Whyalla Jenkins
A household income percentile of 74.1 sits above the midpoint, yet Whyalla Jenkins ranks in SEIFA decile 1 for both disadvantage and advantage measures. The compact suburb has 1,961 residents across 3.07 square kilometres, with a median age of 33 that is 7 years below the national figure. Housing is strongly detached, with 91.9% of dwellings separate houses and 48.1% containing three bedrooms. Compared with nearby Whyalla Norrie and Whyalla Playford, buyers will notice a concentrated residential form and high reliance on car travel. The suburb suits households seeking established housing and reasonable rent, but its aging trajectory and slow growth call for careful long-term planning.
Local council: Whyalla
Population
1,961
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,970/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
19
Whyalla Jenkins suits buyers who prioritise detached housing and manageable recurring costs over a wide choice of apartment stock. Separate houses account for 91.9% of dwellings, while 48.1% have three bedrooms and 47.0% have four or more, creating a clear family-home bias. Weekly rent is $265 and the typical monthly mortgage marker is $1,580, with mortgage costs at 18.5% of household income and rent at 13.5%. Because a reliable local median house price is not stated, compare recent sales by bedroom count and condition rather than relying on a single suburb figure. Compared with tighter metro markets, the 8.9% vacancy rate may give buyers more time to assess homes and negotiate.
For Buyers
Whyalla Jenkins suits buyers who prioritise detached housing and manageable recurring costs over a wide choice of apartment stock. Separate houses account for 91.9% of dwellings, while 48.1% have three bedrooms and 47.0% have four or more, creating a clear family-home bias. Weekly rent is $265 and the typical monthly mortgage marker is $1,580, with mortgage costs at 18.5% of household income and rent at 13.5%. Because a reliable local median house price is not stated, compare recent sales by bedroom count and condition rather than relying on a single suburb figure. Compared with tighter metro markets, the 8.9% vacancy rate may give buyers more time to assess homes and negotiate.
For Investors
The investment case is more income-oriented than growth-led. Renters represent 41.5% of occupied dwellings, well above the 19.5% owning outright, while weekly rent is $265. That rental base can support demand because the suburb contains a large stock of practical three and four-bedroom houses, although the 8.9% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market. Seventeen development applications were recorded over 12 months, suggesting ongoing activity without evidence of a major construction wave. Growth is forecast at -0.18% annually, and the gentrification score is 0 with a Not gentrifying stage. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but investors should compare yield, vacancy and resale prospects against nearby Whyalla suburbs before committing.
Development Activity
Total DAs
114
Last 12 Months
19
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+46.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Whyalla Jenkins has a relatively young resident base today, with a median age of 33, which is 7 years below the national figure, but the trajectory is aging. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 815 people, followed by Scottish at 258 and Irish at 150, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning profile. Overseas-born residents account for 21.7%, almost level with the national comparison at 0.1 percentage points above it, while university participation at 26.7% is 3.4 points below the national figure. Average household size is 2.5, matching the national comparison. A 79.3% same-address retention rate indicates stability, even as a 20.7% turnover rate and overseas migration introduce gradual change.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.9%
Houses
3.6%
Townhouse
4.5%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized: 91.9% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 4.5% apartments and 3.6% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 48.1% and four-bedroom-plus homes 47.0%, so the market is more oriented to established households than compact singles accommodation. Tenure is mixed, with 38.6% paying a mortgage, 41.5% renting and only 19.5% owning outright. Weekly rent is $265, while mortgage costs equal 18.5% of household income, below the 13.5% rent-to-income figure only in absolute cost terms because the measures use different payment periods. For buyers comparing Whyalla Jenkins with Whyalla Norrie or Whyalla Playford, the detached profile is the clearest local distinction.
Mortgage / mo
$1,580
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$265
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$1,003
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.9%
Unoccupied
73
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
13.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.2%
Couples with children
37.5%
Couples, no children
13.9%
Single parent
562
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by healthcare, education and manufacturing, which account for 17.1%, 16.5% and 15.8% of workers respectively, followed by public administration at 8.5% and construction at 8.3%. Professionals lead occupations at 223 people, ahead of trades at 171 and community or personal service work at 150. The 71.7% participation rate and 3.4% unemployment rate indicate an active labour market, while 66.8% of employed residents work full time. Household income sits at the 74.1 percentile, above the midpoint, yet IRSAD and IER both rank in decile 1. That contrast matters because household earnings can appear comparatively strong while broader local conditions remain below national standards.
Unemployment
3.4%
Labour Force
1,086
Unemployed
37
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
66.8%
Part-time
26.0%
Participation
71.7%
Employed
1,049
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
26.7%
Postgraduate
4.9%
Born Overseas
21.7%
Dwellings
749
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 87.5% of residents drive to work, compared with 3.7% using public transport, while only 0.5% walk or cycle and 3.1% work from home. This pattern exists because local mobility is shaped more by private vehicles than by transit or active travel. The recorded crime rate is 36.7 incidents per 1,000 residents, based on 72 incidents, so street-level conditions should be compared with current Whyalla and South Australian benchmarks. The IRSAD decile of 1 points to significant socioeconomic disadvantage, despite a 19.1% volunteering rate that indicates local participation. School choices, sectors and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, as practical access can vary even within a compact 3.07-square-kilometre suburb.
Drive
87.5%
Public Transport
3.7%
Walk / Cycle
0.5%
Work from Home
3.1%
Growth Outlook
Whyalla Jenkins has an established, slow-growth outlook rather than a rapid expansion profile. The annual forecast trend is -0.18%, below a positive growth benchmark, and population change across the wider area is -3.8% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging, supported by a 4.0 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 2.2-point decline in the young share. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may refresh demand even as the resident profile gets older. Affordability improved from 31.7% in 2011 to 28.1% in 2021, while rents grew 20.0%. With a gentrification score of 0 and a Not gentrifying stage, compared with faster-moving markets the suburb is better suited to steady occupancy and selective improvements than speculative uplift.
Population trend: Whyalla council area
Whyalla Jenkins sits in the Whyalla council area. These are the council area's residents, not Whyalla Jenkins's.
Residents 2025
21,720
Growth, 5 yr average
-0.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
-0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
72
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
36.7
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Whyalla Jenkins compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Whyalla Jenkins a good suburb to live in?
Whyalla Jenkins can suit households wanting detached homes, with 91.9% of dwellings separate houses and 48.1% having three bedrooms. Car dependence is high at 87.5%, while public transport use is 3.7%, so it is better suited to drivers than transit-focused households.
What is the median house price in Whyalla Jenkins?
A reliable suburb median house price cannot be stated confidently. Useful cost anchors are weekly rent of $265 and a monthly mortgage marker of $1,580. Compare recent three-bedroom and four-bedroom sales with nearby suburbs before setting a purchase budget.
What schools are in Whyalla Jenkins?
School options and enrolment zones should be checked for the exact address. With 87.5% of residents driving and only 3.7% using public transport, school access may be more car-oriented than transit-led. Compare nearby options, sectors and travel times before signing.
Is Whyalla Jenkins safe?
There were 72 recorded incidents, equal to 36.7 incidents per 1,000 residents. That rate should be compared with current Whyalla and South Australian benchmarks, while the compact 3.07-square-kilometre footprint means conditions can vary between streets.
Is Whyalla Jenkins good for property investment?
It may suit an income-focused strategy because 41.5% of households rent and weekly rent is $265. However, the 8.9% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market and annual growth is forecast at -0.18%, so compare yield and resale prospects carefully.
How is Whyalla Jenkins's population changing?
The wider area recorded population change of -3.8% over 10 years, while the annual forecast trend is -0.18%. The suburb is on an Aging trajectory, with the senior share up 4.0 percentage points and the young share down 2.2 points, although overseas migration remains the primary driver.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Whyalla Jenkins on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map