NSW 2440 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

West Kempsey

A renter-heavy, detached-housing setting defines West Kempsey: 40.4% of households rent, while 88.4% of dwellings are separate houses. The suburb has 5,073 residents across 9.42 square kilometres, a density of 538.3 people per square kilometre, and household income at the 9.5th percentile nationally. Compared with Kempsey's town-centre setting, West Kempsey leans more toward low-rise residential living. An English ancestry count of 1,961 and median age of 40 reinforce an established, Anglo-leaning population, while just 0.7% use public transport. The mix points to space-focused households with cost-sensitive budgets, because renting and low incomes sit alongside a substantial detached-home base.

West Kempsey urban fabric map

Population

5,073

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$925/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

25

9.42 km²· 538.3 people/km²· Family income $1,213/wk

Homebuyers are likely to find a conventional family-housing mix, with 51.8% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 20.5% containing 4 or more, compared with only 9.0% apartments and 2.4% semi-detached homes. The $1,170 monthly mortgage figure and 29.2% mortgage-to-income ratio suggest repayments need to be tested against household income, especially where the weekly household figure is $925. Separate houses make up 88.4%, so buyers should compare land, condition, access and renovation needs rather than treating all stock as equivalent. A 40.4% rental share may provide more choice than an owner-dominated market, but rent stress at 31.4% shows why budget discipline matters.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are likely to find a conventional family-housing mix, with 51.8% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 20.5% containing 4 or more, compared with only 9.0% apartments and 2.4% semi-detached homes. The $1,170 monthly mortgage figure and 29.2% mortgage-to-income ratio suggest repayments need to be tested against household income, especially where the weekly household figure is $925. Separate houses make up 88.4%, so buyers should compare land, condition, access and renovation needs rather than treating all stock as equivalent. A 40.4% rental share may provide more choice than an owner-dominated market, but rent stress at 31.4% shows why budget discipline matters.

For Investors

West Kempsey's investor case rests on rental demand and modest regional growth, not a high-growth narrative. Renting accounts for 40.4%, above the 33.8% owned-outright share, while weekly rent is $290 and vacancy is 8.2%. A pipeline of 27 development applications in 12 months may add activity and competition for older stock. Forecast growth is 0.69% annually with Balanced migration, so returns should be underwritten conservatively against maintenance, insurance and vacancy. Rent growth of 58.3% and affordability marked Worsening support recent rental pressure, but the 31.4% rent-to-income ratio shows that further increases may strain tenants.

Development Activity

Total DAs

164

Last 12 Months

25

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-21.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
13
New Dwelling
9
Garage / Carport / Shed
8
Other
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Demolition
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3

Schools in West Kempsey

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Green Hill Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Kempsey West Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

West Kempsey has a median age of 40, matching the national comparison, but its education and migration profile is much lower than national levels: 11.8% hold university qualifications, 18.3 percentage points below the national figure, and 6.4% were born overseas, 15.2 points below. Average household size is 2.3, also 0.2 below national, helping explain the mix of couples without children at 33.6% and one-parent families at 36.3% of families. English ancestry is reported by 1,961 people, with Irish at 497 and Scottish at 375; Christianity counts 2,552 versus 1,826 reporting no religion. Low turnover of 19.3% and 80.7% staying at the same address reinforce an established community.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.7%
15-24
12.9%
25-44
20.5%
45-64
22.1%
65+
23.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.4%
2 bed
21.2%
3 bed
51.8%
4+ bed
20.5%

Dwelling Structure

88.4%

Houses

2.4%

Townhouse

9.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.8% Mortgage 25.2% Rent 40.4% Other 0.6%

West Kempsey is overwhelmingly detached: separate houses account for 88.4%, nearly ten times the 9.0% apartment share and well above the 2.4% semi-detached share. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 51.8%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 20.5%, while 2-bedroom homes make up 21.2%. Tenure is more renter-heavy than the ownership base, with 40.4% renting, 33.8% owned outright and 25.2% paying a mortgage. Compared with Kempsey's more central housing context, this stock suits households seeking space, but the $290 weekly rent and 31.4% rent-to-income ratio show why affordability remains pressured. The 8.2% vacancy rate may give renters some negotiating room, although property condition can vary.

Mortgage / mo

$1,170

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $290.

$490

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $505 · units $383

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$493

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.2%

Unoccupied

165

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.4% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
17

Ancestry

English
1,961
Ancestry NS
555
Irish
497
Scottish
375
Other
183
German
144

Household Composition

26.5%

Couples with children

33.6%

Couples, no children

36.3%

Single parent

1,211

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare dominates West Kempsey's employment base at 35.6% and 294 workers, well above retail at 10.3% and education at 9.9%; public administration contributes 9.4% and hospitality 5.6%. Community and personal service occupations lead with 313 people, followed by labourers at 219 and professionals at 199, showing a service and practical-skills economy rather than a university-heavy one. Unemployment is 11.2%, participation is 40.2% and full-time employment is 51.3%, while household income of $925 sits at the 9.5th percentile, below national levels. SEIFA results are also low: IEO decile 1, IER decile 2, IRSD decile 1 and IRSAD decile 1. These conditions likely reflect limited higher-income employment because healthcare, retail and public services dominate.

Unemployment

11.2%

Labour Force

1,619

Unemployed

181

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

51.3%

Part-time

38.6%

Participation

40.2%

Employed

1,438

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 313
Labourers 219
Professionals 199
Sales 175
Trades 151
Clerical/Admin 146
Managers 117
Machinery/Drivers 97

Top Industries

Healthcare 35.6%
Retail 10.3%
Education 9.9%
Public Admin 9.4%
Hospitality 5.6%

University

11.8%

Postgraduate

1.6%

Born Overseas

6.4%

Dwellings

1,852

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car dependent: 81.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.7% using public transport and 4.5% walking or cycling. That pattern matters because only 3.4% work from home, so commuting and services are likely to shape household costs. Two government primary schools serve West Kempsey, providing local access to primary education; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across West Kempsey and Kempsey. Social conditions are challenging, with IRSAD and IRSD both in decile 1, below most Australian areas, while 15.6% need assistance and volunteering is 12.1%. For a 5,073-person suburb, practical strengths are low-rise housing and local schools, but transport choice is narrower than car access.

Drive

81.4%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

4.5%

Work from Home

3.4%

Population Forecast

+0.69%/yr

(+113 people/yr)

Established

West Kempsey is forecast to follow an established, aging trajectory, with annual growth of 0.69% and population change of 9.6% across the wider area over 10 years. Migration is labelled Balanced, so expansion is likely to be steadier than a suburb driven by one dominant inflow. The senior share has risen 4.3 percentage points while the young share has fallen 3.5 points, supporting the Aging label and implying stronger demand for accessible services than youth-oriented expansion. Rent growth of 58.3% and affordability moving from 46.6 in 2011 to 52.6 in 2021 indicate worsening pressure. Gentrification remains weak in the current signal, with a score of 11 and stage Not gentrifying, despite a wider shift marker of 57 and Active.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+53

Net Internal / yr

+91

11

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal migration +91/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How West Kempsey compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Bottom 10%
Rent Level
Top 43%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 11%
Uni Educated
Bottom 10%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Bottom 12%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is West Kempsey a good suburb to live in?

West Kempsey can suit households wanting low-rise housing, local primary schools and a car-oriented setting. Separate houses account for 88.4%, compared with a 9.0% apartment share, and weekly rent is $290. However, IRSAD sits in decile 1 and 81.4% commute by car, so affordability, transport and access to services should be weighed carefully.

What is the median house price in West Kempsey?

Check recent sales for the exact street, dwelling type and condition rather than relying on one figure. West Kempsey's housing is 88.4% separate houses, with 51.8% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 20.5% containing 4 or more. Compared with the 9.0% apartment share, property type can materially affect the price of an individual home.

What schools are in West Kempsey?

West Kempsey has 2 nearby government primary schools serving local families. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and check current intake, transport and before-and-after-school arrangements. The average household size is 2.3, so school access and dwelling suitability may differ between smaller households and families with children.

Is West Kempsey safe?

Safety should be assessed using current local police and council information rather than inferred from housing or demographic figures. West Kempsey has 5,073 residents and 19.3% address turnover, so conditions can vary by street and change over time. Inspect the area at different times and ask about lighting, traffic and access before renting or buying.

Is West Kempsey good for property investment?

West Kempsey may suit a conservative rental strategy because 40.4% of households rent, weekly rent is $290 and vacancy is 8.2%. Forecast growth is 0.69% annually with Balanced migration, while 27 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compare expected rent with insurance, repairs and vacancy, since a reliable return estimate needs a current purchase price as well.

How is West Kempsey's population changing?

West Kempsey's current population is 5,073. The wider-area forecast indicates 0.69% annual growth and 9.6% population change over 10 years, with migration described as Balanced. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 4.3 percentage points while the young share has fallen 3.5 points. That points to gradual change rather than a youth-led surge.

What development is occurring in West Kempsey?

Development activity appears incremental: 27 applications were recorded in the latest 12-month period, including alterations, a dwelling-house change of use, earthworks, retaining walls, fencing and a swimming pool. Compared with a major subdivision, this activity is more consistent with ongoing renewal, so buyers should check each property's approvals, drainage, access and construction timing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore West Kempsey on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW