NSW 2330 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wattle Ponds

A small, high-income mining and trades community, Wattle Ponds has 1,193 residents across 14.92 square kilometres. Household income sits at the 95.9th percentile, while 99.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 87.2% have 4 or more bedrooms. Mining accounts for 33.0% of employment, helping explain the suburb's strong mortgage orientation, with 59.7% of households paying a mortgage. Compared with nearby Singleton, Wattle Ponds has a more spacious, detached housing profile and a larger family focus, reflected in its average household size of 3.2.

Local council: Singleton

Wattle Ponds urban fabric map

Population

1,193

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,775/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

17

14.92 km²· 80 people/km²· Family income $2,841/wk

Wattle Ponds suits buyers seeking detached family housing rather than apartments or compact townhouses. Separate houses represent 99.2% of dwellings, and 87.2% contain 4 or more bedrooms, so the stock is aligned with households needing space, storage and outdoor areas. The average household size is 3.2, which is 0.7 people above the national average and helps explain the demand for larger homes. A typical monthly mortgage is $2,167 against weekly household income of $2,775, with mortgage costs at 18.0% of income. Compared with more compact options around Singleton, the suburb's appeal is its family-scale housing.

For Buyers

Wattle Ponds suits buyers seeking detached family housing rather than apartments or compact townhouses. Separate houses represent 99.2% of dwellings, and 87.2% contain 4 or more bedrooms, so the stock is aligned with households needing space, storage and outdoor areas. The average household size is 3.2, which is 0.7 people above the national average and helps explain the demand for larger homes. A typical monthly mortgage is $2,167 against weekly household income of $2,775, with mortgage costs at 18.0% of income. Compared with more compact options around Singleton, the suburb's appeal is its family-scale housing.

For Investors

Investor conditions are shaped by a very small rental pool: only 3.5% of households rent, while the weekly rent is $519 and vacancy is also recorded at 3.5%. The low renting share is 56.2 percentage points below the mortgage share of 59.7%, because most residents are owner-occupiers tied to local employment. Seventeen development applications were lodged over 12 months, including one sampled application for a new dwelling, suggesting modest ongoing construction rather than a large apartment pipeline. Compared with higher-rental locations, tenant depth may be thinner, so investors should test leasing demand, resale appeal and holding costs carefully.

Development Activity

Total DAs

153

Last 12 Months

17

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-15.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
12
Garage / Carport / Shed
10
New Dwelling
7
Renovation / Extension
3
Subdivision
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1

Demographics

Wattle Ponds has a median age of 39, one year below the national figure, but its household structure is strongly family oriented. Couples with children account for 56.1% of families, compared with 35.3% for couples without children, and the average household size is 3.2, or 0.7 above the national average. University attainment is 22.1%, which is 8.0 percentage points below the national level, while the overseas-born share is 8.5%, 13.1 points below nationally. English ancestry is most common at 559 people, followed by Irish at 130 and Scottish at 123. Compared with Singleton, the profile is more Anglo-leaning and settled, with 81.0% of residents staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.6%
15-24
15.3%
25-44
21.3%
45-64
29.7%
65+
11.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
1.1%
3 bed
11.7%
4+ bed
87.2%

Dwelling Structure

99.2%

Houses

0.8%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.8% Mortgage 59.7% Rent 3.5%

Housing in Wattle Ponds is overwhelmingly detached and designed around larger households. Separate houses account for 99.2% of dwellings, semi-detached homes represent 0.8%, and 87.2% of properties have 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is weighted toward mortgages at 59.7%, followed by outright ownership at 36.8% and renting at just 3.5%. The weekly rent is $519, while the typical monthly mortgage is $2,167. Housing costs are contained relative to household income, with mortgage payments at 18.0% and rent at 18.7%, meaning rent is 0.7 percentage points higher than the mortgage measure. Compared with nearby Singleton, the stock is more consistently low-density and family sized.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $519.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $640 · units $480

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$889

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.5%

Unoccupied

13

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
559
Irish
130
Scottish
123
German
52
Other
39
Ancestry NS
28

Household Composition

56.1%

Couples with children

35.3%

Couples, no children

7.8%

Single parent

346

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mining is the defining economic sector, employing 132 people and representing 33.0% of local industry employment. Construction contributes 11.2% with 45 people, followed by healthcare at 10.2% and 41 people, education at 9.2% and 37 people, and retail at 7.0% and 28 people. The labour force participation rate is 71.3%, unemployment is 2.4%, and 58.8% of workers are employed full time. Weekly personal income is $889, while family and household incomes are $2,841 and $2,775. Household income ranks above the national benchmark at the 95.9th percentile, because mining and trade-linked work lift earnings above many regional markets.

Unemployment

2.4%

Labour Force

662

Unemployed

16

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.8%

Part-time

33.0%

Participation

71.3%

Employed

646

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 149
Professionals 99
Machinery/Drivers 97
Clerical/Admin 66
Managers 61
Sales 61
Community/Personal 58
Labourers 51

Top Industries

Mining 33.0%
Construction 11.2%
Healthcare 10.2%
Education 9.2%
Retail 7.0%

University

22.1%

Postgraduate

2.8%

Born Overseas

8.5%

Dwellings

368

Transport to Work

Wattle Ponds is practical for households that drive, work locally or work from home. Car driving accounts for 81.8% of commuting, while only 0.8% walk or cycle and 13.2% work from home, making private vehicle access more important than active transport. The suburb covers 14.92 square kilometres at 80.0 people per square kilometre, so daily destinations are likely to be more spread out than in denser Singleton settings. An average household size of 3.2 supports a family-oriented lifestyle, while 17.6% of residents volunteer, indicating some local participation. There is no precise crime-rate measure to rely on, so safety decisions should include current local checks and an inspection at different times of day. School enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address.

Drive

81.8%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

13.2%

Growth Outlook

Wattle Ponds currently supports 1,193 residents across 14.92 square kilometres, giving it a density of 80.0 people per square kilometre. Seventeen development applications over 12 months show active property maintenance and some new building activity, including a sampled one-dwelling proposal, but this is a smaller pipeline than a major expansion program. Population movement is relatively stable, with 81.0% of residents staying at the same address and turnover at 19.0%. A quantified annual growth rate and primary migration driver are not stated, so the clearest reading is gradual change rather than a confirmed population surge. Compared with a rapidly urbanising growth corridor, Wattle Ponds appears more dependent on local jobs and incremental housing activity.

Population trend: Singleton council area

Wattle Ponds sits in the Singleton council area. These are the council area's residents, not Wattle Ponds's.

Residents 2025

25,841

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wattle Ponds compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Top 4%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 22%
Uni Educated
Bottom 44%
Born Overseas
Bottom 22%
Density
Top 28%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wattle Ponds a good suburb to live in?

Wattle Ponds can suit households wanting space, stable ownership and access to mining or trades employment. It has 1,193 residents, 99.2% separate houses and an average household size of 3.2, which is 0.7 above the national average. Compared with denser areas near Singleton, it is more car dependent and less suited to residents seeking walkable urban services.

What is the median house price in Wattle Ponds?

A reliable median house price cannot be stated from the available local measures. Buyers can use the 99.2% separate-house share and 87.2% 4-plus-bedroom share to compare like-for-like sales, then test repayments against the typical $2,167 monthly mortgage and household income of $2,775 per week. Recent comparable sales are more useful than an outdated suburb-wide estimate.

What schools are in Wattle Ponds?

School choice should be checked against the exact address and nearby Singleton options because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Wattle Ponds is strongly car oriented, with 81.8% of residents driving to work and only 0.8% walking or cycling. Families should confirm sector, year levels, transport and availability before committing to a property.

Is Wattle Ponds safe?

A precise suburb-level crime rate is not available for a confident safety comparison. Wattle Ponds has 1,193 residents and a settled profile, with 81.0% of residents staying at the same address. Prospective residents should review current NSW Police information, speak with nearby residents and inspect the street during both daylight and evening periods.

Is Wattle Ponds good for property investment?

Wattle Ponds may suit investors targeting detached family housing, but the tenant pool is small. Only 3.5% of households rent, weekly rent is $519 and vacancy is 3.5%, while 17 development applications were lodged over 12 months. Compared with higher-rental suburbs, investors should allow for thinner leasing demand and focus on homes that appeal to local owner-occupiers.

How is Wattle Ponds's population changing?

Wattle Ponds has 1,193 residents and a relatively settled population, with 81.0% staying at the same address and turnover of 19.0%. Seventeen development applications over 12 months indicate ongoing property activity, but not a large confirmed expansion program. Compared with fast-growth corridors, change appears more incremental and linked to local employment, housing turnover and family demand.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Wattle Ponds on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW