NSW 2795 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

West Bathurst

One of West Bathurst's clearest signals is its 9.1% vacancy rate alongside a strongly detached housing base: 94.8% of dwellings are separate houses. The suburb has 3,634 residents across 2.89 square kilometres, giving a density of 1,255.7 people per square kilometre. At a median age of 36, residents are 4 years below the national comparison, while household income sits at the 30.8th percentile. Its 38.7% renting share is higher than the 32.0% owning outright, pointing to a mixed tenure market. Compared with nearby South Bathurst and Kelso, West Bathurst reads as a compact, established residential area, with English, Irish and Scottish ancestry prominent and only 9.2% born overseas.

West Bathurst urban fabric map

Population

3,634

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,299/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

17

2.89 km²· 1,255.7 people/km²· Family income $1,627/wk

For buyers, West Bathurst suits households seeking conventional family housing rather than apartment stock. Separate houses account for 94.8% of dwellings, with 55.4% containing 3 bedrooms and 28.1% containing 4 or more, so the available choice is weighted toward established family layouts. The average mortgage payment is $1,443 a month, and mortgage costs equal 25.7% of household income, compared with rent costs at 23.9%. The 38.7% renting share is higher than the 32.0% outright ownership share, which may support more resale and rental turnover than a fully owner-occupied pocket. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Bathurst, the 0.6% apartment share means buyers should focus on land, maintenance and renovation condition.

For Buyers

For buyers, West Bathurst suits households seeking conventional family housing rather than apartment stock. Separate houses account for 94.8% of dwellings, with 55.4% containing 3 bedrooms and 28.1% containing 4 or more, so the available choice is weighted toward established family layouts. The average mortgage payment is $1,443 a month, and mortgage costs equal 25.7% of household income, compared with rent costs at 23.9%. The 38.7% renting share is higher than the 32.0% outright ownership share, which may support more resale and rental turnover than a fully owner-occupied pocket. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Bathurst, the 0.6% apartment share means buyers should focus on land, maintenance and renovation condition.

For Investors

West Bathurst has a sizeable tenant base, with 38.7% of households renting and weekly rent at $310. That demand profile is tempered by a 9.1% vacancy rate, which is higher than the 32.0% outright ownership share and suggests investors should allow for leasing competition and realistic rent growth. The housing stock is 94.8% separate houses, while 3-bedroom homes make up 55.4%, creating a familiar family-rental format rather than a unit-led strategy. Nineteen development applications were lodged over 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy and a secondary dwelling proposal, so incremental infill could add choice. Compared with an owner-dominated suburb, the renter share is higher, but the vacancy rate means yield should be tested against holding costs, including a 25.7% mortgage-to-income measure.

Development Activity

Total DAs

120

Last 12 Months

17

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-19.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
12
Renovation / Extension
8
Subdivision
6
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2
New Dwelling
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Commercial / Industrial
1

Demographics

West Bathurst has a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national comparison, and its 2.3-person average household is 0.2 below the national figure. The profile leans Anglo: English ancestry counts 1,533 people, followed by Irish at 520 and Scottish at 356. Overseas-born residents account for 9.2%, 12.4 percentage points below the national comparison, while the university measure is 24.7%, 5.4 points lower than the national benchmark. Christianity is reported by 1,845 residents and no religion by 1,371. With 72.6% staying at the same address and turnover at 27.4%, West Bathurst appears more settled than a high-churn rental precinct. Compared with South Bathurst and Kelso, its smaller household size and lower overseas-born share point to a more locally established demographic base.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.4%
15-24
14.2%
25-44
26.1%
45-64
23.1%
65+
17.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.5%
2 bed
14.1%
3 bed
55.4%
4+ bed
28.1%

Dwelling Structure

94.8%

Houses

4.6%

Townhouse

0.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.0% Mortgage 28.3% Rent 38.7% Other 1.1%

West Bathurst is overwhelmingly detached, with 94.8% separate houses, 4.6% semi-detached dwellings and just 0.6% apartments. The bedroom mix is practical: 55.4% are 3-bedroom homes and 28.1% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 14.1% 2-bedroom and 2.5% 0 to 1-bedroom stock. Tenure is split between 32.0% owned outright, 28.3% with a mortgage and 38.7% rented, so renting is higher than outright ownership by 6.7 percentage points. Rent consumes 23.9% of household income and mortgage costs 25.7%, with the latter higher by 1.8 points. Compared with a unit-heavy inner market, this is a house-led suburb where land, yard condition and renovation quality are likely to matter more than apartment amenity. Vacancy at 9.1% gives the market more slack than a tightly held area.

Mortgage / mo

$1,443

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $310.

$540

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $580 · units $450

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$729

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.1%

Unoccupied

147

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.7%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,533
Irish
520
Scottish
356
Ancestry NS
264
Other
190
German
142

Household Composition

32.4%

Couples with children

37.4%

Couples, no children

28.5%

Single parent

923

Total families

Economy & Employment

West Bathurst's employment base is anchored by healthcare at 21.6% of industry employment, followed by education at 16.4%, public administration at 9.1%, construction at 8.4% and retail at 7.5%. That mix links local incomes to care, education and government services, while trades and labourers remain visible in the occupation profile at 224 and 227 people respectively. Professionals are the largest listed occupation group at 284, just above community and personal service workers at 275. The unemployment rate is 6.5% from a labour force of 1,712, and participation is 58.5%, indicating a less intensive workforce profile than a more professionalised suburb might record. Household income sits at the 30.8th percentile, below the national distribution, which helps explain the importance of value-conscious housing and essential-service employment.

Unemployment

6.5%

Labour Force

1,712

Unemployed

111

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.5%

Part-time

35.6%

Participation

58.5%

Employed

1,601

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 284
Community/Personal 275
Labourers 227
Trades 224
Clerical/Admin 188
Sales 138
Managers 105
Machinery/Drivers 104

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.6%
Education 16.4%
Public Admin 9.1%
Construction 8.4%
Retail 7.5%

University

24.7%

Postgraduate

5.7%

Born Overseas

9.2%

Dwellings

1,460

Transport to Work

West Bathurst's compact 2.89 square kilometre footprint and 1,255.7 people per square kilometre support a settled urban feel, but daily mobility is strongly car dependent. 77.8% of residents drive a car to work, compared with 3.4% who walk or cycle, while 10.3% work from home. That split means access to employment and services is likely to be easier for households with a vehicle than for those relying on active travel. The suburb records 14.6% volunteering, which points to a useful base of local participation, and 7.7% of residents need assistance, a factor relevant to accessible housing and services. Compared with a lower-density outer area, the compact form may shorten local trips, but the transport pattern is less active than car-light neighbourhoods. Weekly rent is $310 and mortgage payments average $1,443 monthly, keeping housing cost visible in liveability decisions.

Drive

77.8%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

3.4%

Work from Home

10.3%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How West Bathurst compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Bottom 31%
Rent Level
Top 36%
Apartments
Top 23%
Renters
Top 12%
Uni Educated
Top 48%
Born Overseas
Bottom 25%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is West Bathurst a good suburb to live in?

Yes, it can suit households wanting established detached housing close to Bathurst services. West Bathurst has 3,634 residents, 94.8% separate houses and a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national comparison. Car use is high at 77.8%, so access is easiest for drivers.

What is the median house price in West Bathurst?

Use recent comparable sales for a current median because prices can move quickly. West Bathurst is 94.8% separate houses, with 55.4% 3-bedroom and 28.1% 4-plus-bedroom homes. Weekly rent is $310, providing a useful cross-check for affordability and potential rental returns.

What schools are in West Bathurst?

School choices should be checked against the exact 2795 address and current enrolment zones. West Bathurst covers 2.89 square kilometres and has 3,634 residents, so nearby options may sit outside the suburb boundary. Confirm sector, year levels and travel arrangements before buying.

Is West Bathurst safe?

A safety judgement should be based on current incident information and the exact street, not population size alone. West Bathurst has 3,634 residents, with 7.7% needing assistance and 14.6% volunteering. Buyers and renters should inspect at different times and review recent local reports.

Is West Bathurst good for property investment?

It may suit investors targeting detached family rentals, but the numbers call for careful pricing. Renting is 38.7%, weekly rent is $310 and vacancy is 9.1%, while 94.8% of homes are separate houses. Nineteen development applications in 12 months could add supply, so compare cash flow and maintenance costs.

How is West Bathurst's population changing?

West Bathurst has 3,634 residents today. Population turnover is 27.4%, while 72.6% stayed at the same address, indicating a relatively settled base rather than rapid churn. The median age is 36, 4 years below the national comparison, and average household size is 2.3 people.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore West Bathurst on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW