West Wyalong
A 16.2% vacancy rate is the most surprising feature of West Wyalong's market: 3,037 residents are spread across 801.36 sq km, while 89.4% of dwellings are separate houses. The median age of 42 is 2 years above the national figure, and university participation at 18.7% is 11.4 percentage points below it. Compared with nearby Wyalong, West Wyalong functions as the larger local service base, but its density of 3.8 people per sq km still creates a rural, car-oriented setting. Household income sits at the 42.2 percentile, and an aging trajectory helps explain why demand is steady rather than rapid.
Local council: Bland
Population
3,037
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,427/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
44
West Wyalong suits buyers seeking detached space and manageable holding costs rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 89.4% of dwellings, with 45.4% containing 3 bedrooms and 35.8% containing 4 or more. The typical mortgage payment is $1,253 a month, while mortgage costs equal 20.3% of household income. Outright ownership is higher at 45.1% than mortgage ownership at 29.4%, suggesting many established households have already reduced debt. Renting costs $230 a week, or 16.1% of income, and neither rent nor mortgage costs is flagged as stress. Check recent sales for a current median price because a small regional market can vary sharply between transactions.
For Buyers
West Wyalong suits buyers seeking detached space and manageable holding costs rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 89.4% of dwellings, with 45.4% containing 3 bedrooms and 35.8% containing 4 or more. The typical mortgage payment is $1,253 a month, while mortgage costs equal 20.3% of household income. Outright ownership is higher at 45.1% than mortgage ownership at 29.4%, suggesting many established households have already reduced debt. Renting costs $230 a week, or 16.1% of income, and neither rent nor mortgage costs is flagged as stress. Check recent sales for a current median price because a small regional market can vary sharply between transactions.
For Investors
West Wyalong presents a high-vacancy, low-scale investment profile. Vacancy is 16.2%, materially higher than a tightly supplied rental market, while weekly rent is $230 and only 22.3% of households rent. That combination can lengthen letting periods and limit rent increases, even though rent growth has reached 33.3% across the shift period. Forty-five development applications in 12 months show ongoing activity, but examples include a service station, signage and vehicle repair as well as a 2-dwelling dual occupancy, so approvals are not equivalent to 45 new homes. The outlook is weaker than a growth-market thesis, with an annual trend of -0.9% and overseas migration as the primary driver. Stress-test vacancy, maintenance and resale liquidity before relying on yield alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
266
Last 12 Months
44
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in West Wyalong
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
West Wyalong has an older and less university-oriented profile than Australia overall: the median age is 42, or 2 years above the national figure, and 18.7% of residents have university qualifications, 11.4 percentage points below the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 7.1%, 14.5 points below nationally. English ancestry is reported by 1,209 people, followed by Irish at 315 and Scottish at 306; Christianity counts 2,051 people versus 644 reporting no religion. Average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below the national comparison, which fits the mix of 47.5% couples without children and 37.0% couples with children. Mobility is relatively low, with 83.6% staying at the same address, while volunteering reaches 24.3%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.4%
Houses
6.2%
Townhouse
3.5%
Apartment
Tenure
West Wyalong's housing stock is lower-density and more owner-oriented than a typical regional apartment market. Separate houses make up 89.4% of dwellings, compared with 3.5% apartments and 6.2% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom homes lead at 45.4%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 35.8%, so families and space-seeking buyers have more choice than renters seeking compact stock. Outright ownership is 45.1%, mortgage ownership 29.4% and renting 22.3%; the 3.1% other-tenure share completes the picture. Mortgage costs consume 20.3% of household income, higher than rent's 16.1% share, but neither is flagged as stress. Vacancy is 16.2%, higher than a tight market, which can soften competition but also signals uneven demand.
Mortgage / mo
$1,253
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $230.
$490
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $480
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$778
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
16.2%
Unoccupied
234
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.3%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.0%
Couples with children
47.5%
Couples, no children
14.6%
Single parent
783
Total families
Economy & Employment
Mining is West Wyalong's largest listed industry, employing 170 people or 20.2%, followed by education with 117 people at 13.9% and healthcare with 109 at 13.0%. Construction and public administration each account for 64 workers and 7.6%. The occupation mix is practical and service-led: trades number 249, machinery and drivers 190, managers 188, professionals 187 and community and personal service workers 164. Unemployment is 2.4% among a labour force of 1,454, with 60.0% working full time and participation at 59.6%. Household income is at the 42.2 percentile, below the midpoint. SEIFA is uneven: education and occupation is decile 3, below economic resources and disadvantage at decile 5, while advantage and disadvantage is decile 4, lower than the middle. This suggests access to work does not automatically translate into broad educational advantage.
Unemployment
2.4%
Labour Force
1,454
Unemployed
35
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.0%
Part-time
33.6%
Participation
59.6%
Employed
1,419
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.7%
Postgraduate
2.1%
Born Overseas
7.1%
Dwellings
1,186
Transport to Work
Daily life is easiest for households with a car. With 68.1% driving to work, only 7.1% using public transport and 6.8% walking or cycling, the 801.36 sq km area and 3.8 people per sq km support a low-density routine rather than frequent transit. Work from home is 8.7%, so local employment and commuting remain important. Families have access to 2 government schools covering primary and secondary education; check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can affect practical access. Volunteering reaches 24.3%, while 5.7% of residents need assistance, indicating a meaningful community-service role. IRSAD sits at decile 4, below the middle decile 5, so household resources may vary more than the quiet setting suggests. No current suburb-level crime rate is available, so recent NSW Police advice and local conditions should be checked before drawing safety conclusions.
Drive
68.1%
Public Transport
7.1%
Walk / Cycle
6.8%
Work from Home
8.7%
Growth Outlook
West Wyalong's outlook is established and slow-moving rather than expansionary. The annual trend is -0.9%, while population change across the wider area is -5.6% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.8 percentage points, the young share has fallen 2.3 points and the working share has fallen 1.2 points. Overseas migration is identified as the primary driver, but it has not offset the broader decline. The gentrification forecast is score 0, stage Not gentrifying, while a separate shift signal records score 30 and stage Early signs, leaving no strong basis for a premium-repricing story. Affordability improved from 32.7% in 2011 to 27.4% in 2021, which may support retention even as growth remains below a stable regional benchmark. The area experienced a -3.7% COVID dip and recovery remains at -1.5%.
Population trend: Bland council area
West Wyalong sits in the Bland council area. These are the council area's residents, not West Wyalong's.
Residents 2025
5,455
Growth, 5 yr average
-0.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
-0.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How West Wyalong compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is West Wyalong a good suburb to live in?
It can suit households wanting detached homes, low density and manageable holding costs. There are 2 government schools, 68.1% of workers commute by car and the median age is 42. The 16.2% vacancy rate and aging outlook may limit rental choice and some services.
What is the median house price in West Wyalong?
There is no reliable current median figure to quote without checking recent transactions. The market is 89.4% separate houses, 45.4% three-bedroom homes and $230 weekly rent, so compare like-for-like sales before making an offer.
What schools are in West Wyalong?
West Wyalong has 2 government schools: one primary school and one secondary school. Families should confirm the current enrolment zone and transport arrangements for the exact address, as local boundaries and availability can affect practical access.
Is West Wyalong safe?
No current suburb-level crime rate is available, so avoid a definitive safe or unsafe label. Check NSW Police crime information and recent local conditions; 68.1% car commuting and 3.8 people per sq km describe access and density, not crime.
Is West Wyalong good for property investment?
It may suit investors who can manage a thin, uneven rental market. Vacancy is 16.2%, weekly rent is $230 and renters are 22.3% of households, while the annual trend is -0.9%. Forty-five development applications in 12 months add activity, but not all create dwellings.
How is West Wyalong's population changing?
The suburb has 3,037 residents today, while population change across the wider area is -5.6% over 10 years and the annual trend is -0.9%. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 3.8 points and young share down 2.3 points, so demand is more likely to be steady than fast-growing.
What development is occurring in West Wyalong?
Development activity reached 45 applications in 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy, a service station and vehicle-related works. That indicates ongoing approvals activity, but the pipeline is broader than housing and should not be treated as 45 new homes.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore West Wyalong on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map