NSW 2286 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

West Wallsend

Detached housing is the defining feature of West Wallsend, with 95.3% of dwellings being separate houses and only 0.9% apartments. The suburb has 2,981 residents, a median age of 36 that is 4 years below the national figure, and a strong mortgage-belt profile, with 45.7% of households paying a mortgage. Compared with nearby Edgeworth and Cameron Park, West Wallsend has a more low-density, family-oriented housing pattern. Car dependence is pronounced, with 76.5% driving to work, while 17.4% work from home. Its established setting, moderate 0.96% annual growth and aging trajectory point to steady rather than rapid change.

Local council: Lake Macquarie

West Wallsend urban fabric map

Population

2,981

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,627/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

25

17.49 km²· 170.4 people/km²· Family income $1,979/wk

West Wallsend suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, because 95.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 54.2% have 3 bedrooms, while another 34.5% have 4 or more. Mortgage commitments average $1,863 per month, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 26.4%, giving buyers a useful affordability measure alongside their borrowing capacity. The 45.7% mortgage share is higher than the 28.4% outright ownership share, showing that many households are still paying down loans. Compared with apartment-led markets, the suburb provides fewer small-dwelling options, so buyers should focus on land, renovation needs, commute times and school zones when comparing properties.

For Buyers

West Wallsend suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, because 95.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 54.2% have 3 bedrooms, while another 34.5% have 4 or more. Mortgage commitments average $1,863 per month, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 26.4%, giving buyers a useful affordability measure alongside their borrowing capacity. The 45.7% mortgage share is higher than the 28.4% outright ownership share, showing that many households are still paying down loans. Compared with apartment-led markets, the suburb provides fewer small-dwelling options, so buyers should focus on land, renovation needs, commute times and school zones when comparing properties.

For Investors

West Wallsend presents a family-rental profile rather than a high-density investor market. Weekly rent is $400, 18.9% of households rent, and vacancy is 3.4%, while 95.3% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with a tightly held owner-occupier market, the rental share is meaningful but not dominant, so tenant demand is likely to depend on practical house features and access to employment. Rents have grown 39.3%, supporting recent income momentum, while migration is classified as Balanced. There were 24 development applications in 12 months, including a dwelling house, subdivision and neighbourhood shop proposal, so investors should check whether new supply could increase competition before assuming rent growth will continue.

Development Activity

Total DAs

171

Last 12 Months

25

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-19.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
16
Swimming Pool / Spa
9
Garage / Carport / Shed
9
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
8
Demolition
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
Subdivision
2
New Dwelling
2

Schools in West Wallsend

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

West Wallsend Public School

Primary School Government
School website

West Wallsend High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

West Wallsend has a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national figure, but its longer-term direction is aging: the senior share rose 7.9 percentage points while the young share fell 2.8 points. University participation is 16.8%, or 13.3 percentage points below the national comparison, and only 7.1% of residents were born overseas, 14.5 points below national levels. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 1,375, 350 and 259 respectively, while Christianity and no religion account for 1,414 and 1,324 people. Household size is 2.6, just 0.1 above national, and 80.3% stayed at the same address, indicating lower turnover than a highly mobile suburb.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.0%
15-24
12.0%
25-44
28.0%
45-64
21.4%
65+
18.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.9%
2 bed
9.4%
3 bed
54.2%
4+ bed
34.5%

Dwelling Structure

95.3%

Houses

3.1%

Townhouse

0.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.4% Mortgage 45.7% Rent 18.9% Other 7.0%

West Wallsend's housing stock is unusually concentrated in detached homes: 95.3% are separate houses, compared with 3.1% semi-detached dwellings and 0.9% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 54.2% of the stock and 4-bedroom-plus homes another 34.5%, which helps explain the suburb's appeal to families and mortgage holders. Ownership is split between 28.4% outright owners, 45.7% mortgage households and 18.9% renters. The mortgage share is higher than outright ownership, while the rental share is lower than either owner category. With weekly rent at $400 and mortgage payments averaging $1,863 monthly, buyers should compare dwelling condition and land size carefully because the predominantly detached format can create large price differences between similar-looking homes.

Mortgage / mo

$1,863

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$763

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.4%

Unoccupied

39

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,375
Scottish
350
Irish
259
Other
158
Ancestry NS
137
German
117

Household Composition

41.3%

Couples with children

42.8%

Couples, no children

15.4%

Single parent

850

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is West Wallsend's largest listed industry at 25.2%, employing 236 people, followed by construction at 10.6% and education at 8.1%. Manufacturing accounts for 7.9% and retail 7.4%, giving the local employment base a mix of care, trades, public services and practical industries. The leading occupations are trades with 253 workers, professionals with 234 and community or personal services with 231. Unemployment is 3.2%, participation is 62.3% and household income sits at the 56.4th percentile, slightly above the midpoint. The SEIFA split is notable: IEO is decile 2, while IER is decile 7, with IRSD decile 5 and IRSAD decile 3. This suggests economic resources rank higher than education and occupation measures, an important distinction when comparing the suburb with more credential-heavy locations.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

1,483

Unemployed

47

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

59.7%

Part-time

33.6%

Participation

62.3%

Employed

1,436

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 253
Professionals 234
Community/Personal 231
Clerical/Admin 168
Labourers 159
Sales 150
Machinery/Drivers 124
Managers 108

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.2%
Construction 10.6%
Education 8.1%
Manufacturing 7.9%
Retail 7.4%

University

16.8%

Postgraduate

2.9%

Born Overseas

7.1%

Dwellings

1,112

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 76.5% of workers drive, compared with 0.9% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling, while 17.4% work from home. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, residents should allow more time and budget for vehicle travel. Two local government schools provide both primary and secondary coverage, although families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The suburb covers 17.49 square kilometres at a density of 170.4 people per square kilometre, leaving a lower-density feel than compact centres. Volunteering is 11.1%, and 8.1% of residents need assistance with core activities. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police crime mapping and recent local reports because street-level conditions can vary within the suburb.

Drive

76.5%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

17.4%

Growth Outlook

West Wallsend is an established suburb with a measured annual growth trend of 0.96%, below the pace associated with rapid expansion corridors. Migration is labelled Balanced, so change is not being driven by one dominant inflow. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 18.2%, while the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 7.9 percentage points and the young share down 2.8 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 21, and 24 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Together, these figures point to incremental housing and amenity change rather than a sudden transformation, with demand likely to come from established households as well as selected new arrivals.

Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area

West Wallsend sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not West Wallsend's.

Residents 2025

224,540

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How West Wallsend compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Top 44%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 40%
Uni Educated
Bottom 26%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Bottom 15%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is West Wallsend a good suburb to live in?

West Wallsend can suit households wanting detached housing and a car-based setting. It has 95.3% separate houses, 2 local government schools and a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national figure. Compare the exact address for transport convenience, school zones and access to daily services.

What is the median house price in West Wallsend?

Check recent settled sales for the current median rather than relying on a generic estimate. The suburb has 95.3% separate houses, with 54.2% three-bedroom and 34.5% four-bedroom-plus homes, so compare like-for-like properties and adjust for land size, renovation quality and street position.

What schools are in West Wallsend?

West Wallsend has 2 government schools, covering primary and secondary years. Families should check the exact enrolment zone before buying or renting because boundaries can differ between addresses. Car travel is common, with 76.5% driving to work compared with 0.9% using public transport.

Is West Wallsend safe?

Use current NSW Police crime mapping and recent local reports before making a safety decision, as conditions can vary by street. West Wallsend covers 17.49 square kilometres, has a density of 170.4 people per square kilometre and records 11.1% volunteering, but these indicators cannot replace incident-level information.

Is West Wallsend good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking detached rental stock, but returns depend on the purchase price. Weekly rent is $400, vacancy is 3.4% and 18.9% of households rent. Compare expected yield with 24 development applications in 12 months and 39.3% rent growth, since new supply may affect future competition.

How is West Wallsend's population changing?

Population change has an aging shape rather than a youth-led surge. The annual trend is 0.96%, migration is labelled Balanced, and the wider area recorded 18.2% change over 10 years. The senior share rose 7.9 percentage points while the young share fell 2.8, so compare long-term demand with short-term growth.

What development is planned in West Wallsend?

There were 24 development applications across the last 12 months, including a dwelling house, subdivision and neighbourhood shop proposal. That activity is higher than a no-development setting, but applications do not guarantee completion. Check approvals, construction timing and address-specific impacts before relying on future amenity or supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore West Wallsend on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW