NSW 2114 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

West Ryde

An apartment-focused, internationally connected profile defines West Ryde, where 13,171 residents occupy 3.57 sq km at a density of 3,693.5 people per sq km. Overseas-born residents account for 53.9%, 32.3 percentage points above the national figure, while university attainment is 58.3%, 28.2 points above national. At age 37, the suburb is 3 years younger than the national average, and household income ranks at the 74.4th percentile. Compared with nearby Ryde, West Ryde presents a more compact apartment-oriented choice, while Meadowbank is a closer local comparison for dense living. Overseas migration and compact apartments help explain its international profile and 51.7% work-from-home rate.

West Ryde urban fabric map

Population

13,171

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,983/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

104

3.57 km²· 3,693.5 people/km²· Family income $2,331/wk

Homebuyers should start with dwelling type because apartments are 46.4%, above the 41.6% separate-house share, with semi-detached homes at 11.1%. Two-bedroom homes lead at 36.1%, followed by three-bedroom stock at 27.3% and four-plus at 22.5%, giving the suburb options beyond detached houses. A monthly mortgage of $2,500 equals 29.1% of household income, compared with $400 weekly rent and 20.2% rent-to-income. Renting at 44.0% is higher than outright ownership at 26.4%, indicating a sizeable pool of buyers moving from renting. Compare purchases by dwelling type, strata cost and transport needs.

For Buyers

Homebuyers should start with dwelling type because apartments are 46.4%, above the 41.6% separate-house share, with semi-detached homes at 11.1%. Two-bedroom homes lead at 36.1%, followed by three-bedroom stock at 27.3% and four-plus at 22.5%, giving the suburb options beyond detached houses. A monthly mortgage of $2,500 equals 29.1% of household income, compared with $400 weekly rent and 20.2% rent-to-income. Renting at 44.0% is higher than outright ownership at 26.4%, indicating a sizeable pool of buyers moving from renting. Compare purchases by dwelling type, strata cost and transport needs.

For Investors

West Ryde has a substantial tenant base: 44.0% rent, higher than the 26.4% owning outright, while weekly rent is $400. That supports leasing demand, but the 7.8% vacancy rate means investors should test achievable rent and holding costs. Development activity is material, with 106 matters recorded over 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy example, so future competition may be greater than in a tightly supplied pocket. The wider shift records 20.0% rent growth, but this should be weighed against 27.6% turnover and 72.4% staying put. The mix is more nuanced than a purely speculative rental story because demand is supported by established residents as well as renters.

Development Activity

Total DAs

643

Last 12 Months

104

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-10.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
56
Demolition
52
Subdivision
22
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
20
New Dwelling
14
Swimming Pool / Spa
10
Other
10
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
9

Schools in West Ryde

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Ermington Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Melrose Park Public School

Primary School Government
School website

West Ryde Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

West Ryde is younger and more internationally connected than the national profile: the median age is 37, 3 years below national, and 53.9% of residents were born overseas, 32.3 points above national. University attainment is 58.3%, 28.2 points higher than national, supporting a concentration of professionals. Chinese ancestry leads at 3,259 people, followed by English at 2,006 and Korean at 1,023; Mandarin, Cantonese and Korean are prominent home languages at 775, 457 and 433. Average household size is 2.5, equal to national. Residential stability remains notable: 72.4% stayed at the same address and 27.6% turned over. This settled but internationally diverse profile reflects both established households and continuing overseas migration.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.7%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
35.1%
45-64
23.1%
65+
14.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
14.1%
2 bed
36.1%
3 bed
27.3%
4+ bed
22.5%

Dwelling Structure

41.6%

Houses

11.1%

Townhouse

46.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.4% Mortgage 28.3% Rent 44.0% Other 1.3%

West Ryde's housing is more apartment-led than detached: apartments are 46.4%, compared with 41.6% separate houses and 11.1% semi-detached. Two-bedroom homes lead at 36.1%, followed by three-bedroom at 27.3% and four-plus at 22.5%; studios and one-bedroom homes account for 14.1%. Tenure is fluid, with 44.0% renting versus 28.3% paying a mortgage and 26.4% owning outright. That structure fits a compact, higher-density suburb, but buyers should compare strata costs and resale appeal by dwelling size. Vacancy is 7.8%, and mortgage costs of $2,500 monthly equal 29.1% of household income, above the 20.2% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with a detached market, West Ryde requires closer attention to apartment supply and tenure mix.

Mortgage / mo

$2,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$700

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $680

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$901

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.8%

Unoccupied

420

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
775
Canton
457
Korean
433
Arabic
184
Hindi
125
Nepali
96

Ancestry

Chinese
3,259
Other
2,403
English
2,006
Korean
1,023
Indian
776
Irish
663

Household Composition

46.4%

Couples with children

37.2%

Couples, no children

13.7%

Single parent

3,560

Total families

Economy & Employment

West Ryde's employment base is led by Healthcare at 15.7% or 815 workers and Professional/Tech at 15.1% or 782, followed by Education at 10.2% or 530, Finance at 9.5% or 493 and Retail at 6.6% or 342. This aligns with 2,335 professionals, 942 clerical and administrative workers and 848 managers. Participation is 63.2%, unemployment is 5.7% and full-time work is 61.1%, supporting household income at the 74.4th percentile. IEO sits in decile 9, higher than IER decile 4, while IRSAD is decile 9 and IRSD decile 8. The gap suggests education and occupation rank above economic resources because professional employment does not translate evenly into household financial capacity.

Unemployment

5.7%

Labour Force

6,938

Unemployed

395

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

61.1%

Part-time

27.8%

Participation

63.2%

Employed

6,543

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,335
Clerical/Admin 942
Managers 848
Trades 651
Community/Personal 572
Sales 453
Labourers 398
Machinery/Drivers 199

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.7%
Professional/Tech 15.1%
Education 10.2%
Finance 9.5%
Retail 6.6%

University

58.3%

Postgraduate

19.1%

Born Overseas

53.9%

Dwellings

4,957

Transport to Work

Because 51.7% work from home, daily life is shaped by density and flexible routines: 13,171 residents occupy 3.57 sq km at 3,693.5 people per sq km. Work-from-home participation is higher than public transport use at 8.3% and car driving at 34.7%, while walking or cycling is 2.7%. Three nearby government primary schools provide local options, with exact enrolment zones worth checking against the address. Socioeconomic access is strong overall, with IRSAD decile 9, IRSD decile 8 and household income at the 74.4th percentile. The compact setting can suit home-based workers, but households should compare transport needs and current safety information before choosing a specific street.

Drive

34.7%

Public Transport

8.3%

Walk / Cycle

2.7%

Work from Home

51.7%

Population Forecast

+1.25%/yr

(+278 people/yr)

Established

West Ryde has an established but still expanding trajectory. Annual growth is 1.25%, while population change across the wider area reaches 18.3% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, consistent with the 53.9% overseas-born share. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 28, lower than the wider shift score of 36; the overall trajectory is Mixed. The area recorded a 2.9% COVID dip before an 8.1% recovery, and rent growth is 20.0%. These indicators point to gradual demand growth because migration and housing renewal add momentum, while the mixed trajectory and early-stage score argue against assuming rapid transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+714

Net Internal / yr

-363

28

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +23% since 2011, Net internal outflow -363/yr, Strong overseas inflow +714/yr, COVID recovered (-3% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How West Ryde compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 26%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 9%
Uni Educated
Top 5%
Public Transport
Top 10%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is West Ryde a good suburb to live in?

West Ryde can suit households wanting a denser, apartment-led setting with strong professional and international connections. Apartments account for 46.4%, the median age is 37, and 51.7% work from home. Compared with lower-density housing areas, it may better suit buyers prioritising compact living and flexible commuting.

What is the median house price in West Ryde?

A reliable current median house price is not stated, so check recent sales before budgeting. West Ryde's dwelling mix makes one headline figure less useful: apartments are 46.4%, higher than separate houses at 41.6%, while two-bedroom homes represent 36.1%. Compare apartment and house medians separately.

What schools are in West Ryde?

West Ryde Public School, Ermington Public School and Melrose Park Public School are the 3 government primary options identified around the suburb. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, since school boundaries can matter more than distance. West Ryde has 46.4% apartments, so proximity and catchment details should both be considered.

Is West Ryde safe?

West Ryde's 13,171 residents are concentrated at 3,693.5 people per sq km, but density alone does not make the suburb safer or less safe than nearby areas. A suburb-wide crime rate is not stated. Check current NSW Police information and inspect the street at different times before deciding.

Is West Ryde good for property investment?

West Ryde has a sizeable rental base, with 44.0% renting, higher than the 26.4% owning outright. Weekly rent is $400 and the vacancy rate is 7.8%. However, 106 development matters over 12 months may add competition. The 20.0% rent-growth signal is positive, but investors should test costs and achievable rent.

How is West Ryde's population changing?

Growth is steady rather than explosive. Annual growth is 1.25%, while population change across the wider area is 18.3% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 28, lower than the wider shift score of 36, so change is continuing but remains mixed.

What languages are spoken in West Ryde?

Mandarin is the leading listed home language at 775 people, followed by Cantonese at 457 and Korean at 433. Arabic accounts for 184 and Hindi for 125. This reflects an overseas-born share of 53.9%, which is 32.3 percentage points above the national figure.

What development is occurring in West Ryde?

There were 106 development matters over 12 months, including a dual occupancy example involving 2 dwellings, along with residential accommodation and swimming pool work. This level of activity may increase housing choice, but it can also create more competition for older rentals than in a lower-change area.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore West Ryde on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW