West Tamworth
A renter-majority, detached-house suburb of 5,471 people, West Tamworth combines a median age of 34 with a density of 875.6 people per sq km across 6.25 sq km. Renting accounts for 52.3%, while separate houses make up 81.0%, giving the area a conventional housing form but a more mobile tenure profile. The 12.3% vacancy rate is notably higher than conditions investors usually seek, which can improve choice for tenants but weaken pricing leverage for landlords. Household income sits at the 15.0 percentile, below higher-income suburban benchmarks. Use West Tamworth's 52.3% renting and 81.0% separate-house shares as a baseline when comparing nearby South Tamworth or Tamworth listings.
Population
5,471
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,053/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
34
Homebuyers will find a market centred on detached, mid-sized dwellings rather than apartments. Separate houses account for 81.0%, semi-detached homes 17.6% and apartments 1.4%; three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 52.6%, compared with 25.4% for two-bedroom dwellings and 16.0% for four or more bedrooms. That mix suits buyers seeking conventional family layouts, while the limited apartment share narrows compact-housing choice. The reported mortgage is $1,300 per month, alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 28.5% and no mortgage-stress flag. With household income at $1,053 weekly, buyers should test repayments against their own budget, especially where a three-bedroom preference limits options.
For Buyers
Homebuyers will find a market centred on detached, mid-sized dwellings rather than apartments. Separate houses account for 81.0%, semi-detached homes 17.6% and apartments 1.4%; three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 52.6%, compared with 25.4% for two-bedroom dwellings and 16.0% for four or more bedrooms. That mix suits buyers seeking conventional family layouts, while the limited apartment share narrows compact-housing choice. The reported mortgage is $1,300 per month, alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 28.5% and no mortgage-stress flag. With household income at $1,053 weekly, buyers should test repayments against their own budget, especially where a three-bedroom preference limits options.
For Investors
West Tamworth has a clear rental orientation: 52.3% of occupied dwellings are rented, compared with 27.3% owned outright and 18.4% under mortgage. Weekly rent is $275, but the 12.3% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market would normally support, so investors should allow for longer reletting periods or sharper competition between properties. Residential activity is also visible in 34 development applications over 12 months, including alterations, additions and new structures, while commercial work appears in the sample. A 28.2% turnover rate is higher than the 12.3% vacancy figure, indicating tenant movement is material even though the two measures capture different pressures. Condition, street position and tenant appeal matter because renter demand does not remove vacancy risk.
Development Activity
Total DAs
226
Last 12 Months
34
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-19.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in West Tamworth
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
West Tamworth is younger and less university-qualified than national benchmarks: the median age of 34 is 6 years lower, while university attainment is 16.0%, or 14.1 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 12.5%, 9.1 points below the national figure, and average household size is 2.3, lower than the national comparison by 0.2. English is the largest stated ancestry at 1,825 people, followed by Ancestry NS at 746, Irish at 446 and Scottish at 356. Christianity counts 2,510 residents and no religion 1,922. These figures describe a younger, Anglo-leaning population with varied household needs, including 431 one-parent families and 344 couples with children. That matters because family services and rental layouts need to cater to smaller households as well as children. Compared with nearby Tamworth, use household composition and tenure rather than age alone when judging local demand.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
81.0%
Houses
17.6%
Townhouse
1.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is detached-dominant but renter-heavy. Separate houses represent 81.0% of dwellings, compared with 17.6% semi-detached homes and 1.4% apartments. Tenure is the sharper differentiator: 52.3% rent, versus 27.3% owning outright and 18.4% paying a mortgage. Three-bedroom homes account for 52.6%, ahead of two-bedroom homes at 25.4% and four-plus-bedroom homes at 16.0%, so the stock is weighted toward practical family formats rather than apartments or very large houses. Weekly rent is $275 and rent-to-income is 26.1%, with no rent-stress flag; the reported mortgage-to-income ratio is higher at 28.5%. This combination can support manageable renting for some households, but the 12.3% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than in a tight market. Compared with nearby South Tamworth, compare tenure and bedroom mix as carefully as sale price.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $275.
$500
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $530 · units $383
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$624
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.3%
Unoccupied
292
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
27.3%
Couples with children
36.0%
Couples, no children
34.2%
Single parent
1,260
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the leading employment industry at 24.8% and 255 workers, well above manufacturing at 11.3% and 116 workers. Education contributes 9.8% and 101 workers, while construction and retail each account for 7.5% and 77 workers. The occupation mix is practical and service-led: labourers number 522, followed by community and personal service workers at 266, professionals at 231, trades at 227 and sales at 193. Unemployment is 10.4% and participation is 48.6%, while 62.1% of employed residents work full-time. Household income of $1,053 weekly sits at the 15.0 percentile, below stronger-income suburban benchmarks. The concentration in healthcare, education and hands-on roles matters because local resilience depends on essential services and trade activity, while lower participation can constrain household earning capacity.
Unemployment
10.4%
Labour Force
2,112
Unemployed
219
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.1%
Part-time
31.2%
Participation
48.6%
Employed
1,893
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
16.0%
Postgraduate
2.8%
Born Overseas
12.5%
Dwellings
2,073
Transport to Work
Daily mobility is strongly car-oriented: 71.5% drive as car occupants, compared with 0.7% using public transport, while 6.6% walk or cycle and 9.3% work from home. That pattern matters because access to shops, services and employment is easier for households with a vehicle, particularly across a 6.25 sq km suburb. Tamworth West Public School is a government primary school in West Tamworth; check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across the suburb. For safety, use recent street-level incidents, lighting, traffic conditions and walking routes rather than assumptions. At a population density of 875.6 people per sq km, practical convenience will vary between pockets, and car dependence is much higher than public transport use.
Drive
71.5%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
6.6%
Work from Home
9.3%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How West Tamworth compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is West Tamworth a good suburb to live in?
West Tamworth suits households wanting detached housing, a renter-friendly market and practical car access. It has 5,471 residents, a median age of 34, and 81.0% separate houses. Car use at 71.5% is higher than public transport use at 0.7%, so lifestyle fit depends on driving needs.
What is the median house price in West Tamworth?
Check recent settled sales for the current median house price and compare like-for-like properties. West Tamworth is 81.0% separate houses, while three-bedroom homes form 52.6% of the housing mix, so house buyers should compare similar bedroom counts rather than relying on apartment or semi-detached sales.
What schools are in West Tamworth?
Tamworth West Public School is a government primary school in West Tamworth. Check the exact address against enrolment zones and current intake rules, since the suburb covers 6.25 sq km and school access can vary by street. Secondary options should be assessed separately.
Is West Tamworth safe?
Use recent NSW Police incident information and inspect the exact streets before deciding. West Tamworth has 5,471 residents, but population size alone does not establish safety; lighting, traffic, routes and property management can produce different experiences across the 6.25 sq km area.
Is West Tamworth good for property investment?
It may suit investors targeting rental stock, as 52.3% of dwellings are rented and weekly rent is $275. However, the 12.3% vacancy rate is higher than a tight market, which can increase reletting risk. Thirty-four development applications in 12 months also warrant checks on nearby competition and property condition.
How is West Tamworth's population changing?
West Tamworth currently has 5,471 residents, with 71.8% staying at the same address and 28.2% turnover. That points to a mostly settled population with meaningful movement, while 34 development applications over 12 months signal ongoing local activity.
What development is happening in West Tamworth?
Development activity includes 34 applications over 12 months, covering alterations and additions, demolition, new structures and commercial development. The 71.8% address-stability rate is higher than the 28.2% turnover rate, so change is occurring alongside a mostly settled resident base.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore West Tamworth on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map