NSW 2024 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Waverley

At 7,018.5 people per square kilometre, Waverley is a compact, high-density suburb where 4,216 residents live across just 0.6 square kilometres. Apartments account for 54.9% of dwellings and household income sits at the 96.5th percentile, creating a profile shaped by smaller households and strong professional incomes. Compared with the commercial centre of nearby Bondi Junction, Waverley has a more residential housing mix, including 26.4% semi-detached and 17.5% separate homes. The compact format is reinforced by an average household size of 2.3, while overseas-born residents make up 38.5%, or 16.9 percentage points above the national comparison.

Waverley urban fabric map

Population

4,216

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,873/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

38

0.6 km²· 7,018.5 people/km²· Family income $3,849/wk

Homebuyers need to decide whether they value compact living or larger housing formats. Apartments account for 54.9% of dwellings, higher than separate houses at 17.5% and semi-detached homes at 26.4%, because Waverley's 0.6 square kilometre footprint supports dense housing. Two-bedroom homes make up 40.0%, while 3-bedroom dwellings account for 23.0% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 18.9%, so family-sized choices are narrower than smaller formats. A $3,731 monthly mortgage sits beside a $630 weekly rent, with mortgage-to-income at 30.0% and rent-to-income at 21.9%. Buyers should compare strata, parking and renovation costs rather than relying only on headline price.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to decide whether they value compact living or larger housing formats. Apartments account for 54.9% of dwellings, higher than separate houses at 17.5% and semi-detached homes at 26.4%, because Waverley's 0.6 square kilometre footprint supports dense housing. Two-bedroom homes make up 40.0%, while 3-bedroom dwellings account for 23.0% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 18.9%, so family-sized choices are narrower than smaller formats. A $3,731 monthly mortgage sits beside a $630 weekly rent, with mortgage-to-income at 30.0% and rent-to-income at 21.9%. Buyers should compare strata, parking and renovation costs rather than relying only on headline price.

For Investors

Waverley has a renter-heavy market, with 44.3% of households renting, higher than outright ownership at 23.6%. Weekly rent is $630 and vacancy is 9.7%, so investors should test cash flow against holding costs and potential leasing gaps. Forty-one development applications in the past 12 months point to active renovation and planning activity, which may change the local housing mix over time. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and can support tenant demand, while the 54.9% apartment share makes strata fees, building quality and maintenance especially important compared with a detached-house market.

Development Activity

Total DAs

274

Last 12 Months

38

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-24.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
60
Demolition
6
Change of Use
6
Swimming Pool / Spa
5
Other
4
Commercial / Industrial
3
New Dwelling
2
Hospitality / Food Premises
2

Schools in Waverley

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Clovelly Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Waverley Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Waverley's median age is 38, which is 2.0 years below the national comparison, while university attainment reaches 57.3%, or 27.2 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 38.5%, 16.9 percentage points above the national comparison, helping explain the suburb's international social mix. Average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, consistent with its apartment-heavy form. English ancestry is recorded for 1,457 people and Irish ancestry for 649. Christianity counts 1,740 responses, compared with 1,700 for no religion and 263 for Judaism. These patterns support demand for smaller homes, professional services and local amenities.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.3%
15-24
8.4%
25-44
34.0%
45-64
22.4%
65+
17.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
18.2%
2 bed
40.0%
3 bed
23.0%
4+ bed
18.9%

Dwelling Structure

17.5%

Houses

26.4%

Townhouse

54.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.6% Mortgage 30.5% Rent 44.3% Other 1.6%

Waverley's housing stock is apartment-dominant: apartments represent 54.9% of dwellings, higher than semi-detached homes at 26.4% and separate houses at 17.5%. Renting is the largest tenure category at 44.3%, higher than mortgage ownership at 30.5% and outright ownership at 23.6%, because the compact eastern-suburbs form attracts both renters and smaller owner households. Two-bedroom homes account for 40.0%, compared with 23.0% for three-bedroom homes and 18.9% for four or more bedrooms. The average household size of 2.3 is lower than the national comparison by 0.2, while vacancy is 9.7%. Compared with a detached-home market, buyers here need to weigh strata costs, parking and building condition more heavily.

Mortgage / mo

$3,731

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $630.

$1,000

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,775 · units $980

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,407

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.7%

Unoccupied

168

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
43
French
36
Russian
24
Canton
15
Greek
15
Portuguese
13

Ancestry

English
1,457
Irish
649
Other
624
Scottish
392
Ancestry NS
391
Italian
225

Household Composition

47.3%

Couples with children

37.8%

Couples, no children

13.1%

Single parent

992

Total families

Economy & Employment

Professional and technical work is Waverley's largest industry at 20.6%, or 370 workers, followed by healthcare at 13.6% and 244 workers, finance at 12.0% and 215, education at 9.6% and 173, and construction at 6.8% and 123. The occupation mix is similarly professional, with 936 professionals and 469 managers compared with 220 clerical and administrative workers. Household income is $2,873 per week at the 96.5th percentile, higher than the national midpoint, which helps explain the concentration of knowledge-based employment. Unemployment is 2.2%, participation is 63.6% and full-time employment is 67.3%. This income and skills base supports demand for apartments, services and flexible work patterns.

Unemployment

2.2%

Labour Force

2,217

Unemployed

48

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

67.3%

Part-time

24.8%

Participation

63.6%

Employed

2,169

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 936
Managers 469
Clerical/Admin 220
Trades 145
Community/Personal 140
Sales 131
Labourers 54
Machinery/Drivers 29

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 20.6%
Healthcare 13.6%
Finance 12.0%
Education 9.6%
Construction 6.8%

University

57.3%

Postgraduate

17.2%

Born Overseas

38.5%

Dwellings

1,562

Transport to Work

Daily life is shaped by density and home-based work. Working from home accounts for 63.9%, higher than car driving at 24.1%, public transport at 3.1% and walking or cycling at 6.7%, suggesting many residents do not commute daily. The 0.6 square kilometre footprint supports short local trips, although parking and transport needs still vary by building and address. Two nearby government primary schools provide local primary access through Waverley Public School and Clovelly Public School; check enrolment zones and year-level availability against the exact address, because boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. Safety should be assessed through current local checks and an evening visit rather than assumed from a suburb-wide impression.

Drive

24.1%

Public Transport

3.1%

Walk / Cycle

6.7%

Work from Home

63.9%

Population Forecast

+1.17%/yr

(+273 people/yr)

Established

Growth is positive but incremental. The annual trend is 1.17%, higher than zero growth, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 13.8% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Stable. Gentrification remains at Early signs, with a score of 32, and the broader shift measure records a score of 35. Rent growth of 24.5% adds pressure to the established market, even as affordability is described as Improving from 74.5 in 2011 to 64.8 in 2021. Compared with a rapid redevelopment cycle, the combination of a Stable trajectory and Early signs stage points to gradual change shaped by migration, rental demand and incremental redevelopment.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+868

Net Internal / yr

-306

32

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +21% since 2011, Net internal outflow -306/yr, Strong overseas inflow +868/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 16%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Waverley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Top 4%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 8%
Uni Educated
Top 5%
Public Transport
Top 43%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Waverley a good suburb to live in?

Waverley suits households that value a compact setting, apartment choice and a strong professional base. Density is 7,018.5 people per square kilometre, working from home is 63.9% and household income is at the 96.5th percentile, higher than the national midpoint. The 44.3% rental share and apartment-heavy stock may not suit buyers seeking large detached homes.

What is the median house price in Waverley?

For a current median, check recent Waverley sales or a live price index. The housing mix is apartment-led, with 54.9% apartments versus 17.5% separate houses, so a house-only median can differ materially from broader suburb pricing. Buyers should also compare strata, parking and renovation costs before judging value.

What schools are in Waverley?

Waverley Public School and Clovelly Public School are 2 nearby government primary options. Check the exact enrolment zone and year-level availability before signing a contract, because school catchments can differ from suburb boundaries. The small 0.6 square kilometre footprint makes address-level checking especially important compared with relying on the suburb name alone.

Is Waverley safe?

Use current police and council information plus an evening visit before judging safety, since address-level conditions matter more than a broad suburb impression. Waverley has 4,216 residents in only 0.6 square kilometres, so building access, lighting and street conditions can vary more than a suburb label suggests. Compare the exact address with nearby streets before deciding.

Is Waverley good for property investment?

Waverley can suit investors seeking a dense rental market, with 44.3% of households renting, weekly rent of $630 and vacancy of 9.7%. The 41 development applications in 12 months point to active change, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Returns should be compared with strata, maintenance and vacancy costs because 54.9% of dwellings are apartments.

How is Waverley's population changing?

Waverley's current population is 4,216. Across the wider area, population change is 13.8% over 10 years and the annual trend is 1.17%, higher than zero growth. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Stable. Gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 32, suggesting change is more gradual than a rapid redevelopment cycle.

What languages are spoken in Waverley?

Overseas-born residents account for 38.5%, which is 16.9 percentage points above the national comparison. Recorded language responses include Italian with 43 people, French with 36 and Russian with 24, followed by Cantonese with 15 and Greek with 15. This is a more internationally oriented profile than a suburb with little overseas migration.

What development is happening in Waverley?

Forty-one development applications were recorded over the past 12 months. Examples include dwelling-house alterations, building modifications, subdivision, retail, food and drink premises and co-living. Because several applications involve alterations or modifications rather than confirmed new dwellings, buyers should compare each proposal with its likely effect on parking, amenity and future supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Waverley on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW