West Hoxton
With 10,152 residents across 6.71 square kilometres, West Hoxton has a density of 1,513.4 people per square kilometre and a strongly family-oriented housing profile. Compared with national benchmarks, residents are younger at a median age of 34, while 41.0% were born overseas, 19.4 percentage points above the national figure. Household income sits at the 91.9th percentile, helping explain the suburb's mortgage-belt character. Detached homes account for 94.3% of dwellings and 4-plus-bedroom properties make up 83.3%, supporting larger households. Alongside nearby Hoxton Park and Middleton Grange, its main distinction is the combination of high incomes, substantial overseas migration and established family housing.
Population
10,152
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,468/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
17
West Hoxton suits buyers seeking established, detached family housing rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 94.3% of dwellings, while 83.3% have 4 or more bedrooms and only 0.5% are apartments. A typical mortgage commitment is $2,383 per month, equivalent to 22.3% of household income, which is below common mortgage-stress thresholds. The 55.0% mortgage-held share is higher than the 27.1% owned outright share, showing that many households are still paying down substantial loans. Compared with smaller-home markets, the suburb's larger blocks and family-sized layouts may offer more usable space, but buyers should test commute costs because 57.0% drive to work.
For Buyers
West Hoxton suits buyers seeking established, detached family housing rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 94.3% of dwellings, while 83.3% have 4 or more bedrooms and only 0.5% are apartments. A typical mortgage commitment is $2,383 per month, equivalent to 22.3% of household income, which is below common mortgage-stress thresholds. The 55.0% mortgage-held share is higher than the 27.1% owned outright share, showing that many households are still paying down substantial loans. Compared with smaller-home markets, the suburb's larger blocks and family-sized layouts may offer more usable space, but buyers should test commute costs because 57.0% drive to work.
For Investors
West Hoxton has a relatively owner-heavy rental profile, with 17.0% of households renting compared with 55.0% holding a mortgage. Weekly rent is $530 and the vacancy rate is 1.8%, a tight level that can support leasing demand when homes are well presented. Rental growth of 19.3% adds to the income case, although investors should allow for maintenance costs across large detached dwellings. Sixteen development applications were recorded over 12 months, indicating ongoing property activity without evidence of a major apartment pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support household formation because 3.7 people live in the average household. Compared with a more rental-heavy suburb, the investor pool may be narrower but family tenants can be more stable.
Development Activity
Total DAs
127
Last 12 Months
17
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-29.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
West Hoxton has a median age of 34, which is 6 years below the national comparison, but its longer-term trajectory is ageing. Overseas-born residents comprise 41.0% of the population, 19.4 percentage points above the national figure, while university attainment is 34.7%, or 4.6 points higher than the national comparison. Household size averages 3.7 people, 1.2 above the national level, because couples with children account for 64.4% of families. Italian, English, Indian and Chinese ancestry are prominent, alongside Arabic, Hindi, Italian, Serbian and Khmer language groups. Christianity is the largest reported religion at 6,432 people, followed by Islam at 1,046 and no religion at 977. Compared with nearby Hoxton Park, West Hoxton's measurable profile points strongly to larger, culturally diverse family households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.3%
Houses
5.2%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
West Hoxton's housing stock is unusually concentrated in detached homes: 94.3% are separate houses, versus 5.2% semi-detached dwellings and 0.5% apartments. The bedroom profile is similarly large, with 83.3% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 15.0% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is led by mortgages at 55.0%, followed by outright ownership at 27.1% and renting at 17.0%. This mix supports family occupancy because larger homes can accommodate 3.7 people per household, while mortgage repayments average $2,383 monthly. Weekly rent of $530 and a vacancy rate of 1.8% suggest a more established owner-occupier market than a high-density rental precinct. Compared with apartment-led areas, West Hoxton offers more space but usually carries higher upkeep requirements.
Mortgage / mo
$2,383
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $530.
$800
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $815
HH Size
3.7
Personal Income / wk
$779
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
1.8%
Unoccupied
48
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
64.4%
Couples with children
18.4%
Couples, no children
16.4%
Single parent
2,624
Total families
Economy & Employment
West Hoxton combines strong household resources with a mixed employment base. Household income ranks at the 91.9th percentile, while the economic resources index reaches decile 10, higher than the economic education and occupation decile of 6. The IRSAD decile is 7 and the IRSD decile is 5, a spread suggesting that high household resources coexist with mixed disadvantage indicators across education, occupation and living conditions. Healthcare is the largest industry at 15.8%, followed by education at 12.3%, construction at 10.6%, manufacturing at 8.5% and retail at 8.4%. Professionals number 891, clerical and administrative workers 767, and managers 540. Participation is 60.2%, full-time employment is 53.7% and unemployment is 5.1%, so the local economy is broader than a single commuter profile.
Unemployment
5.1%
Labour Force
4,782
Unemployed
244
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.7%
Part-time
29.1%
Participation
60.2%
Employed
4,538
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
34.7%
Postgraduate
6.3%
Born Overseas
41.0%
Dwellings
2,637
Transport to Work
West Hoxton is practical for households that rely on cars or work from home. About 57.0% of residents drive to work, compared with only 1.3% using public transport and 0.4% walking or cycling, while 36.7% work from home. This pattern reflects a low-transit, detached housing environment, so commute planning matters more than in rail-oriented suburbs. Density is 1,513.4 people per square kilometre across 6.71 square kilometres, providing a suburban setting without very low population concentration. The IRSAD decile is 7, above the midpoint and consistent with relatively strong access to resources, although the IRSD decile of 5 indicates a more mixed result on disadvantage. For safety decisions, review the latest 12 months of NSW Police information and inspect the immediate street, lighting and traffic conditions because suburb-wide impressions can mask local variation.
Drive
57.0%
Public Transport
1.3%
Walk / Cycle
0.4%
Work from Home
36.7%
Population Forecast
+2.67%/yr
(+483 people/yr)
EstablishedWest Hoxton is recording a 2.67% annual growth trend, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change reaches 65.3% over 10 years, indicating stronger momentum than a flat established-suburb pattern. The trajectory is nevertheless labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 3.2 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 1.9 points and the working share has declined 2.1 points. Affordability is described as stable, moving only from 65.1 in 2011 to 65.0 in 2021. Gentrification has a score of 0 and is classified as Not gentrifying, so growth appears to be driven more by migration and household demand than by a major tenure or streetscape transition. Rent growth of 19.3% adds pressure as demand expands.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+127
Net Internal / yr
-96
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How West Hoxton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is West Hoxton a good suburb to live in?
West Hoxton can suit families wanting established detached housing, larger floorplans and relatively strong household resources. The median age is 34, average household size is 3.7 and 94.3% of dwellings are separate houses. Car dependence is significant, with 57.0% driving to work, so commute needs should be checked before choosing an address.
What is the median house price in West Hoxton?
A current median house price should be checked through settled-sale records rather than asking prices, because the 94.3% detached-house share can make results sensitive to the mix of 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom sales. Review at least 12 months of comparable transactions and allow for the suburb's $530 weekly rent when assessing affordability.
What schools are in West Hoxton?
No confirmed school entries are identified within West Hoxton. Families should check nearby Liverpool-area options, enrolment boundaries, sector and year levels by exact address. Compare at least 3 practical factors, including travel time, before relying on a catchment assumption, since boundaries can cross suburb lines.
Is West Hoxton safe?
Safety should be assessed using the latest 12 months of NSW Police crime information, council updates and an inspection of the specific street. Check lighting, traffic movement, parking and pedestrian activity at 2 different times of day. A suburb label alone cannot capture variation between streets, parks and busy road corridors.
Is West Hoxton good for property investment?
West Hoxton has several positive rental signals: weekly rent is $530, vacancy is 1.8% and rents have grown 19.3%. The 17.0% renter share is below the 55.0% mortgage share, so the market is more owner-occupier-led than rental-led. Investors should budget for detached-home maintenance and monitor 16 recent development applications.
How is West Hoxton's population changing?
The growth trend is 2.67% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 65.3% over 10 years. The trajectory is also Aging, with the senior share up 3.2 percentage points and the young share down 1.9 points, so growth is occurring alongside a gradual shift in age structure.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore West Hoxton on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map