Werrington County
A 99.2% separate-house share is the defining feature of Werrington County, where 3,698 residents live across 2.09 sq km at 1,769.5 people per sq km. Household income sits at the 76.4th percentile, above the national midpoint, while the median age is 37. Compared with nearby Werrington and Cambridge Park, the suburb reads as a more uniform family housing market because 43.4% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and 45.2% of families are couples with children. Car travel remains important, with 64.9% driving to work, although 28.5% work from home.
Population
3,698
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,042/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
31
Werrington County gives buyers a clear detached-house profile, with 99.2% of homes classified as separate houses and only 0.3% as apartments. The typical dwelling is family-sized: 52.2% have 3 bedrooms and 43.4% have 4 or more. Compared with apartment-heavy precincts, this stock provides more private outdoor space but less variety for downsizers or buyers seeking low-maintenance living. The listed monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, while weekly rent is $415. Mortgage repayments represent 24.5% of household income, and 45.1% of households are paying a mortgage compared with 34.8% that own outright.
For Buyers
Werrington County gives buyers a clear detached-house profile, with 99.2% of homes classified as separate houses and only 0.3% as apartments. The typical dwelling is family-sized: 52.2% have 3 bedrooms and 43.4% have 4 or more. Compared with apartment-heavy precincts, this stock provides more private outdoor space but less variety for downsizers or buyers seeking low-maintenance living. The listed monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, while weekly rent is $415. Mortgage repayments represent 24.5% of household income, and 45.1% of households are paying a mortgage compared with 34.8% that own outright.
For Investors
The rental profile is relatively contained, with 19.3% of households renting and a 2.7% vacancy rate. Compared with renter-heavy suburbs, this lower rental share can mean a smaller tenant pool, but the 99.2% detached-house composition supports demand from households seeking 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes. Weekly rent is $415, while mortgage-to-income and rent-to-income measures are 24.5% and 20.3%, respectively, indicating limited recorded housing stress. Thirty development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, including dwelling houses and alterations, so investors should check whether new supply affects individual streets and property types.
Development Activity
Total DAs
139
Last 12 Months
31
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+106.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Werrington County has a median age of 37, which is 3.0 years below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.8, or 0.3 above the national figure. University attainment is 18.6%, 11.5 percentage points below the national comparison, while 17.2% of residents were born overseas, 4.4 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 1,348 people, followed by Irish at 386 and Scottish at 313. Christianity is the largest reported religion at 2,050 people, while 1,247 report no religion. These figures point to an established, family-oriented population with relatively stable local ties, reflected in 81.3% staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.2%
Houses
0.5%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached compared with mixed-density suburbs: separate houses account for 99.2% of dwellings, while apartments represent 0.3% and semi-detached homes 0.5%. The stock is weighted toward larger homes, with 52.2% containing 3 bedrooms and 43.4% containing 4 or more. Tenure is split between mortgage holders at 45.1%, outright owners at 34.8% and renters at 19.3%. The $2,167 monthly mortgage figure compares with weekly rent of $415, while mortgage-to-income is 24.5% and rent-to-income is 20.3%. A 2.7% vacancy rate and the low apartment share reinforce the suburb's conventional family-house market.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $415.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $490
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$863
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.7%
Unoccupied
35
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.2%
Couples with children
36.8%
Couples, no children
16.7%
Single parent
1,067
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 15.3%, or 154 workers, followed by construction at 13.6% and 137, education at 12.5% and 126, public administration at 8.8% and 89, and manufacturing at 8.0% and 81. Compared with a highly professional employment base, Werrington County has a broader practical mix: clerical and administrative roles number 300, trades 263, professionals 240, machinery and drivers 230, and community and personal service workers 218. The unemployment rate is 2.7%, participation is 62.4% and full-time employment is 58.0%. Household income is $2,042 weekly at the 76.4th percentile, above the national midpoint, while 953 people are outside the labour force compared with 1,844 in it.
Unemployment
2.7%
Labour Force
1,844
Unemployed
50
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.0%
Part-time
29.4%
Participation
62.4%
Employed
1,794
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.6%
Postgraduate
4.6%
Born Overseas
17.2%
Dwellings
1,241
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 64.9% of commuters drive, compared with 1.7% using public transport and 0.6% walking or cycling. Compared with transit-led suburbs, the 28.5% working-from-home rate may reduce some weekday travel pressure, but most households remain dependent on cars for regular access. The compact 2.09 sq km footprint and density of 1,769.5 people per sq km create a settled residential environment dominated by 99.2% separate houses. Families should check education options and enrolment zones against the exact address, since nearby access can vary across boundaries. Household composition is family-weighted, with couples with children at 45.2%, one-parent families at 16.7% and average household size at 2.8.
Drive
64.9%
Public Transport
1.7%
Walk / Cycle
0.6%
Work from Home
28.5%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Werrington County compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Werrington County a good suburb to live in?
Werrington County suits buyers seeking established detached housing, with 99.2% of homes classified as separate houses and 43.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Car access is important because 64.9% of commuters drive, although 28.5% work from home.
What is the median house price in Werrington County?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales because the suburb is dominated by 99.2% separate houses. Buyers should compare like-for-like properties, particularly as 52.2% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 43.4% have 4 or more.
What schools are in Werrington County?
School choices and enrolment zones should be confirmed against the exact address and current local intake rules. Werrington County covers 2.09 sq km and has 3,698 residents, with an average household size of 2.8, so nearby education access may differ between streets and surrounding suburbs.
Is Werrington County safe?
Safety should be assessed using recent incident information for the specific street and nearby facilities rather than relying only on a suburb-wide impression. Werrington County has 3,698 residents across 2.09 sq km, so compare locations by time, incident type and proximity to everyday destinations.
Is Werrington County good for property investment?
It may suit investors targeting detached family rentals, with 19.3% of households renting, weekly rent of $415 and a 2.7% vacancy rate. Thirty development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing activity, so investors should check future supply and property-level rental demand.
How is Werrington County's population changing?
The suburb currently has 3,698 residents. Its 81.3% same-address rate and 18.7% turnover rate indicate a settled population, while 30 development applications over 12 months point to incremental housing change rather than a complete shift in the area's detached-house character.
How do residents commute from Werrington County?
Driving is the main commuting pattern, used by 64.9% of residents, while 1.7% use public transport and 0.6% walk or cycle. Working from home is comparatively significant at 28.5%, which can reduce regular travel for some households.
What type of housing is common in Werrington County?
Detached houses dominate at 99.2%, compared with 0.3% apartments and 0.5% semi-detached homes. The largest bedroom groups are 3-bedroom homes at 52.2% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 43.4%, making the housing profile substantially family-oriented.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Werrington County on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map