NSW 2145 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wentworthville

A high-density, youthful suburb of 15,098 residents occupies only 3.12 sq km, producing 4,838.6 people per sq km. At 33, the median age is 7.0 years below the national comparison, while 68.4% of residents were born overseas and 61.8% hold university qualifications, 31.7 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with nearby Pendle Hill, the 40.2% apartment share points to a more intensely urban housing setting. Household income sits at the 84.3rd percentile, although the high rental share reflects strong demand from a mobile, overseas-born population.

Wentworthville urban fabric map

Population

15,098

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,219/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

92

3.12 km²· 4,838.6 people/km²· Family income $2,365/wk

Wentworthville suits buyers who value smaller dwellings and access to a dense urban neighbourhood rather than a predominantly detached-house setting. Apartments account for 40.2% of homes, higher than the 37.4% separate-house share, while semi-detached dwellings contribute 22.4%. Two-bedroom homes dominate at 44.5%, making them the main entry point for couples and smaller households. Mortgage costs average $2,171 monthly and mortgage payments equal 22.6% of household income, below the rent-to-income figure of 19.2% only in absolute payment structure, not weekly cost. Compared with Pendle Hill, buyers should inspect strata fees, parking and renovation potential carefully because dwelling format materially affects value.

For Buyers

Wentworthville suits buyers who value smaller dwellings and access to a dense urban neighbourhood rather than a predominantly detached-house setting. Apartments account for 40.2% of homes, higher than the 37.4% separate-house share, while semi-detached dwellings contribute 22.4%. Two-bedroom homes dominate at 44.5%, making them the main entry point for couples and smaller households. Mortgage costs average $2,171 monthly and mortgage payments equal 22.6% of household income, below the rent-to-income figure of 19.2% only in absolute payment structure, not weekly cost. Compared with Pendle Hill, buyers should inspect strata fees, parking and renovation potential carefully because dwelling format materially affects value.

For Investors

The rental case is supported by a 48.9% renting population, nearly three times the 16.7% owning outright, although an 8.6% vacancy rate indicates more available stock than a tightly constrained market. Weekly rent is $425, and rent growth has reached 23.5%, which can support income growth if tenant demand remains durable. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, helping explain demand for apartments and two-bedroom homes. A development count of 88 applications in 12 months signals an active supply pipeline, so future competition may be higher than in lower-development pockets. The 2.55% annual growth trend adds a capital-growth consideration, but investors should weigh it against apartment supply.

Development Activity

Total DAs

484

Last 12 Months

92

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+10.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
37
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
32
Renovation / Extension
26
Subdivision
21
New Dwelling
18
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
13
Change of Use
11
Other
7

Schools in Wentworthville

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Darcy Road Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Pendle Hill Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Wentworthville Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Pendle Hill High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Wentworthville has a younger age structure than the national comparison, with a median age of 33, or 7.0 years below it. Overseas-born residents account for 68.4%, 46.8 percentage points above the national figure, and university attainment is 61.8%, 31.7 points higher than nationally. Indian ancestry is recorded for 4,758 residents, while Hinduism has 6,527 adherents; Hindi, Gujarati and Punjabi are among the leading home languages, with counts of 636, 585 and 425. Average household size is 2.9, 0.4 above the national comparison, because 57.2% of families are couples with children. Compared with nearby Merrylands, this creates a particularly strong South Asian cultural and service-market identity.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.5%
15-24
10.7%
25-44
42.1%
45-64
18.2%
65+
9.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.8%
2 bed
44.5%
3 bed
28.7%
4+ bed
20.9%

Dwelling Structure

37.4%

Houses

22.4%

Townhouse

40.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 16.7% Mortgage 33.3% Rent 48.9% Other 1.0%

Housing is more apartment-led and rental-oriented than an owner-occupied suburban norm. Apartments make up 40.2% of dwellings, compared with 37.4% separate houses and 22.4% semi-detached homes. Renting at 48.9% is higher than outright ownership at 16.7% and also above the 33.3% mortgage-owner share. Two-bedroom dwellings account for 44.5%, followed by three-bedroom homes at 28.7%; four or more bedrooms represent 20.9%. Mortgage payments equal 22.6% of household income, while rent equals 19.2%, and neither measure is flagged as housing stress. Compared with Pendle Hill, the compact dwelling mix makes strata costs, parking and household turnover more important to purchase decisions.

Mortgage / mo

$2,171

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $425.

$680

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $765 · units $650

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$919

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.6%

Unoccupied

458

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Hindi
636
Guj
585
Punjabi
425
Arabic
231
Nepali
226
Mandarin
187

Ancestry

Other
4,790
Indian
4,758
English
1,331
Ancestry NS
1,323
Chinese
939
Lebanese
480

Household Composition

57.2%

Couples with children

29.5%

Couples, no children

11.1%

Single parent

3,926

Total families

Economy & Employment

The local economy is led by Professional/Tech at 17.4% and Healthcare at 16.8%, both higher than Transport at 6.8%; Finance contributes 10.2% and Retail 8.3%. Professionals number 2,548, followed by Clerical/Admin at 976 and Managers at 733. Labour-force participation is 63.0%, full-time employment is 64.2% and unemployment is 6.5%, while 751 employed residents work away from home. The SEIFA pattern is mixed: education and occupation sits in decile 8, economic resources in decile 2, overall disadvantage in decile 5 and advantage in decile 7. That gap suggests strong qualifications coexist with uneven financial security, despite household income ranking at the 84.3rd percentile.

Unemployment

6.5%

Labour Force

7,655

Unemployed

496

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

64.2%

Part-time

25.4%

Participation

63.0%

Employed

7,159

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,548
Clerical/Admin 976
Managers 733
Machinery/Drivers 580
Trades 548
Community/Personal 542
Labourers 541
Sales 487

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 17.4%
Healthcare 16.8%
Finance 10.2%
Retail 8.3%
Transport 6.8%

University

61.8%

Postgraduate

25.4%

Born Overseas

68.4%

Dwellings

4,870

Transport to Work

Wentworthville supports a practical, high-density lifestyle, with 49.5% of residents working from home, compared with 36.5% who drive a car and 8.4% who use public transport for commuting. Walking or cycling accounts for 2.2%, so the large gap between working from home and public transport suggests daily travel patterns are mixed rather than transit-dominated. Four local government schools serve the area, comprising 3 primary schools and 1 secondary school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. IRSAD sits in decile 7, above the middle national range, while IRSD is decile 5. No suburb crime rate is available, so compare current NSW Police crime-map results for individual streets before choosing a home.

Drive

36.5%

Public Transport

8.4%

Walk / Cycle

2.2%

Work from Home

49.5%

Population Forecast

+2.55%/yr

(+608 people/yr)

Established

Growth is running at an annual trend of 2.55%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 49.8% over 10 years, while rent growth is 23.5%, indicating stronger long-term expansion than rental escalation. The shift trajectory is Mixed: affordability fell from 63.1 in 2011 to 45.4 in 2021, leaving the later measure below the earlier level, even though the affordability trend is labelled Improving. Gentrification is staged Active with a score of 44, compared with an earlier score of 36 and an Early signs label. The 88 development applications in 12 months may add housing capacity, but can also increase competition between new and established dwellings.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+1,008

Net Internal / yr

-762

44

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +57% since 2011, Net internal outflow -762/yr, Strong overseas inflow +1008/yr, Accelerating: 7% → 47%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wentworthville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 12%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 10%
Born Overseas
Top 0%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wentworthville a good suburb to live in?

Wentworthville suits residents seeking a dense, multicultural setting with a median age of 33, 68.4% overseas-born residents and 40.2% apartments. Its 15,098 residents benefit from nearby schools and a large work-from-home share of 49.5%. Compared with lower-density western Sydney suburbs, parking, noise and building quality deserve closer inspection.

What is the median house price in Wentworthville?

A dependable current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales because the suburb contains 37.4% separate houses, 40.2% apartments and 22.4% semi-detached dwellings. Those formats can produce very different medians compared with nearby Pendle Hill. Buyers should also compare strata costs and land size, not just the headline price.

What schools are in Wentworthville?

Four government schools serve local families: Wentworthville Public School, Darcy Road Public School, Pendle Hill Public School and Pendle Hill High School. The mix is 3 primary schools and 1 secondary school. Enrolment boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries, so compare the exact address with current placement rules before signing a lease or contract.

Is Wentworthville safe?

A current safety decision should use NSW Police crime maps and recent local reports rather than rely on suburb-wide assumptions. Wentworthville has 15,098 residents and a density of 4,838.6 people per sq km, so conditions can vary between busy retail areas, apartment blocks and quieter residential streets. Compare individual streets and visit at different times.

Is Wentworthville good for property investment?

Wentworthville has a substantial rental base at 48.9%, weekly rent of $425 and rent growth of 23.5%. Overseas migration is the main growth driver, while 88 development applications in 12 months indicate active new supply. The 8.6% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly constrained market, so investors should compare building quality, strata costs and tenant appeal rather than assume every apartment will perform equally.

How is Wentworthville's population changing?

The suburb has 15,098 residents, and population change across the wider area is 49.8% over 10 years. Growth is tracking at 2.55% annually and is primarily driven by overseas migration. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 44, while affordability declined from 63.1 in 2011 to 45.4 in 2021, below the earlier level. Development activity may add further housing choice.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Wentworthville on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW