SA 5608 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Whyalla Norrie

A 13.4% vacancy rate stands out in a suburb of 6,288 people, even though the housing stock is established and practical. Median age is 39, just 1 year below the national figure, while household income sits at the 16.3rd percentile, below national levels. Three-bedroom homes account for 71.0% and semi-detached dwellings 54.8%, pointing to compact family housing rather than a premium detached market. Compared with nearby Whyalla and Whyalla Playford, Whyalla Norrie has a more clearly defined residential role, supported by healthcare, manufacturing and education jobs. The trade-off is disadvantage, with all 4 SEIFA measures at decile 1. An aging trajectory, -0.18% annual trend and 20.0% rent growth make the outlook cautious.

Whyalla Norrie urban fabric map

Population

6,288

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,071/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

32

7.27 km²· 865.3 people/km²· Family income $1,444/wk

For buyers, the clearest signal is housing mix rather than a median-price estimate. Three-bedroom homes account for 71.0%, while semi-detached dwellings make up 54.8% and separate houses 43.0%; attached formats are therefore more common than detached homes. Weekly rent is $180 and the typical mortgage payment is $953 a month. Mortgage costs equal 20.6% of household income and rent equals 16.8%, with both stress flags false. Household income sits at the 16.3rd percentile nationally, below national levels, so borrowing capacity may be tighter. Compared with nearby Whyalla, check dwelling condition, parking and ownership arrangements rather than assuming every low-cost home has the same appeal.

For Buyers

For buyers, the clearest signal is housing mix rather than a median-price estimate. Three-bedroom homes account for 71.0%, while semi-detached dwellings make up 54.8% and separate houses 43.0%; attached formats are therefore more common than detached homes. Weekly rent is $180 and the typical mortgage payment is $953 a month. Mortgage costs equal 20.6% of household income and rent equals 16.8%, with both stress flags false. Household income sits at the 16.3rd percentile nationally, below national levels, so borrowing capacity may be tighter. Compared with nearby Whyalla, check dwelling condition, parking and ownership arrangements rather than assuming every low-cost home has the same appeal.

For Investors

Whyalla Norrie has a renter-heavy profile: 44.3% of households rent, weekly rent is $180 and vacancy is 13.4%. Vacancy is higher than a tight rental market would usually support, so investors should prioritise tenant demand, property condition and realistic holding assumptions over headline yield. The 20.0% rent-growth signal is positive, but it sits beside an annual population trend of -0.18%, which can limit sustained rental pressure. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while 30 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing small-scale property activity rather than a clear expansion cycle. Compared with a lower-vacancy regional market, the key risk is leasing downtime; current settled sales and insurance costs should be checked before calculating returns.

Development Activity

Total DAs

209

Last 12 Months

32

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-5.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
26
Deck / Pergola / Patio
14
Renovation / Extension
10
Commercial / Industrial
6
New Dwelling
3
Change of Use
2
Subdivision
1
Fencing
1

Schools in Whyalla Norrie

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Fisk Street Primary School

Primary Education Government

Hincks Avenue Primary School

Primary Education Government

Long Street Primary School

Primary Education Government

Nicolson Avenue Primary School

Primary Education Government

Whyalla Secondary College

Secondary Education Government

Demographics

Whyalla Norrie's 6,288 residents have a median age of 39, 1 year below the national figure, but the direction is older: senior share rose 4.0 points while young share fell 2.2 points. University attainment is 13.2%, 16.9 points below the national comparison, and 18.5% were born overseas, 3.1 points below the national level. English ancestry leads at 2,640 people, followed by Scottish at 650 and German at 455. No religion accounts for 3,509 people, compared with 2,073 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.1, 0.4 below national levels, while 85.4% stayed at the same address. Compared with nearby Whyalla and Whyalla Playford, the figures point to long-term local ties more than university migration.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.8%
15-24
12.1%
25-44
24.3%
45-64
27.4%
65+
17.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.3%
2 bed
12.3%
3 bed
71.0%
4+ bed
13.4%

Dwelling Structure

43.0%

Houses

54.8%

Townhouse

2.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.9% Mortgage 30.9% Rent 44.3% Other 0.9%

Whyalla Norrie's tenure pattern is split: 44.3% rent, 30.9% own with a mortgage and 23.9% own outright. The 54.8% semi-detached share is higher than the 43.0% separate-house share, while 71.0% of homes have 3 bedrooms, so attached family housing is the dominant practical format. Two-bedroom homes account for 12.3% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 13.4%, limiting the larger-home segment. Weekly rent is $180, mortgage costs are $953 monthly, and rent-to-income is 16.8% versus mortgage-to-income at 20.6%; both stress flags are false. Compared with a detached-house suburb, this mix may reduce land exposure but makes dwelling condition, parking and ownership arrangements more important.

Mortgage / mo

$953

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$180

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$596

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

13.4%

Unoccupied

421

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
17
Punjabi
15
AIndLng
12

Ancestry

English
2,640
Scottish
650
German
455
Ancestry NS
438
Irish
403
Other
293

Household Composition

32.9%

Couples with children

38.2%

Couples, no children

27.1%

Single parent

1,625

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Whyalla Norrie's largest listed industry at 21.4% of jobs, or 297 workers, followed by manufacturing at 18.9% and 263 workers. Education contributes 10.4% and 145 workers, while construction has 8.3% and 116, and mining 7.4% and 103. The occupation profile is similarly hands-on: trades number 452, machinery and drivers 430, labourers 359, community and personal services 358, and professionals 254. Unemployment is 9.1% with participation at 54.3%, while full-time work accounts for 59.0% of employment. Household income is $1,071 weekly, at the 16.3rd percentile, below national levels. All 4 SEIFA measures sit in decile 1, indicating disadvantage that helps explain why essential services and industrial work matter more than high-income professional employment.

Unemployment

9.1%

Labour Force

2,774

Unemployed

253

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

59.0%

Part-time

34.2%

Participation

54.3%

Employed

2,521

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 452
Machinery/Drivers 430
Labourers 359
Community/Personal 358
Professionals 254
Sales 224
Clerical/Admin 204
Managers 180

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.4%
Manufacturing 18.9%
Education 10.4%
Construction 8.3%
Mining 7.4%

University

13.2%

Postgraduate

2.3%

Born Overseas

18.5%

Dwellings

2,716

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-based: 83.7% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.8% using public transport and 4.0% walking or cycling. That gap matters because local errands and regional connections are less likely to be convenient without a vehicle. Families have access to 6 nearby government schools across primary, secondary and special education, including 4 primary schools, 1 secondary college and 1 special education centre; check enrolment zones against the exact address. Reported crime is 1,035 incidents, or 164.6 per 1,000 people, a high rate that warrants careful street-by-street and time-of-day checks. The IRSAD and IRSD measures are both in decile 1, below higher-access communities, while volunteering is 13.5% and need for assistance is 8.0%. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Whyalla Norrie suits residents comfortable with driving and weighing service access against affordability.

Drive

83.7%

Public Transport

2.8%

Walk / Cycle

4.0%

Work from Home

2.1%

Population Forecast

-0.18%/yr

(-39 people/yr)

Established

The growth outlook is subdued: the annual trend is -0.18%, and population change across the wider area is -3.8% over 10 years, both pointing to slower movement than a growing regional market. The primary migration driver is overseas migration, which may offset some local ageing but does not remove the underlying shift. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 4.0 points and the young share down 2.2 points. Rent growth of 20.0% is stronger than the population trend, suggesting housing pressure can rise even without resident growth. Gentrification is not underway, with a score of 0 and stage Not gentrifying. Compared with a high-growth suburb, Whyalla Norrie is more likely to see incremental renewal than rapid repricing.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+78

Net Internal / yr

-152

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -152/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,035

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

164.6

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Whyalla Norrie compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Bottom 16%
Rent Level
Bottom 28%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 8%
Uni Educated
Bottom 13%
Public Transport
Top 46%
Born Overseas
Top 34%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Whyalla Norrie a good suburb to live in?

It can suit households seeking low weekly rent, practical 3-bedroom housing and car-based access. Rent is $180 per week, 71.0% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 83.7% commute by car. The trade-offs are a 164.6 per 1,000 crime rate, SEIFA decile 1 and a 13.4% vacancy rate, so compare streets and services carefully.

What is the median house price in Whyalla Norrie?

There is no median house price figure to rely on for Whyalla Norrie, so buyers should compare recent settled sales by dwelling type. Semi-detached homes represent 54.8% of dwellings, separate houses 43.0% and 3-bedroom homes 71.0%. Weekly rent is $180, which helps frame affordability but does not replace a purchase valuation.

What schools are in Whyalla Norrie?

Whyalla Norrie has 6 government schools nearby: 4 primary schools, 1 secondary college and 1 special education centre. The mix supports several age groups, but access depends on the exact address and enrolment zone. Families should confirm catchments, transport and available places before signing, especially when comparing 3-bedroom homes.

Is Whyalla Norrie safe?

Safety requires close checking rather than a simple yes or no. The suburb recorded 1,035 reported incidents, equal to 164.6 per 1,000 people. That rate is high compared with what many buyers expect, while SEIFA measures sit in decile 1. Inspect the immediate street in daylight and after dark, and compare recent local reports before committing.

Is Whyalla Norrie good for property investment?

It may suit a cautious investor seeking a low-rent regional entry point, but the risk profile is material. Weekly rent is $180, 44.3% of households rent and vacancy is 13.4%, which can mean leasing delays. Rent growth is 20.0%, yet the annual population trend is -0.18% and there were 30 development applications in 12 months. Verify settled sales, insurance and tenant demand before calculating yield.

How is Whyalla Norrie's population changing?

Whyalla Norrie has 6,288 residents today, but the direction is subdued. The annual trend is -0.18% and population change across the wider area is -3.8% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.0 points and young share down 2.2 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying.

What development is occurring in Whyalla Norrie?

Development activity is mostly small-scale residential work. There were 30 applications in the latest 12-month count, including examples such as carports, a rear verandah and a bathroom renovation. That volume is higher than a completely inactive market, but it does not by itself indicate major population growth because the annual trend is -0.18%. Check approvals and site conditions for any property-specific impact.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Whyalla Norrie on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA