NSW 2478 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

West Ballina

An older, settled household base is West Ballina's defining feature: the median age is 54, which is 14 years above the national figure, and 78.4% of residents stayed at the same address. Household income ranks at the 13.2nd percentile, helping explain why 48.7% of homes are owned outright while 21.4% carry a mortgage. Compared with nearby Ballina's central setting, West Ballina reads as a more settled residential pocket, with 67.9% separate houses and just 3.9% apartments. Car travel dominates at 76.3%, while forecast growth is a measured 0.69% a year with Balanced migration, pointing to gradual change rather than a rapid reset.

West Ballina urban fabric map

Population

3,230

Median Age

54.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,015/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

26

9.28 km²· 347.9 people/km²· Family income $1,356/wk

Homebuyers need to budget around a low-income, high-carrying-cost setting rather than assume detached housing is automatically easy to finance. The mortgage measure is $1,863 a month and mortgage stress reaches 42.4% of household income, while household income sits at the 13.2nd percentile nationally. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, the local choice is weighted to 67.9% separate houses, 18.8% semi-detached dwellings and 3.9% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 49.1% and four-plus-bedroom homes 25.5%, so space is more common than compact stock, but affordability remains the key constraint because outright ownership is already 48.7%.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to budget around a low-income, high-carrying-cost setting rather than assume detached housing is automatically easy to finance. The mortgage measure is $1,863 a month and mortgage stress reaches 42.4% of household income, while household income sits at the 13.2nd percentile nationally. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, the local choice is weighted to 67.9% separate houses, 18.8% semi-detached dwellings and 3.9% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 49.1% and four-plus-bedroom homes 25.5%, so space is more common than compact stock, but affordability remains the key constraint because outright ownership is already 48.7%.

For Investors

West Ballina's rental case is steadier than speculative: 28.3% of occupied dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $370 and vacancy is 4.9%. That combination points to an established tenant base, while the 21.6% turnover rate and 78.4% stay rate suggest many households are not moving frequently. Compared with a tightly constrained rental market, 4.9% vacancy calls for realistic rather than aggressive rent assumptions. Development activity reached 26 applications in 12 months, which may improve housing choice but can also add competing stock. The wider forecast records 39.3% rent growth, 0.69% annual growth and Balanced migration, so investors should weigh income yield against an aging trajectory and moderate capital-growth momentum.

Development Activity

Total DAs

154

Last 12 Months

26

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-29.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
28
Swimming Pool / Spa
12
Commercial / Industrial
5
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Other
3
Demolition
2
Childcare / Education
2
New Dwelling
2

Demographics

West Ballina is older and less university-oriented than national benchmarks: the median age is 54, 14 years above national, while university attainment is 18.3%, 11.8 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents account for 10.7%, 10.9 points below national, and the largest reported ancestries are English at 1,403, Irish at 356 and Scottish at 346. The 2.1-person average household size is 0.4 below national, consistent with 54.0% of couples having no children. Compared with nearby Ballina's more central setting, West Ballina's settled character is reinforced by 78.4% address stability, although one-parent families still represent 20.2% of families. Christianity counts 1,710 and no religion 1,146, adding to the suburb's age-shaped social mix.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.5%
15-24
9.7%
25-44
16.0%
45-64
25.1%
65+
35.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.8%
2 bed
19.6%
3 bed
49.1%
4+ bed
25.5%

Dwelling Structure

67.9%

Houses

18.8%

Townhouse

3.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 48.7% Mortgage 21.4% Rent 28.3% Other 1.5%

West Ballina's housing mix favours established ownership and family-sized detached stock. Outright owners account for 48.7% of dwellings, compared with 21.4% paying a mortgage and 28.3% renting, while 67.9% are separate houses. The bedroom pattern is concentrated in three-bedroom homes at 49.1%, followed by four-plus-bedroom homes at 25.5%; smaller two-bedroom dwellings make up 19.6%. Compared with Ballina's town-centre housing context, West Ballina gives buyers more of a conventional house-and-yard choice, but the 42.4% mortgage-to-income ratio and $1,863 monthly mortgage measure signal pressure for leveraged households. Rent of $370 a week and a 4.9% vacancy rate support a usable rental market, although income at the 13.2nd percentile limits flexibility.

Mortgage / mo

$1,863

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $370.

$820

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $900 · units $630

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$601

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.9%

Unoccupied

72

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

36.5% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

42.4% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,403
Irish
356
Scottish
346
Ancestry NS
249
Other
145
German
129

Household Composition

24.0%

Couples with children

54.0%

Couples, no children

20.2%

Single parent

914

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is West Ballina's standout industry at 25.5%, with 180 workers, followed by construction and education at 10.2% each, then retail and hospitality at 8.5% each. This mix supports essential services and trades, but it is less diversified than a major metropolitan job market. Community and personal services lead occupations with 206 people, ahead of professionals at 173, trades at 162, managers at 138 and sales at 134. Unemployment is 5.0% and participation is 43.4%; compared with a younger labour market, low participation is consistent with a median age of 54 and 1,366 people outside the labour force. Household income is at the 13.2nd percentile, while IER is decile 3 and IEO, IRSD and IRSAD are decile 4, below higher-income areas.

Unemployment

5.0%

Labour Force

1,210

Unemployed

61

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

52.0%

Part-time

40.5%

Participation

43.4%

Employed

1,149

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 206
Professionals 173
Trades 162
Managers 138
Sales 134
Labourers 132
Clerical/Admin 116
Machinery/Drivers 72

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.5%
Construction 10.2%
Education 10.2%
Retail 8.5%
Hospitality 8.5%

University

18.3%

Postgraduate

2.8%

Born Overseas

10.7%

Dwellings

1,391

Transport to Work

Daily life in West Ballina is strongly car dependent: 76.3% drive to work, compared with just 0.5% using public transport, while 5.9% walk or cycle and 12.6% work from home. That pattern suits residents with reliable vehicles but makes trip planning more important for people without one. The IRSAD score sits in decile 4, below the most advantaged areas, and 9.5% of residents need assistance, so access and service proximity matter. Families should check nearby Ballina school options and exact enrolment zones before committing to an address. Community connection is a positive practical feature, with 16.7% volunteering and 78.4% remaining at the same address. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, West Ballina is better approached as a settled, vehicle-based base with services assessed street by street.

Drive

76.3%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

5.9%

Work from Home

12.6%

Population Forecast

+0.69%/yr

(+129 people/yr)

Established

West Ballina's outlook is gradual and age-led. Forecast trend is 0.69% annual growth, with migration labelled Balanced rather than driven by a single strong inflow. Population change across the wider area runs at 15.2% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 7.1 percentage points and the working share down 3.6 points. Compared with rapid-growth corridors, this suggests steadier demand tied to established households and local services. Gentrification remains at Early signs, with a score of 21, although the shift gentrification score is 36 and rent growth is 39.3%. Affordability is marked Improving from 61.0 in 2011 to 58.8 in 2021, so change is present but unlikely to erase the suburb's older identity quickly.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+104

Net Internal / yr

+134

21

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +12% since 2011, Net internal migration +134/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How West Ballina compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Bottom 13%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 23%
Uni Educated
Bottom 31%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Bottom 33%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is West Ballina a good suburb to live in?

West Ballina can suit buyers seeking a settled, lower-density environment, particularly with 67.9% separate houses and a median age of 54. The trade-off is affordability pressure: the mortgage-to-income measure is 42.4%, and car dependence is high at 76.3%.

What is the median house price in West Ballina?

Recent sales are the right reference for West Ballina's current median house price. Housing context includes 67.9% separate houses, 49.1% three-bedroom dwellings and a $1,863 monthly mortgage measure, so block size, condition and dwelling type can shift the suburb-wide median.

What schools are in West Ballina?

Families should check nearby Ballina school options and the exact enrolment zone for each address, since school access can change across suburb boundaries. West Ballina has 49.1% three-bedroom and 25.5% four-plus-bedroom dwellings, so commute and catchment checks are important.

Is West Ballina safe?

Use current NSW Police and council information for the exact street before deciding. West Ballina has 78.4% address stability and 16.7% volunteering, which point to established local ties, but those measures should not replace checking recent incidents, lighting and access around the property.

Is West Ballina good for property investment?

West Ballina may suit a patient investor rather than a high-growth speculator. Rent is $370 a week, vacancy is 4.9%, renting is 28.3%, and 26 development applications were lodged over 12 months. Forecast growth is 0.69% annually, while rent growth has reached 39.3%.

How is West Ballina's population changing?

West Ballina has 3,230 residents today and an older trajectory, with a median age of 54. Forecast growth is 0.69% a year, migration is Balanced, and population change across the wider area is 15.2% over 10 years. The senior share is up 7.1 percentage points.

What development is happening in West Ballina?

There were 26 development applications lodged in 12 months, including proposals for a new structure, fencing, dwelling alterations, demolition and a shed. With forecast annual growth at 0.69%, the pattern looks incremental rather than a major construction wave.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore West Ballina on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW