Wheeler Heights
A 96.8th-percentile household income and a 91.2% separate-house share define Wheeler Heights more than its compact 0.85 sq km footprint. The suburb has 3,232 residents, a median age of 40, and 56.2% of homes with four or more bedrooms, pointing to established family housing and strong owner demand. Compared with nearby Dee Why, its detached-household profile is more pronounced, while the 49.0% mortgage share reinforces its mortgage-belt role. Growth is measured: the wider area's forecast trend is 0.43% annually, with an Aging trajectory and 11.5% population change over 10 years. That mix suits buyers seeking space and stability, but younger entrants may find fewer apartment-style choices than in denser neighbouring centres.
Population
3,232
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,914/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
27
Homebuyers are primarily choosing detached family stock: 91.2% separate houses, 56.2% with four or more bedrooms and 33.1% with three bedrooms, versus only 6.3% apartments. The typical mortgage commitment is $3,198 a month, while mortgage payments equal 25.3% of household income, below the 25.7% rent-to-income figure. Household income at the 96.8th percentile helps explain why mortgage stress is not flagged despite the high absolute payment. Because 49.0% of households have a mortgage and 34.9% own outright, resale demand is likely to centre on renovated family homes rather than compact units. Compared with apartment-oriented centres, the trade-off is more land and bedroom space but less dwelling-format choice.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are primarily choosing detached family stock: 91.2% separate houses, 56.2% with four or more bedrooms and 33.1% with three bedrooms, versus only 6.3% apartments. The typical mortgage commitment is $3,198 a month, while mortgage payments equal 25.3% of household income, below the 25.7% rent-to-income figure. Household income at the 96.8th percentile helps explain why mortgage stress is not flagged despite the high absolute payment. Because 49.0% of households have a mortgage and 34.9% own outright, resale demand is likely to centre on renovated family homes rather than compact units. Compared with apartment-oriented centres, the trade-off is more land and bedroom space but less dwelling-format choice.
For Investors
Investor conditions are shaped by a small rental pool: 14.9% of households rent, weekly rent is $750 and vacancy is 3.4%. The 49.0% mortgage share and 34.9% outright ownership indicate a predominantly owner-occupied market, which can limit rental turnover compared with more tenant-oriented suburbs. Development activity reached 27 applications in 12 months, including dwelling houses and alterations, because established areas often add supply through incremental projects rather than large apartment releases. Rents have grown 34.9%, while wider-area growth is 0.43% annually and migration is driven by overseas migration. That mix supports a family-rental strategy, but investors should allow for slower resale momentum than in faster-growth markets and test renovation costs, land value and vacancy history for each property.
Development Activity
Total DAs
149
Last 12 Months
27
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-18.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
With 3,232 residents, a median age of 40 and an average household size of 3.2, Wheeler Heights has a settled family profile. Couples with children make up 62.0% of families, compared with 27.3% couples without children, while one-parent families account for 10.0%. University attainment is 37.1%, 7.0 percentage points above the national comparison, supporting a professional and managerial base. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,461, 402 and 339, while Christianity at 1,676 and no religion at 1,363 are the largest affiliations. Overseas-born residents account for 23.4%, which is 1.8 points above national. Turnover is 18.6%, meaning 81.4% stayed, helping explain why local social patterns change gradually.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.2%
Houses
2.5%
Townhouse
6.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Stock is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized: 91.2% separate houses, 56.2% with four or more bedrooms and 33.1% with three bedrooms. Apartments represent 6.3% and semi-detached dwellings 2.5%, so choice is narrower than in denser Northern Beaches centres. Tenure is split between 49.0% mortgages and 34.9% outright ownership, with renting at 14.9%. That structure reflects long-term household formation because 62.0% of families are couples with children and average household size is 3.2. The $750 weekly rent and $3,198 monthly mortgage sit against the 96.8 household-income percentile; mortgage-to-income is 25.3%, below the 25.7% rent-to-income ratio, and neither stress flag is active. A 3.4% vacancy rate suggests limited slack compared with a high-vacancy market, so family homes may remain competitive.
Mortgage / mo
$3,198
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $750.
$945
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,290 · units $875
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$1,027
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.4%
Unoccupied
34
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
62.0%
Couples with children
27.3%
Couples, no children
10.0%
Single parent
882
Total families
Economy & Employment
Household earning power is unusually high: weekly household income is $2,914 at the 96.8 percentile, while personal and family incomes are $1,027 and $3,049. Employment is comparatively strong, with 70.7% participation and 2.1% unemployment across a labour force of 1,776; 961 people work full time and 602 part time. Construction leads local industry at 13.4% with 164 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 13.3% with 163, Healthcare at 12.7% with 156, Education at 10.1% with 124 and Retail at 6.8% with 84. Professionals number 426 and managers 305, higher than trades at 259, supporting the suburb's high-income profile because skilled occupations sit alongside construction and service work. SEIFA records IEO decile 8, IER decile 7, IRSD decile 8 and IRSAD decile 9, all above the national comparison.
Unemployment
2.1%
Labour Force
1,776
Unemployed
38
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.3%
Part-time
34.6%
Participation
70.7%
Employed
1,738
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.1%
Postgraduate
7.6%
Born Overseas
23.4%
Dwellings
985
Transport to Work
Wheeler Heights suits households that value space and a car-based routine. Car drivers account for 51.7%, versus 1.6% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling, while 42.9% work from home. That pattern fits a compact 0.85 sq km suburb where daily life can be organised around local trips and home-based work rather than high-frequency transit. School access should be checked against the exact address and current enrolment zones, because boundaries can cut across suburb lines; the 3.2 average household size and 62.0% couples-with-children share make this important. Socioeconomic indicators sit above the national comparison, with IRSAD decile 9, IRSD decile 8, IEO decile 8 and IER decile 7. Review recent local incident reports before buying or renting, since safety can vary by street and time.
Drive
51.7%
Public Transport
1.6%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
42.9%
Population Forecast
+0.43%/yr
(+49 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is established and gradual rather than expansion-led. The forecast annual trend is 0.43%, while population change across the wider area is 11.5% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift trajectory is Aging: senior share has risen 3.2 points, working share has fallen 3.2 points and young share is down 1.1 points. Wheeler Heights is rated Not gentrifying at score 0, although the wider shift profile is tagged Early signs with score 29. That combination points to modest change through renovations and household turnover rather than a rapid, density-led reset. Rent growth is 34.9%, while affordability is Stable, moving from 56.7 in 2011 to 56.9 in 2021. Compared with faster-growing corridors, the suburb is more likely to age steadily than add density quickly.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+159
Net Internal / yr
-78
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Wheeler Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wheeler Heights a good suburb to live in?
Wheeler Heights suits buyers wanting detached space and a settled family setting. It has 3,232 residents, 91.2% separate houses, 56.2% four-plus-bedroom dwellings and household income at the 96.8 percentile. Car use is 51.7% and public transport use 1.6%, so it is a stronger fit for drivers than for car-free households.
What is the median house price in Wheeler Heights?
Use a current local sales search for the median house price, because a reliable single figure can move quickly. Wheeler Heights is dominated by 91.2% separate houses, and 56.2% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms. The $3,198 monthly mortgage and 96.8 household-income percentile point to an established family market.
What schools are in Wheeler Heights?
School choice should be checked against the exact address and current enrolment zones, since boundaries can vary across the Northern Beaches. Wheeler Heights has 3,232 residents and an average household size of 3.2, with 62.0% of families being couples with children, so catchment research is particularly important for family buyers and renters.
Is Wheeler Heights safe?
A careful safety decision should include recent local incident checks rather than rely only on a broad suburb label. Wheeler Heights has 3,232 residents in a 0.85 sq km area, and 81.4% of residents stayed at the same address. Those figures describe an established setting, but buyers and renters should still review current street-level conditions.
Is Wheeler Heights good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking family rentals, but returns need careful underwriting. Weekly rent is $750, vacancy is 3.4% and only 14.9% of households rent, while 91.2% of homes are separate houses. Development activity reached 27 applications in 12 months, so renovation and holding costs should be tested against relatively gradual 0.43% annual growth.
How is Wheeler Heights's population changing?
Wheeler Heights has 3,232 residents today, and population change across the wider area is 11.5% over 10 years. The forecast trend is 0.43% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 3.2 points and young share is down 1.1 points. Change is therefore gradual rather than rapid expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Wheeler Heights on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map