NSW 2068 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Willoughby East

Household income sits at the 99.8th percentile, making Willoughby East an unusually affluent, compact North Shore pocket rather than a typical suburban market. Its 1,864 residents occupy 0.56 sq km at a density of 3,321.5 people per sq km, while the median age of 42 is 2.0 years above the national figure. Housing is strongly detached, with 95.6% separate houses and 57.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Willoughby and Chatswood, the suburb reads as a small, established family enclave within a tightly connected urban area. High incomes, 64.3% university attainment and 67.1% working from home help explain its low renter share of 11.6%, while overseas migration remains the main growth driver.

Local council: Willoughby

Willoughby East urban fabric map

Population

1,864

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$4,536/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

21

0.56 km²· 3,321.5 people/km²· Family income $4,678/wk

Willoughby East suits buyers prioritising detached housing and larger floorplans, but the entry cost needs to be tested against household cash flow. Separate houses account for 95.6% of dwellings, far higher than the 0.5% apartment share, and 57.6% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms compared with 32.7% with 3 bedrooms. A mortgage commitment of $4,219 per month sits alongside mortgage repayments equal to 21.5% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. That reflects high earning capacity, with weekly household income of $4,536 and family income of $4,678. Outright ownership at 43.1% is slightly higher than mortgage ownership at 42.8%, suggesting established residents and long tenure. Buyers should compare renovation scope, land value and recent comparable sales because detached homes can vary materially within 0.56 sq km.

For Buyers

Willoughby East suits buyers prioritising detached housing and larger floorplans, but the entry cost needs to be tested against household cash flow. Separate houses account for 95.6% of dwellings, far higher than the 0.5% apartment share, and 57.6% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms compared with 32.7% with 3 bedrooms. A mortgage commitment of $4,219 per month sits alongside mortgage repayments equal to 21.5% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. That reflects high earning capacity, with weekly household income of $4,536 and family income of $4,678. Outright ownership at 43.1% is slightly higher than mortgage ownership at 42.8%, suggesting established residents and long tenure. Buyers should compare renovation scope, land value and recent comparable sales because detached homes can vary materially within 0.56 sq km.

For Investors

Investor appeal is shaped by scarce rental stock rather than a high-rental neighbourhood profile. Only 11.6% of households rent, compared with 43.1% owning outright and 42.8% paying a mortgage, while weekly rent is $873. Vacancy is 3.7%, so leasing conditions may be firmer than in areas with more available stock, although the small renter base can limit tenant depth. Development activity reached 20 applications in 12 months, including a dual-occupancy modification involving 2 dwellings, which points to incremental additions rather than a large project pipeline. Rent growth is recorded at 20.2%, higher than the 10.6% real-income growth measure, so investors should stress-test affordability and maintenance costs. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the annual trend is a measured 0.68%, supporting a selective long-hold approach over a volume strategy.

Development Activity

Total DAs

144

Last 12 Months

21

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-32.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
22
New Dwelling
10
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
Demolition
6
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1

Demographics

Willoughby East has an older and more highly educated profile than Australia overall: the median age is 42, or 2.0 years above the national figure, and 64.3% of residents have university qualifications, 34.2 percentage points higher than the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 26.4%, 4.8 points above the national share, with Chinese ancestry recorded for 233 people and English ancestry for 644. Household size is 3.2 people, 0.7 above national, consistent with 63.5% of families being couples with children and 26.5% couples without children. Christianity is recorded for 1,004 residents and no religion for 708. Residential stability is high because 86.2% stayed at the same address, while turnover was 13.8%. Cantonese and Mandarin are the leading listed non-English languages, at 31 and 28 people.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.9%
15-24
12.6%
25-44
18.5%
45-64
29.2%
65+
15.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
9.7%
3 bed
32.7%
4+ bed
57.6%

Dwelling Structure

95.6%

Houses

3.9%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.1% Mortgage 42.8% Rent 11.6% Other 2.5%

Detached housing defines the physical form: 95.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 3.9% semi-detached and 0.5% apartments. The 4-plus-bedroom share is 57.6%, higher than the 32.7% three-bedroom share and the 9.7% two-bedroom share, so the market is weighted towards larger family homes. Tenure is also distinctive, with 43.1% owned outright, 42.8% under mortgage and only 11.6% rented. Outright ownership is marginally higher than mortgage ownership because this is an established, affluent area, reflected in household income of $4,536 per week and an income percentile of 99.8. Weekly rent is $873 and vacancy is 3.7%, while the 0.56 sq km area supports density of 3,321.5 people per sq km. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of the Lower North Shore, Willoughby East is more land-and-house focused, so renovation quality and lot attributes matter.

Mortgage / mo

$4,219

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $873.

$1,025

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,525 · units $760

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,155

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.7%

Unoccupied

22

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Canton
31
Mandarin
28
Croatian
12

Ancestry

English
644
Other
252
Irish
250
Chinese
233
Scottish
197
Italian
95

Household Composition

63.5%

Couples with children

26.5%

Couples, no children

8.8%

Single parent

524

Total families

Economy & Employment

Professional and managerial work anchors the local economy. Professional/Tech accounts for 24.2% of workers, followed by Finance at 17.3%, Healthcare at 12.8%, Education at 6.9% and Retail at 5.6%. The occupational mix includes 352 Professionals, 220 Managers, 108 Clerical/Admin workers, 74 in Sales and 54 in Community/Personal services. This concentration helps explain weekly household income of $4,536 and the 99.8th income percentile. Labour-force participation is 66.5%, with 933 people in the labour force, 61.8% working full time and unemployment at 3.9%. Socioeconomic results sit above the midpoint of the decile scale: IEO is 1,150 and decile 10, IER is 1,077 and decile 9, IRSD is 1,090 and decile 10, and IRSAD is 1,147 and decile 10. The one-decile IER gap is a modest anomaly, while 454 people are outside the labour force and 283 work part time.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

933

Unemployed

36

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

61.8%

Part-time

31.5%

Participation

66.5%

Employed

897

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 352
Managers 220
Clerical/Admin 108
Sales 74
Community/Personal 54
Trades 26
Labourers 19
Machinery/Drivers 17

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 24.2%
Finance 17.3%
Healthcare 12.8%
Education 6.9%
Retail 5.6%

University

64.3%

Postgraduate

18.2%

Born Overseas

26.4%

Dwellings

568

Transport to Work

Livability is strongest for households that value space and home-based work. Separate houses make up 95.6% of dwellings, and 67.1% of workers report working from home, far higher than the 2.0% using public transport and 3.3% walking or cycling to work. Car driving accounts for 25.5%, so daily convenience is more car-oriented than transit-oriented. The pattern reflects a detached, established area where work and household routines are often managed from home. Willoughby East scores in IRSAD decile 10, with 2.9% of residents needing assistance and a volunteering rate of 21.9%, indicating strong resources alongside a small support-needs cohort. Density is 3,321.5 people per sq km across only 0.56 sq km, making short local trips practical. Compared with lower-resource locations, the top-decile socioeconomic profile is a major advantage, although the transport pattern may suit home-based workers better than heavy commuters. Check current police and street-level conditions before deciding.

Drive

25.5%

Public Transport

2.0%

Walk / Cycle

3.3%

Work from Home

67.1%

Growth Outlook

Growth is steady rather than explosive. The annual trend for the wider area is 0.68%, with Overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 11.7% over 10 years. The suburb is classified as established with a Mixed trajectory, which fits a mature detached-house market where turnover is 13.8% and 86.2% of residents stayed at the same address. Gentrification signals are restrained: the gentrification score is 14 with a Not gentrifying stage, although the shift assessment records a score of 28 and Early signs. That contrast suggests gradual change rather than a sharp repositioning. Rent growth of 20.2% is higher than the 0.68% annual population trend, while senior share has risen 2.3 points and young share has fallen 1.0 point. Demand should be supported by overseas migration and established incomes, but constrained by limited turnover and a 0.56 sq km footprint.

Population trend: Willoughby council area

Willoughby East sits in the Willoughby council area. These are the council area's residents, not Willoughby East's.

Residents 2025

80,520

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Willoughby East compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Top 0%
Rent Level
Top 0%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Bottom 40%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Bottom 42%
Born Overseas
Top 18%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Willoughby East a good suburb to live in?

It is well suited to households seeking established detached housing, high incomes and a strong home-working pattern. Separate houses represent 95.6% of dwellings, 67.1% work from home and the area sits in IRSAD decile 10, placing its socioeconomic profile well above the national midpoint.

What is the median house price in Willoughby East?

For a current median, compare recent settled sales and obtain an appraisal for the exact street rather than relying on a single figure. The housing stock is 95.6% separate houses, with 57.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms, which is higher than the 32.7% share of 3-bedroom homes.

What schools are in Willoughby East?

School choices should be checked against the exact address and enrolment zone, especially because 63.5% of families are couples with children and average household size is 3.2, above the national comparison. Compare nearby public and independent campuses for eligibility, travel time and out-of-area rules before committing.

Is Willoughby East safe?

Check current NSW Police incident data and inspect the specific street at different times before deciding. Willoughby East has 1,864 residents and an IRSAD decile of 10, but socioeconomic advantage is higher than in lower-decile areas and should not be treated as a substitute for a current crime check.

Is Willoughby East good for property investment?

It may suit a selective long-term strategy, particularly for well-presented detached homes. Weekly rent is $873, vacancy is 3.7% and renters account for 11.6%, while 20 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compare the likely yield with purchase and upkeep costs, as the renter pool is smaller than in many suburbs.

How is Willoughby East's population changing?

Change is gradual rather than rapid. Population change across the wider area is 11.7% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.68%, with Overseas migration the primary driver. The profile is also ageing, with senior share up 2.3 points and young share down 1.0 point, consistent with an established suburb.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Willoughby East on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW