1% of dwellings are apartments, check whether nearby works could affect noise, access, parking or future rental competition before committing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Warwick Farm on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW