NSW 2259 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Watanobbi

Watanobbi combines a density of 2,284.9 people per sq km with 86.8% of dwellings being separate houses. Within 1.74 sq km, the suburb has 3,980 residents, a median age of 35 and a rental share of 41.6%. The median age is 5 years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 32.7 percentile. Compared with nearby Wyong's town-centre setting, Watanobbi is more detached and residential in character, which helps explain its strong car dependence: 70.2% drive to work and only 2.3% use public transport.

Watanobbi urban fabric map

Population

3,980

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,315/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

10

1.74 km²· 2,284.9 people/km²· Family income $1,536/wk

For homebuyers, Watanobbi is primarily a family-house market: 86.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 53.0% have three bedrooms and 36.1% have four or more. That mix suits households needing space because couples with children make up 35.8% of families, while one-parent families account for 30.3%. Tenure is less owner-heavy than the built form suggests: 21.9% own outright, 35.1% have a mortgage and 41.6% rent. Weekly rent is $380 and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,710, with mortgage costs at 30.0% of household income. Compared with nearby Wyong, Watanobbi is more detached and residential, but 70.2% drive to work versus 2.3% using public transport.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, Watanobbi is primarily a family-house market: 86.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 53.0% have three bedrooms and 36.1% have four or more. That mix suits households needing space because couples with children make up 35.8% of families, while one-parent families account for 30.3%. Tenure is less owner-heavy than the built form suggests: 21.9% own outright, 35.1% have a mortgage and 41.6% rent. Weekly rent is $380 and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,710, with mortgage costs at 30.0% of household income. Compared with nearby Wyong, Watanobbi is more detached and residential, but 70.2% drive to work versus 2.3% using public transport.

For Investors

Investors get a sizeable tenant base in a detached-home setting: 41.6% of households rent, weekly rent is $380 and 86.8% of dwellings are separate houses. Vacancy is 3.2%, a useful comparison point when testing leasing conditions against nearby suburbs and tracking whether available stock tightens or expands. Ten development applications over 12 months include a secondary dwelling, residential flat building, semi-detached dwelling and alterations, indicating small-scale additions rather than one project type. Local service work may support tenant demand because healthcare accounts for 23.1% of jobs and retail 9.9%. Compared with an apartment-heavy market, the dominant product is more likely to appeal to households seeking three- or four-bedroom space, which make up 53.0% and 36.1% of dwellings.

Development Activity

Total DAs

81

Last 12 Months

10

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+11.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Demolition
2
Subdivision
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
New Dwelling
1

Demographics

Watanobbi is younger and less university-qualified than Australia overall: the median age is 35, or 5 years below the national figure, and 17.6% hold a university qualification, 12.5 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 16.3%, also 5.3 points below national, while the largest reported ancestries are English at 1,558 people, Irish at 351 and Scottish at 348. Christianity is reported by 1,841 residents and no religion by 1,637. Average household size is 2.6 people, 0.1 above national, and 77.2% stayed at the same address, suggesting continuity because three- and four-bedroom homes dominate. Compared with nearby Wyong, Watanobbi reads as more Anglo-leaning and family-oriented.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.0%
15-24
13.7%
25-44
26.3%
45-64
25.7%
65+
13.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.5%
2 bed
7.5%
3 bed
53.0%
4+ bed
36.1%

Dwelling Structure

86.8%

Houses

10.0%

Townhouse

3.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 21.9% Mortgage 35.1% Rent 41.6% Other 1.4%

The housing stock is overwhelmingly detached: 86.8% separate houses, compared with 10.0% semi-detached dwellings and 3.3% apartments. Bedrooms reinforce that pattern, with 53.0% three-bedroom homes and 36.1% with four or more, while 3.5% have zero or one bedroom and 7.5% have two. Tenure is split between 21.9% owned outright, 35.1% mortgaged and 41.6% rented, so the suburb combines established owners with a substantial rental market. Rent of $380 a week and a mortgage payment of $1,710 a month are practical affordability anchors; rent takes 28.9% of household income and mortgage costs 30.0%. Compared with nearby Wyong's more town-centre housing context, Watanobbi is more detached and space-led, which supports family demand but increases reliance on cars.

Mortgage / mo

$1,710

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.

$675

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $480

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$639

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.2%

Unoccupied

47

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
14
Korean
11

Ancestry

English
1,558
Irish
351
Scottish
348
Other
337
Ancestry NS
317
German
104

Household Composition

35.8%

Couples with children

31.3%

Couples, no children

30.3%

Single parent

1,066

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Watanobbi's leading industry at 23.1% of jobs, followed by retail at 9.9%, construction at 8.8%, public administration at 8.5% and education at 8.1%. That service-heavy base is balanced by occupations led by labourers at 250 people, community and personal service workers at 249, trades at 227, professionals at 217 and clerical or administrative workers at 178. Employment conditions are mixed: participation is 53.5%, full-time work 57.2% and unemployment 6.8%, while 1,219 people are outside the labour force. Household income is $1,315 a week and sits in the lower half of the distribution at the 32.7 percentile. Compared with a university-led employment profile, the combination of healthcare, trades, labour and retail helps explain the suburb's practical, service-oriented economy.

Unemployment

6.8%

Labour Force

1,682

Unemployed

114

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

57.2%

Part-time

31.2%

Participation

53.5%

Employed

1,568

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 250
Community/Personal 249
Trades 227
Professionals 217
Clerical/Admin 178
Machinery/Drivers 154
Sales 137
Managers 125

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.1%
Retail 9.9%
Construction 8.8%
Public Admin 8.5%
Education 8.1%

University

17.6%

Postgraduate

2.9%

Born Overseas

16.3%

Dwellings

1,404

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented. About 70.2% travel as a car driver, compared with 2.3% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling, while 21.2% work from home. That pattern makes road access and parking more important than rail or bus dependence, especially across a compact 1.74 sq km area with density of 2,284.9 people per sq km. Families should check the exact address against current enrolment zones and nearby campuses, since boundaries can cut across suburb edges. Community capacity is supported by a 10.0% volunteering rate, although 8.8% need assistance. Compared with a transit-led centre, the suburb is better suited to households comfortable with driving and home-based work.

Drive

70.2%

Public Transport

2.3%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

21.2%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Watanobbi compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Bottom 33%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Bottom 28%
Public Transport
Bottom 46%
Born Overseas
Top 41%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Watanobbi a good suburb to live in?

Yes, it can suit households wanting detached housing and a car-oriented setting. Watanobbi has 3,980 residents, 86.8% separate houses and a median age of 35. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, the trade-off is greater driving dependence: 70.2% drive to work, while 2.3% use public transport.

What is the median house price in Watanobbi?

Check recent settled sales for the current median house price, because the housing mix affects comparisons. Watanobbi has 86.8% separate houses, with 53.0% of dwellings containing three bedrooms and 36.1% containing four or more. Compared with apartment-led areas, house type and land size may make the median less directly comparable.

What schools are in Watanobbi?

Check the exact address against current Central Coast enrolment zones and nearby campuses rather than relying on suburb boundaries. Watanobbi covers 1.74 sq km and has 3,980 residents, so practical access may extend beyond the suburb edge. Compared with a larger regional centre, confirm sector, intake arrangements and transport before choosing a home.

Is Watanobbi safe?

Use the latest 12-month NSW Police crime map and compare incident types with nearby Wyong and the wider Central Coast. Watanobbi covers 1.74 sq km and has 3,980 residents, so a street-level check is more useful than a single suburb-wide impression. Also compare lighting, traffic and evening activity around the exact property.

Is Watanobbi good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking detached rental stock: 41.6% of households rent, weekly rent is $380, vacancy is 3.2% and 86.8% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with an apartment-led market, this points towards family-oriented demand, but 10 development applications make local competition worth monitoring.

How is Watanobbi's population changing?

Watanobbi has 3,980 residents, with 77.2% staying at the same address and a 22.8% turnover rate. Compared with a high-churn suburb, that indicates a relatively stable population base. Ten development applications over 12 months may support gradual change, so check future releases for a formal long-range population trend.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Watanobbi on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW