NSW 2747 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Werrington Downs

A 98.5% separate-house share makes Werrington Downs one of western Penrith's most clearly detached, family-oriented markets. The suburb has 3,221 residents in 1.11 square kilometres, giving it a density of 2,903.9 people per square kilometre, while the median age of 36 is below the national figure by 4 years. Household income sits at the 81.6th percentile, helping explain why 52.8% of households hold a mortgage. Compared with nearby Werrington, the suburb has a more settled residential character, reinforced by 45.1% of homes containing four or more bedrooms and an average household size of 2.8.

Werrington Downs urban fabric map

Population

3,221

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,139/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

18

1.11 km²· 2,903.9 people/km²· Family income $2,253/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached, family-sized housing market. Separate houses account for 98.5% of homes, while 51.3% have three bedrooms and 45.1% have four or more. Mortgage holders represent 52.8% of households, higher than the 30.4% owned outright, so borrowing conditions are important for a large share of residents. The stated mortgage repayment is $2,167 per month and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 23.4%. Household income ranks at the 81.6th percentile nationally, supporting purchasing capacity, while the average household size of 2.8 is 0.3 above the national average. Compared with apartment-led markets, buyers here are primarily assessing detached-house space and long-term family suitability.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached, family-sized housing market. Separate houses account for 98.5% of homes, while 51.3% have three bedrooms and 45.1% have four or more. Mortgage holders represent 52.8% of households, higher than the 30.4% owned outright, so borrowing conditions are important for a large share of residents. The stated mortgage repayment is $2,167 per month and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 23.4%. Household income ranks at the 81.6th percentile nationally, supporting purchasing capacity, while the average household size of 2.8 is 0.3 above the national average. Compared with apartment-led markets, buyers here are primarily assessing detached-house space and long-term family suitability.

For Investors

The investment case is shaped by a small rental sector and established owner occupancy. Renting accounts for 16.6%, below the 52.8% mortgage share and the 30.4% outright-owned share, while advertised rent is $425 per week. A 2.6% vacancy rate provides a useful measure of available rental choice, so rent increases should not be assumed from scarcity alone. Development activity reached 18 applications over 12 months, including secondary dwellings, demolition and new dwelling work, which may gradually add competition or improve housing options. Resident retention is high, with 83.9% staying at the same address compared with 16.1% turnover. Compared with a high-turnover suburb, this points to a more stable tenant and owner base, but investors should assess each property's renovation and secondary-dwelling potential.

Development Activity

Total DAs

104

Last 12 Months

18

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+38.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
7
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
Renovation / Extension
6
Demolition
5
New Dwelling
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Subdivision
1
Change of Use
1

Demographics

Werrington Downs has a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national figure, and university qualification attainment is 21.4%, or 8.7 percentage points below national levels. The overseas-born share is 15.9%, 5.7 points below the national comparison, while average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above national. English ancestry is recorded for 1,217 residents, followed by Irish at 283 and Scottish at 266. Christianity counts 1,734 people and no religion 1,168, with Islam at 68. Compared with nearby Werrington's more varied urban setting, Werrington Downs has a more settled, Anglo-leaning household profile. Couples with children make up 45.8% of families, while one-parent families account for 16.9%.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.2%
15-24
10.7%
25-44
30.4%
45-64
23.9%
65+
12.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.7%
2 bed
2.9%
3 bed
51.3%
4+ bed
45.1%

Dwelling Structure

98.5%

Houses

0.9%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.4% Mortgage 52.8% Rent 16.6% Other 0.3%

The housing stock is highly consistent: 98.5% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.5% apartments and 0.9% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties make up 51.3% of homes and four-bedroom-plus properties 45.1%, so larger family dwellings are far more common than smaller formats. Tenure is led by mortgages at 52.8%, followed by outright ownership at 30.4% and renting at 16.6%. The $425 weekly rent and 2.6% vacancy rate provide a useful rental reference, while the 23.4% mortgage-to-income ratio indicates that housing costs are not consuming most reported household income. Compared with nearby Cambridge Park, the suburb's identity is more strongly tied to detached housing and larger bedroom counts. The 2,903.9 people per square kilometre density reflects compact suburban development across just 1.11 square kilometres.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $425.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $490

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$922

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.6%

Unoccupied

29

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
29
Punjabi
12

Ancestry

English
1,217
Other
313
Irish
283
Scottish
266
Ancestry NS
132
German
103

Household Composition

45.8%

Couples with children

35.8%

Couples, no children

16.9%

Single parent

952

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by healthcare, construction and education. Healthcare is the largest industry at 16.5%, or 164 workers, followed by construction at 14.2% and 141 workers, education at 13.0% and 129, public administration at 9.5% and 94, and manufacturing at 8.0% and 79. Healthcare's share is higher than manufacturing's, while the occupation mix includes 289 clerical and administrative workers, 259 trades workers, 240 professionals, 199 community and personal service workers, and 177 managers. The labour force participation rate is 67.0%, full-time employment is 59.8% and unemployment is 3.5%. Household income of $2,139 per week sits at the 81.6th percentile, above the national comparison, because the suburb combines professional, public-sector, healthcare and trade employment.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

1,684

Unemployed

59

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

59.8%

Part-time

27.3%

Participation

67.0%

Employed

1,625

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Clerical/Admin 289
Trades 259
Professionals 240
Community/Personal 199
Managers 177
Machinery/Drivers 176
Labourers 138
Sales 132

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.5%
Construction 14.2%
Education 13.0%
Public Admin 9.5%
Manufacturing 8.0%

University

21.4%

Postgraduate

4.9%

Born Overseas

15.9%

Dwellings

1,098

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-led: 62.6% of residents drive to work, far higher than the 1.7% using public transport and the 0.5% walking or cycling. Working from home reaches 31.3%, which may reduce commuting frequency for some households but does not remove the need for road access. Families should check current primary and secondary school options and enrolment zones against the exact address, since catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Household composition supports family activity, with 45.8% of families being couples with children and 16.9% one-parent families. Volunteering is recorded at 8.1%, while 5.0% of residents need assistance. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, private vehicle reliance is higher, so access to shops, schools, services and employment should be assessed by route and travel time rather than distance alone.

Drive

62.6%

Public Transport

1.7%

Walk / Cycle

0.5%

Work from Home

31.3%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Werrington Downs compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 18%
Rent Level
Top 12%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 46%
Uni Educated
Bottom 42%
Public Transport
Bottom 36%
Born Overseas
Top 43%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Werrington Downs a good suburb to live in?

Werrington Downs suits households seeking detached homes and a settled suburban environment. The suburb has 3,221 residents, 98.5% separate houses and 45.8% couples with children. Car use is higher than public transport at 62.6% versus 1.7%, so lifestyle suitability depends on comfort with driving.

What is the median house price in Werrington Downs?

A current median house price should be checked against recent sales because Werrington Downs has a strongly consistent but family-sized housing mix. Separate houses account for 98.5% of dwellings, with 51.3% containing three bedrooms and 45.1% containing four or more, so sale prices can vary substantially by size and condition.

What schools are in Werrington Downs?

Families should confirm school options and enrolment zones for the exact Werrington Downs address, including nearby primary and secondary choices. The suburb has 3,221 residents, and commuting is car-oriented, with 62.6% driving compared with 1.7% using public transport, making route planning relevant to school selection.

Is Werrington Downs safe?

For a safety decision, review current incident patterns for the exact streets, routes and facilities being considered. Werrington Downs has 3,221 residents and 62.6% of workers drive, so road conditions and traffic exposure are also practical considerations. Housing form and commuting figures should not be treated as a crime measure.

Is Werrington Downs good for property investment?

Werrington Downs may suit investors seeking a detached-house market with a stable resident base. Weekly rent is $425, vacancy is 2.6% and renting accounts for 16.6%, while 18 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with owner occupancy, the rental pool is smaller, so property selection and tenant demand need careful checking.

How is Werrington Downs's population changing?

Werrington Downs has 3,221 residents and appears relatively settled, with 83.9% staying at the same address compared with 16.1% turnover. Eighteen development applications over 12 months, including secondary dwellings and new dwelling work, point to gradual infill rather than a rapid change in the suburb's detached-house character.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Werrington Downs on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW