Westdale
A 30-year median age is the standout feature of Westdale's 2,963 residents, sitting 10 years below the national comparison. The suburb is intensely house-based: 97.4% of dwellings are separate houses across 51.96 sq km, with density of 57.0 people per sq km. Household income ranks at the 59.7th percentile, while 41.5% of homes carry a mortgage. Compared with neighbouring Tamworth, Westdale presents a younger, lower-density edge profile, reinforced by 50.4% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms and 45.0% of families being couples with children. That combination supports a mortgage-belt identity, although 80.7% car commuting makes transport part of the household budget.
Population
2,963
Median Age
30.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,704/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
59
For buyers, Westdale suits households seeking land and larger detached homes more than apartment living. Separate houses account for 97.4% of dwellings, while 50.4% have 4 or more bedrooms and 45.1% have 3 bedrooms. Mortgage holders make up 41.5% of households, and the monthly mortgage repayment is $1,517, equal to 20.6% of household income. That repayment share is slightly higher than the 20.5% rent-to-income figure, so the reported burden is similar across tenures. Weekly rent of $350 provides an affordability cross-check. Use current comparable sales to set a purchase budget, and allow for transport because 80.7% drive to work.
For Buyers
For buyers, Westdale suits households seeking land and larger detached homes more than apartment living. Separate houses account for 97.4% of dwellings, while 50.4% have 4 or more bedrooms and 45.1% have 3 bedrooms. Mortgage holders make up 41.5% of households, and the monthly mortgage repayment is $1,517, equal to 20.6% of household income. That repayment share is slightly higher than the 20.5% rent-to-income figure, so the reported burden is similar across tenures. Weekly rent of $350 provides an affordability cross-check. Use current comparable sales to set a purchase budget, and allow for transport because 80.7% drive to work.
For Investors
Westdale has a sizeable tenant market, with 39.4% renting compared with 17.9% owning outright. Weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 7.3%, so investors should test achievable rent against leasing conditions rather than assume scarcity. The 58 development matters lodged over 12 months indicate active change, including service-station, automotive or truck premises and shed works. Healthcare and manufacturing account for 20.9% and 17.7% of local industry, which can support practical rental demand because employment is not tied to one sector. Yield still depends on purchase price, so compare sales, costs and vacancy sensitivity before committing.
Development Activity
Total DAs
285
Last 12 Months
59
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+5.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Westdale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Westdale's median age of 30 is 10 years below the national comparison, and its university-educated share of 14.9% is 15.2 percentage points below nationally. Overseas-born residents account for 12.7%, also 8.9 points below the national figure, while English ancestry counts 1,039 people, followed by Irish 200 and Scottish 181. Households average 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national comparison, because couples with children make up 45.0% of families and one-parent families 23.8%. Christianity counts 1,554 people versus 1,189 reporting no religion, with Filipino ancestry at 163. The result is younger and more family-sized than the national pattern.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.4%
Houses
1.9%
Townhouse
0.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Westdale's tenure pattern is tilted toward active ownership: 41.5% of households have a mortgage, compared with 17.9% owning outright and 39.4% renting. The built form is concentrated, with 97.4% separate houses, 1.9% semi-detached dwellings and 0.7% apartments. Larger homes dominate, as 50.4% have 4 or more bedrooms versus 45.1% with 3 bedrooms. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,517, while mortgage costs equal 20.6% of household income and rent equals 20.5%, nearly identical. This points to a family-house market where space is more common than apartment choice, but current sale prices still need to be tested against household budgets.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.
$500
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $530 · units $383
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$845
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.3%
Unoccupied
74
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.0%
Couples with children
30.8%
Couples, no children
23.8%
Single parent
789
Total families
Economy & Employment
Westdale's employment base combines care, production and practical trades. Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.9%, ahead of manufacturing at 17.7%, followed by construction 9.3%, education 8.2% and retail 8.1%. The occupational mix reinforces that pattern: labourers number 363, trades 243 and community or personal service workers 177, all above clerical or administrative workers at 148 and sales workers at 141. Labour-force participation is 70.4%, unemployment is 5.2% and full-time work accounts for 64.7%. This structure can support steady household demand because work is spread across health, industry and services, although the university-educated share is 14.9%, below the national comparison by 15.2 points.
Unemployment
5.2%
Labour Force
1,517
Unemployed
79
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
64.7%
Part-time
28.0%
Participation
70.4%
Employed
1,438
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
14.9%
Postgraduate
2.3%
Born Overseas
12.7%
Dwellings
953
Transport to Work
Daily life is practical but car-oriented. About 80.7% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.6% who walk or cycle, while 8.5% work from home. Westdale has one identified local school, Westdale Public School, a government primary setting; families should check enrolment zones and secondary options against the exact address. The 51.96 sq km area and density of 57.0 people per sq km mean destinations can be more spread out than in a compact town-centre suburb, making vehicle access important. A need-assistance rate of 5.5% is a planning consideration, not a safety measure. Check current crime information directly before deciding. For households, 45.0% of families are couples with children and average household size is 3.0.
Drive
80.7%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
8.5%
Growth Outlook
Westdale's near-term growth story is visible in 58 development matters lodged over 12 months, a higher level of activity than a quiet, unchanged local market would imply. Examples include a service station, automotive or truck premises and a shed, so the clearest direction is added commercial and support infrastructure rather than a measured dwelling surge. A current population of 2,963, a 24.0% address turnover rate and 76.0% staying at the same address point to change alongside a substantial settled base. Compared with a purely new-build estate, this suggests growth through services and household movement, but approvals should be separated from completed housing before assuming stronger population or price growth.
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Westdale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Westdale a good suburb to live in?
Westdale can suit households wanting space and a younger family profile. The median age is 30, 97.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 45.0% of families are couples with children. The main trade-off is access: 80.7% drive to work, so transport costs and school-run distances deserve attention.
What is the median house price in Westdale?
A current median house price should be checked through recent comparable sales before making an offer. Westdale is 97.4% separate houses, with 50.4% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and weekly rent of $350, so compare like-for-like houses rather than apartment sales.
What schools are in Westdale?
Westdale Public School is the local government primary school identified for the suburb. Confirm the exact enrolment zone and secondary pathway before signing a lease or contract, because Westdale covers 51.96 sq km and 80.7% of residents drive, indicating that distance and car access can shape school routines.
Is Westdale safe?
Check current NSW Police and council crime information before deciding, rather than treating demographic or transport figures as a safety rating. Westdale has 2,963 residents and 5.5% of people report need for assistance, but those figures do not replace a current suburb-level crime comparison.
Is Westdale good for property investment?
Westdale may suit an investor seeking a house-focused rental market, but the numbers need careful pricing. Renting is 39.4%, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 7.3%, while 58 development matters were lodged over 12 months. Compare achievable rent with the purchase price, maintenance and vacancy risk before relying on a projected yield.
How is Westdale's population changing?
Westdale has 2,963 residents, with 76.0% staying at the same address and 24.0% turning over. That points to a settled base alongside regular movement. The 58 development matters lodged over 12 months indicate active change, but the visible examples are mainly service, automotive or shed projects rather than a quantified wave of new dwellings.
What development is happening in Westdale?
Development activity is material, with 58 matters lodged over 12 months. Examples include a service station, automotive or truck premises and a shed, suggesting commercial and local-service change as well as property works. Buyers should check whether future applications affect traffic, noise or access, and separate business approvals from new housing supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Westdale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map