West Pymble
Household wealth and family scale housing define West Pymble more than its modest population of 5,441. Median age is 41, just 1 year above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 99th percentile and 64.6% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. The suburb is 96.3% separate houses, with 47.6% under mortgage and only 10.4% renting, so it leans more owner occupied and established than the more varied housing settings of nearby Pymble and Gordon. University attainment is 64.6%, 34.5 percentage points above the national comparison, reinforcing a professional household base. West Pymble's density is 1,477.1 people per square kilometre across 3.68 square kilometres, but 63.7% of families are couples with children, giving the area a distinctly family led profile.
Population
5,441
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,503/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
57
West Pymble suits buyers prioritising land, established streets and room for children, but the mortgage threshold is substantial. The typical monthly mortgage is $3,467, while mortgage payments equal 22.9% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged, suggesting strong capacity among many existing owners. Housing stock is unusually detached: 96.3% separate houses versus 1.4% apartments and 2.3% semi detached dwellings. Four or more bedroom homes account for 64.6%, compared with 29.6% for 3 bedroom homes, so buyers seeking a compact unit have fewer local choices than in Gordon or Chatswood. Outright ownership is 40.5%, while 47.6% have a mortgage, pointing to a substantial move up and mortgage belt segment. Inspect drainage, renovation scope and school catchments carefully because house quality and address level zoning can materially change value.
For Buyers
West Pymble suits buyers prioritising land, established streets and room for children, but the mortgage threshold is substantial. The typical monthly mortgage is $3,467, while mortgage payments equal 22.9% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged, suggesting strong capacity among many existing owners. Housing stock is unusually detached: 96.3% separate houses versus 1.4% apartments and 2.3% semi detached dwellings. Four or more bedroom homes account for 64.6%, compared with 29.6% for 3 bedroom homes, so buyers seeking a compact unit have fewer local choices than in Gordon or Chatswood. Outright ownership is 40.5%, while 47.6% have a mortgage, pointing to a substantial move up and mortgage belt segment. Inspect drainage, renovation scope and school catchments carefully because house quality and address level zoning can materially change value.
For Investors
Investors face a low rental share market with a relatively high weekly rent, but vacancy is not especially tight. Rent is $800 a week, vacancy is 4.2%, and only 10.4% of households rent, compared with 47.6% paying a mortgage and 40.5% owning outright. That mix can support demand from established families, although the narrower tenant pool makes tenant turnover and property selection important. Development activity is notable at 58 applications over 12 months, including dwelling house demolitions, additions and new single dwelling work, which may gradually refresh older stock rather than create a large apartment pipeline. Growth is forecast at 0.63% annually and is driven by overseas migration, so West Pymble is more a quality and holding market proposition than a high yield strategy. Rent growth of 8.3% adds momentum, while the 4.2% vacancy rate is higher than an ultra tight market.
Development Activity
Total DAs
389
Last 12 Months
57
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-27.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in West Pymble
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
West Pymble has an older, highly educated and internationally connected profile. Median age is 41, 1 year above the national comparison, and 64.6% of residents have university qualifications, 34.5 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas born residents represent 32.3%, 10.7 points higher than nationally, with English, Chinese, Irish and Scottish the largest reported ancestries at 1,778, 807, 611 and 536 people. Mandarin is spoken by 165 residents and Cantonese by 112. Christianity, at 2,819 people, and no religion, at 2,006, are the largest recorded affiliations. Families are prominent: 63.7% are couples with children, average household size is 3.2, or 0.7 above the national comparison, and 85.3% stayed at the same address over the reference period. Compared with Pymble and Turramurra, this points to a settled family suburb with strong professional and migrant links rather than a transient student market.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.3%
Houses
2.3%
Townhouse
1.4%
Apartment
Tenure
West Pymble's housing is overwhelmingly detached and owner occupied, which shapes buyer competition and the type of rental stock available. Separate houses make up 96.3% of dwellings, while 64.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and 29.6% have 3 bedrooms; apartments account for only 1.4% and semi detached homes 2.3%. Tenure is split between 40.5% owned outright and 47.6% mortgaged, with just 10.4% renting. That is a more ownership heavy structure than a typical inner suburban market and contrasts with the smaller unit mix found in nearby Gordon. The $800 weekly rent and 4.2% vacancy rate indicate a meaningful rental market, but not one dominated by apartments. Mortgage repayments average $3,467 monthly and equal 22.9% of household income, while rent equals 22.8%, so neither housing stress flag is triggered. The 99th percentile household income helps explain why this level of housing cost remains manageable for many residents.
Mortgage / mo
$3,467
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $800.
$1,050
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,350 · units $865
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$1,107
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.2%
Unoccupied
73
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
63.7%
Couples with children
27.0%
Couples, no children
8.7%
Single parent
1,502
Total families
Economy & Employment
West Pymble's economic base is professional and service led, supported by unusually high household resources. Professional and Tech is the largest industry at 18.5% with 387 workers, followed by Healthcare at 16.0% and 334, Education at 11.4% and 238, Finance at 10.2% and 214, and Construction at 6.0% and 126. Occupations reinforce that pattern: Professionals number 1,021 and Managers 633, ahead of Clerical and Admin at 350, Community and Personal at 183 and Sales at 181. Labour force participation is 66.5%, unemployment is 4.3%, and 58.0% work full time. Household income is $3,503 weekly at the 99th percentile, while IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all rank in SEIFA decile 10, with scores of 1,181, 1,139, 1,116 and 1,177. Compared with the national income distribution, this consistent decile 10 position supports renovation capacity and stable local demand, although 63.2% working from home reduces the need for daily commuting.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
2,816
Unemployed
122
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.0%
Part-time
32.6%
Participation
66.5%
Employed
2,694
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
64.6%
Postgraduate
20.7%
Born Overseas
32.3%
Dwellings
1,685
Transport to Work
Livability is strongest for households that value larger homes, lower density and home based work, although public transport is not the suburb's main mode. West Pymble Public School is the identified local government primary school; families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary options against the exact address. Car driving accounts for 31.1% of journeys, public transport 1.5% and walking or cycling 2.0%, while 63.2% work from home, so daily convenience depends more on a car and flexible work patterns than on rail use. The suburb covers 3.68 square kilometres at 1,477.1 people per square kilometre, giving a lower density feel than apartment heavy centres. SEIFA IRSAD is in decile 10 with a score of 1,177, and volunteering is 23.4%, supporting strong socioeconomic capacity and local participation. Compared with denser Gordon or Chatswood, West Pymble is better suited to residents prioritising space and local routine; check transport times, school boundaries and accessibility needs before buying.
Drive
31.1%
Public Transport
1.5%
Walk / Cycle
2.0%
Work from Home
63.2%
Population Forecast
+0.63%/yr
(+114 people/yr)
EstablishedWest Pymble is an established market with measured forward momentum rather than a rapid expansion story. The forecast trend is 0.63% annual growth, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 9.5% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed, reflecting competing signals: senior share has risen 2.3 percentage points, young share has fallen 1.8 points and rent growth is 8.3%. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 10, although another shift measure records a score of 31 and an Early signs stage, so the direction is not uniform. Affordability readings are 70.3% in 2011 and 54.7% in 2021, while the forecast labels the trend Improving. Real income growth reached 13.2%. Compared with a high growth fringe suburb, the likely path is gradual turnover, renovation and incremental infill, reinforced by 58 development applications in 12 months rather than a major population surge.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+281
Net Internal / yr
-131
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -131/yr, Strong overseas inflow +281/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How West Pymble compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is West Pymble a good suburb to live in?
West Pymble suits families seeking detached housing, high incomes and a settled setting. The suburb has 5,441 residents, a median age of 41 and 63.7% couples with children. Public transport is used by 1.5%, so check car dependence and exact school access before deciding.
What is the median house price in West Pymble?
Use recent settled sales to establish West Pymble's current median rather than relying on asking prices. The housing profile is 96.3% separate houses, with 64.6% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms, so house sales are more relevant than apartment comparisons.
What schools are in West Pymble?
West Pymble Public School is the identified local government primary school. Confirm the catchment for the exact address and investigate secondary options before signing, because enrolment boundaries can differ across the area. The suburb has 3.68 square kilometres of residential streets.
Is West Pymble safe?
Check current NSW Police figures and inspect the exact street in daylight and after dark before deciding. West Pymble's density is 1,477.1 people per square kilometre and 63.2% work from home, so perceived activity can vary between quiet residential pockets and busier routes.
Is West Pymble good for property investment?
West Pymble can suit a long term investor targeting family tenants and established housing. Weekly rent is $800, vacancy is 4.2%, and 58 development applications were recorded over 12 months. With 96.3% separate houses and growth forecast at 0.63% annually, the case is more about quality and land than high density yield.
How is West Pymble's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 9.5% over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.63% and overseas migration the primary driver. West Pymble itself has 5,441 residents today. The Mixed trajectory and 2.3 point rise in senior share suggest measured change rather than a sudden reshaping.
What development is happening in West Pymble?
Development activity is active but mostly incremental: 58 applications were recorded over 12 months, including dwelling house work, demolitions and additions. That pattern points to renovation and replacement of detached homes rather than a stated apartment pipeline. Check each application's status, scale and likely construction impacts before relying on it.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore West Pymble on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map