NSW 2648 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wentworth

At 1.0 person per square kilometre, Wentworth combines a very low-density footprint with an older resident base: its median age is 56, or 16 years above the national figure. The town has 1,577 residents, 88.9% separate houses and a 15.7% vacancy rate, so space and availability are more defining than apartment living. Household income sits at the 11th percentile nationally, while 50.7% of homes are owned outright. Compared with nearby Dareton and Gol Gol, buyers should assess each market separately, particularly for access, resale depth and rental demand. The mix suits people seeking detached housing and a quieter pace, but the high vacancy rate warrants a close look at street-level conditions.

Local council: Wentworth

Wentworth urban fabric map

Population

1,577

Median Age

56.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$952/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

27

1636.71 km²· 1 people/km²· Family income $1,226/wk

Detached housing is the clear starting point for buyers: 88.9% of dwellings are separate houses, with 45.5% containing 3 bedrooms and 21.9% containing 4 or more. The typical mortgage payment is $878 a month, while weekly rent is $200, and mortgage costs equal 21.3% of household income without a stress flag. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Wentworth gives buyers more house-focused choice, but the 15.7% vacancy rate can signal uneven demand between streets and property types. Compare recent sales, insurance and maintenance costs carefully. Household income sits at the 11th percentile nationally, making total holding costs important even when mortgage stress remains below the flagged level.

For Buyers

Detached housing is the clear starting point for buyers: 88.9% of dwellings are separate houses, with 45.5% containing 3 bedrooms and 21.9% containing 4 or more. The typical mortgage payment is $878 a month, while weekly rent is $200, and mortgage costs equal 21.3% of household income without a stress flag. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Wentworth gives buyers more house-focused choice, but the 15.7% vacancy rate can signal uneven demand between streets and property types. Compare recent sales, insurance and maintenance costs carefully. Household income sits at the 11th percentile nationally, making total holding costs important even when mortgage stress remains below the flagged level.

For Investors

Rental investment has a mixed setup. Weekly rent is $200, rent growth is 6.2%, and 22.6% of dwellings are rented, yet vacancy is 15.7%, well above a tight-rental-market setting. That combination can create income gaps and makes property condition, tenant appeal and local demand more important than headline yield. Development activity reached 28 applications in 12 months, potentially adding competition for older stock. Growth is 5.56% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver, but the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is New development. Compared with lower-vacancy markets, investors should stress-test longer leasing periods and check each property's tenant depth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

176

Last 12 Months

27

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-34.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
18
Renovation / Extension
14
Subdivision
11
New Dwelling
9
Other
4
Change of Use
4
Demolition
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
2

Schools in Wentworth

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Wentworth Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Wentworth has an older, settled population. Median age is 56, which is 16 years above the national figure, while university qualification is 14.2%, or 15.9 percentage points below the national comparison. Only 8.4% of residents were born overseas, 13.2 points below the national level, and average household size is 2.1, 0.4 below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 577 people, followed by Scottish ancestry at 147 and Irish ancestry at 142. Christianity accounts for 694 residents and no religion for 597. A 79.1% stay rate helps explain the stable local feel, while couples without children make up 56.6% of families. Compared with nearby Dareton and Gol Gol, households should still be assessed at address level because age, tenure and services can vary across small regional communities.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.2%
15-24
8.5%
25-44
15.1%
45-64
28.7%
65+
34.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.0%
2 bed
28.6%
3 bed
45.5%
4+ bed
21.9%

Dwelling Structure

88.9%

Houses

5.5%

Townhouse

3.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 50.7% Mortgage 23.6% Rent 22.6% Other 3.1%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and owner-oriented. Separate houses account for 88.9% of dwellings, compared with 3.3% apartments and 5.5% semi-detached homes. Outright ownership at 50.7% is higher than mortgaged ownership at 23.6%, while renting accounts for 22.6%. Three-bedroom homes lead at 45.5%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 28.6%, 4-plus-bedroom homes at 21.9% and 0-1-bedroom homes at 4.0%. Vacancy is 15.7%, higher than a tightly occupied market; the 1.0 person per square kilometre density helps explain why demand is dispersed across 1,636.71 square kilometres. Mortgage and rent costs equal 21.3% and 21.0% of household income, both without stress flags. Compared with denser regional centres, the stock is more house focused.

Mortgage / mo

$878

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$200

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$496

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

15.7%

Unoccupied

115

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
577
Ancestry NS
270
Scottish
147
Irish
142
German
70
Other
42

Household Composition

24.0%

Couples with children

56.6%

Couples, no children

15.9%

Single parent

396

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare anchors Wentworth's economy at 24.8% of industry employment, followed by education at 12.1%, public administration at 10.8%, agriculture at 8.3% and hospitality at 8.0%. The occupational mix spans managers at 90, labourers at 75, professionals at 74, trades at 67 and community or personal service workers at 64, pointing to both service delivery and practical roles. Labour force participation is 41.0%, with unemployment at 5.2% and 282 people employed full time versus 195 part time. The lower participation rate is consistent with a median age of 56 and 619 people outside the labour force. SEIFA results sit below the national midpoint: IEO decile 3, IER decile 4, IRSD decile 3 and IRSAD decile 3. Household income is at the 11th percentile nationally, so purchasing power is lower than average despite several established service industries.

Unemployment

5.2%

Labour Force

559

Unemployed

29

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

53.2%

Part-time

36.8%

Participation

41.0%

Employed

530

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 90
Labourers 75
Professionals 74
Trades 67
Community/Personal 64
Clerical/Admin 60
Machinery/Drivers 49
Sales 39

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.8%
Education 12.1%
Public Admin 10.8%
Agriculture 8.3%
Hospitality 8.0%

University

14.2%

Postgraduate

2.1%

Born Overseas

8.4%

Dwellings

615

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-led: 69.1% drive to work, while 12.3% walk or cycle and 13.8% work from home. With density at 1.0 person per square kilometre, that pattern is understandable, although service access should be checked by exact address across the 1,636.71 square kilometre suburb. One local primary school, Wentworth Public School, is in the government sector, so families should confirm enrolment zones and travel times. Volunteering is 19.8%, and 13.0% need assistance, making community services relevant. IRSAD is decile 3, below the national midpoint, which can mean fewer nearby amenities than in higher-decile centres. Compared with larger regional hubs, Wentworth suits residents who value space and local connections, provided longer trips are acceptable.

Drive

69.1%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

12.3%

Work from Home

13.8%

Growth Outlook

Growth indicators are strong but uneven. The annual trend is 5.56%, with overseas migration named as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 621.8% over 10 years. Rent growth is 6.2%, and affordability is higher at 44.3% in 2021 than 42.7% in 2011, supporting continued interest despite a household income percentile of 11.0 nationally. The shift trajectory is Mixed, with the young share up 2.0 points and the working share down 0.8 points. Gentrification score is 0, with the stage labelled New development, so the current direction looks more like new supply and migration than established upgrading. Compared with a mature low-growth market, the 5.56% pace is notably higher, but vacancy at 15.7% argues for selective rather than indiscriminate expansion.

Population trend: Wentworth council area

Wentworth sits in the Wentworth council area. These are the council area's residents, not Wentworth's.

Residents 2025

7,982

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wentworth compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Bottom 11%
Rent Level
Bottom 30%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 32%
Uni Educated
Bottom 16%
Born Overseas
Bottom 21%
Density
Bottom 29%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wentworth a good suburb to live in?

Wentworth can suit residents seeking detached housing, low density and a settled community. Median age is 56, 88.9% of homes are separate houses and 69.1% drive to work. Compared with larger regional hubs, services and transport are more limited, so check daily travel, enrolment zones and property condition before committing.

What is the median house price in Wentworth?

Use a current local sales search for the median house price rather than relying on an undated figure. Wentworth is 88.9% separate houses, with 50.7% owned outright and vacancy at 15.7%. Compared with a larger market, a smaller sales pool can make the median move with the mix of 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes sold.

What schools are in Wentworth?

Wentworth Public School is the local government primary school. Families should compare enrolment zones and travel times, especially across a 1,636.71 square kilometre suburb. Couples with children represent 24.0% of families, so school access remains a practical consideration. Compared with larger regional centres, confirm secondary schooling and specialist options before choosing an address.

Is Wentworth safe?

A definitive safety assessment needs current incident information because conditions can vary by street and year. Wentworth has 1,577 residents spread across 1,636.71 square kilometres, so lighting, distance and travel routes matter alongside town-wide perceptions. Compared with nearby centres, review recent local incidents and speak with residents before making a decision.

Is Wentworth good for property investment?

It may suit selective investors rather than passive yield seekers. Weekly rent is $200, rent growth is 6.2% and the annual growth trend is 5.56%, but vacancy is 15.7%, higher than a tight rental market. Development reached 28 applications in 12 months, so compare tenant demand, maintenance and leasing periods property by property.

How is Wentworth's population changing?

The wider-area trend is strongly upward, with annual growth of 5.56% and population change of 621.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift trajectory is Mixed: the young share rose 2.0 points while the working share fell 0.8 points. Gentrification score is 0, with a New development stage, so change appears more tied to growth and new supply than established gentrification.

What development is happening in Wentworth?

Development activity included 28 applications in the past 12 months, covering new dwelling work, modifications and a residential care facility. The growth trend is 5.56% annually, but the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is New development. Compared with established upgrading, this points more toward new supply. Check road access, local services and vacancy at 15.7% before assuming every property will benefit equally.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Wentworth on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW