NSW 2500 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

West Wollongong

At 2,528.2 residents per sq km, West Wollongong is a compact 2.07 sq km suburb with 5,223 people. Its median age is 35, which is 5 years below the national figure, while 42.1% of residents hold a university qualification, 12 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 25.6%, 4 points above the national level. Compared with Wollongong's central apartment areas, West Wollongong is more house-oriented, with 63.1% separate houses and a family base that includes 46.7% couples with children.

West Wollongong urban fabric map

Population

5,223

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,672/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

33

2.07 km²· 2,528.2 people/km²· Family income $2,140/wk

West Wollongong suits buyers seeking a mostly house-based market close to Wollongong's established services, although a current median house price is needed to judge entry cost. Separate houses make up 63.1% of dwellings, compared with 19.3% apartments and 17.1% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 45.8%, while 4-bedroom-plus homes represent 25.6%. Mortgage commitments average $2,123 monthly, and mortgage costs equal 29.3% of household income, just below 30%, suggesting less pressure than a heavily leveraged market. Weekly rent is $370, useful for comparing buy-versus-rent decisions.

For Buyers

West Wollongong suits buyers seeking a mostly house-based market close to Wollongong's established services, although a current median house price is needed to judge entry cost. Separate houses make up 63.1% of dwellings, compared with 19.3% apartments and 17.1% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 45.8%, while 4-bedroom-plus homes represent 25.6%. Mortgage commitments average $2,123 monthly, and mortgage costs equal 29.3% of household income, just below 30%, suggesting less pressure than a heavily leveraged market. Weekly rent is $370, useful for comparing buy-versus-rent decisions.

For Investors

The rental case is supported by a sizeable tenant base, with 36.6% of households renting and weekly rent at $370. Vacancy is 5.4%, above 5%, which may give renters more choice and investors a softer leasing environment than a tightly constrained market. Mortgage costs take 29.3% of household income, compared with rent at 22.1%, so affordability pressure is currently greater for leveraged owners than renters. Development activity is notable at 33 applications over 12 months, including residential alterations and an indoor recreation facility. That pipeline may improve amenity, but investors should distinguish renovation activity from new dwelling supply.

Development Activity

Total DAs

230

Last 12 Months

33

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-13.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
27
Demolition
10
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
6
Subdivision
6
New Dwelling
5
Commercial / Industrial
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2

Demographics

West Wollongong has a median age of 35, 5 years below the national comparison, and 42.1% of residents have a university qualification, 12 percentage points above the national rate. The overseas-born share is 25.6%, 4 points above the national level, while average household size is 2.5, matching the national comparison. English ancestry is reported by 1,647 residents, followed by Irish at 575 and Scottish at 496. Christianity is the largest recorded religion at 2,533 people, while 1,873 report no religion. Compared with Wollongong's more central areas, the suburb has a family-oriented base, with 46.7% of couples having children.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.3%
15-24
17.8%
25-44
27.6%
45-64
22.4%
65+
14.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.3%
2 bed
22.3%
3 bed
45.8%
4+ bed
25.6%

Dwelling Structure

63.1%

Houses

17.1%

Townhouse

19.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.7% Mortgage 31.6% Rent 36.6% Other 1.1%

Housing is split across owners, borrowers and renters rather than dominated by one tenure group: 30.7% own outright, 31.6% have a mortgage and 36.6% rent. Separate houses account for 63.1%, substantially higher than the 19.3% apartment share, while semi-detached dwellings make up 17.1%. The bedroom mix is led by 3-bedroom homes at 45.8%, followed by 4-bedroom-plus dwellings at 25.6% and 2-bedroom homes at 22.3%. Weekly rent is $370 and the average mortgage is $2,123 per month. Compared with Wollongong's central apartment areas, this structure is more family-house oriented, although the 6.3% share of 0 to 1-bedroom dwellings still supports some smaller households.

Mortgage / mo

$2,123

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $370.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $640

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$759

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.4%

Unoccupied

111

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
64
Serbian
60
Mandarin
41
Macedon
40
Greek
31
Italian
29

Ancestry

English
1,647
Other
853
Irish
575
Scottish
496
Ancestry NS
298
Italian
296

Household Composition

46.7%

Couples with children

34.9%

Couples, no children

16.6%

Single parent

1,296

Total families

Economy & Employment

West Wollongong's employment base is concentrated in service and knowledge industries. Healthcare leads at 20.2% with 369 workers, above Education at 17.0% and 311 workers, followed by Construction at 8.9%, Public Administration at 8.2% and Professional and Technical services at 7.7%. The occupation mix reinforces that pattern: Professionals number 674, compared with 352 in Trades, 333 in Community and Personal Services, 272 Managers and 267 Clerical and Administrative workers. Labour-force participation is 61.2%, unemployment is 5.7%, and 54.8% of workers are employed full time. Compared with a trade-led economy, the suburb has a stronger professional and public-service orientation because healthcare and education together represent 37.2% of industry employment.

Unemployment

5.7%

Labour Force

2,610

Unemployed

149

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

54.8%

Part-time

33.2%

Participation

61.2%

Employed

2,461

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 674
Trades 352
Community/Personal 333
Managers 272
Clerical/Admin 267
Labourers 195
Sales 181
Machinery/Drivers 146

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.2%
Education 17.0%
Construction 8.9%
Public Admin 8.2%
Professional/Tech 7.7%

University

42.1%

Postgraduate

12.4%

Born Overseas

25.6%

Dwellings

1,952

Transport to Work

Daily travel is strongly car-oriented, with 56.9% driving to work compared with 2.2% using public transport and 2.6% walking or cycling. Working from home is comparatively prominent at 34.0%, which suits residents whose employment is connected to healthcare, education, public administration or professional services. The suburb's density is 2,528.2 people per sq km across 2.07 sq km, making local access more practical than in a spread-out district, while 15.9% volunteer. A suburb-specific crime rate is not stated, so safety should be checked against current address-level information. Compared with a lower-density outer suburb, the compact form and 5,223-person population support convenient everyday movement, but car dependence remains higher than active or public transport use.

Drive

56.9%

Public Transport

2.2%

Walk / Cycle

2.6%

Work from Home

34.0%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How West Wollongong compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Top 42%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 14%
Uni Educated
Top 16%
Public Transport
Bottom 45%
Born Overseas
Top 19%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is West Wollongong a good suburb to live in?

West Wollongong suits households wanting a compact setting near Wollongong services. It has 5,223 residents, a median age of 35 and 34.0% working from home. Separate houses account for 63.1%, higher than apartments at 19.3%, while car use at 56.9% is higher than public transport at 2.2%.

What is the median house price in West Wollongong?

A current median house price is not stated, so recent comparable sales should be checked before making an offer. Key housing markers are $370 weekly rent, a $2,123 monthly mortgage and 63.1% separate houses. The 45.8% share of 3-bedroom homes is useful when comparing similar properties.

What schools are in West Wollongong?

Families should check school catchments and nearby options against the exact address. West Wollongong has 5,223 residents and an average household size of 2.5, but a local school count and individual school list are not stated. Enrolment boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.

Is West Wollongong safe?

A suburb-specific crime rate is not stated, so a confident safe or unsafe verdict cannot be made from the available local indicators. West Wollongong covers 2.07 sq km and has 5,223 residents. Check current NSW Police information and the immediate street environment before deciding.

Is West Wollongong good for property investment?

It has 36.6% renting households, $370 weekly rent and a 5.4% vacancy rate, which is above 5% and may mean more tenant choice. There were 33 development applications over 12 months. Investors should assess rental demand, property condition and whether applications add dwellings or mainly involve alterations.

How is West Wollongong's population changing?

West Wollongong currently has 5,223 residents. Address stability is relatively high, with 75.8% staying at the same address and turnover of 24.2%. An annual growth rate and migration driver are not stated, so the scale of future population change cannot be quantified. Development activity includes 33 applications over 12 months.

What development is happening in West Wollongong?

There were 33 development applications in the past 12 months. Examples include alterations or additions to residential buildings and an indoor recreation facility. The available examples do not establish a specific number of new dwellings, so buyers should check individual applications, approvals and construction timing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore West Wollongong on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW