West Nowra
A 33-year median age makes West Nowra 7 years younger than the national comparison, while 88.7% of homes are separate houses across a compact 3.57 square kilometres. The suburb has 1,504 residents and a density of 421.6 people per square kilometre, creating a low-rise setting close to Nowra and South Nowra. Household income sits at the 46.6th percentile nationally, so the area combines a young resident base with relatively ordinary income levels. Car use is especially prominent at 85.5%, reflecting a practical, family-oriented layout where detached housing and road access shape daily life.
Local council: Shoalhaven
Population
1,504
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,493/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
14
West Nowra suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 88.7% of dwellings, while 46.5% have 3 bedrooms and 40.9% have 4 or more, giving families more choice than the 0.9% apartment share suggests. The typical mortgage payment is $1,707 per month, equal to 26.4% of household income, while the $350 weekly rent provides a useful holding-cost comparison. Compared with smaller-unit markets, the suburb's housing form is more land and maintenance intensive, so buyers should budget for repairs, insurance and transport as well as the purchase price.
For Buyers
West Nowra suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 88.7% of dwellings, while 46.5% have 3 bedrooms and 40.9% have 4 or more, giving families more choice than the 0.9% apartment share suggests. The typical mortgage payment is $1,707 per month, equal to 26.4% of household income, while the $350 weekly rent provides a useful holding-cost comparison. Compared with smaller-unit markets, the suburb's housing form is more land and maintenance intensive, so buyers should budget for repairs, insurance and transport as well as the purchase price.
For Investors
The rental profile is meaningful, with 38.0% of households renting compared with 26.3% owning outright. Weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 6.7%, a level that may give tenants more choice than tighter rental markets and requires realistic pricing between leases. Thirteen development applications were recorded over 12 months, mostly involving residential or property works rather than a clearly stated large project. Compared with an established owner-occupied pocket, the rental share supports ongoing tenant demand, while the 1.66% annual growth trend and Balanced migration setting point to measured rather than speculative expansion.
Development Activity
Total DAs
59
Last 12 Months
14
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+55.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
West Nowra has a median age of 33, which is 7 years below the national comparison, but its age profile is not entirely static: the senior share has increased by 2.1 percentage points while the young share has fallen by 0.9 points. University participation is 13.6%, or 16.5 points below the national comparison, and only 8.5% of residents were born overseas, 13.1 points below nationally. English ancestry leads with 608 people, followed by Scottish at 133 and Irish at 123. Compared with nearby Nowra, the profile is more strongly detached-housing and Anglo-leaning, with an average household size of 2.5 matching the national comparison.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.7%
Houses
10.4%
Townhouse
0.9%
Apartment
Tenure
West Nowra is dominated by conventional family housing: 88.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 10.4% are semi-detached and 0.9% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes represent 46.5% of stock and 4-plus-bedroom homes 40.9%, compared with just 3.4% containing 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is split between 26.3% owned outright, 35.1% mortgaged and 38.0% rented, making renting more common than outright ownership. Mortgage costs equal 26.4% of household income and rent equals 23.4%, both below common stress markers, although 6.7% vacancy can make conditions less predictable for landlords and tenants.
Mortgage / mo
$1,707
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.
$550
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $570 · units $390
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$750
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.7%
Unoccupied
40
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.4%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.4%
Couples with children
31.6%
Couples, no children
26.8%
Single parent
414
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is West Nowra's largest recorded industry at 25.0%, followed by Public Administration at 14.4%, Retail at 10.2%, Construction at 9.5% and Education at 7.7%. This local mix aligns with 172 Community and Personal workers, 107 Trades workers, 95 Labourers, 88 Professionals and 78 Clerical and Administrative workers. Unemployment is 3.8% and labour-force participation is 62.0%, with 420 employed full-time and 245 part-time. Socioeconomic measures sit below the middle decile: IEO is decile 2, IER decile 3, IRSAD decile 2 and IRSD decile 2. That combination suggests employment is present, but education, occupation and resource measures remain comparatively constrained.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
734
Unemployed
28
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.5%
Part-time
34.7%
Participation
62.0%
Employed
706
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
13.6%
Postgraduate
3.0%
Born Overseas
8.5%
Dwellings
557
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car dependent: 85.5% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 0.5% using public transport and 1.8% walking or cycling. A further 5.2% work from home, which may reduce some commuting but does not remove the need for vehicle access. West Nowra covers 3.57 square kilometres at a density of 421.6 people per square kilometre, giving it a compact but low-rise feel. IRSAD is decile 2, below the middle decile, so affordability and access to resources matter when weighing convenience. Families should confirm school enrolment zones against the exact address, and residents should check current local safety information before deciding on a street.
Drive
85.5%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
1.8%
Work from Home
5.2%
Growth Outlook
West Nowra has an annual growth trend of 1.66%, with migration classified as Balanced, so expansion is likely to be supported by a mix of local and incoming households rather than one dominant source. Population change across the wider area is 24.7% over 10 years, while the forecast trajectory is Mixed. Affordability worsened from 45.2 in 2011 to 50.5 in 2021 as rents grew 65.0%, creating pressure for households even as real incomes rose 20.3%. Gentrification signals are uneven: one score is 36 at the Early signs stage, while the shift measure is 71 at an Advanced stage, so price and tenure change should be watched alongside new development.
Population trend: Shoalhaven council area
West Nowra sits in the Shoalhaven council area. These are the council area's residents, not West Nowra's.
Residents 2025
111,755
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How West Nowra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is West Nowra a good suburb to live in?
West Nowra can suit households seeking detached housing, practical road access and moderate housing costs. The median age is 33, 88.7% of homes are separate houses and average household size is 2.5. Car dependence is high at 85.5%, so it is less suited to residents seeking strong public transport or walkable daily trips.
What is the median house price in West Nowra?
A current median house price should be confirmed through recent comparable sales because West Nowra's housing stock is heavily detached, with 88.7% separate houses and 40.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Buyers should compare like-for-like homes by land size, condition and bedroom count rather than rely on a suburb-wide figure alone.
What schools are in West Nowra?
School names and enrolment zones should be confirmed with NSW education authorities for the exact address. This is particularly important for family buyers because 39.4% of families are couples with children, while the average household size is 2.5. Nearby school options may sit outside the suburb boundary, so check eligibility before signing a contract.
Is West Nowra safe?
Assess safety using current NSW Police information, council updates and an inspection at different times of day rather than relying on a general label. West Nowra has 1,504 residents and 85.5% of commuters drive, so traffic, parking and street conditions are practical factors to review alongside reported incidents.
Is West Nowra good for property investment?
West Nowra has a sizeable rental base, with 38.0% of households renting, a weekly rent of $350 and a 6.7% vacancy rate. The 1.66% annual growth trend and 13 development applications suggest an established market with some activity. Investors should allow for vacancy variation and compare property condition, tenant appeal and ongoing costs.
How is West Nowra's population changing?
West Nowra has 1,504 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 24.7% over 10 years and the annual growth trend is 1.66%, with migration described as Balanced. The shift is Mixed: the senior share rose 2.1 points while the young share fell 0.9 points, indicating gradual change rather than a single age group driving growth.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore West Nowra on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map