NSW 2060 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Waverton

An apartment-heavy pocket with unusually high household earnings, Waverton packs 2,981 residents into 0.7 sq km, or 4,243.4 people per sq km. Household income sits at the 96.7th percentile, and university attainment reaches 70.3%, which is 40.2 percentage points above the national comparison. The median age is 39, one year below national, while 38.5% of residents were born overseas, 16.9 points above national. Compared with nearby North Sydney, Waverton has a smaller residential identity, with 49.8% of homes being apartments and 71.2% of residents working from home. Growth is slow at 0.42% annually, and an aging trajectory sits alongside an 11.7% vacancy rate and 70.4% residential stability.

Local council: North Sydney

Waverton urban fabric map

Population

2,981

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,890/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

27

0.7 km²· 4,243.4 people/km²· Family income $3,842/wk

Homebuyers need to decide whether Waverton's compact, apartment-led format fits their budget and lifestyle. Apartments account for 49.8% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 32.5% and separate houses only 17.7%, so buyers seeking a yard face a narrower choice than apartment buyers. The largest bedroom group is two-bedroom homes at 47.1%, followed by three-bedroom dwellings at 32.3%, matching the small 2.1-person average household, 0.4 below national. A monthly mortgage figure of $3,053 equals 24.4% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged, while rent at $600 per week uses 20.8% of income. With 47.1% renting, buyers should compare owner-occupier amenity against a substantial tenant market and inspect strata costs, aspect, parking and building condition closely.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to decide whether Waverton's compact, apartment-led format fits their budget and lifestyle. Apartments account for 49.8% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 32.5% and separate houses only 17.7%, so buyers seeking a yard face a narrower choice than apartment buyers. The largest bedroom group is two-bedroom homes at 47.1%, followed by three-bedroom dwellings at 32.3%, matching the small 2.1-person average household, 0.4 below national. A monthly mortgage figure of $3,053 equals 24.4% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged, while rent at $600 per week uses 20.8% of income. With 47.1% renting, buyers should compare owner-occupier amenity against a substantial tenant market and inspect strata costs, aspect, parking and building condition closely.

For Investors

Investors get a deep tenant pool, but the vacancy figure calls for careful property selection. Renters represent 47.1% of households, compared with 33.1% owning outright and 17.9% paying a mortgage; weekly rent is $600. Vacancy is 11.7%, a higher setting than a tightly supplied market, making natural light, parking, transport and building quality important. Twenty-six development applications in 12 months create a more active pipeline than a quiet established suburb, although recent examples centre on dwelling-house alterations and additions rather than a stated apartment supply. Annual growth is 0.42%, while rent growth is 21.1%, and overseas migration is the primary driver. The gentrification score is 20, at the Early signs stage, so the case is tenant depth and income rather than a high-growth story. Check strata levies and comparable rents before relying on gross return.

Development Activity

Total DAs

143

Last 12 Months

27

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+22.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
34
Demolition
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
New Dwelling
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Other
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Subdivision
1

Schools in Waverton

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

North Sydney Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Waverton has a highly educated, internationally connected population, with 70.3% holding university qualifications, 40.2 percentage points above the national comparison, and 38.5% born overseas, 16.9 points above national. The median age is 39, one year below national, but the wider trajectory is aging. Household size averages 2.1 people, 0.4 below national, consistent with 53.1% of families being couples without children and 35.1% couples with children. English ancestry is recorded by 1,005 people, followed by Other at 428, Chinese at 420, Irish at 381 and Scottish at 335. Mandarin is spoken by 53 people and Canton by 43. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 1,442, ahead of Christianity at 1,125. The 29.6% turnover rate leaves 70.4% of residents staying at the same address five years earlier.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.5%
15-24
8.9%
25-44
37.1%
45-64
22.5%
65+
19.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
9.9%
2 bed
47.1%
3 bed
32.3%
4+ bed
10.6%

Dwelling Structure

17.7%

Houses

32.5%

Townhouse

49.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.1% Mortgage 17.9% Rent 47.1% Other 1.9%

Housing is concentrated in smaller attached and multi-unit forms. Apartments make up 49.8% of dwellings, well above the 17.7% separate-house share, while semi-detached homes account for 32.5%. Two-bedroom homes lead at 47.1%, followed by three-bedroom homes at 32.3%; four or more bedrooms represent 10.6% and studios or one-bedroom homes 9.9%. Tenure is split between 47.1% renting, 33.1% owning outright and 17.9% with a mortgage, with 1.9% in other arrangements. The renter share is higher than outright ownership, and the 11.7% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than a tightly occupied market. Mortgage repayments are $3,053 monthly, or 24.4% of income, while rent is $600 weekly and 20.8% of income, so reported housing stress is lower than the raw cost figures may suggest.

Mortgage / mo

$3,053

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $600.

$820

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,310 · units $800

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$1,528

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.7%

Unoccupied

177

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
53
Canton
43
French
26
Hindi
14
Italian
12
Japan
11

Ancestry

English
1,005
Other
428
Chinese
420
Irish
381
Scottish
335
German
123

Household Composition

35.1%

Couples with children

53.1%

Couples, no children

10.2%

Single parent

817

Total families

Economy & Employment

Waverton's economic profile is led by Professional/Tech, which employs 354 people or 23.9% of workers, followed by Finance at 205 and 13.8%, Healthcare at 198 and 13.3%, Education at 134 and 9.0%, and Public Admin at 108 and 7.3%. Occupations reinforce that concentration: Professionals number 845 and Managers 359, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 206. Unemployment is 3.4%, participation is 68.4% and full-time employment is 71.9%, supporting household income at the 96.7th percentile. SEIFA IEO reaches decile 10 and IRSAD also reaches decile 10, but IER sits at decile 5, below those advantage measures. That split suggests strong skills and incomes are not evenly matched across every household. The mix supports demand for professional services, finance and healthcare, while 715 people remain outside the labour force.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

1,788

Unemployed

61

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

71.9%

Part-time

21.5%

Participation

68.4%

Employed

1,727

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 845
Managers 359
Clerical/Admin 206
Community/Personal 99
Sales 98
Trades 73
Labourers 25
Machinery/Drivers 8

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 23.9%
Finance 13.8%
Healthcare 13.3%
Education 9.0%
Public Admin 7.3%

University

70.3%

Postgraduate

24.4%

Born Overseas

38.5%

Dwellings

1,329

Transport to Work

Daily life is unusually home-based: 71.2% work from home, well above the 15.4% who drive a car to work, while 6.8% use public transport and 5.4% walk or cycle. That pattern suits residents who value local access, but commuters should test peak-time routes rather than assume proximity guarantees a short trip. North Sydney Public School provides one nearby government primary option; families should check the exact enrolment zone and route because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. Waverton's 0.7 sq km area and 4,243.4 people per sq km support a compact urban feel, although the 49.8% apartment share makes building noise, lift access and strata rules relevant. For safety, check current NSW Police incident information and visit the intended street at different times. IRSAD is in decile 10, above the midpoint of the decile scale, indicating strong area-level advantage.

Drive

15.4%

Public Transport

6.8%

Walk / Cycle

5.4%

Work from Home

71.2%

Growth Outlook

Waverton's outlook is established and slow-moving rather than expansionary. Annual growth is 0.42%, while population change across the wider area is 7.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can refresh demand even as the shift trajectory is labelled Aging. The senior share has risen 3.8 percentage points and the working share has fallen 5.0 points, leaving the working share lower than before. Future demand is therefore more likely to favour accessible apartments and low-maintenance homes than large detached stock. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 20, while the shift measure records 27. Rents have grown 21.1%, affordability improved from 40.3% in 2011 to 36.1% in 2021, and real incomes grew 9.8%. Waverton recovered from a 4.7% COVID dip, followed by 5.1% recovery, but the overall 0.42% pace points to measured change.

Population trend: North Sydney council area

Waverton sits in the North Sydney council area. These are the council area's residents, not Waverton's.

Residents 2025

73,705

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.8%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Waverton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Top 3%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Top 1%
Public Transport
Top 15%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Waverton a good suburb to live in?

Waverton can suit buyers and renters who value compact living, professional employment links and home-based work. Apartments are 49.8% of dwellings, 71.2% work from home and household income ranks at the 96.7th percentile. The trade-offs are 11.7% vacancy, limited separate houses at 17.7% and an aging trajectory.

What is the median house price in Waverton?

A reliable current median house price should be checked against recent sales. Waverton's housing mix is 49.8% apartments, 32.5% semi-detached homes and 17.7% separate houses, so suburb-wide medians can vary significantly by dwelling type and may be less representative than a comparable property analysis.

What schools are in Waverton?

North Sydney Public School is a nearby government primary option. Confirm the exact enrolment zone, entry rules and travel route before signing a lease or contract, because Waverton covers 0.7 sq km and school access can cross suburb boundaries. School location should not be treated as a proxy for performance.

Is Waverton safe?

Use current NSW Police incident information and inspect the intended street at different times before deciding. Waverton has 2,981 residents and 20.4% volunteer participation, but neither figure replaces a street-level safety check. Ask about lighting, building access and late-night noise around the 49.8% apartment stock.

Is Waverton good for property investment?

Potentially, if the property competes well for tenants. Waverton has 47.1% renters, $600 weekly rent, 11.7% vacancy and 26 development applications in 12 months. That vacancy is higher than a tightly supplied market, so calculate the return after strata, maintenance and periods without a tenant rather than relying on rent alone.

How is Waverton's population changing?

Change is gradual and has an aging direction. Annual growth is 0.42%, while population change across the wider area is 7.8% over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The senior share has risen 3.8 percentage points and the working share has fallen 5.0 points, so demand may shift toward accessible, lower-maintenance housing.

What languages and cultural backgrounds are common in Waverton?

English ancestry is the largest recorded ancestry at 1,005 people, followed by Chinese at 420, while 38.5% of residents were born overseas. Mandarin is spoken by 53 people, Canton by 43, French by 26, Hindi by 14 and Italian by 12. No religion is reported by 1,442 people, above Christianity at 1,125.

What development is occurring in Waverton?

Twenty-six development applications were recorded over 12 months, with recent proposals involving dwelling-house alterations, additions, balconies and new structures. The volume is higher than a no-change setting, but the examples do not establish a large apartment pipeline. With 49.8% apartments and 17.7% separate houses, buyers should check each proposal's effect on outlook, parking and construction disruption.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Waverton on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW