Wetherill Park
The standout feature is Wetherill Park's combination of a migrant-majority population and detached, family-sized housing. Its 6,412 residents occupy 11.21 square kilometres at a density of 571.8 people per square kilometre. The median age is 41, which is 1.0 year above the national comparison, while 55.5% of residents were born overseas, 33.9 percentage points above the national figure. Average household size is 3.2 people, or 0.7 above national, and 50.5% of families include children. Separate houses account for 88.9% of dwellings. For households comparing Wetherill Park with Smithfield or Fairfield, the key question is whether its family focus and strong car dependence suit their daily routine, because only 1.6% use public transport for commuting.
Population
6,412
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,556/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
121
Wetherill Park suits buyers prioritising space over apartment living, because 88.9% of homes are separate houses, compared with 9.3% semi-detached dwellings and 1.8% apartments. Larger households are well represented: 48.2% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 44.9% have 3 bedrooms. The listed mortgage cost is $2,000 per month, while weekly rent is $480, giving buyers two useful affordability reference points when comparing properties. Mortgage income pressure is 29.7%, slightly below rent pressure at 30.8%, although rent stress is flagged. An average household size of 3.2, 50.5% couples with children and 18.6% one-parent families point to sustained demand for practical layouts. Compared with smaller-home markets, address-level checks on parking, storage and commuting are particularly important here.
For Buyers
Wetherill Park suits buyers prioritising space over apartment living, because 88.9% of homes are separate houses, compared with 9.3% semi-detached dwellings and 1.8% apartments. Larger households are well represented: 48.2% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 44.9% have 3 bedrooms. The listed mortgage cost is $2,000 per month, while weekly rent is $480, giving buyers two useful affordability reference points when comparing properties. Mortgage income pressure is 29.7%, slightly below rent pressure at 30.8%, although rent stress is flagged. An average household size of 3.2, 50.5% couples with children and 18.6% one-parent families point to sustained demand for practical layouts. Compared with smaller-home markets, address-level checks on parking, storage and commuting are particularly important here.
For Investors
The rental case is supported by a 26.2% renting share, weekly rent of $480 and a 3.7% vacancy rate. Those figures should be considered together rather than separately: a moderate vacancy rate compared with the size of the rental pool suggests that tenant demand may be workable, while the 86.8% resident-stability rate indicates a settled local base. Development activity is material, with 118 applications recorded over 12 months, including dwelling houses, secondary dwellings and office premises. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, and the wider trend is 0.79% annually. Compared with a purely owner-occupier market, the combination of renters, new approvals and overseas migration gives landlords more demand signals, but the 30.8% rent-to-income measure shows that affordability remains a constraint.
Development Activity
Total DAs
566
Last 12 Months
121
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+2.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Wetherill Park
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Wetherill Park has a distinctly migrant-majority profile: 55.5% of residents were born overseas, 33.9 percentage points above the national comparison. The median age of 41 is 1.0 year above national, and the 3.2-person average household is 0.7 above national, reflecting a more family-sized structure than many smaller-household areas. Italian ancestry counts 605 people, followed by English at 558, Chinese at 360 and Vietnamese at 285, while Arabic is the leading listed non-English household language with 409 speakers. Christianity is recorded for 4,563 residents, compared with 645 reporting no religion and 449 Islam. Population stability is also notable, with 86.8% staying at the same address and turnover of 13.2%. Compared with Smithfield or Fairfield, these measures point to a suburb where migration and established family networks shape demand.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.9%
Houses
9.3%
Townhouse
1.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is strongly detached and family sized. Separate houses make up 88.9% of dwellings, compared with 9.3% semi-detached homes and 1.8% apartments. The bedroom profile reinforces that pattern, with 48.2% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 44.9% containing 3 bedrooms, while only 6.1% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 42.3% owned outright, 29.8% mortgaged and 26.2% rented. Mortgage pressure is 29.7%, below rent pressure of 30.8%, and only rent stress is flagged. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, this mix favours households seeking yards, parking and multiple bedrooms, because the local stock is configured around larger homes rather than compact units. Worsening affordability, moving from 78.3 in 2011 to 85.5 in 2021, remains a key housing issue.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $480.
$680
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $723 · units $535
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$536
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.7%
Unoccupied
76
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.8% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.5%
Couples with children
29.8%
Couples, no children
18.6%
Single parent
1,788
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 16.8%, employing 216 people, followed by education at 11.8% and 152 people, construction at 10.1% and 130, professional and technical work at 8.1% and 104, and retail at 7.9% and 101. The occupation mix is similarly practical and service based, led by clerical and administration roles at 388 people, professionals at 383, machinery and drivers at 273, trades at 268 and managers at 227. The labour force includes 2,341 people, with a 44.8% participation rate, 52.8% full-time employment rate and 7.2% unemployment rate. Household income of $1,556 per week sits near the national midpoint at the 49.6 percentile, yet IRSAD is only decile 2 and IRSD decile 1, while education and occupation deciles are both 3. Compared with income alone, the lower SEIFA results suggest broader socioeconomic disadvantage because employment, education and housing conditions also shape the index.
Unemployment
7.2%
Labour Force
2,341
Unemployed
169
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.8%
Part-time
28.6%
Participation
44.8%
Employed
2,172
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
30.9%
Postgraduate
6.1%
Born Overseas
55.5%
Dwellings
1,961
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car oriented: 57.8% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.6% using public transport and 2.1% walking or cycling. A further 33.7% work from home, which may reduce commuting pressure for some households but does not remove the need to assess access to work, shopping and services. Two nearby government primary schools provide local primary options; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb lines. A suburb-specific crime rate should be checked through current NSW Police information before making a decision. SEIFA results are comparatively low, with IRSAD at decile 2 and IRSD at decile 1, while education and occupation deciles are 3. Compared with higher-decile suburbs, this makes street-level inspection, service access and transport costs especially important to livability.
Drive
57.8%
Public Transport
1.6%
Walk / Cycle
2.1%
Work from Home
33.7%
Population Forecast
+0.79%/yr
(+162 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth appears gradual rather than explosive, with an annual trend of 0.79% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 14.7% over 10 years, which is stronger than the modest annual pace when viewed over a longer period. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 3.8 percentage points, while the working share has fallen by 2.6 points. Affordability is worsening, moving from 78.3 in 2011 to 85.5 in 2021, alongside rent growth of 35.5%. The current gentrification assessment is score 15, stage Not gentrifying, although the shift profile records a score of 31 and Early signs. Compared with a rapid redevelopment cycle, this points to established-suburb change driven more by migration, ageing and incremental housing activity than by wholesale transformation.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+291
Net Internal / yr
-158
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +15% since 2011, Net internal outflow -158/yr, Strong overseas inflow +291/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Wetherill Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wetherill Park a good suburb to live in?
Wetherill Park can suit households wanting detached, larger homes, because 88.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 48.2% have 4 or more bedrooms. It is more car dependent than transit oriented, with 57.8% driving and only 1.6% using public transport, so compare the suburb with your commute and daily service needs.
What is the median house price in Wetherill Park?
Check a current suburb-level market estimate for the median house price and compare like-for-like homes. Wetherill Park has a listed weekly rent of $480, a monthly mortgage figure of $2,000 and an 88.9% separate-house share, so apartment and house medians should not be treated as interchangeable.
What schools are in Wetherill Park?
Two nearby government primary schools are listed for Wetherill Park: Smithfield West Public School and William Stimson Public School. Families should verify the enrolment zone for the exact address, because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries and may affect access more than the 2-school count alone.
Is Wetherill Park safe?
Use current NSW Police information for the exact street and compare it with conditions during the day and evening. A total crime rate is not provided here, so inspect lighting, traffic, parking and activity around the address. Wetherill Park has 6,412 residents and 9.6% of people need assistance, making local context important.
Is Wetherill Park good for property investment?
Wetherill Park has several investable demand signals: 26.2% of households rent, weekly rent is $480, vacancy is 3.7% and 118 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Overseas migration drives growth, but rent pressure of 30.8% means investors should test affordability and tenant demand rather than assume rents can rise indefinitely.
How is Wetherill Park's population changing?
The wider-area trend is 0.79% annual growth and 14.7% population change over 10 years, driven primarily by overseas migration. Wetherill Park is also on an aging trajectory, with the senior share up 3.8 percentage points and the working share down 2.6 points. The current gentrification stage is Not gentrifying, with a score of 15.
What development is occurring in Wetherill Park?
Development activity is substantial, with 118 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include a 1-dwelling house, a secondary dwelling with garage or parking works, and an office premises application. Check the exact property and surrounding streets before buying, because approvals can affect parking, privacy and future housing supply differently.
What languages are spoken in Wetherill Park?
Wetherill Park has a strong multilingual profile, consistent with 55.5% of residents being born overseas. Arabic is the leading listed language with 409 speakers, followed by Italian at 97, Croatian at 79, Macedon at 63 and Canton at 53. This is a broader overseas-born share than the national comparison by 33.9 percentage points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Wetherill Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map