Wattle Grove
Households in Wattle Grove occupy a high-density but detached-dominant setting, with 8,886 residents across 2.59 sq km and 97.4% of dwellings being separate houses. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 50.4%, while 59.2% of families are couples with children, explaining the suburb's strong mortgage-belt profile. Household income ranks at the 91.8th percentile, although the median age of 35 is 5 years below the national comparison. Compared with nearby Moorebank and Holsworthy, Wattle Grove's defining signals are its family-sized housing, 30.9% overseas-born population and overseas migration-led growth.
Population
8,886
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,459/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
26
Homebuyers will find a market shaped by detached, family-sized housing rather than apartments. Separate houses account for 97.4% of dwellings, compared with just 0.2% apartments and 2.3% semi-detached homes. Four-plus-bedroom properties make up 50.4% of the stock, slightly higher than the 48.1% share of three-bedroom homes, so buyers have more scope for larger households, home offices or future flexibility. The listed monthly mortgage figure is $2,200, while mortgage costs equal 20.7% of household income. Because 43.4% of dwellings are mortgaged, competition is likely to centre on established family homes rather than compact investor stock.
For Buyers
Homebuyers will find a market shaped by detached, family-sized housing rather than apartments. Separate houses account for 97.4% of dwellings, compared with just 0.2% apartments and 2.3% semi-detached homes. Four-plus-bedroom properties make up 50.4% of the stock, slightly higher than the 48.1% share of three-bedroom homes, so buyers have more scope for larger households, home offices or future flexibility. The listed monthly mortgage figure is $2,200, while mortgage costs equal 20.7% of household income. Because 43.4% of dwellings are mortgaged, competition is likely to centre on established family homes rather than compact investor stock.
For Investors
Wattle Grove has a meaningful rental base, with 29.6% of dwellings rented at a weekly rent of $500 and a vacancy rate of 2.6%. Rent growth of 9.1% provides a positive recent signal, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver and may broaden tenant demand. Development activity also deserves attention: 24 applications were recorded over 12 months, adding a future-supply consideration even though the suburb remains 97.4% detached housing. The gentrification score of 37, labelled Early signs, is higher than the separate shift score of 16, so investors should compare likely rent against purchase costs and test both cash flow and longer-term capital growth assumptions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
170
Last 12 Months
26
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-23.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Wattle Grove
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Wattle Grove has a relatively young current age profile, with a median age of 35, or 5 years below the national comparison. At the same time, its trajectory is aging, with the senior share up 3.2% and the working share down 1.8%. Families are prominent because 59.2% of families are couples with children and the average household size of 3.1 is 0.6 above the national comparison. The overseas-born share is 30.9%, which is 9.3 percentage points above national levels, while university attainment at 40.1% is 10 points higher. English ancestry is recorded for 2,184 people, with Arabic spoken by 282 and Hinduism recorded for 453 residents.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.4%
Houses
2.3%
Townhouse
0.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Wattle Grove's housing form is more detached and family-oriented than apartment-led areas nearby. Separate houses represent 97.4% of dwellings, well above the 0.2% apartment share and the 2.3% semi-detached share. The bedroom mix is concentrated in three-bedroom homes at 48.1% and four-plus-bedroom homes at 50.4%, both higher than the combined 1.5% share of zero, one and two-bedroom dwellings. Tenure is led by mortgages at 43.4%, followed by outright ownership at 26.4% and renting at 29.6%. Mortgage costs equal 20.7% of income, slightly higher than rent costs at 20.3%, while the vacancy rate is 2.6%.
Mortgage / mo
$2,200
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$800
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$1,010
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.6%
Unoccupied
74
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
59.2%
Couples with children
25.1%
Couples, no children
14.7%
Single parent
2,516
Total families
Economy & Employment
Wattle Grove's employment base is led by Healthcare at 15.5% or 501 workers, Public Administration at 14.7% or 475, Education at 12.2% or 397, Professional and Technical services at 9.6% or 311, and Construction at 7.3% or 237. The occupation mix includes 1,135 Professionals, 795 Clerical and Administrative workers, 580 Managers, 564 Trades workers and 548 Community and Personal Service workers. Labour-force participation is 69.6%, full-time employment is 60.4% and unemployment is 3.8% across a labour force of 4,775. Socioeconomic standing is above average, with IRSAD and IRSD both at decile 8, IER at decile 9 and IEO at decile 7. The higher IER decile is consistent with household income at the 91.8th percentile.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
4,775
Unemployed
182
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.4%
Part-time
24.0%
Participation
69.6%
Employed
4,593
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
40.1%
Postgraduate
10.3%
Born Overseas
30.9%
Dwellings
2,819
Transport to Work
Wattle Grove is best suited to residents comfortable with car-led access and detached suburban living. Car drivers account for 45.4% of commuters, much higher than public transport at 1.8% and walking or cycling at 1.6%. Work from home is recorded for 47.9%, which may reduce commuting pressure for some households. The local school mix includes one government primary school, so families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address and compare nearby Liverpool-area options. Socioeconomic conditions rank above the middle deciles, with IRSAD and IRSD at decile 8, IER at decile 9 and IEO at decile 7. For safety, check current NSW Police incident information and compare nearby streets and suburbs rather than relying on income or housing tenure alone.
Drive
45.4%
Public Transport
1.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
47.9%
Population Forecast
+1.77%/yr
(+404 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is continuing while the age structure changes. The annual trend is 1.77%, and overseas migration is the primary driver, giving Wattle Grove a stronger external-migration link than a purely established, turnover-led market. Population change across the wider area is 23.8% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging, supported by a 3.2% increase in senior share and a 1.8% decline in working share. Gentrification signals are present but measured: the score of 37 is higher than the separate shift score of 16, with the current gentrification stage described as Early signs while the shift assessment is Not gentrifying. This combination points to steady demand with changing household needs rather than a uniformly younger growth story.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+278
Net Internal / yr
+125
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +35% since 2011, Net internal migration +125/yr, Strong overseas inflow +278/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Wattle Grove compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wattle Grove a good suburb to live in?
Wattle Grove suits households seeking detached, family-sized housing and relatively strong incomes. It has 8,886 residents, 97.4% separate houses and a household-income position at the 91.8th percentile. Car use at 45.4% is higher than public transport at 1.8%, so the suburb is a better fit for residents comfortable with driving.
What is the median house price in Wattle Grove?
Check recent settled sales and current listings for Wattle Grove rather than relying on a single estimate. The housing mix is 97.4% separate houses, with 48.1% three-bedroom and 50.4% four-plus-bedroom homes. Compare like-for-like detached properties because family-sized housing dominates the local market.
What schools are in Wattle Grove?
Wattle Grove Public School is a government primary school in the suburb. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and consider nearby Liverpool-area options because one local school does not define access for every address. The family profile is substantial, with 59.2% of families being couples with children and an average household size of 3.1.
Is Wattle Grove safe?
Safety should be checked using current NSW Police incident information and recent local trends, then compared with Liverpool and Holsworthy before deciding. Income and tenure are not substitutes for street-level evidence. Wattle Grove covers 2.59 sq km, so conditions can vary by pocket, road and time of day.
Is Wattle Grove good for property investment?
Wattle Grove may suit investors seeking a detached-house rental market, but returns depend on purchase price, costs and tenant demand. Weekly rent is $500, vacancy is 2.6% and 29.6% of dwellings are rented. Rent growth is 9.1%, while 24 development applications add a supply factor, so compare the suburb with Moorebank and Holsworthy before committing.
How is Wattle Grove's population changing?
The current population is 8,886. Across the wider area, population change is 23.8% over 10 years and the annual trend is 1.77%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, including a 3.2% rise in senior share and a 1.8% fall in working share, so growth is occurring alongside a changing age mix.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Wattle Grove on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map