Whyalla
An older, car-oriented residential pocket, Whyalla contains 3,609 residents across 4.23 sq km, with a median age of 46, or 6 years above the national average. Separate houses account for 75.7% of dwellings, while the 13.3% vacancy rate is a notable feature for buyers and landlords. Compared with the more spread-out residential districts of Whyalla Norrie and Whyalla Playford, Whyalla offers a compact setting, but its -0.18% annual trend points to slower growth. The combination of 82.2% car commuting and a 2.2-person average household reflects established housing and an ageing resident base.
Population
3,609
Median Age
46.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,658/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
48
With no current median house price available, buyers need to compare individual listings, dwelling condition and recent sales rather than rely on a suburb-wide benchmark. The housing mix is practical, with 75.7% separate houses, 41.8% three-bedroom homes and 25.9% with 4 or more bedrooms. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,300 represents 18.1% of household income, while weekly rent is $200 and rent-to-income is 12.1%. Compared with an apartment-led market, the detached stock provides more family-sized choice. Affordability improved from 31.7% in 2011 to 28.1% in 2021, helping explain the suburb's appeal to budget-conscious households.
For Buyers
With no current median house price available, buyers need to compare individual listings, dwelling condition and recent sales rather than rely on a suburb-wide benchmark. The housing mix is practical, with 75.7% separate houses, 41.8% three-bedroom homes and 25.9% with 4 or more bedrooms. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,300 represents 18.1% of household income, while weekly rent is $200 and rent-to-income is 12.1%. Compared with an apartment-led market, the detached stock provides more family-sized choice. Affordability improved from 31.7% in 2011 to 28.1% in 2021, helping explain the suburb's appeal to budget-conscious households.
For Investors
Whyalla's investor case is more income-oriented than growth-led. Rent is $200 per week, 28.9% of households rent, and the 13.3% vacancy rate creates more tenant choice than a tightly supplied market, which can limit pricing power. There were 48 development applications in the past 12 months, indicating ongoing small-scale building and improvement activity rather than a large project cycle. Rent growth reached 20.0%, but the annual population trend is -0.18% and the gentrification score is 0, with the area classified as Not gentrifying. Compared with a higher-growth market, investors should prioritise purchase discipline, property condition and local tenant demand.
Development Activity
Total DAs
268
Last 12 Months
48
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-9.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Whyalla
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Memorial Oval Primary School
Whyalla Town Primary School
Demographics
Whyalla's median age is 46, which is 6 years above the national average, and the senior share increased by 4.0 percentage points while the young share fell by 2.2 points. University attainment is 24.4%, or 5.7 points below the national level, while 20.7% of residents were born overseas, 0.9 points below national. Average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below national, helping explain the strong presence of couples without children at 47.1% of families. English ancestry is recorded for 1,491 people, followed by Scottish at 394, Irish at 345 and German at 322. Compared with a younger regional centre, this profile suggests steadier demand for accessible homes and services.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
75.7%
Houses
17.5%
Townhouse
6.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing dominates Whyalla, with separate houses at 75.7%, semi-detached dwellings at 17.5% and apartments at 6.2%. Tenure is split between outright ownership at 33.4%, mortgages at 36.3% and renting at 28.9%, while 1.5% falls into other arrangements. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 41.8%, followed by two-bedroom dwellings at 28.8% and 4 or more bedrooms at 25.9%; only 3.5% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Compared with an apartment-heavy suburb, this is a conventional family-housing market. Mortgage costs equal 18.1% of income and rent equals 12.1%, supporting the improving affordability trend from 31.7% to 28.1%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$200
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$815
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
13.3%
Unoccupied
228
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
12.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.5%
Couples with children
47.1%
Couples, no children
12.5%
Single parent
959
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Whyalla's largest industry at 21.4% and 254 workers, followed by manufacturing at 16.4% and 194, education at 13.6% and 161, mining at 10.8% and 128, and construction at 7.7% and 91. The main occupations are professionals at 365, trades at 301, machinery and drivers at 224, managers at 209, and community and personal service workers at 195. Unemployment is 5.2%, participation is 60.9% and the full-time rate is 64.5%. Compared with the household income percentile of 57.4, all four SEIFA measures sit in decile 1: IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD. This gap points to broad area disadvantage despite a mid-ranking income position, because education, employment and occupational conditions remain weaker.
Unemployment
5.2%
Labour Force
1,858
Unemployed
97
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
64.5%
Part-time
29.3%
Participation
60.9%
Employed
1,761
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
24.4%
Postgraduate
4.7%
Born Overseas
20.7%
Dwellings
1,483
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-dependent because 82.2% of commuters drive, compared with only 1.9% using public transport; 7.1% walk or cycle and 3.2% work from home. Two government primary schools serve the locality, both in the primary education sector, so families should check enrolment zones and broader secondary-school access against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 252 incidents, or 69.8 per 1,000 residents, making street-level checks worthwhile. IRSAD sits in decile 1, while density is 852.3 people per sq km across 4.23 sq km. Compared with a transit-rich urban suburb, Whyalla is better suited to households comfortable with driving and a quieter, established service pattern.
Drive
82.2%
Public Transport
1.9%
Walk / Cycle
7.1%
Work from Home
3.2%
Population Forecast
-0.18%/yr
(-39 people/yr)
EstablishedWhyalla's growth outlook is subdued and ageing. The annual trend is -0.18%, while population change across the wider area is -3.8% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging, supported by a 4.0 percentage point increase in the senior share and a 2.2 point decline in the young share. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, providing a limited offset to established local demand. Compared with a positive-growth regional market, Whyalla is not gentrifying: the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 20.0% may support investor interest, but it does not by itself indicate broad population expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+78
Net Internal / yr
-152
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -152/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
252
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
69.8
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Whyalla compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Whyalla a good suburb to live in?
Whyalla can suit households seeking established housing, modest weekly rent of $200 and a compact setting. The trade-offs are an older median age of 46, 82.2% car dependence, a 13.3% vacancy rate and recorded crime of 69.8 incidents per 1,000 residents. Compare streets and services carefully before choosing an address.
What is the median house price in Whyalla?
A current median house price is not available for Whyalla. As practical reference points, weekly rent is $200, the monthly mortgage figure is $1,300, and 75.7% of dwellings are separate houses. Buyers should compare recent sales, land size, building condition and renovation needs across individual properties.
What schools are in Whyalla?
Two government primary schools are located in Whyalla: Memorial Oval Primary School and Whyalla Town Primary School. Both provide primary education, so families with children should confirm the relevant enrolment zone and investigate secondary options for the exact address. School access can vary across the 4.23 sq km locality.
Is Whyalla safe?
Safety varies by street, property type and time of day. Whyalla recorded 252 crimes, equivalent to 69.8 incidents per 1,000 residents. That figure supports checking the exact street, lighting, parking and surrounding activity rather than making a suburb-wide judgement. Buyers and renters should also review current local crime information before committing.
Is Whyalla good for property investment?
Whyalla may suit selective investors seeking a $200 weekly rent and established housing, but the 13.3% vacancy rate indicates more tenant choice and potential leasing competition. There were 48 development applications in 12 months, while the annual growth trend is -0.18%. Check property condition, tenant demand and holding costs rather than assuming rent growth will continue.
How is Whyalla's population changing?
Whyalla is following an ageing trajectory. The median age is 46, the senior share rose by 4.0 percentage points, and population change across the wider area was -3.8% over 10 years. The annual trend is -0.18%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, so growth is currently slower than in expanding regional markets.
What development is happening in Whyalla?
There were 48 development applications in the past 12 months, including a detached dwelling, a carport and a large shed. This points to ongoing additions, replacements and property improvements rather than a clearly defined major expansion. With a 13.3% vacancy rate and a gentrification score of 0, development should be assessed street by street.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Whyalla on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map