Werrington
A median age of 32, 8 years below the national figure, gives Werrington a notably young resident base within the western Sydney market. The suburb contains 5,328 people across 4.51 square kilometres, with density of 1,182.2 people per square kilometre. Its overseas-born share is 36.2%, or 14.6 percentage points above the national level, while household income sits at the 52.8th percentile. Compared with nearby Penrith and Kingswood, Werrington stands out for its combination of young households, a 46.3% rental share and a mixed housing stock. That profile supports steady demand from renters, first-home buyers and workers moving through the wider Penrith area.
Population
5,328
Median Age
32.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,605/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
47
Werrington suits buyers who value a mixed housing market rather than a suburb dominated by detached homes. Separate houses account for 43.2% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes make up 37.7% and apartments 19.1%. Three-bedroom properties are the clear majority at 49.0%, giving families and shared households more choice than the 22.8% two-bedroom segment. The typical mortgage payment is $1,950 per month, equal to 28.1% of household income, while weekly rent is $360 and represents 22.4% of income. Renting is higher than outright ownership at 46.3% versus 16.0%, so buyers should compare repayments with local rental alternatives and allow for competition from investors.
For Buyers
Werrington suits buyers who value a mixed housing market rather than a suburb dominated by detached homes. Separate houses account for 43.2% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes make up 37.7% and apartments 19.1%. Three-bedroom properties are the clear majority at 49.0%, giving families and shared households more choice than the 22.8% two-bedroom segment. The typical mortgage payment is $1,950 per month, equal to 28.1% of household income, while weekly rent is $360 and represents 22.4% of income. Renting is higher than outright ownership at 46.3% versus 16.0%, so buyers should compare repayments with local rental alternatives and allow for competition from investors.
For Investors
Werrington has a substantial tenant base, with 46.3% of households renting, which is higher than the 16.0% outright ownership share. Weekly rent is $360 and vacancy is 7.6%, so investors should allow for some letting volatility rather than assuming uninterrupted rental pressure. The 47 development applications recorded over 12 months, including secondary dwellings and subdivision work, point to ongoing additions to local supply. Demand is supported by internal migration and an annual growth trend of 2.41%. However, rent growth of 37.0% is already higher than real income growth of 19.3%, making tenant affordability and future rent resistance important considerations. A mixed house, semi-detached and apartment base broadens the potential tenant pool.
Development Activity
Total DAs
551
Last 12 Months
47
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-21.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Werrington
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Werrington's median age of 32 is 8 years below the national level, while its university-qualified share of 33.4% is 3.3 percentage points above national. The overseas-born share reaches 36.2%, or 14.6 points above national, with Indian ancestry recorded at 341 people and English ancestry at 1,278. Nepali is the most common listed non-English language at 100 speakers, followed by Punjabi at 73 and Hindi at 47. Christianity is recorded for 2,348 residents, no religion for 1,580 and Hinduism for 505. Average household size is 2.6, just 0.1 above national. Compared with nearby Penrith, Werrington's younger profile and strong migrant presence help explain demand for rentals, compact homes and practical transport access.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
43.2%
Houses
37.7%
Townhouse
19.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Werrington's tenure pattern is more renter-oriented than owner-occupied: 46.3% of households rent, compared with 36.7% paying a mortgage and 16.0% owning outright. The housing stock is split between separate houses at 43.2%, semi-detached dwellings at 37.7% and apartments at 19.1%. Three-bedroom homes account for 49.0% of properties, while two-bedroom homes represent 22.8% and four-bedroom-or-larger homes 25.6%. Mortgage costs of $1,950 per month absorb 28.1% of household income, above the 22.4% rent-to-income share for tenants. This mix creates options for families and shared households, but the higher rental share than outright ownership means buyers should assess turnover, strata costs and long-term holding expenses carefully.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $360.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $490
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$806
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.6%
Unoccupied
154
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.1%
Couples with children
27.4%
Couples, no children
24.7%
Single parent
1,373
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Werrington's leading industry, employing 358 people or 23.5% of the listed industry workforce. Retail contributes 8.8% and 134 workers, followed by education at 8.2% and 125, transport at 8.0% and 121, and public administration at 7.4% and 113. The occupation mix is similarly broad, led by professionals at 398, machinery and drivers at 346, clerical and administrative workers at 342, community and personal service workers at 321, and trades at 260. Participation is 61.0%, unemployment is 7.1% and the full-time employment rate is 60.7%. SEIFA deciles sit at IEO 4, IER 4, IRSD 3 and IRSAD 4, below the national midpoint overall. That combination suggests a suburb with essential-service employment and varied skills, but greater socioeconomic pressure than higher-decile western Sydney locations.
Unemployment
7.1%
Labour Force
2,503
Unemployed
177
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.7%
Part-time
28.1%
Participation
61.0%
Employed
2,326
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
33.4%
Postgraduate
10.0%
Born Overseas
36.2%
Dwellings
1,878
Transport to Work
Werrington has a practical but car-led movement pattern: 58.0% of residents drive a car, compared with 8.2% using public transport, 0.5% walking or cycling and 28.4% working from home. Five local government schools comprise 2 primary schools and 3 schools for specific purposes, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. At 1,182.2 people per square kilometre across 4.51 square kilometres, daily services are serving a relatively concentrated population. IRSAD is at decile 4 and IRSD at decile 3, both below the national midpoint, signalling more socioeconomic constraint than advantaged suburbs. The young age profile, 32 years versus a national figure 8 years higher, supports an active rental and working population, while the transport split makes parking and road access important lifestyle factors.
Drive
58.0%
Public Transport
8.2%
Walk / Cycle
0.5%
Work from Home
28.4%
Population Forecast
+2.41%/yr
(+684 people/yr)
EstablishedWerrington's annual growth trend is 2.41%, higher than a flat-growth baseline, and the primary driver is internal migration. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 43.9% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Mixed rather than uniformly upward. The gentrification score is 50 and the stage is Active, indicating that household change and reinvestment are already material. Rent growth of 37.0% is higher than real income growth of 19.3%, which may lift investor interest but also increase affordability pressure. Development activity, with 47 applications in 12 months, can add housing choice and support renewal, although extra supply may moderate rental gains in streets with substantial new construction.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+262
Net Internal / yr
+362
Gentrification Signal
Active
Net internal migration +362/yr, Strong overseas inflow +262/yr, Accelerating: 13% → 41%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Werrington compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Werrington a good suburb to live in?
Werrington can suit residents seeking a younger, multicultural and relatively rental-oriented suburb. The median age is 32, the overseas-born share is 36.2% and 46.3% of households rent. Car access is important because 58.0% drive, while 8.2% use public transport.
What is the median house price in Werrington?
Check current comparable sales for the latest median house price before setting a budget. Local affordability indicators include a $1,950 monthly mortgage, $360 weekly rent and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 28.1%. Three-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom category at 49.0%.
What schools are in Werrington?
Werrington has 5 local government schools, including 2 primary schools and 3 schools for specific purposes. Families should confirm the catchment for the exact address, as enrolment zones can differ across nearby streets and adjoining suburbs.
Is Werrington safe?
Use current NSW Police information, council updates and an inspection at different times of day when assessing safety for a specific address. Werrington's socioeconomic measures are IRSAD decile 4 and IRSD decile 3, which describe local disadvantage and advantage but should not be treated as crime ratings.
Is Werrington good for property investment?
Werrington has a large tenant base at 46.3%, weekly rent of $360 and 7.6% vacancy. Internal migration and a 2.41% annual growth trend support demand, while 47 development applications in 12 months could increase supply. Investors should test cash flow against future vacancy and maintenance costs.
How is Werrington's population changing?
The wider area's forecast population change is 43.9% over 10 years, with growth driven primarily by internal migration. The annual trend is 2.41%, and the gentrification score is 50 with an Active stage. The trajectory is Mixed, so growth is likely to vary between housing types and locations.
What development is occurring in Werrington?
There were 47 development applications over 12 months, including secondary dwellings and subdivision work. This level of activity is higher than a low-change established suburb and may gradually add rental and family housing. Buyers should check each property's approval status, construction timing and any local planning constraints.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Werrington on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map