West Lakes
The suburb has 6,768 residents across 4.41 square kilometres, with density of 1,534.7 people per square kilometre and 51.6% of homes owned outright. Compared with nearby Seaton and Henley Beach, its measurable profile is especially shaped by older residents and stable tenure: the median age is 14 years above the national figure, while 77.0% of residents stayed at the same address and 23.0% moved. That continuity supports established streetscapes and local services, but the price point narrows access for first-home buyers. A 54.6% share of couples without children and a 2.2-person average household size reinforce demand from downsizers and households seeking lower-maintenance homes.
Population
6,768
Median Age
54.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,548/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
150
Median House
$1.7M
First quarter 2026
For buyers, West Lakes is a high-cost market where price momentum has recently been strong. Compared with its own 1Q 2025 level, that increase makes timing and borrowing capacity important, even though the listed mortgage payment is $1,788 per month and mortgage costs equal 26.7% of household income. Housing choice is broader than a detached-house-only market: 58.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 32.6% are semi-detached and 9.4% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 43.1%, while 27.2% have 4 or more bedrooms. The older age profile and 2.2-person average household size support downsizer demand, but buyers should assess body corporate costs, renovation scope and flood or waterfront considerations at the individual address.
For Buyers
For buyers, West Lakes is a high-cost market where price momentum has recently been strong. Compared with its own 1Q 2025 level, that increase makes timing and borrowing capacity important, even though the listed mortgage payment is $1,788 per month and mortgage costs equal 26.7% of household income. Housing choice is broader than a detached-house-only market: 58.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 32.6% are semi-detached and 9.4% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 43.1%, while 27.2% have 4 or more bedrooms. The older age profile and 2.2-person average household size support downsizer demand, but buyers should assess body corporate costs, renovation scope and flood or waterfront considerations at the individual address.
For Investors
West Lakes has a relatively small rental sector, with 16.0% of households renting, a weekly rent of $370 and a vacancy rate of 7.1%. Compared with a tightly held owner market, the 51.6% outright ownership share can limit rental stock, while the vacancy rate means investors should not assume immediate leasing pressure. Development activity is substantial, with 150 applications recorded over 12 months, including examples for 2 and 1 new dwellings. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, which may broaden demand, although the current gentrification score is 13 and classified as Not gentrifying. The shift measure records 25 and Early signs, so investors should test achievable rent against vacancy and new supply.
Development Activity
Total DAs
682
Last 12 Months
150
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+59.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
West Lakes has a median age of 54, which is 14 years above the national figure, and its forecast trajectory is Aging. That helps explain the small 2.2-person average household size, the 54.6% share of couples without children and the 77.0% address-stability rate. Compared with national benchmarks, the university-qualified share is higher by 5.4 percentage points at 35.5%, while the overseas-born share is 5.2 points higher at 26.8%. English ancestry is reported by 2,532 residents, followed by Italian at 752, Scottish at 578 and Irish at 518. Christianity accounts for 4,034 responses and no religion for 2,247. Greek and Italian are the leading listed non-English languages, with 85 and 81 speakers. This combination points to an established, educated and culturally layered population, with ageing likely to shape housing and service demand more than rapid household formation.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
58.0%
Houses
32.6%
Townhouse
9.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Compared with the earlier quarter, the latest price is also the recorded peak, while the peak-to-latest change is 0.0%. The tenure mix is more secure than a rental-led suburb: 51.6% of dwellings are owned outright, 27.2% have a mortgage and 16.0% are rented. Housing is varied, with 58.0% separate houses, 32.6% semi-detached homes and 9.4% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings make up 43.1% and 4 or more bedrooms account for 27.2%, while 28.3% have 2 bedrooms. Mortgage costs equal 26.7% of household income, below a 30% stress threshold, but the price-to-income challenge remains significant because the household income percentile is 49.2.
Mortgage / mo
$1,788
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$370
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$791
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.1%
Unoccupied
225
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
32.6%
Couples with children
54.6%
Couples, no children
11.4%
Single parent
2,044
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is concentrated in service and public-facing sectors: healthcare represents 15.2% of workers with 311 people, education 13.0% with 265, professional and technical services 10.1% with 206, public administration 9.5% with 193 and construction 8.5% with 174. The main occupations are professionals at 717, managers at 517 and clerical or administrative workers at 507. Unemployment is 3.6%, participation is 53.1% and the full-time rate is 58.7%, while 2,666 residents are not in the labour force. That lower participation is consistent with a median age of 54 and an ageing resident base. Household income is $1,548 per week and sits near the midpoint at the 49.2 percentile. SEIFA scores place all four reported deciles at 6, meaning West Lakes ranks above the bottom 5 deciles but below the top 4, rather than matching a highly advantaged or highly disadvantaged profile.
Unemployment
3.6%
Labour Force
3,189
Unemployed
115
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.7%
Part-time
35.7%
Participation
53.1%
Employed
3,074
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
35.5%
Postgraduate
8.5%
Born Overseas
26.8%
Dwellings
2,934
Transport to Work
Daily travel is strongly car-led: 77.3% of residents drive to work compared with 3.7% using public transport, 2.1% walking or cycling and 13.3% working from home. That pattern suits households with established routines and parking access, but it is less convenient than a transit-oriented suburb for residents without a car. Reported crime totals 660 incidents, equal to 97.5 incidents per 1,000 residents, so street-level checks and recent offence patterns should form part of any decision. Social conditions are mid-range, with an IRSAD decile of 6, 8.3% needing assistance and a volunteering rate of 16.0%. Families should check current school options, sector availability and enrolment zones against the exact address, because practical access can vary across the suburb. The 54 median age and 2.2-person household size support a quieter, established environment, while the 1,534.7 people per square kilometre density adds an urban rather than semi-rural feel.
Drive
77.3%
Public Transport
3.7%
Walk / Cycle
2.1%
Work from Home
13.3%
Population Forecast
+0.53%/yr
(+84 people/yr)
EstablishedWest Lakes has an established growth pattern, with annual growth forecast at 0.53% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Compared with a fast-growth corridor, this is a measured pace, while population change across the wider area is recorded at 8.3% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 7.4 percentage points, the working share has fallen by 5.8 points and the young share has moved by 0.9 points. Rent growth is 28.0%, while affordability is described as Stable, shifting from 43.2 in 2011 to 41.5 in 2021. Gentrification signals remain restrained, with a score of 13 and a Not gentrifying classification, although the shift measure records a score of 25 and Early signs. These indicators suggest gradual renewal and sustained demand, driven more by migration and established amenity than by a rapid young-professional influx.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+156
Net Internal / yr
+78
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +10% since 2011, Net internal migration +78/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
660
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
97.5
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How West Lakes compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is West Lakes a good suburb to live in?
West Lakes can suit households seeking established housing, a premium setting and a quieter age profile. The median age is 54, 51.6% of homes are owned outright and the average household size is 2.2 people. Compared with a younger, lower-cost suburb, buyers may pay more, while car dependence at 77.3% is a practical consideration.
What schools are in West Lakes?
School choice should be checked against the exact West Lakes address and current enrolment zones rather than assumed from the suburb name. The household profile includes 32.6% couples with children and 54.6% couples without children, so demand is mixed. Compare government, Catholic and independent options by distance, year level, transport and application requirements.
Is West Lakes safe?
West Lakes should not be labelled simply safe or unsafe. There were 660 recorded incidents, equal to 97.5 incidents per 1,000 residents, so buyers and renters should compare recent street-level patterns, time of day and offence categories before deciding. That rate warrants more scrutiny than a lower-crime area, but it is only one part of livability.
How is West Lakes's population changing?
The current population is 6,768, with annual growth forecast at 0.53% and overseas migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 8.3% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging and the senior share has risen 7.4 percentage points. Compared with a younger growth profile, future demand is more likely to favour downsizers and established households.
What development is happening in West Lakes?
Development activity is notable, with 150 applications recorded over the past 12 months. Examples include applications for 2 two-storey detached dwellings and a separate 1 two-storey detached dwelling. Compared with a low-activity established suburb, this pipeline could add choice and competition, so investors should monitor approvals, completion timing and the type of new housing delivered.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore West Lakes on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map