NSW 2290 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Whitebridge

With 2,900 residents across 5.28 square kilometres, Whitebridge has a notably settled, detached-house profile: 80.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 29.8% of residents work from home. Household income sits at the 77.2nd percentile nationally, while the median age of 40 is in line with the national figure. Compared with nearby Charlestown, the suburb feels more residential and lower-density, with 40.3% owning outright and 39.7% paying a mortgage. That mix supports family demand, but car reliance matters for daily travel.

Local council: Lake Macquarie

Whitebridge urban fabric map

Population

2,900

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,062/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

46

5.28 km²· 549.1 people/km²· Family income $2,414/wk

Whitebridge suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 80.2% of dwellings, while apartments are only 1.9% and semi-detached homes 17.9%. The bedroom mix is family-oriented, with 42.3% three-bedroom and 39.5% four-plus-bedroom homes. Household income is $2,062 weekly, while mortgage costs represent 24.3% of income, above the 19.9% rent-to-income measure. Compared with a unit-focused market, buyers should pay closer attention to land, renovation scope, parking and school catchments than to apartment amenity. Confirm recent comparable sales at the exact address before setting a budget.

For Buyers

Whitebridge suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 80.2% of dwellings, while apartments are only 1.9% and semi-detached homes 17.9%. The bedroom mix is family-oriented, with 42.3% three-bedroom and 39.5% four-plus-bedroom homes. Household income is $2,062 weekly, while mortgage costs represent 24.3% of income, above the 19.9% rent-to-income measure. Compared with a unit-focused market, buyers should pay closer attention to land, renovation scope, parking and school catchments than to apartment amenity. Confirm recent comparable sales at the exact address before setting a budget.

For Investors

Investor prospects are supported by a 4.4% vacancy rate and weekly rent of $410, but the 18.7% renting share is lower than the combined 40.3% outright ownership and 39.7% mortgage shares. That ownership pattern can limit tenant depth compared with a more rental-heavy suburb, so returns depend heavily on purchase price and property condition. Forty-four development applications in 12 months indicate more activity than a single isolated project, including a new dwelling and alterations or additions. A 20.1% turnover rate and 79.9% staying rate point to a relatively stable resident base, which may favour long-term tenants over rapid speculative churn.

Development Activity

Total DAs

224

Last 12 Months

46

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+17.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
35
Swimming Pool / Spa
13
Subdivision
8
New Dwelling
7
Demolition
7
Other
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3

Schools in Whitebridge

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Whitebridge High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Whitebridge has a median age of 40, exactly matching the national comparison, while university attainment is 34.9%, 4.8 percentage points above the national level. Only 8.8% of residents were born overseas, 12.8 points below national, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning ancestry profile rather than a migrant-majority one. English ancestry is reported by 1,215 people, followed by Scottish at 364 and Irish at 362. Household size averages 2.6 people, just 0.1 above national, and 46.5% of couples have children. Compared with nearby Kahibah, Whitebridge presents as an established-household market, with 79.9% of residents staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.9%
15-24
11.3%
25-44
24.5%
45-64
26.2%
65+
18.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.7%
2 bed
16.5%
3 bed
42.3%
4+ bed
39.5%

Dwelling Structure

80.2%

Houses

17.9%

Townhouse

1.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.3% Mortgage 39.7% Rent 18.7% Other 1.3%

Whitebridge's housing stock is heavily detached: 80.2% separate houses sits above the 17.9% semi-detached share and 1.9% apartment share. Tenure is similarly settled, with 40.3% owned outright, 39.7% mortgaged and 18.7% rented. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 39.5%, more than twice the 16.5% share of two-bedroom homes, while three-bedroom dwellings lead at 42.3%. Mortgage costs equal 24.3% of household income, compared with 19.9% rent-to-income, and vacancy is 4.4%. Compared with nearby Charlestown and Kahibah, this is a lower-density, family-house market, so land and upkeep are more important than apartment turnover.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $410.

$700

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $728 · units $520

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$933

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.4%

Unoccupied

49

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,215
Scottish
364
Irish
362
Other
179
Italian
129
German
125

Household Composition

46.5%

Couples with children

37.1%

Couples, no children

15.7%

Single parent

832

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads at 23.0% with 243 workers, followed by construction at 13.0% and 138, education at 12.2% and 129, professional and technical services at 9.4% and 99, and public administration at 8.3% and 88. Healthcare's share is more than double public administration's, creating a strong care, building and public-service base because these industries dominate local employment. Occupations include 413 professionals, 204 clerical and administrative workers, 200 trades workers, 187 managers and 170 community or personal service workers. Unemployment is 3.3%, participation is 64.4% and full-time employment is 57.8%, pointing to a mixed professional and trades workforce.

Unemployment

3.3%

Labour Force

1,497

Unemployed

49

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

57.8%

Part-time

34.7%

Participation

64.4%

Employed

1,448

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 413
Clerical/Admin 204
Trades 200
Managers 187
Community/Personal 170
Sales 102
Labourers 77
Machinery/Drivers 70

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.0%
Construction 13.0%
Education 12.2%
Professional/Tech 9.4%
Public Admin 8.3%

University

34.9%

Postgraduate

8.1%

Born Overseas

8.8%

Dwellings

1,059

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 64.8% travel as car drivers, compared with just 0.2% using public transport, while 29.8% work from home and 1.6% walk or cycle. That pattern suits households with off-street parking and flexible work, but adds dependence on road access for commuting. One local government secondary school is identified, Whitebridge High School, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and confirm primary-school options nearby. Volunteering is 17.1% and 4.3% of residents need assistance, adding useful context for local support networks. Review current local safety information before deciding. Compared with transit-led areas, Whitebridge trades convenience for space and a quieter residential setting.

Drive

64.8%

Public Transport

0.2%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

29.8%

Growth Outlook

Whitebridge's growth story is more about gradual renewal than a sudden population surge. The suburb has 2,900 residents across 5.28 square kilometres, with density of 549.1 people per square kilometre. Forty-four development applications in 12 months, including a dwelling house and additions, point to steady reinvestment in established housing. That pipeline matters because 79.9% of residents stayed at the same address, while turnover was 20.1%, so change is likely to come through upgrades and selective redevelopment as well as new arrivals. Compared with a high-turnover growth corridor, the combination suggests a more stable trajectory, with demand tied to family housing and constrained detached stock.

Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area

Whitebridge sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Whitebridge's.

Residents 2025

224,540

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Whitebridge compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 23%
Rent Level
Top 14%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 41%
Uni Educated
Top 25%
Public Transport
Bottom 0%
Born Overseas
Bottom 23%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Whitebridge a good suburb to live in?

Whitebridge can suit households wanting detached housing, home working and a settled address. It has 2,900 residents, 80.2% separate houses and 29.8% working from home, but 64.8% drive to work, so car access is more important than public transport.

What is the median house price in Whitebridge?

A current median should be checked against recent settled sales before bidding. Whitebridge is 80.2% separate houses and 39.5% of homes have four or more bedrooms, so compare like-for-like houses rather than relying on unit benchmarks.

What schools are in Whitebridge?

Whitebridge High School is a government secondary school in the suburb. Use the exact address to confirm its enrolment zone and investigate nearby primary options before buying, because school access can change across adjoining streets. Whitebridge has 2,900 residents and a predominantly family-sized housing mix.

Is Whitebridge safe?

Whitebridge has 2,900 residents, but a simple safety rating should not replace address-level checks. Review current NSW Police and council information, inspect lighting and access around the property, and compare recent incidents with nearby streets before committing.

Is Whitebridge good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term strategy, with weekly rent of $410, vacancy of 4.4% and 44 development applications in 12 months. However, only 18.7% of households rent, so tenant depth may be narrower than in rental-heavy suburbs. Test the numbers against purchase price, maintenance and insurance.

How is Whitebridge's population changing?

Whitebridge has 2,900 residents, with 79.9% staying at the same address and 20.1% turnover. Forty-four development applications in 12 months point to ongoing housing renewal, while the detached stock means change is more likely to appear through additions and replacement dwellings than apartment intensification.

What development is occurring in Whitebridge?

Forty-four development applications were recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include a dwelling house, a new residential structure and alterations or additions to existing buildings. This indicates continuing small-scale renewal rather than a single large project dominating the suburb.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Whitebridge on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW